Swimming - Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style

4 x 200 m Free-style Relay

1936

London 1948

  1. (1600=3200) James McLane (USA/1948-52)
  2. (1600=1664) Wallace Wolf (USA/1948-52)
  3. (1600) Walter Ris (USA/1948)
  4. (1600) William Smith (USA/1948)
  5. (1000) Szathmáry Elemér (HUN/1948)
  6. (1000=1250) Kádas Géza (HUN/1948-52)
  7. (1000) Mitró György (HUN/1948)
  8. (1000=1250) Nyéki Imre (HUN/1948-52)
  9. (640=1320) Alexandre Jany (FRA/1948-56)
  10. (640) Henri Padou, Jr. (FRA/1948)
  11. (640=1280) Joseph Bernardo (FRA/1948-52)
  12. (640) René Cornu (FRA/1948)
  13. (400) Martin Lundén (SWE/1948)
  14. (400=800) Olle Johansson (SWE/1948-52)
  15. (400=800) Per-Olof Östrand (SWE/1948-52)
  16. (400) Per-Olof Olsson (SWE/1948)
  17. (250) Branko Vidovi? (YUG/1948)
  18. (250) Ciril Pelhan (YUG/1948)
  19. (250) Ivan "Vanja" Illi? (YUG/1948)
  20. (250) Ivan "Vanja" Puhar (YUG/1948)
  21. (160=224) Alfredo Yantorno (ARG/1948-52)
  22. (160) Horatio White (ARG/1948)
  23. (160) José Durañona (ARG/1948)
  24. (160) Juan Garay (ARG/1948)
  25. (100=104) Alberto Isaac (MEX/1948-52)
  26. (100) Angel Maldonado (MEX/1948)
  27. (100) Apollonio Castillo (MEX/1948)
  28. (100) Ramón Bravo (MEX/1948)
  29. (64=80) Aram Boghossian (BRA/1948-52)
  30. (64) Rolf Egon (BRA/1948)
  31. (64) Sergio Rodrigues (BRA/1948)
  32. (64) Willy Otto Jordan (BRA/1948)
  33. (64) Augusto Canton (ARG/1948)
  34. (64) Edwin Gilbert (USA/1948)
  35. (64) Eugene Rogers (USA/1948)
  36. (64) Robert Gibe (USA/1948)
  37. (64) William Dudley (USA/1948)
  38. (40=200) Frank Botham (GBR/1948-52)
  39. (40) Jack Hale (GBR/1948)
  40. (40) John Holt (GBR/1948)
  41. (40=200) Norman Wainwright (GBR/1936-48)
  42. (25) Isidoro Martínez (ESP/1948)
  43. (25) Isidoro Pérez (ESP/1948)
  44. (25) Jesús Dominguez (ESP/1948)
  45. (25) Manuel Guerra (ESP/1948)
  46. (16=26) Allen Gilchrist (CAN/1948-52)
  47. (16) Eric Jubb (CAN/1948)
  48. (16) Franklin Gibson (CAN/1948)
  49. (16) Peter Salmon (CAN/1948)
  50. (10) Ahmed Kandil (EGY/1948)
  51. (10) Ali Bagdadi (EGY/1948)
  52. (10) Mohamed Abdel Aziz Khalifa (EGY/1948)
  53. (10) Taha El-Gamal (EGY/1948)
  54. (6.4) Anwar Chaudhry (PAK/1948)
  55. (6.4) Ifthikar Ahmed Shah (PAK/1948)
  56. (6.4) Jaffar Ali Shah (PAK/1948)
  57. (6.4) Karam Ali Sultan (PAK/1948)
  58. (4) Derek Oatway (BER/1948)
  59. (4) Philip Tribley (BER/1948)
  60. (4) Robert Cook (BER/1948)
  61. (4) Walter Bardgett (BER/1948)

