Swimming - Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style

4 x 200 m Free-style Relay

1964

Ciudad Mexico 1968

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Mark Spitz (USA/1968-72)
    (1600=3200) Don Schollander (USA/1964-68)
    (1600) John Nelson (USA/1968)
    (1600) Steve Rerych (USA/1968)
    (64=128) Michael Wall (USA/1964-68)
    (64) Andrew Strenk (USA/1968)
    (64) David Johnson (USA/1968)
    (64) William Johnson (USA/1968)
  2. AUS
    (1000=1064) Graham White (AUS/1968-72)
    (1000=1250) Michael Wenden (AUS/1968-72)
    (1000=1400) Robert Windle (AUS/1964-68)
    (1000) Gregory Rogers (AUS/1968)
  3. URS
    (640=1280) Georgijs Ku?ikovs (URS/1968-72)
    (640=1280) Vladimir Bure (URS/1968-72)
    (640=740) Semyon Belits-Heiman (URS/1964-68)
    (640) Leonid Ilychev (URS/1968)
  4. CAN
    (400=540) Ralph Hutton (CAN/1964-72)
    (400=440) John Gilchrist (CAN/1964-68)
    (400=440) Ronald Jacks (CAN/1964-68)
    (400) George Smith (CAN/1968)
  5. FRA
    (250=290) Michel Rousseau (FRA/1968-72)
    (250=410) Francis Luyce (FRA/1964-68)
    (250) Alain Mosconi (FRA/1968)
    (250) Gérard Letast (FRA/1968)
  6. FRG
    (160=224) Folkert Meeuw (FRG/1968-72)
    (160=1160) Hans Faßnacht (FRG/1968-72)
    (160) Olaf von Schilling (FRG/1968)
    (160) Wolfgang Kremer (FRG/1968)
  7. GDR
    (100=1200) Frank Wiegand (GER-GDR/1960-68)
    (100=1100) Horst-Günther Gregor (GER-GDR/1964-68)
    (100) Alfred Müller (GDR/1968)
    (100) Jochen Herbst (GDR/1968)
  8. SWE
    (64=464) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (64=464) Hans Ljungberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (64=314) Lester Eriksson (SWE/1964-68)
    (64) Olle Ferm (SWE/1968)
  9. JPN
    (40=680) Kunihiro Iwasaki (JPN/1964-68)
    (40) Noboru Waseda (JPN/1968)
    (40) Satoru Nakano (JPN/1968)
    (40) Teruhiko Kitani (JPN/1968)
  10. GBR
    (25=31.4) Bobby McGregor (GBR/1964-68)
    (25=31.4) John Thurley (GBR/1964-68)
    (25) Anthony Jarvis (GBR/1968)
    (25) Raymond Terrell (GBR/1968)
  11. NED
    (16) Aad Oudt (NED/1968)
    (16) Dick Langerhorst (NED/1968)
    (16) Elt Drenth (NED/1968)
    (16) Johan Schans (NED/1968)
  12. ESP
    (10=20) Santiago Esteva (ESP/1968;76)
    (10=14) Juan Fortuny (ESP/1964-68)
    (10) José Antonio Chicoy (ESP/1968)
    (10) Juan Martínez (ESP/1968)
  13. COL
    (6.4) Federico Sicard (COL/1968)
    (6.4) Julio Arango (COL/1968)
    (6.4) Ricardo González (COL/1968)
    (6.4) Tomas Becerra (COL/1968)
  14. PUR
    (4) Gary Goodner (PUR/1968)
    (4) Jorge González (PUR/1968)
    (4) José Ferriouli (PUR/1968)
    (4) Michael Goodner (PUR/1968)
  15. PHI
    (2.5) Leroy Goff (PHI/1968)
    (2.5) Luis Ayesa (PHI/1968)
    (2.5) Roosevelt Abdulgafur (PHI/1968)
    (2.5) Tony Asamali (PHI/1968)
  16. MEX
