Athletics - Men's 200 m

200 m

1936

London 1948

  1. (6400) Mel Patton (USA/1948)
  2. (4000) Barney Ewell (USA/1948)
  3. (2560) Lloyd LaBeach (PAN/1948)
  4. (1600) Herbert McKenley (JAM/1948)
  5. (1000) Clifford Bourland (USA/1948)
  6. (640=1640) Leslie Laing (JAM/1948-52)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=380) John Treloar (AUS/1948-52)
  8. (328) Aroldo da Silva (BRA/1948)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Alastair McCorquodale (GBR/1948)
  10. (130) Abraham van Heerden (RSA/1948)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=380) Rafael Fortún (CUB/1948-52)
  12. (52) Paul Vallé (GBR/1948)
    fourth in quarter-final (13-16)
  13. (14.5=654.5) Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG/1948-52)
  14. (14.5) John Fairgrieve (GBR/1948)
  15. (14.5) Ivan Hausen (BRA/1948)
  16. (14.5) Jan Lammers (NED/1948)
    fifth in quarter-final (17-20)
  17. (2.29) Santiago Ferrando (PER/1948)
  18. (2.29) Edward Haggis (CAN/1948)
  19. (2.29) Julien LeBas (FRA/1948)
  20. (2.29) Dennis Shore (RSA/1948)
    sixth in quarter-final (21-24)
  21. (0.364=0.389) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  22. (0.364) John de Saram (SRI/1948)
  23. (0.364) Juan López (URU/1948)
  24. (0.364) Rosalvo Ramos (BRA/1948)
    fourth in heats (25-36)
  25. (0.023=0.699) Angel García (CUB/1948-52)
  26. (0.023=0.026) Raúl Mazorra (CUB/1948-52)
  27. (0.023) Fernand Bourgaux (BEL/1948)
  28. (0.023) Haukur Clausen (ISL/1948)
  29. (0.023) Nuño de Morais (POR/1948)
  30. (0.023) Guillermo Geary (ARG/1948)
  31. (0.023) George Lewis (TRI/1948)
  32. (0.023) Bernabe Lovina (PHI/1948)
  33. (0.023) Basil McKenzie (JAM/1948)
  34. (0.023) Rasit Özta? (TUR/1948)
  35. (0.023) Donald Pettie (CAN/1948)
  36. (0.023) Gabe Scholten (NED/1948)
    fifth in heats (37-45)
  37. (-3.12=10.76) Étienne Bally (FRA/1948-52)
  38. (-3.12=-3.2) Fernand Linssen (BEL/1948-52)
  39. (-3.12=-3.2) Stefanos Petrakis (GRE/1948-52)
  40. (-3.12) Kemal Aksur (TUR/1948)
  41. (-3.12) Mario Fayos (URU/1948)
  42. (-3.12) Parry Johnson (BER/1948)
  43. (-3.12) Stanley Lines (BER/1948)
  44. (-3.12) Walter Pérez (URU/1948)
  45. (-3.12) Duncan White (SRI/1948)
    sixth in heats (46-49)
  46. (-5.36) Peter Bloch (NOR/1948)
  47. (-5.36) Hazzard Dill (BER/1948)
  48. (-5.36) Guillermo Rodríguez (MEX/1948)
  49. (-5.36) Joseph Stephan (FRA/1948)
    seventh in heat
  50. (-5.10) D. Ali Salman (IRQ/1948)