Helsinki 1952

  1. (1600=2600) Ford Konno (USA/1952-56)
  2. (1600=3200) James McLane (USA/1948-52)
  3. (1600) Wayne Moore (USA/1952)
  4. (1600=2600) William Woolsey (USA/1952-56)
  5. (1000=1064) Hiroshi Suzuki (JPN/1952-56)
  6. (1000) Teijiro Tanikawa (JPN/1952)
  7. (1000) Toru Goto (JPN/1952)
  8. (1000) Yoshihiro Hamaguchi (JPN/1952)
  9. (640=680) Aldo Eminente (FRA/1952-56)
  10. (640=1320) Alexandre Jany (FRA/1948-56)
  11. (640=690) Jean Boiteux (FRA/1952-60)
  12. (640=1280) Joseph Bernardo (FRA/1948-52)
  13. (400) Göran Larsson (SWE/1952)
  14. (400) Lars Svantesson (SWE/1952)
  15. (400=800) Olle Johansson (SWE/1948-52)
  16. (400=800) Per-Olof Östrand (SWE/1948-52)
  17. (250=1250) Kádas Géza (HUN/1948-52)
  18. (250=275) Csordás György (HUN/1952-56)
  19. (250=1250) Nyéki Imre (HUN/1948-52)
  20. (250) Gyöngyösi László (HUN/1952)
  21. (160=200) Frank Botham (GBR/1948-52)
  22. (160=320) John Wardrop (GBR/1952-56)
  23. (160) Ronald Burns (GBR/1952)
  24. (160) Thomas Welsh (GBR/1952)
  25. (100=164) Dennis Ford (RSA/1952-56)
  26. (100) Graham Johnston (RSA/1952)
  27. (100) John Durr (RSA/1952)
  28. (100=164) Peter Duncan (RSA/1952-56)
  29. (64=224) Alfredo Yantorno (ARG/1948-52)
  30. (64) Federico Zwanck (ARG/1952)
  31. (64) Marcelo Trabucco (ARG/1952)
  32. (64) Pedro Galvão (ARG/1952)
  33. (64) Kettesi Gusztáv (HUN/1952)
  34. (64) Rolf Olander (SWE/1952)
  35. (64) Burwell Jones (USA/1952)
  36. (64) Donald Sheff (USA/1952)
  37. (64) Frank Doolet (USA/1952)
  38. (64=1664) Wallace Wolf (USA/1948-52)
  39. (40) Francis O'Neill (AUS/1952)
  40. (40) Garrick Agnew (AUS/1952)
  41. (40) John Marshall (AUS/1952)
  42. (40) Rex Aubrey (AUS/1952)
  43. (25) Leonid Meshkov (URS/1952)
  44. (25) Lev Balandin (URS/1952)
  45. (25) Vasily Karmanov (URS/1952)
  46. (25) Viktor Drobinsky (URS/1952)
  47. (16=80) Aram Boghossian (BRA/1948-52)
  48. (16) Haroldo Lara (BRA/1952)
  49. (16) João Gonçalves Filho (BRA/1952)
  50. (16) Sylvio dos Santos (BRA/1952)
  51. (10=26) Allen Gilchrist (CAN/1948-52)
  52. (10) Gerry McNamee (CAN/1952)
  53. (10) Lee Portelance (CAN/1952)
  54. (10) Luciene Beaumont (CAN/1952)
  55. (6.4) Antoni Tolkaczewski (POL/1952)
  56. (6.4) Godfryd Gremlowski (POL/1952)
  57. (6.4) Jerzy Boniecki (POL/1952)
  58. (6.4) Józef Lewicki (POL/1952)
  59. (4=104) Alberto Isaac (MEX/1948-52)
  60. (4) César Piñeda (MEX/1952)
  61. (4) Efrén Fierro (MEX/1952)
  62. (4) Tonatiuh Gutiérrez (MEX/1952)
  63. (2.5=118.5) Angelo Romani (ITA/1952-60)
  64. (2.5) Carlo Pedersoli (ITA/1952)
  65. (2.5) Egidio Massaria (ITA/1952)
  66. (2.5) Giovanni Paliaga (ITA/1952)
  67. (1.6) Leo Telivuo (FIN/1952)
  68. (1.6) Mauno Valkeinen (FIN/1952)
  69. (1.6) Pentti Ikonen (FIN/1952)
  70. (1.6) Pentti Paatsalo (FIN/1952)
  71. (1) Alfons Bierebeek (BEL/1952)
  72. (1) Camiel Reynders (BEL/1952)
  73. (1) Joseph Anthoon (BEL/1952)
  74. (1) Marcel Anthoon (BEL/1952)