    (1.6=11.6) Jorge Urreta (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.6) Eduardo Alanís (MEX/1968)
    (1.6) Juan Alanís (MEX/1968)
    (1.6) Rafaél Cal (MEX/1968)

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Mark Spitz (USA/1968-72)
    (1600) Fred Tyler (USA/1972)
    (1600) John Kinsella (USA/1972)
    (1600) Steve Genter (USA/1972)
    (64) Gary Conelly (USA/1972)
    (64) Michael Burton (USA/1972)
    (64) Tom McBreen (USA/1972)
  2. FRG
    (1000=1400) Klaus Steinbach (FRG/1972-76)
    (1000=1400) Werner Lampe (FRG/1972-76)
    (1000=1160) Hans Faßnacht (FRG/1968-72)
    (1000) Hans-Günther Vosseler (FRG/1972)
    (64=224) Folkert Meeuw (FRG/1968-72)
    (64) Gerhard Schiller (FRG/1972)
  3. URS
    (640=1280) Georgijs Ku?ikovs (URS/1968-72)
    (640=1280) Vladimir Bure (URS/1968-72)
    (640) Igor Grivennikov (URS/1972)
    (640) Viktor Mazanov (URS/1972)
    (64) Aleksandr Samsonov (URS/1972)
    (64) Viktor Aboymov (URS/1972)
  4. SWE
    (400=500) Anders Bellbring (SWE/1972-76)
    (400=500) Bengt Gingsjö (SWE/1972-76)
    (400=464) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (400=464) Hans Ljungberg (SWE/1968-72)
  5. AUS
    (250=290) Graham Windeatt (AUS/1972-76)
    (250=1250) Michael Wenden (AUS/1968-72)
    (250) Bradford Cooper (AUS/1972)
    (250) Robert Nay (AUS/1972)
    (64=1064) Graham White (AUS/1968-72)
    (64) Bruce Featherston (AUS/1972)
  6. GDR
    (160=410) Wilfried Hartung (GDR/1972-76)
    (160) Lutz Unger (GDR/1972)
    (160) Peter Bruch (GDR/1972)
    (160) Udo Poser (GDR/1972)
    (64=314) Roger Pyttel (GDR/1972-76)
  7. CAN
    (100=540) Ralph Hutton (CAN/1964-72)
    (100) Brian Phillips (CAN/1972)
    (100) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1972)
    (100) Ian MacKenzie (CAN/1972)
    (64) Deane Buckboro (CAN/1972)
  8. GBR
    (64=704) Brian Brinkley (GBR/1972-76)
    (64) Colin Cunningham (GBR/1972)
    (64) John Mills (GBR/1972)
    (64) Michael Bailey (GBR/1972)
  9. FRA
    (40=290) Michel Rousseau (FRA/1968-72)
    (40) Jean-Jacques Moine (FRA/1972)
    (40) Pierre Caland (FRA/1972)
    (40) Pierre-Yves Copin (FRA/1972)
  10. NED
    (25) Bert Bergsma (NED/1972)
    (25) Hans Elzerman (NED/1972)
    (25) Peter Prijdekker (NED/1972)
    (25) Roger van Hamburg (NED/1972)
  11. ITA
    (16=80) Roberto Pangaro (ITA/1972-76)
    (16) Arnaldo Cinquetti (ITA/1972)
    (16) Lorenzo Marugo (ITA/1972)
    (16) Riccardo Targhetti (ITA/1972)
  12. MEX
    (10=14) Guillermo García (MEX/1972-76)
    (10=14) José Luis Prado (MEX/1972-76)
    (10=11.6) Jorge Urreta (MEX/1968-72)
    (10) Roberto Strauss (MEX/1972)
  13. BRA
    (6.4) Alfredo Carlos Machado (BRA/1972)
    (6.4) José Roberto Aranha (BRA/1972)
    (6.4) Paulo Zanetti (BRA/1972)
    (6.4) Rui Oliveira (BRA/1972)
