Cross-Country Skiing - 50 km - Men

50 km

1936

St. Moritz 1948

  1. (6400=7040) Nils Karlsson (SWE/1948-52)
  2. (4000) Harald Eriksson (SWE/1948)
  3. (2560) Benjamin Vanninen (FIN/1948)
  4. (1600) Pekka Vanninen (FIN/1948)
  5. (1000=1100) Anders Törnqvist (SWE/1948-52)
  6. (640) Edy Schild (SUI/1948)
  7. (400=560) Pekka Kuvaja (FIN/1948-52)
  8. (256=272) Jaroslav Cardal (TCH/1948-52)
  9. (160) Kristian Bjørn (NOR/1948)
  10. (100) Martin Jære (NOR/1948)
  11. (64=64.64) František Balvín (TCH/1948-52)
  12. (40) Josl Gstrein (AUT/1948)
  13. (25.6) Christiano Rodeghiero (ITA/1948)
  14. (16) Jože Knific (YUG/1948)
  15. (10=110) Franc Smolej (YUG/1936-48)
  16. (6.4) Matevž Kordež (YUG/1948)
  17. (4) Max Müller (SUI/1948)
  18. (2.56) Silvio Confortola (ITA/1948)
  19. (1.6) Louis Bourban (SUI/1948)
  20. (1) Jaroslav Zajíšek (TCH/1948)
    did not finish
  21. (0.026) Vít Fousek (TCH/1948)
  22. (0.026) Victor Borghi (ITA/1948)
  23. (0.026) Thorleif Vangen (NOR/1948)
  24. (0.026) Stefano Sommariva (ITA/1948)
  25. (0.026=25.63) Arthur Herrdin (SWE/1948-52)
  26. (0.026) Leif Haugen (NOR/1948)
  27. (0.026) Tom Dennie (CAN/1948)
  28. (0.026) Martti Sipilä (FIN/1948)

Oslo 1952

  1. (6400=18000) Veikko Hakulinen (FIN/1952-60)
  2. (4000=5600) Eero Kolehmainen (FIN/1952-56)
  3. (2560) Magnar Estenstad (NOR/1952)
  4. (1600) Olav Økern (NOR/1952)
  5. (1000) Kalevi Mononen (FIN/1952)
  6. (640=7040) Nils Karlsson (SWE/1948-52)
  7. (400=410) Edvin Landsem (NOR/1952-56)
  8. (256) Harald Maartmann (NOR/1952)
  9. (160=560) Pekka Kuvaja (FIN/1948-52)
  10. (100=1100) Anders Törnqvist (SWE/1948-52)
  11. (64) Benoit Carrara (FRA/1952)
  12. (40) Gunnar Eriksson (SWE/1952)
  13. (25.6=25.63) Arthur Herrdin (SWE/1948-52)
  14. (16=272) Jaroslav Cardal (TCH/1948-52)
  15. (10) Otto Beyeler (SUI/1952)
  16. (6.4) Alfred Roch (SUI/1952)
  17. (4) Karl Hischier (SUI/1952)
  18. (2.56) Severino Compagnoni (ITA/1952)
  19. (1.6) Antenore Cuel (ITA/1952)
  20. (1) Josef Schnyder (SUI/1952)
  21. (0.64=64.64) František Balvín (TCH/1948-52)
  22. (0.4) Gheorghe Olteanu (ROM/1952)
  23. (0.256) Ion Sumedrea (ROM/1952)
  24. (0.16) Dumitru Fratila (ROM/1952)
  25. (0.1=0.164) Khristo Donchev (BUL/1952-56)
  26. (0.064) Juku Pent (GER/1952)
  27. (0.04=0.040) Sajgó Pál (HUN/1952,60)
  28. (0.026) Gervais Gindre (FRA/1952)
  29. (0.016) Ivar Stefánsson (ISL/1952)
  30. (0.01) Jón Kristjánsson (ISL/1952)
  31. (-2.64) Berecz Ignác (HUN/1952)
  32. (-2.40) Ion Hebedeanu (ROM/1952)
  33. (-2.26) Matthias Kristjánsson (ISL/1952)
  34. (-3.64) Cedric Sloane (AUS/1952)
  35. (-3.64) Karl Schüßler (GER/1952)
  36. (-3.64) Bruce Haslingden (AUS/1952)

Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956

  1. (6400=20700) Sixten Jernberg (SWE/1956-64)
  2. (4000=18000) Veikko Hakulinen (FIN/1952-60)
  3. (2560) Fyodor Terentyev (URS/1956)
  4. (1600=5600) Eero Kolehmainen (FIN/1952-56)
  5. (1000) Anatoly Shelyukhin (URS/1956)
  6. (640) Pavel Kolchin (URS/1956)
  7. (400) Viktor Baranov (URS/1956)
  8. (256) Antti Sivonen (FIN/1956)
  9. (160) Veini Kontinen (FIN/1956)
  10. (100) Sture Grahn (SWE/1956)
  11. (64) Arthur Ohlsson (SWE/1956)
  12. (40) Inge Limberg (SWE/1956)
  13. (25.6) Stanislaw Bukowski (POL/1956)
  14. (16=80) Oddmund Jensen (NOR/1956-60)
  15. (10=410) Edvin Landsem (NOR/1952-56)
  16. (6.4) Vigilio Mich (ITA/1956)
  17. (4) Gianni Carrara (ITA/1956)
  18. (2.56) Christian Wenger (SUI/1956)
  19. (1.6) Fritz Zurbuchen (SUI/1956)
  20. (1) Werner Möring (GER/1956)
  21. (0.64) Gioacchino Busin (ITA/1956)
  22. (0.4=0.400) Clarence Servold (CAN/1956-60)
  23. (0.256) Battista Mismetti (ITA/1956)
  24. (0.16) Alfred Kronig (SUI/1956)
  25. (0.1) Tatsuo Miyao (JPN/1956)
  26. (0.064=0.164) Khristo Donchev (BUL/1952-56)
  27. (0.04) André Huguenin (SUI /1956)
  28. (0.026) Thomas Cairney (GBR/1956)
  29. (0.016) Dominick Graham (GBR/1956)
  30. (0.010) Richard Aylmer (GBR/1956)
    did not finish
  31. (-2.26) Birger Vestermo (NOR/1956)
  32. (-2.26) Stefan Robac (YUG/1956)
  33. (-2.26) Martin Stokken (NOR/1956)

Squaw Valley 1960

  1. (6400=6406) Kalevi Hämäläinen (FIN/1960-64)
  2. (4000=18000) Veikko Hakulinen (FIN/1952-60)
  3. (2560) Rolf Rämgård (SWE/1960)
  4. (1600) Lennart Larsson (SWE/1960)
  5. (1000=20700) Sixten Jernberg (SWE/1956-64)
  6. (640) Pentti Pelkonen (FIN/1960)
  7. (400) Gennady Vaganov (URS/1960)
  8. (256) Veikko Räsänen (FIN/1960)
  9. (160) Hallgeir Brenden (NOR/1960)
  10. (100=1100) Sverre Stensheim (NOR/1960-64)
  11. (64=80) Oddmund Jensen (NOR/1956-60)
  12. (40=4140) Assar Rönnlund (SWE/1960-68)
  13. (25.6) Nikolay Anikin (URS/1960)
  14. (16=656) Harald Grønningen (NOR/1960-64)
  15. (10) Aleksey Kuznetsov (URS/1960)
  16. (6.4) Federico De Florian (ITA/1960)
  17. (4) Andrew "Mack" Miller (USA/1960)
  18. (2.56=28.22) Livio Stuffer (ITA/1960-68)
  19. (1.6=5.6) Ivan Lyubimov (URS/1960-64)
  20. (1) Helmut Hagg (GER/1960)
  21. (0.64) Antonio Schenatti (ITA/1960)
  22. (0.4=0.5) Stefan Mitkov (BUL/1960-64)
  23. (0.256=0.256) Rudolf Dannhauer (GER/1960-64)
  24. (0.16=0.320) Siegfried Weiß (GER-FRG/1960-68)
  25. (0.1) Alfredo Dibona (ITA/1960)
  26. (0.064) Olavi Hirvonen (USA/1960)
  27. (0.04) Eiji Kurita (JPN/1960)
  28. (0.026) Egon Fleischmann (GER/1960)
  29. (0.016) Leo Massa (USA/1960)
  30. (0.01) John Moore (GBR/1960)
  31. (-2.64) Theodore Farwell (USA/1960)
    did not finish
  32. (-3.16=0.400) Clarence Servold (CAN/1956-60)
  33. (-3.16) Norman Shutt (GBR/1960)
  34. (-3.16) Andrew Morgan (GBR/1960)
  35. (-3.16=0.040) Sajgó Pál (HUN/1952,60)
  36. (-3.16=0.040) Kazuo Sato (JPN/1960-64)
  37. (-3.16) Andrzej Mateja (POL/1960)
  38. (-3.16) Fritz Kocher (SUI/1960)
  39. (-3.16) Rudolf Cillík (TCH/1960)

