Bobsledding - Men's four-man

4-man

1948

St. Moritz 1948

  1. USA
    (4800=6600) Francis Tyler (USA/1936-48)
    (4800=7800) Patrick Martin (USA/1948-52)
    (4800) Edward Rimkus (USA/1948)
    (4800) William D'Amico (USA/1948)
  2. BEL
    (3000=4653) Max Houben (BEL/1928,36-48)
    (3000) Alfred "Freddy" Mansveld (BEL/1948)
    (3000) Louis Georges Niels (BEL/1948)
    (3000) Jacques Mouvet (BEL/1948)
  3. USA
    (1920=2773) James Bickford, Jr. (USA/1936-56)
    (1920) Thomas Hicks (USA/1948)
    (1920) Donald Dupree (USA/1948)
    (1920) William Dupree (USA/1948)
  4. SUI
    (1200=6732) Fritz Feierabend (SUI/1936-52)
    (1200) Fritz Waller (SUI/1948)
    (1200=2400) Felix Endrich (SUI/1948-52)
    (1200=7500) Heinrich Angst (SUI/1948,56)
  5. NOR
    (750=780) Arne Holst (NOR/1948-52)
    (750) Ivar Johansen (NOR/1948)
    (750) Reidar Berg (NOR/1948)
    (750) Alf Large (NOR/1948)
  6. ITA
    (480) Nino Bibbia (ITA/1948)
    (480) Gian Carlo Ronchetti (ITA/1948)
    (480) Edilberto Campadese (ITA/1948)
    (480=492) Luigi Cavalieri (ITA/1948-52)
  7. GBR
    (300) William Coles (GBR/1948)
    (300) William McLean (GBR/1948)
    (300) Pennington Collings (GBR/1948)
    (300) George Holliday (GBR/1948)
  8. SUI
    (192=6192) Franz Kapus (SUI/1948-56)
    (192=1392) Werner Spring (SUI/1948-52)
    (192) Bernhard Schilter (SUI/1948)
    (192) Paul Eberhard (SUI/1948)
  9. FRA
    (120=121.9) René Charlet (FRA/1936-48)
    (120) Jean Morin (FRA/1948)
    (120) Jacques Descatoire (FRA/1948)
    (120=121.9) Amédée Ronzel (FRA/1936-48)
  10. NOR
    (75) Bjarne Schrøen (NOR/1948)
    (75=94.2) Gunnar Thoresen (NOR/1948-52)
    (75=123) Arnold Dyrdahl (NOR/1948,56)
    (75) Benn John Valsø (NOR/1948)
  11. ITA
    (48) Nino Rovelli (ITA/1948)
    (48) Enrico Airoldi (ITA/1948)
    (48=60) Vittorio Folonari (ITA/1948-52)
    (48) Remo Airoldi (ITA/1948)
  12. ARG
    (30) Justo del Carril (ARG/1948)
    (30) Salvador Correa (ARG/1948)
    (30) Marcello de Ridder (ARG/1948)
    (30=226.8) Héctor Tomasi (ARG/1948-52,64)
  13. FRA
    (19.2) Gilbert Achart-Picart (FRA/1948)
    (19.2) Felix Bonnat (FRA/1948)
    (19.2=67.2) Louis Saint-Calbre (FRA/1948-52)
    (19.2) Henri Evrot (FRA/1948)
  14. TCH
    (12) Max Ippen (TCH/1948)
    (12) František Zajíšek (TCH/1948)
    (12) Ivan Šipajlo (TCH/1948)
    (12) Jirí Novotný (TCH/1948)
  15. GBR
    (7.5) Richard Jeffrey (GBR/1948)
    (7.5) Edgar Meddings (GBR/1948)
    (7.5) George Powell-Sheddon (GBR/1948)
    (7.5) James Iremonger (GBR/1948)