  14. PHI
    (4) Carlos Singson (PHI/1972)
    (4) Dae Imlani (PHI/1972)
    (4) Edwin Borja (PHI/1972)
    (4) Jairulla Jaitulla (PHI/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600) Bruce Furniss (USA/1976)
    (1600) Jim Montgomery (USA/1976)
    (1600) John Naber (USA/1976)
    (1600) Mike Bruner (USA/1976)
    (64) Doug Northway (USA/1976)
    (64) Tim Shaw (USA/1976)
  2. URS
    (1000=2600) Andrey Krylov (URS/1976-80)
    (1000=2600) Sergey Koplyakov (URS/1976-80)
    (1000) Andrey Bogdanov (URS/1976)
    (1000) Vladimir Raskatov (URS/1976)
    (64) Andrey Smirnov (URS/1976)
    (64) Vladimir Mikheyev (URS/1976)
  3. GBR
    (640=704) Brian Brinkley (GBR/1972-76)
    (640) Alan McClatchey (GBR/1976)
    (640) David Dunne (GBR/1976)
    (640) Gordon Downie (GBR/1976)
  4. FRG
    (400=1400) Klaus Steinbach (FRG/1972-76)
    (400=1400) Werner Lampe (FRG/1972-76)
    (400) Hans-Joachim Geisler (FRG/1976)
    (400) Peter Nocke (FRG/1976)
    (64) Andreas Schmidt (FRG/1976)
  5. GDR
    (250=1250) Frank Pfütze (GDR/1976-80)
    (250=1250) Rainer Strohbach (GDR/1976-80)
    (250=314) Roger Pyttel (GDR/1972-76)
    (250=410) Wilfried Hartung (GDR/1972-76)
  6. NED
    (160) André in 't Veld (NED/1976)
    (160) Henk Elzerman (NED/1976)
    (160) Karim Ressang (NED/1976)
    (160) René van der Kuil (NED/1976)
  7. SWE
    (100=500) Anders Bellbring (SWE/1972-76)
    (100=500) Bengt Gingsjö (SWE/1972-76)
    (100) Pär Arvidsson (SWE/1976)
    (100) Peter Pettersson (SWE/1976)
  8. ITA
    (64=68) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1976;84)
    (64=314) Paolo Revelli (ITA/1976-80)
    (64=80) Roberto Pangaro (ITA/1972-76)
    (64) Paolo Barelli (ITA/1976)
  9. AUS
    (40=140) Mark Tonelli (AUS/1976-80)
    (40=290) Graham Windeatt (AUS/1972-76)
    (40) Peter Coughlan (AUS/1976)
    (40) Peter Dawson (AUS/1976)
  10. NOR
    (25) Arne Borgstrøm (NOR/1976)
    (25) Bent Brask (NOR/1976)
    (25) Fritz Warncke (NOR/1976)
    (25) Håkon Iversøn (NOR/1976)
  11. FRA
    (16=80) Fabien Noël (FRA/1976-80)
    (16=80) Marc Lazzaro (FRA/1976-80)
    (16) Benôit Laffineur (FRA/1976)
    (16) Colin Ress (FRA/1976)
  12. ESP
    (10=51) David López-Zubero (ESP/1976-84)
    (10=20) Santiago Esteva (ESP/1968;76)
    (10) Fernando Gómez-Reino (ESP/1976)
    (10) Jesús Fuentes (ESP/1976)
  13. BUL
    (6.4) Nikolai Ganev (BUL/1976)
    (6.4) Petar Georgiev (BUL/1976)
    (6.4) Stefan Georgiev (BUL/1976)
    (6.4) Tony Statelov (BUL/1976)
  14. MEX
    (4=14) Guillermo García (MEX/1972-76)
    (4=14) José Luis Prado (MEX/1972-76)
    (4) Eduardo Pérez (MEX/1976)
    (4) Guillermo Zavala (MEX/1976)
  15. PUR
    (2.5) Arnaldo Pérez (PUR/1976)
    (2.5) Fernando Cañales (PUR/1976)
    (2.5) Francisco Cañales (PUR/1976)
    (2.5) José-Ricardo de Jesús (PUR/1976)