Melbourne 1956

  1. (1600=2240) John Devitt (AUS/1956-60)
  2. (1600) Jon Henricks (AUS/1956)
  3. (1600) Kevin O'Halloran (AUS/1956)
  4. (1600=2240) Murray Rose (AUS/1956-60)
  5. (1000=2600) Ford Konno (USA/1952-56)
  6. (1000) George Breen (USA/1956)
  7. (1000) Richard Hanley (USA/1956)
  8. (1000=2600) William Woolsey (USA/1952-56)
  9. (640=704) Boris Nikitin (URS/1956-60)
  10. (640=704) Gennady Nikolayev (URS/1956-60)
  11. (640=704) Vitaly Sorokin (URS/1956-60)
  12. (640) Vladimir Struzhanov (URS/1956)
  13. (400) Atsushi Tani (JPN/1956)
  14. (400) Koji Nonoshita (JPN/1956)
  15. (400) Manabu Koga (JPN/1956)
  16. (400=1400) Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN/1956-60)
  17. (250=350) Hans Zierold (GER/1956-60)
  18. (250) Hans Köhler (GER/1956)
  19. (250) Hans-Joachim Reich (GER/1956)
  20. (250) Horst Bleeker (GER/1956)
  21. (160=320) John Wardrop (GBR/1952-56)
  22. (160) Kenneth Williams (GBR/1956)
  23. (160) Neil McKechnie (GBR/1956)
  24. (160) Ronald Roberts (GBR/1956)
  25. (100=118.5) Angelo Romani (ITA/1952-60)
  26. (100=116) Federico Dennerlein (ITA/1956-60)
  27. (100) Guido Elmi (ITA/1956)
  28. (100=116) Paolo Galletti (ITA/1956-60)
  29. (64) Anthony Briscoe (RSA/1956)
  30. (64=164) Dennis Ford (RSA/1952-56)
  31. (64=164) Peter Duncan (RSA/1952-56)
  32. (64) William Steuart (RSA/1956)
  33. (64) Gary Chapman (AUS/1956)
  34. (64) Graham Hamilton (AUS/1956)
  35. (64) Murray Garretty (AUS/1956)
  36. (64=1064) Hiroshi Suzuki (JPN/1952-56)
  37. (64) Perry Jecko (USA/1956)
  38. (64) Richard Tanabe (USA/1956)
  39. (40=680) Aldo Eminente (FRA/1952-56)
  40. (40=1320) Alexandre Jany (FRA/1948-56)
  41. (40) Jacques Collignon (FRA/1956)
  42. (40=690) Jean Boiteux (FRA/1952-60)
  43. (25=275) Csordás György (HUN/1952-56)
  44. (25=66) Dobay Gyula (HUN/1956-64)
  45. (25) Áts Jen? (HUN/1956)
  46. (25) Záborszky Sándor (HUN/1956)
  47. (16) Agapito Lozada (PHI/1956)
  48. (16) Bana Sailani (PHI/1956)
  49. (16) Dakula Arabani (PHI/1956)
  50. (16) Ulpiano Babol (PHI/1956)

