Swimming - Men's 4 x 100 m Free-style

4 x 100 m Free-style Relay

1964

Ciudad Mexico 1968

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Mark Spitz (USA/1968-72)
    (1600) Ken Walsh (USA/1968)
    (1600) Steve Rerych (USA/1968)
    (1600) Zac Zorn (USA/1968)
    (64=1664) Don Schollander (USA/1964-68)
    (64) David Johnson (USA/1968)
    (64) Michael Wall (USA/1968)
    (64) William Johnson (USA/1968)
  2. URS
    (1000=1064) Georgijs Ku?ikovs (URS/1968-72)
    (1000=2376) Viktor Mazanov (URS/1964-72)
    (1000) Leonid Ilychev (URS/1968)
    (1000) Semyon Belits-Heiman (URS/1968)
    (64) Sergey Gusev (URS/1968)
  3. AUS
    (640=665) Gregory Rogers (AUS/1968-72)
    (640=1280) Robert Windle (AUS/1964-68)
    (640) Michael Wenden (AUS/1968)
    (640) Robert Cusack (AUS/1968)
  4. GBR
    (400=500) Bobby McGregor (GBR/1964-68)
    (400) Anthony Jarvis (GBR/1968)
    (400) David Hembrow (GBR/1968)
    (400) Mike Turner (GBR/1968)
  5. GDR
    (250=314) Udo Poser (GDR/1968-72)
    (250=1250) Frank Wiegand (GER-GDR/1964-68)
    (250) Horst-Günther Gregor (GDR/1968)
    (250) Lothar Gericke (GDR/1968)
  6. FRG
    (160=320) Hans Faßnacht (FRG/1968-72)
    (160) Olaf von Schilling (FRG/1968)
    (160) Peter Schorning (FRG/1968)
    (160) Wolfgang Kremer (FRG/1968)
  7. CAN
    (100=116) John Gilchrist (CAN/1964-68)
    (100=116) Ralph Hutton (CAN/1964-68)
    (100) George Smith (CAN/1968)
    (100) Glen Finch (CAN/1968)
  8. JPN
    (64=464) Kunihiro Iwasaki (JPN/1964-68)
    (64) Masayuki Ohsawa (JPN/1968)
    (64) Satoru Nakano (JPN/1968)
    (64) Teruhiko Kitani (JPN/1968)
  9. HUN
    (40) Csatlós Csaba (HUN/1968)
    (40) Kucsera Gábor (HUN/1968)
    (40) Lázár Péter (HUN/1968)
    (40) Szentirmay István (HUN/1968)
  10. ESP
    (25) Diego Martel (ESP/1968)
    (25) José Antonio Chicoy (ESP/1968)
    (25) Juan Fortuny (ESP/1968)
    (25) Juan Martínez (ESP/1968)
  11. SWE
    (16=266) Ingvar Eriksson (SWE/1964-68)
    (16) Bo Westergren (SWE/1968)
    (16) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968)
    (16) Lester Eriksson (SWE/1968)
  12. MEX
    (10=20) Salvador Ruíz (MEX/1964-68)
    (10) Eduardo Alanís (MEX/1968)
    (10) Mario Santibáñez (MEX/1968)
    (10) Rafaél Cal (MEX/1968)
  13. PUR
    (6.4) Gary Goodner (PUR/1968)
    (6.4) Jorge González (PUR/1968)
    (6.4) José Ferriouli (PUR/1968)
    (6.4) Michael Goodner (PUR/1968)
  14. PHI
    (4=10.4) Luis Ayesa (PHI/1968-72)
    (4) Amman Jalmaani (PHI/1968)
    (4) Roosevelt Abdulgafur (PHI/1968)
    (4) Tony Asamali (PHI/1968)
  15. COL
    (2.5) Federico Sicard (COL/1968)
    (2.5) Julio Arango (COL/1968)
    (2.5) Ricardo González (COL/1968)
    (2.5) Tomas Becerra (COL/1968)
  16. ESA
    (1.6=5.6) Salvador Vilanova (ESA/1968-72)
    (1.6) Ernesto Durón (ESA/1968)
    (1.6) José Alvarado (ESA/1968)
    (1.6) Rubén Guerrero (ESA/1968)