  16. VEN
    (1.6) Andrés Arraez (VEN/1976)
    (1.6) Glen Sochasky (VEN/1976)
    (1.6) Luis Goicoechea (VEN/1976)
    (1.6) Ramón Volcan (VEN/1976)
  17. POR
    (1) António de Melo (POR/1976)
    (1) José Pereira (POR/1976)
    (1) Paulo Frischknecht (POR/1976)
    (1) Rui Abreu (POR/1976)
  18. CAN
    (0.64) Bill Sawchuk (CAN/1976)
    (0.64) James Hett (CAN/1976)
    (0.64) Stephen Badger (CAN/1976)
    (0.64) Stephen Pickell (CAN/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. URS
    (1600=2600) Andrey Krylov (URS/1976-80)
    (1600=2600) Sergey Koplyakov (URS/1976-80)
    (1600) Ivar Stukolkin (URS/1980)
    (1600) Vladimir Salnikov (URS/1980)
    (64) Sergey Krasyuk (URS/1980)
    (64) Sergey Rusin (URS/1980)
    (64) Yury Presekin (URS/1980)
  2. GDR
    (1000=1250) Frank Pfütze (GDR/1976-80)
    (1000=1250) Rainer Strohbach (GDR/1976-80)
    (1000) Detlev Grabs (GDR/1980)
    (1000) Jörg Woithe (GDR/1980)
    (64) Frank Kühne (GDR/1980)
  3. BRA
    (640=680) Ciro Delgado (BRA/1980-84)
    (640=680) Djan Madruga (BRA/1980-84)
    (640=705) Jorge Luiz Leite (BRA/1980-88)
    (640) Marcus Mattioli (BRA/1980)
  4. SWE
    (400=792) Michael Söderlund (SWE/1980-88)
    (400=560) Thomas Lejdström (SWE/1980-84)
    (400) Per Wikström (SWE/1980)
    (400) Per-Alvar Magnusson (SWE/1980)
    (64) Anders Rutqvist (SWE/1980)
    (64) Per-Ola Quist (SWE/1980)
  5. ITA
    (250=318) Fabrizio Rampazzo (ITA/1980-88)
    (250=314) Paolo Revelli (ITA/1976-80)
    (250) Andrea Ceccarini (ITA/1980)
    (250) Raffaele Franceschi (ITA/1980)
    (64) Federico Silvestri (ITA/1980)
  6. GBR
    (160=800) Andrew Astbury (GBR/1980-84)
    (160) Douglas Campbell (GBR/1980)
    (160) Martin Smith (GBR/1980)
    (160) Philip Hubble (GBR/1980)
    (64) Kevin Lee (GBR/1980)
    (64) Mark Taylor (GBR/1980)
  7. AUS
    (100=500) Graeme Brewer (AUS/1980-84)
    (100=500) Ron McKeon (AUS/1980-84)
    (100=140) Mark Tonelli (AUS/1976-80)
    (100) Mark Kerry (AUS/1980)
    (64) Max Metzker (AUS/1980)
  8. FRA
    (64=80) Fabien Noël (FRA/1976-80)
    (64=80) Marc Lazzaro (FRA/1976-80)
    (64) Dominique Petit (FRA/1980)
    (64) Pascal Laget (FRA/1980)
  9. TCH
    (40) Daniel Machek (TCH/1980)
    (40) Milošlav Ro?ko (TCH/1980)
    (40) Petr Adamec (TCH/1980)
    (40) Radek Havel (TCH/1980)
  10. ESP
    (25=41) Juan Carlos Vallejo (ESP/1980-84)
    (25=51) David López-Zubero (ESP/1976-84)
    (25) Juan Barro (ESP/1980)
    (25) Ramón Lavín (ESP/1980)
  11. NED
    (16=116) Peter Drost (NED/1980-84)
    (16) Cees Jan Winkel (NED/1980)
    (16) Cees Vervoorn (NED/1980)
    (16) Fred Eefting (NED/1980)
  12. ALG
    (10) Abdelhakim Bitat (ALG/1980)
    (10) Mohamed Bendahmane (ALG/1980)
    (10) Mohamed Halimi (ALG/1980)
    (10) Reda Yadi (ALG/1980)
  13. BUL