Rome 1960

  1. USA
    (1600) Dick Blick (USA/1960)
    (1600) George Harrison (USA/1960)
    (1600) Jeff Farrell (USA/1960)
    (1600) Mike Troy (USA/1960)
    (64=1664) Steve Clark (USA/1960-64)
    (64) Thomas Winter (USA/1960)
    (64) William Darnton (USA/1960)
  2. JPN
    (1000=1640) Makoto Fukui (JPN/1960-64)
    (1000) Hiroshi Ishii (JPN/1960)
    (1000) Tatsuo Fujimoto (JPN/1960)
    (1000=1400) Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN/1956-60)
  3. AUS
    (640=1040) David Dickson (AUS/1960-64)
    (640=704) John Konrads (AUS/1960-64)
    (640=2240) John Devitt (AUS/1956-60)
    (640=2240) Murray Rose (AUS/1956-60)
    (64=464) Allan Wood (AUS/1960-64)
    (64) John Rigby (AUS/1960)
  4. GBR
    (400=406.4) John Martin-Dye (GBR/1960-64)
    (400) Hamilton Milton (GBR/1960)
    (400) Ian Black (GBR/1960)
    (400) Richard Campion (GBR/1960)
  5. FIN
    (250=275) Ilkka Suvanto (FIN/1960-64)
    (250) Kari Haavisto (FIN/1960)
    (250) Karri Käyhkö (FIN/1960)
    (250) Stig-Olof Grenner (FIN/1960)
  6. SWE
    (160) Bengt Nordwall (SWE/1960)
    (160) Lars-Erik Bengtsson (SWE/1960)
    (160) Per-Ola Lindberg (SWE/1960)
    (160) Sven-Göran Johansson (SWE/1960)
    (64) Bengt-Olov Almstedt (SWE/1960)
  7. GER
    (100=1200) Frank Wiegand (GER-GDR/1960-68)
    (100=1100) Gerhard Hetz (GER/1960-64)
    (100=1100) Hans-Joachim Klein (GER/1960-64)
    (100=350) Hans Zierold (GER/1956-60)
  8. URS
    (64=704) Boris Nikitin (URS/1956-60)
    (64=704) Gennady Nikolayev (URS/1956-60)
    (64=704) Vitaly Sorokin (URS/1956-60)
    (64) Igor Lushkovsky (URS/1960)
    (64) Sergey Tovstoplet (URS/1960)
  9. POL
    (40) Andrzej Salamon (POL/1960)
    (40) Bernard Aluchna (POL/1960)
    (40) Jan Lutomski (POL/1960)
    (40) Jerzy Tracz (POL/1960)
  10. HUN
    (25=66) Dobay Gyula (HUN/1956-64)
    (25=41) Katona József (HUN/1960-64)
    (25) Lantos László (HUN/1960)
    (25) Müller György (HUN/1960)
  11. ITA
    (16=80) Bruno Bianchi (ITA/1960-64)
    (16=118.5) Angelo Romani (ITA/1952-60)
    (16=116) Federico Dennerlein (ITA/1956-60)
    (16=116) Paolo Galletti (ITA/1956-60)
  12. FRA
    (10=170) Jean-Pascal Curtillet (FRA/1960-64)
    (10) Gérard Gropaiz (FRA/1960)
    (10) Jean Boiteux (FRA/1960)
    (10) Marc Kamoun (FRA/1960)
  13. YUG
    (6.4) Milan Jeger (YUG/1960)
    (6.4) Slobodan Ki?ovi? (YUG/1960)
    (6.4) Veljko Rogoši? (YUG/1960)
    (6.4) Vlado Brivonec (YUG/1960)
  14. MEX
    (4=6.5) Alfredo Guzmán (MEX/1960-64)
    (4) Jorge Escalante (MEX/1960)
    (4) Mauricio Ocampo (MEX/1960)
    (4) Raúl Guzmán (MEX/1960)
  15. SUI
    (2.5) Hans-Ulrich Dürst (SUI/1960)
    (2.5) Karl Fridlin (SUI/1960)
    (2.5) Peter Bärtschi (SUI/1960)
    (2.5) Rainer Goltzsche (SUI/1960)

