ALBANIA

Overview of teams

KF
Klubi Futbollit
KS
Klubi Sportiv
SK
Sporti Klubi

Ballshi Bylis FC
1972 : founded as "KS Byllis"
1976 : changed name to "KS Ballshi i Ri"
1995 : changed name to "Football Club Bylis"

Berat Tomori KS
1923 : fusion of "Shqiragu" with "Tomori"
founded as "KS Tomori"
1931 : changed name to "KS Muzaka Berat"
1936 : changed name to "KS Tomori"
1949 : changed name to "KS Berat"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Berat"
1958 : changed name to "KS Tomori"

Burrel Burreli KS
1952 : founded as "KS 31 Korriku"
1991 : changed name to "KS Burrel Mat"
1993 : changed name to "KS Burreli"
changed name to "Burreli Klubi Sportiv"

Durres Dinamo KS
1947 : founded as "KS Dinamo Durres"
1958 : retired

Durres Teuta KS
1925 : founded as "KS Urania Durres"
1927 : changed name to "SK Durres"
1930 : changed name to "KS Teuta"
1946 : changed name to "KS Yili i Kuq" (= Red Star)
1949 : changed name to "KS Durres"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Durres"
1958 : changed name to "KS Lokomotiva Durres"
1991 : changed name to "KS Teuta Durres"

Elbasan Elbasani KF
1923 : fusion of "Aferdita Elbasan" with "Perparimi Elbasan"
founded as "KS Urani"
1932 : changed name to "KS Skampa"
1934 : changed name to "KS Bashkimi"
1939 : changed name to "KS Liria"
1945 : changed name to "KS Bashkimi"
1949 : changed name to "KS Elbasani"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Elbasan"
1958 : changed name to "KS Labinoti"
1991 : changed name to "KS Elbasani"
1997 : changed name to "KF Elbasani"

Erseke Gramozi KS
1945 : founded as "KS Gramozi"
1949 : changed name to "KS Erseka"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Erseke"
1958 : changed name to "KS Gramozi"

Fier Apolonia KS
1922 : founded as "KS Apollonia"
1949 : changed name to "KS Fier"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Fier"
1958 : changed name to "KS Apollonia"
1992 : changed name to "KS Apolonia"

Fushe-Kruje Iliria KS
1991 : founded as "KS Irilia"

Gjirokaster Luftetari KS
1929 : founded as "KS Shqiponja Gjirokaster"
1949 : changed name to "KS Gjirokaster"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Gjirokaster"
1958 : changed name to "KS Luftetari Gjirokaster"
1992 : changed name to "KS Shqiponja Gjirokaster"
2000 : changed name to "KS Luftetari Gjirokaster"

Kavaje Besa KS
1925 : founded as "KS Adriatiku"
1930 : change name to "SK Kavaje"
1936 : changed name to "KS Besa"
1949 : changed nama to "KS Kavaja"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Kavaja"
1958 : changed name to "KS Besa"

Kamze Dajti KS
1990 : founded as "KS Kamza"
2001 : changed name to "KS Dajti Kamza"

Korce Liria KS
founded as "KS Liria Korce"
retired during end 40's

Korce Skenderbeu KS
1923 : founded as "KS Shpresa"
1925 : changed name to "KS Skenderbeu"
1947 : changed name to "KS Dinamo Korce"
1949 : changed name to "KS Korca"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Korce"
1958 : changed name to "KS Skenderbeu"

Korce Spartaku KS
1945 : founded as "KS Spartaku Korce"
retired during 50's

Kruje Kastrioti KF
1945 : founded as "KF Kastrioti"
1949 : changed name to "KF Kruja"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Kruja"
1958 : changed name to "KF Kastrioti"

Kucove Naftetari KS
1945 : founded as "Spartaku Qyteti Stalin"
1949 : changed name to "Qyteti Stalin"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Qyteti Stalin"
1958 : changed name to "KS Naftetari Qyteti Stalin"
1991 : changed name to "KS Naftetari Kucove"

Lac Laci KF
1960 : founded as "KS Industriali Lac"
1991 : changed name to "KS Laci"
1997 : changed name to "KF Laci"

Lezhe Beselidhja KS
1930 : founded as "KS Bardhyli Lezhe"
1949 : changed name to "KS Lezha"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Lezha"
1958 : changed name to "KS Beselidhja"

Librazhd Sopoti KF
1948 : founded as "KS Sopoti"
1950 : changed name to "KS Librazhd"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Librazhd"
1958 : changed name to "KS Sopoti"
1996 : changed name to "KS Albania Tabak"
1997 : changed name to "KF Sopoti"

Lushnje Lushnja KF
1926 : founded as "SK Lushnje"
1945 : changed name to "KS Traktori Lushnja"
1949 : changed name to "KF Lushnja"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Lushnje"
1958 : changed name to "KS Traktori Lushnja"
1991 : changed name to "KF Lushnja"