Innsbruck 1964

  1. (6400=20700) Sixten Jernberg (SWE/1956-64)
  2. (4000=4140) Assar Rönnlund (SWE/1960-68)
  3. (2560) Arto Tiainen (FIN/1964)
  4. (1600) Janne Stefansson (SWE/1964)
  5. (1000=1100) Sverre Stensheim (NOR/1960-64)
  6. (640=656) Harald Grønningen (NOR/1960-64)
  7. (400) Einar Østby (NOR/1964)
  8. (256=6756) Ole Ellefsæter (NOR/1964-72)
  9. (160=170.0) Eero Mäntyranta (FIN/1964-72)
  10. (100=1100) Melcher Risberg (SWE/1964-68)
  11. (64=64.01) Igor Voronchikhin (URS/1964-68)
  12. (40) Bayazit Gizatullin (URS/1964)
  13. (25.6=28.22) Livio Stuffer (ITA/1960-68)
  14. (16) Aleksandr Gubin (URS/1964)
  15. (10) Lauri Bergqvist (FIN/1964)
  16. (6.4=6406) Kalevi Hämäläinen (FIN/1960-64)
  17. (4=5.6) Ivan Lyubimov (URS/1960-64)
  18. (2.56) Eugenio Mayer (ITA/1964)
  19. (1.6) Franco Manfroi (ITA/1964)
  20. (1=1.256) Alois Kälin (SUI/1964-68)
  21. (0.64=26.24) Andreas Janc (AUT/1964-68)
  22. (0.4) Štefan Harvan (TCH/1964)
  23. (0.256) Ladislav Hrubý (TCH/1964)
  24. (0.16=0.320) Siegfried Weiß (GER-FRG/1960-68)
  25. (0.1=0.5) Stefan Mitkov (BUL/1960-64)
  26. (0.064) Alphonse Baume (SUI/1964)
  27. (0.04=0.040) Kazuo Sato (JPN/1960-64)
  28. (0.026=0.030) Laurence Damon (USA/1964-68)
  29. (0.016=0.016) Franz Kälin (SUI/1964-68)
  30. (0.01) Herbert Steinbeißer (GER/1964)
  31. (-2.64) Georges Dubois (SUI/1964)
  32. (-2.40) Borislav Ochushki (BUL/1964)
  33. (-2.26) Hermann Mayr (AUT/1964)
  34. (-2.16) Richard Taylor (USA/1964)
  35. (-2.10) Hidezo Takahashi (JPN/1964)
    did not finish
  36. (-4.64) Angelo Genuin (ITA/1964)
  37. (-4.64) Eric Luoma (CAN/1964)
  38. (-4.64=0.256) Rudolf Dannhauer (GER/1960-64)
  39. (-4.64) Franz Portmann (CAN/1964)
  40. (-4.64) Yang Yong-Ok (KOR/1964)
  41. (-4.64) Chogoro Yahata (JPN/1964)

1968


Written 2003-01-29 - last modified 2003-01-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.