Oslo 1952

  1. FRG
    (4800) Andreas Ostler (FRG/1952)
    (4800) Fritz Kuhn (FRG/1952)
    (4800=5280) Lorenz Nieberl (FRG-GER/1952-56)
    (4800) Franz Kemser (FRG/1952)
  2. USA
    (3000) Stanley Benham (USA/1952)
    (3000=7800) Patrick Martin (USA/1948-52)
    (3000) Howard Crossett (USA/1952)
    (3000) James Atkinson (USA/1952)
  3. SUI
    (1920=6732) Fritz Feierabend (SUI/1936-52)
    (1920) Albert Madörin (SUI/1952)
    (1920) André Filippini (SUI/1952)
    (1920) Stephan Waser (SUI/1952)
  4. SUI
    (1200=2400) Felix Endrich (SUI/1948-52)
    (1200) Fritz Stöckli (SUI/1952)
    (1200=6192) Franz Kapus (SUI/1948-56)
    (1200=1392) Werner Spring (SUI/1948-52)
  5. AUT
    (750=825) Karl Wagner (AUT/1952-56)
    (750) Franz Eckhart (AUT/1952)
    (750) Hermann Palka (AUT/1952)
    (750=1050) Paul Aste (AUT/1952,64)
  6. SWE
    (480=547.2) Kjell Holmström (SWE/1952-56,64)
    (480) Felix Fernström (SWE/1952)
    (480) Nils Landgren (SWE/1952)
    (480=499.2) Jan de Man Lapidoth (SWE/1952-56)
  7. SWE
    (300=304.8) Gunnar Åhs (SWE/1952-56)
    (300) Börje Ekedahl (SWE/1952)
    (300) Lennart Sandin (SWE/1952)
    (300) Gunnar Garpö (SWE/1952)
  8. ARG
    (192=226.8) Héctor Tomasi (ARG/1948-52,64)
    (192) Roberto Bordeu (ARG/1952)
    (192=196.8) Carlos Alberto Tomasi (ARG/1952,64)
    (192) Carlos Sareisian (ARG/1952)
  9. USA
    (120=2773) James Bickford, Jr. (USA/1936-56)
    (120=121.2) Hubert Miller (USA/1952-56)
    (120) Maurice Severino (USA/1952)
    (120) Robert Scott (USA/1952)
  10. ITA
    (75) Dario Colombi (ITA/1952)
    (75) Dario Poggi (ITA/1952)
    (75) Alessandro Rasini (ITA/1952)
    (75) Alberto Della Beffa (ITA/1952)
  11. FRA
    (48=49.92) André Robin (FRA/1952-56)
    (48) Joseph Chatelus (FRA/1952)
    (48=67.2) Louis Saint-Calbre (FRA/1948-52)
    (48) Henri Rivière (FRA/1952)
  12. NOR
    (30=780) Arne Holst (NOR/1948-52)
    (30=78) Trygve Brudevold (NOR/1952-56)
    (30) James Curt Haydn (NOR/1952)
    (30) Kaare Christiansen (NOR/1952)
  13. NOR
    (19.2) Reidar Alveberg (NOR/1952)
    (19.2) Anders Hveem (NOR/1952)
    (19.2=67.2) Arne Røgden (NOR/1952-56)
    (19.2=94.2) Gunnar Thoresen (NOR/1948-52)
  14. ITA
    (12=13.92) Uberto Gillarduzzi (ITA/1936,52)
    (12) Michele Alverà (ITA/1952)
    (12=60) Vittorio Folonari (ITA/1948-52)
    (12=492) Luigi Cavalieri (ITA/1948-52)
  15. AUT
    (7.5=307.5) Kurt Loserth (AUT/1952-56)
    (7.5=307.5) Wilfried Thurner (AUT/1952-56)
    (7.5) Franz Kneissl (AUT/1952)
    (7.5) Heinz Hoppichler (AUT/1952)

Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956

  1. SUI
    (4800=6192) Franz Kapus (SUI/1948-56)
    (4800) Gottfried Diener (SUI/1956)
    (4800) Robert Alt (SUI/1956)
    (4800=7500) Heinrich Angst (SUI/1948,56)
  2. ITA
    (3000=12150) Eugenio Monti (ITA/1956,64-68)
    (3000) Ulrico Girardi (ITA/1956)
    (3000) Renzo Alverà (ITA/1956)
    (3000) Renato Mocellini (ITA/1956)
  3. USA
    (1920) Arthur Tyler (USA/1956)
    (1920) William Dodge (USA/1956)
    (1920) Charles Butler (USA/1956)
    (1920=1922) James Lamy (USA/1956,64)
  4. SUI
    (1200) Max Angst (SUI/1956)
    (1200) Albert Gartmann (SUI/1956)
    (1200) Harry Warburton (SUI/1956)
    (1200) Rolf Gerber (SUI/1956)
  5. ITA
    (750) Dino De Martin (ITA/1956)
    (750) Giovanni De Martin (ITA/1956)
    (750) Giovanni Tabacchi (ITA/1956)
    (750) Carlo Da Prà (ITA/1956)
  6. GER
    (480) Hans Rösch (GER/1956)
    (480) Martin Pössinger (GER/1956)
    (480=5280) Lorenz Nieberl (FRG-GER/1952-56)
    (480) Silvester Wackerle (GER/1956)
  7. AUT
    (300=307.5) Kurt Loserth (AUT/1952-56)
    (300=307.5) Wilfried Thurner (AUT/1952-56)
    (300) Karl Schwarzböck (AUT/1956)
    (300) Frank Dominik (AUT/1956)
  8. GER
    (192=942) Franz Schelle (GER/1956,64)
    (192) Jakob Nirschel (GER/1956)
    (192) Hans Henn (GER/1956)
    (192) Edmund Koller (GER/1956)
  9. ESP
    (120) Alfonso, Marquis De Portago (ESP/1956)
    (120) Vicente Sartorius (ESP/1956)
    (120) Gonzalo Taboada (ESP/1956)
    (120) Luis Muñoz (ESP/1956)
  10. AUT
    (75=825) Karl Wagner (AUT/1952-56)
    (75) Fritz Rursch (AUT/1956)
    (75) Adolf Tonn (AUT/1956)
    (75) Heinrich Isser (AUT/1956)
  11. AUT
    (48=67.2) Arne Røgden (NOR/1952-56)
    (48=123) Arnold Dyrdahl (NOR/1948,56)
    (48) Odd Solli (NOR/1956)
    (48=78) Trygve Brudevold (NOR/1952-56)
  12. GBR
    (30) Clifford Schellenberg (GBR/1956)
    (30) Rollo Brandt (GBR/1956)
    (30) Ralph Raffles (GBR/1956)
    (30) John Rainsforth (GBR/1956)
  13. SWE
    (19.2=547.2) Kjell Holmström (SWE/1952-56,64)
    (19.2) Sven Erbs (SWE/1956)
    (19.2=67.2) Walter Aronsson (SWE/1956,64)
    (19.2=499.2) Jan de Man Lapidoth (SWE/1952-56)
  14. ROM
    (12) Heinrich Enea (ROM/1956)
    (12) Dumitru Peteu (ROM/1956)
    (12) Nicolae Moiceanu (ROM/1956)
    (12) Margarit Blagescu (ROM/1956)
  15. POL
    (7.5) Stefan Ciapala (POL/1956)
    (7.5) Jerzy Olesiak (POL/1956)
    (7.5) Józef Skowronski (POL/1956)
    (7.5) Aleksander Habela (POL/1956)
  16. SWE
    (4.8) Olle Axelson (SWE/1956)
    (4.8) Ebbe Wallén (SWE/1956)
    (4.8) Sune Skagerling (SWE/1956)
    (4.8=304.8) Gunnar Åhs (SWE/1952-56)
  17. GBR
    (3) Rodney Mann (GBR/1956)
    (3) Christopher Williams (GBR/1956)
    (3) Stuart Parkinson (GBR/1956)
    (3) John Read (GBR/1956)
  18. FRA
    (1.92=49.92) André Robin (FRA/1952-56)
    (1.92) Pierre Bouvier (FRA/1956)
    (1.92) Jacques Panciroli (FRA/1956)
    (1.92) Lucien Grosso (FRA/1956)
  19. USA
    (1.2=2773) James Bickford, Jr. (USA/1936-56)
    (1.2) Donald Jacques (USA/1956)
    (1.2=3.12) Lawrence McKillip (USA/1956,64)
    (1.2=121.2) Hubert Miller (USA/1952-56)
  20. ROM
    (0.75) Constantin Dragomir (ROM/1956)
    (0.75) Vasile Panait (ROM/1956)
    (0.75) Ion Staicu (ROM/1956)
    (0.75) Gheorghe Moldoveanu (ROM/1956)
  21. POL
    (0.48) Aleksy Konieczny (POL/1956)
    (0.48) Zygmunt Konieczny (POL/1956)
    (0.48) Wlodzimierz Zróbik (POL/1956)
    (0.48) Zbigniew Skowronski (POL/1956)
    (0.48) Jan Dabrowski (POL/1956)