Memaliaj KS
founded as "Minatori Memaliaj"
changed name to "KS Memaliaj"

Patos Albpetrol KF
1947 : founded as "KS Punetori"
1950 : changed name to "KS Patosi"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Patos"
1958 : changed name to "KS Punetori"
1992 : changed name to "KF Albpetrol Patos"

Peqin Shkumbini KS
1951 : founded as "Puna Peqin"
1958 : changed name to "KS Shkumbini"

Permet Permeti KF
1923 : founded as "SK Permet"
1945 : changed name to "KS 24 Maji"
1949 : changed name to "KS Permeti"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Permeti"
1958 : changed name to "KS 24 Maji Permeti"
1992 : changed name to "KF Permeti"

Pershefce Jehona KF
founded as "KF Jehona Pershefce"

Peshkopi Korabi KF
1945 : founded as "KS Korabi"
1949 : changed name to "KS Peshkopia"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Peshkopi"
1958 : changed name to "KF Korabi"

Pogradec Pogradeci KF
1932 : founded as "KS Dragoj Pogradec"
1945 : changed name to "KS Spartaku Pogradec"
1949 : changed name to "KS Pogradeci"
1951 : changed name to "KS Spartaku Pogradec"
1958 : changed name to "KS Yili i Kuq"
1991 : changed name to "KF Pogradeci"

Prishtina KF
1922 : founded as "KF Prishtina"

Rrogozhina Egnatia KS
1964 : founded as "KS Vullneti Rrogozhine"
1991 : changed name to "KS Rrogozhine"
1998 : changed name to "KS Egnatia"

Selenice Selenica KS
1930 : founded as "KS 21 Shkurti" (= "21 February")
1991 : changed name to "KS Selenica"

Shijak Erzeni KS
1931 : founded as "KS Erzeni Shijak"
1947 : changed name to "8 Nentori"
1949 : changed name to "KS Shijaku"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Shijak"
1958 : changed name to "KS Erzeni Shijak"

Shkoder Dinamo KS
1952 : founded as "KS Dinamo Shkoder"
retired during the 50's

Shkoder Spartaku KS
1945 : founded as "KS Spartau Shkoder"
retired during the 50's

Shkoder Vllaznia KS
1919 : founded as "KS Vllaznia"
1930 : changed name to "KS Bashkimi Shkodran"
1935 : changed name to "KS Vllaznia"
1949 : changed name to "Shkoder"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Shkoder"
1958 : changed name to "KS Vllaznia"

Shkoder Ylli KS
founded as "KS Ylli Shkoder"
retired during the 40's

Tepelena KS
1945 : founded as "KS Minatori"
1949 : changed name to "KS Tepelena"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Tepelena"
1958 : changed name to "KS Minatori"
1991 : changed name to "KS Tepelena"

Tetove Shkendija KF
1979 : founded as "KF Shkendija Tetove"

Tirana SK
1920 : founded as "Agimi Tirana"
1927 : changed name to "SK Tirana"
1946 : changed name to "17 Nandori"
= old Albanian for "November", in celebration of the date "17 November 1944"
on which the city of Tirana was liberated from the occupying German army
1947 : changed name to "17 Nentori"
1949 : changed name to "Tirana"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Tirana" (= The Labour)
1958 : changed name to "17 Nentori"
1991 : changed name to "Sportklub Tirana"

Tirana Akademia UT
1950 : founded as "KS Luftetari i Shkolles se Bashkuar e Oficereve Enver-Hoxa"
1969 : changed name to "8 Nentori"
1991 : changed name to "Shkolla e Bashkuar e Oficevere"
1992 : changed name to "Akademia Ushtarake Tokesore Skenderbeu"

Tirana Dinamo KS
1949 : founded as "KS Dinamo Tirana"
1995 : changed name to "KS Olimpik Tirana"
1997 : changed name to "KS Dinamo Tirana"

Tirana Ilir Viking KF
founded as "KF Ilir Viking Tirana"

Tirana Partizani KF
1946 : founded as "KF Partizani Tirana"

Tirana Spartaku KS
1946 : founded as "KS Spartaku Tirana"
retired during the 50's

Tirana Studenti ILKF
1970 : founded as "KS Shkendija"
1986 : changed name to "Studenti Instituti i Larte i Kultures Fizike"

Tirana Studenti UKS
1953 : founded as "KS Studenti Universiteti Tirana"
1972 : retired

Tirana Tekstilisti Stalin
1945 : founded as "Tekstilisti Stalin Tirana"
1976 : retired

Vlore Dinamo KS
1952 : founded as "KS Dinamo Vlore"
retired during the 50's

Vlore Flamurtari KS
1923 : founded as "KS Jeronim de Rada"
1930 : changed name to "SK Vlore"
1935 : changed name to "KS Ismail Qemali"
1946 : changed name to "KS Flamurtari"
1949 : changed name to "KS Vlora"
1951 : changed name to "Puna Vlore"
1958 : changed name to "KS Flamurtari"