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Mark Spitz (USA/1968-72)
    (1600) Dave Edgar (USA/1972)
    (1600) Jerry Heidenreich (USA/1972)
    (1600) John Murphy (USA/1972)
    (64) David Fairbank (USA/1972)
    (64) Gary Conelly (USA/1972)
  2. URS
    (1000=2376) Viktor Mazanov (URS/1964-72)
    (1000) Igor Grivennikov (URS/1972)
    (1000) Viktor Aboymov (URS/1972)
    (1000) Vladimir Bure (URS/1972)
    (64=1064) Georgijs Ku?ikovs (URS/1968-72)
  3. GDR
    (640) Lutz Unger (GDR/1972)
    (640) Peter Bruch (GDR/1972)
    (640) Roland Matthes (GDR/1972)
    (640) Wilfried Hartung (GDR/1972)
    (64=314) Udo Poser (GDR/1968-72)
  4. BRA
    (400) José Roberto Aranha (BRA/1972)
    (400) Paulo Becskehazy (BRA/1972)
    (400) Paulo Zanetti (BRA/1972)
    (400) Rui Oliveira (BRA/1972)
  5. CAN
    (250) Bob Kasting (CAN/1972)
    (250) Brian Phillips (CAN/1972)
    (250) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1972)
    (250) Timothy Bach (CAN/1972)
  6. FRG
    (160=320) Hans Faßnacht (FRG/1968-72)
    (160) Klaus Steinbach (FRG/1972)
    (160) Rainer Jacob (FRG/1972)
    (160) Werner Lampe (FRG/1972)
    (64) Gerhard Schiller (FRG/1972)
    (64) Hans-Günther Vosseler (FRG/1972)
    (64) Karsten Meier (FRG/1972)
  7. FRA
    (100) Alain Hermitte (FRA/1972)
    (100) Alain Mosconi (FRA/1972)
    (100) Gilles Vigne (FRA/1972)
    (100) Michel Rousseau (FRA/1972)
  8. ESP
    (64) Antonio Culebras (ESP/1972)
    (64) Enrique Melo (ESP/1972)
    (64) Jorge Comas (ESP/1972)
    (64) José Pujol (ESP/1972)
  9. ITA
    (40=104) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1972;84)
    (40) Alberto Castagnetti (ITA/1972)
    (40) Paolo Barelli (ITA/1972)
    (40) Roberto Pangaro (ITA/1972)
  10. AUS
    (25=665) Gregory Rogers (AUS/1968-72)
    (25) Bruce Featherston (AUS/1972)
    (25) Graham White (AUS/1972)
    (25) Neil Rogers (AUS/1972)
  11. NED
    (16) Bert Bergsma (NED/1972)
    (16) Hans Elzerman (NED/1972)
    (16) Peter Prijdekker (NED/1972)
    (16) Roger van Hamburg (NED/1972)
  12. MEX
    (10) Guillermo García (MEX/1972)
    (10) Jorge Urreta (MEX/1972)
    (10) José Joaquín Santibáñez (MEX/1972)
    (10) Roberto Strauss (MEX/1972)
  13. PHI
    (6.4=10.4) Luis Ayesa (PHI/1968-72)
    (6.4) Carlos Singson (PHI/1972)
    (6.4) Dae Imlani (PHI/1972)
    (6.4) Jairulla Jaitulla (PHI/1972)
  14. ESA
    (4=5.6) Salvador Vilanova (ESA/1968-72)
    (4) Antonio Ferracuti (ESA/1972)
    (4) Reynaldo Patiño (ESA/1972)
    (4) Tomás Rengifo (ESA/1972)

Montréal 1976 (not held)