Tokyo 1964

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Don Schollander (USA/1964-68)
    (1600=1664) Steve Clark (USA/1960-64)
    (1600) Gary Ilman (USA/1964)
    (1600) Roy Saari (USA/1964)
    (64=128) Michael Wall (USA/1964-68)
    (64) David Lyons (USA/1964)
    (64) Robert Townsend (USA/1964)
    (64) William Mettler (USA/1964)
  2. GER
    (1000=1100) Horst-Günther Gregor (GER-GDR/1964-68)
    (1000=1200) Frank Wiegand (GER-GDR/1960-68)
    (1000=1100) Gerhard Hetz (GER/1960-64)
    (1000=1100) Hans-Joachim Klein (GER/1960-64)
  3. JPN
    (640=680) Kunihiro Iwasaki (JPN/1964-68)
    (640=1640) Makoto Fukui (JPN/1960-64)
    (640) Toshio Shoji (JPN/1964)
    (640) Yukiaki Okabe (JPN/1964)
  4. AUS
    (400=1400) Robert Windle (AUS/1964-68)
    (400=464) Allan Wood (AUS/1960-64)
    (400=1040) David Dickson (AUS/1960-64)
    (400) Peter Doak (AUS/1964)
    (64=704) John Konrads (AUS/1960-64)
    (64) John Ryan (AUS/1964)
  5. SWE
    (250=314) Lester Eriksson (SWE/1964-68)
    (250) Hans Rosendahl (SWE/1964)
    (250) Jan Lundin (SWE/1964)
    (250) Mats Svensson (SWE/1964)
  6. FRA
    (160=410) Francis Luyce (FRA/1964-68)
    (160=170) Jean-Pascal Curtillet (FRA/1960-64)
    (160) Alain Gottvallès (FRA/1964)
    (160) Pierre Canavèse (FRA/1964)
  7. URS
    (100=740) Semyon Belits-Heiman (URS/1964-68)
    (100) Aleksandr Paramonov (URS/1964)
    (100) Vladimir Berezin (URS/1964)
    (100) Yevgeny Novikov (URS/1964)
  8. ITA
    (64=80) Bruno Bianchi (ITA/1960-64)
    (64) Giovanni Orlando (ITA/1964)
    (64) Pietro Boscaini (ITA/1964)
    (64) Sergio De Gregorio (ITA/1964)
  9. CAN
    (40=440) John Gilchrist (CAN/1964-68)
    (40=540) Ralph Hutton (CAN/1964-72)
    (40=440) Ronald Jacks (CAN/1964-68)
    (40) Daniel Sherry (CAN/1964)
  10. FIN
    (25=275) Ilkka Suvanto (FIN/1960-64)
    (25) Hannu Vaahtoranta (FIN/1964)
    (25) Matti Kasvio (FIN/1964)
    (25) Tuomo Hämäläinen (FIN/1964)
  11. HUN
    (16=66) Dobay Gyula (HUN/1956-64)
    (16=41) Katona József (HUN/1960-64)
    (16) Ali Csaba (HUN/1964)
    (16) Kosztolánczy György (HUN/1964)
  12. NED
    (10) Bert Sitters (NED/1964)
    (10) Jan Jiskoot (NED/1964)
    (10) Johan Bontekoe (NED/1964)
    (10) Ron Kroon (NED/1964)
  13. GBR
    (6.4=31.4) Bobby McGregor (GBR/1964-68)
    (6.4=31.4) John Thurley (GBR/1964-68)
    (6.4=406.4) John Martin-Dye (GBR/1960-64)
    (6.4) Robert Lord (GBR/1964)
  14. ESP
    (4=14) Juan Fortuny (ESP/1964-68)
    (4) Antonio Codina (ESP/1964)
    (4) Antonio Pérez (ESP/1964)
    (4) Miguel Torres (ESP/1964)
  15. MEX
    (2.5=6.5) Alfredo Guzmán (MEX/1960-64)
    (2.5) Guillermo Echevarría (MEX/1964)
    (2.5) Rafael Hernández (MEX/1964)
    (2.5) Salvador Ruíz (MEX/1964)

1968


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2003-10-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.