Squaw Valley 1960

Innsbruck 1964

  1. CAN
    (4800) Victor Emery (CAN/1964)
    (4800) Peter Kirby (CAN/1964)
    (4800) Doug Anakin (CAN/1964)
    (4800) John Emery (CAN/1964)
  2. AUT
    (3000=6000) Erwin Thaler (AUT/1964-68)
    (3000) Adolf Koxeder (AUT/1964)
    (3000) Josef Nairz (AUT/1964)
    (3000=6000) Reinhold Durnthaler (AUT/1964-68)
  3. ITA
    (1920=12150) Eugenio Monti (ITA/1956,64-68)
    (1920) Sergio Siorpaes (ITA/1964)
    (1920) Benito Rigoni (ITA/1964)
    (1920) Gildo Siorpaes (ITA/1964)
  4. ITA
    (1200) Sergio Zardini (ITA/1964)
    (1200) Sergio Mocellini (ITA/1964)
    (1200) Ferruccio Dalla Torre (ITA/1964)
    (1200) Romano Bonagura (ITA/1964)
  5. GER
    (750=942) Franz Schelle (GER/1956,64)
    (750) Ludwig Siebert (GER/1964)
    (750) Josef Sterff (GER/1964)
    (750) Otto Göbl (GER/1964)
  6. USA
    (480=487.5) William Hickey (USA/1964-68)
    (480) Reginald Benham (USA/1964)
    (480) William Dundon (USA/1964)
    (480) Charles Pandolph (USA/1964)
  7. AUT
    (300=1050) Paul Aste (AUT/1952,64)
    (300=3780) Herbert Gruber (AUT/1964-72)
    (300) Andreas Arnold (AUT/1964)
    (300) Hans Stoll (AUT/1964)
  8. SUI
    (192) Herbert Kiesel (SUI/1964)
    (192) Bernhard Wild (SUI/1964)
    (192) Hansruedi Beugger (SUI/1964)
    (192) Oskar Lory (SUI/1964)
  9. GER
    (120) Franz Wörmann (GER/1964)
    (120) Anton Wackerle (GER/1964)
    (120) Rupert Grasegger (GER/1964)
    (120) Hubert Braun (GER/1964)
  10. SUI
    (75) Hans Zoller (SUI/1964)
    (75) Hans Kleinpeter (SUI/1964)
    (75=195) Fritz Lüdi (SUI/1964,76)
    (75=105) Robert Zimmermann (SUI/1964-68)
  11. SWE
    (48=547.2) Kjell Holmström (SWE/1952-56,64)
    (48=67.2) Walter Aronsson (SWE/1956,64)
    (48) Kjell Lutteman (SWE/1964)
    (48=104.3) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964,72-84)
  12. GBR
    (30=222) Anthony Nash (GBR/1964-68)
    (30=222) Guy Renwick (GBR/1964-68)
    (30) Walter Lewis (GBR/1964)
    (30=222) Robin Dixon (GBR/1964-68)
  13. GBR
    (19.2) William McCowen (GBR/1964)
    (19.2=211.2) Robin Widdows (GBR/1964-68)
    (19.2) Robin Seel (GBR/1964)
    (19.2) Andrew Hedges (GBR/1964)
  14. CAN
    (12) Lamont Gordon (CAN/1964)
    (12) Christopher Ondaatje (CAN/1964)
    (12) David Hobart (CAN/1964)
    (12) Gordon Currie (CAN/1964)
  15. ROM
    (7.5=1295) Ion Panturu (ROM/1964-76)
    (7.5=1208) Gheorghe Maftei (ROM/1964-68)
    (7.5) Constantin Cotacu (ROM/1964)
    (7.5) Hariton Pasovschi (ROM/1964)
  16. ARG
    (4.8=226.8) Héctor Tomasi (ARG/1948-52,64)
    (4.8=196.8) Carlos Alberto Tomasi (ARG/1952,64)
    (4.8) Hernán Agote (ARG/1964)
    (4.8) Fernando Rodriguez (ARG/1964)
  17. BEL
    (3) Jean de Crawhez (BEL/1964)
    (3) Thierry de Borchgrave (BEL/1964)
    (3) Charly Bouvy (BEL/1964)
    (3) Camille Lienart (BEL/1964)
  18. USA
    (1.92=3.12) Lawrence McKillip (USA/1956,64)
    (1.92) Neil Rogers (USA/1964)
    (1.92) Floyd "Mike" Baumgartner (USA/1964)
    (1.92=1922) James Lamy (USA/1956,64)

1968


Written 2003-02-19 - last modified 2003-02-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.