    (6.4) Krasimir Tumanov (BUL/1980)
    (6.4) Petar Kochanov (BUL/1980)
    (6.4) Petar Stoianov (BUL/1980)
    (6.4) Tsvetan Golomeev (BUL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600) David Larson (USA/1984)
    (1600) Jeffrey Float (USA/1984)
    (1600) Lawrence Bruce Hayes (USA/1984)
    (1600) Mike Heath (USA/1984)
    (64) Geoffrey Gaberino (USA/1984)
    (64) Richard Saeger (USA/1984)
  2. FRG
    (1000=1640) Michael Groß (FRG/1984-88)
    (1000=1640) Thomas Fahrner (FRG/1984-88)
    (1000) Alexander Schowtka (FRG/1984)
    (1000) Dirk Korthals (FRG/1984)
    (64=704) Rainer Henkel (FRG/1984-88)
  3. GBR
    (640=924) Paul Howe (GBR/1984-92)
    (640=800) Andrew Astbury (GBR/1980-84)
    (640) Neil Cochran (GBR/1984)
    (640) Paul Easter (GBR/1984)
  4. AUS
    (400=500) Graeme Brewer (AUS/1980-84)
    (400=500) Ron McKeon (AUS/1980-84)
    (400) Justin Lemberg (AUS/1984)
    (400) Peter Dale (AUS/1984)
    (64=464) Tom Stachewicz (AUS/1984-88)
  5. CAN
    (250=314) Donald "Sandy" Goss (CAN/1984-88)
    (250) Alex Baumann (CAN/1984)
    (250) Peter Szmidt (CAN/1984)
    (250) Wayne Kelly (CAN/1984)
    (64) Benoit Clément (CAN/1984)
  6. SWE
    (160=2552) Anders Holmertz (SWE/1984-96)
    (160=1452) Tommy Werner (SWE/1984-92)
    (160=792) Michael Söderlund (SWE/1980-88)
    (160=560) Thomas Lejdström (SWE/1980-84)
    (64) Mikael Örn (SWE/1984)
  7. NED
    (100=116) Peter Drost (NED/1980-84)
    (100) Edsard Schlingemann (NED/1984)
    (100) Frank Drost (NED/1984)
    (100) Hans Kroes (NED/1984)
  8. FRA
    (64=164) Michel Pou (FRA/1984-88)
    (64=128) Stéphane Caron (FRA/1984-88)
    (64) Dominique Bataille (FRA/1984)
    (64) Pierre Andraca (FRA/1984)
  9. BRA
    (40=705) Jorge Luiz Leite (BRA/1980-88)
    (40=680) Ciro Delgado (BRA/1980-84)
    (40=680) Djan Madruga (BRA/1980-84)
    (40) Marcelo Jucá (BRA/1984)
  10. VEN
    (25) Alberto José Umana (VEN/1984)
    (25) Alberto Mestre (VEN/1984)
    (25) Jean-Marie François (VEN/1984)
    (25) Rafael Vidal (VEN/1984)
  11. ESP
    (16=51) David López-Zubero (ESP/1976-84)
    (16=41) Juan Carlos Vallejo (ESP/1980-84)
    (16) Juan Escalas (ESP/1984)
    (16) Rafael Escalas (ESP/1984)
  12. TUR
    (10) Ahmed Nakka? (TUR/1984)
    (10) Gökhan Attaro?lu (TUR/1984)
    (10) ?hsan Sadri Özün (TUR/1984)
    (10) Kemal Sadri Özün (TUR/1984)
  13. ITA
  14. JPN
    (4=318) Fabrizio Rampazzo (ITA/1980-88)
    (4=68) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1976;84)
    (4) Hiroshi Sakamoto (JPN/1984)
    (4) Keisuke Okuno (JPN/1984)
    (4) Marco Colombo (ITA/1984)
    (4) Marco Dell'Uomo (ITA/1984)
    (4) Shigeo Ogata (JPN/1984)
    (4) Taihei Saka (JPN/1984)

1988


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2003-10-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.