Moskva 1980 (not held)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600=9600) Matt Biondi (USA/1984-92)
    (1600) Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines (USA/1984)
    (1600) Chris Cavanaugh (USA/1984)
    (1600) Mike Heath (USA/1984)
    (64=3264) Tom Jager (USA/1984-92)
    (64) Robin Leamy (USA/1984)
  2. AUS
    (1000) Gregory Fasala (AUS/1984)
    (1000) Mark Stockwell (AUS/1984)
    (1000) Michael Delany (AUS/1984)
    (1000) Neil Brooks (AUS/1984)
  3. SWE
    (640=890) Per Johansson (SWE/1984-88)
    (640) Bengt Baron (SWE/1984)
    (640) Mikael Örn (SWE/1984)
    (640) Thomas Lejdström (SWE/1984)
    (64=128) Rikard Milton (SWE/1984-88)
    (64) Michael Söderlund (SWE/1984)
  4. FRG
    (400=560) Michael Groß (FRG/1984-88)
    (400) Alexander Schowtka (FRG/1984)
    (400) Andreas Schmidt (FRG/1984)
    (400) Dirk Korthals (FRG/1984)
    (64) Nicolai Klapkarek (FRG/1984)
  5. GBR
    (250=450) Roland Lee (GBR/1984-92)
    (250) David Lowe (GBR/1984)
    (250) Paul Easter (GBR/1984)
    (250) Richard Burrell (GBR/1984)
  6. FRA
    (160=560) Laurent Neuville (FRA/1984-88)
    (160=1056) Stéphane Caron (FRA/1984-92)
    (160) Bruno Lesaffre (FRA/1984)
    (160) Dominique Bataille (FRA/1984)
  7. CAN
    (100=140) Donald "Sandy" Goss (CAN/1984-88)
    (100) Alex Baumann (CAN/1984)
    (100) Blair Hicken (CAN/1984)
    (100) Dave Churchill (CAN/1984)
    (64) Levente Mady (CAN/1984)
  8. ITA
    (64=128) Fabrizio Rampazzo (ITA/1984-88)
    (64=104) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1972;84)
    (64) Marco Colombo (ITA/1984)
    (64) Metello Savino (ITA/1984)
    (64) Raffaele Franceschi (ITA/1984)
  9. SUI
    (40) Dano Halsall (SUI/1984)
    (40) Roger Birrer (SUI/1984)
    (40) Stéfan Voléry (SUI/1984)
    (40) Thierry Jacot (SUI/1984)
  10. BRA
    (25=35) Jorge Luiz Leite (BRA/1984-88)
    (25) Ciro Delgado (BRA/1984)
    (25) Djan Madruga (BRA/1984)
    (25) Ronald Menezes (BRA/1984)
  11. NED
    (16=32) Frank Drost (NED/1984-88)
    (16=32) Hans Kroes (NED/1984-88)
    (16) Edsard Schlingemann (NED/1984)
    (16) Peter Drost (NED/1984)
  12. VEN
    (10) Alberto José Umana (VEN/1984)
    (10) Alberto Mestre (VEN/1984)
    (10) Jean-Marie François (VEN/1984)
    (10) Rafael Vidal (VEN/1984)
  13. JPN
    (6.4) Hiroshi Sakamoto (JPN/1984)
    (6.4) Satoshi Sumida (JPN/1984)
    (6.4) Shigeo Ogata (JPN/1984)
    (6.4) Taihei Saka (JPN/1984)
  14. PUR
    (4) Antonio Portela (PUR/1984)
    (4) Fernando Cañales (PUR/1984)
    (4) Miguel Figueroa (PUR/1984)
    (4) Rafael Gandarillas (PUR/1984)
  15. CHN
    (2.5=2.6) Shen Jianqiang (CHN/1984-88)
    (2.5) Chen Qin (CHN/1984)
    (2.5) Feng Dawei (CHN/1984)
    (2.5) Mu Lat (CHN/1984)
  16. MEX
    (1.6) Carlos Romo (MEX/1984)
    (1.6) César Sánchez (MEX/1984)
    (1.6) José Medina (MEX/1984)
    (1.6) Ramiro Estrada (MEX/1984)
  17. SIN
    (1=3.5) Fong Jock "David" Lim (SIN/1984-88)
    (1=3.5) Jin Gee Oon (SIN/1984-88)
    (1=3.5) Peng Siong Ang (SIN/1984-88)
    (1) Jin Teik Oon (SIN/1984)
  18. JAM
    (0.64) Allan Marsh (JAM/1984)
    (0.64) Andrew Phillips (JAM/1984)
    (0.64) Deryck Marks (JAM/1984)
    (0.64) Gordon Scarlett (JAM/1984)
  19. TUR
    (0.4) Ahmed Nakka? (TUR/1984)
    (0.4) Gökhan Attaro?lu (TUR/1984)
    (0.4) ?hsan Sadri Özün (TUR/1984)
    (0.4) Kemal Sadri Özün (TUR/1984)
  20. ISV
    (0.25) Brian Farlow (ISV/1984)
    (0.25) Collier Woolard (ISV/1984)
    (0.25) Erik Rosskopf (ISV/1984)
    (0.25) Scott Newkirk (ISV/1984)
  21. GUA
    (0.16) Ernesto José Degenhart (GUA/1984)
    (0.16) Fernando Marroquin (GUA/1984)
    (0.16) Roberto Granados (GUA/1984)
    (0.16) Rodrigo Leal (GUA/1984)
  22. HON
    (0.1) David Palma (HON/1984)
    (0.1) Juan José Piro (HON/1984)
    (0.1) Rodolfo Torres (HON/1984)
    (0.1) Salvador Corelo (HON/1984)
  23. EGY
    (0.064) Ahmed Eid (EGY/1984)
    (0.064) Ahmed Said (EGY/1984)
    (0.064) Mohamed Youssef (EGY/1984)
    (0.064) Sharif Nour (EGY/1984)

1988


Written 2006-01-23 - last modified 2006-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.