Helsinki 1952

  1. (6400=10400) Andy Stanfield (USA/1952-56)
  2. (4000=6560) Thane Baker (USA/1952-56)
  3. (2560) James Gathers (USA/1952)
  4. (1600) McDonald Bailey (GBR/1952)
  5. (1000=1640) Leslie Laing (JAM/1948-52)
  6. (640=654.5) Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG/1948-52)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=380) Rafael Fortún (CUB/1948-52)
  8. (328) Werner Zandt (GER/1952)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Lavy Pinto (IND/1952)
  10. (130) Nicholas Stacey (GBR/1952)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=380) John Treloar (AUS/1948-52)
  12. (52=66.5) Václav Jane?ek (TCH/1952-56)
    third in quarter-finals (13-18)
  13. (10.76=10.76) Étienne Bally (FRA/1948-52)
  14. (10.76) Edwin Carr (AUS/1952)
  15. (10.76) Paul Dolan (IRL/1952)
  16. (10.76) Angel Kolev (BUL/1952)
  17. (10.76) Theodorus Saat (NED/1952)
  18. (10.76) Vladimir Sukharyev (URS/1952)
    fourth in quarter-finals (19-24)
  19. (0.676=0.699) Angel García (CUB/1948-52)
  20. (0.676) Schalk Booysen (RSA/1952)
  21. (0.676) Peter Kraus (GER/1952)
  22. (0.676) Gerard Mach (POL/1952)
  23. (0.676) Levan Sanadze (URS/1952)
  24. (0.676) Zdobys?aw Stawczyk (POL/1952)
    fifth in quarter-finals (25-30)
  25. (0.043=52.04) Brian Shenton (GBR/1952-56)
  26. (0.043) Maurice Gerdil (FRA/1952)
  27. (0.043) Voitto Hellstén (FIN/1952)
  28. (0.043) Miroslav Hor?ic (TCH/1952)
  29. (0.043) James McFarlane (CAN/1952)
  30. (0.043) David Tabak (ISR/1952)
    sixth in quarter-finals (31-36)
  31. (-2.27=0.026) Raúl Mazorra (CUB/1948-52)
  32. (-2.27) Roman Budzy?zki (POL/1952)
  33. (-2.27) Tomio Hosoda (JPN/1952)
  34. (-2.27) Robert Hutchinson (CAN/1952)
  35. (-2.27) Rafio Adio Oluwa (NGR/1952)
  36. (-2.27) Boonterm Pakpuang (THA/1952)
    third in heats (37-50)
  37. (-4.78=-3.2) Fernand Linssen (BEL/1948-52)
  38. (-4.78=-3.2) Stefanos Petrakis (GRE/1948-52)
  39. (-4.78=0.389) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  40. (-4.78) Jemadar Muhamad Aslam (PAK/1952)
  41. (-4.78) Enrique Jaime Beckles (ARG/1952)
  42. (-4.78) Henri Brault (FRA/1952)
  43. (-4.78) František Brož (TCH/1952)
  44. (-4.78) Karádi Péter (HUN/1952)
  45. (-4.78) Juan Leiva (VEN/1952)
  46. (-4.78) Robert Schaeffer (LUX/1952)
  47. (-4.78) Emad el-Din Shafei (EGY/1952)
  48. (-4.78) Giorgio Sobrero (ITA/1952)
  49. (-4.78) Adolf Turakainen (FIN/1952)
  50. (-4.78) Hans Wehrli (SUI/1952)
    fourth in heats (51-64)
  51. (-6.12=-3.16) Fred Hammer (LUX/1952-56)
  52. (-6.12) Edward Alabi Ajado (NGR/1952)
  53. (-6.12) Ásmundur Bjarnason (ISL/1952)
  54. (-6.12) Fernando Casimiro (POR/1952)
  55. (-6.12) Fawzi Chabaan (EGY/1952)
  56. (-6.12) Willy Eichenberger (SUI/1952)
  57. (-6.12) Luigi Grossi (ITA/1952)
  58. (-6.12) Hørður Haraldsson (ISL/1952)
  59. (-6.12) Ernst Mühlethaler (SUI/1952)
  60. (-6.12) Youssef Ali Omar (EGY/1952)
  61. (-6.12) Lucio Sangermano (ITA/1952)
  62. (-6.12) Aroon Sankosik (THA/1952)
  63. (-6.12) Vasilios Sillis (GRE/1952)
  64. (-6.12) Pauli Tavisalo (FIN/1952)
    fifth in heats (65-71)
  65. (-9.37=-6.98) Abdul Aziz (PAK/1952-56)
  66. (-9.37) Muslim Aremu Arogundale (NGR/1952)
  67. (-9.37) Julio Barillas (GUA/1952)
  68. (-9.37) Eugénio Eleuterio (POR/1952)
  69. (-9.37) Walter Sutton (CAN/1952)
  70. (-9.37) Um Pall-Yong (KOR/1952)
  71. (-9.37) Adulya Vanastit (THA/1952)

Melbourne 1956

  1. (6400) Bobby Joe Morrow (USA/1956)
  2. (4000=10400) Andy Stanfield (USA/1952-56)
  3. (2560=6560) Thane Baker (USA/1952-56)
  4. (1600) Michael Agostini (TRI/1956)
  5. (1000) Boris Tokaryev (URS/1956)
  6. (640=640.4) José da Conceicão (BRA/1956-60)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. (328=328) Abdullah Salem Khaliq (PAK/1956-60)
  8. (328) Leonhard "Leo" Pohl (GER/1956)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (130=130) Vilém Mandlík (TCH/1956-60)
  10. (130) Karl-Friedrich Haas (GER/1956)
    sixth in semi-finals
  11. (52=52.04) Brian Shenton (GBR/1952-56)
  12. (52) Maurice Rae (NZL/1956)
    fourth in quarter-finals (13-16)
  13. (14.5=66.5) Václav Jane?ek (TCH/1952-56)
  14. (14.5=16.79) Leonid Bartenyev (URS/1956-60)
  15. (14.5) Hector Hogan (AUS/1956)
  16. (14.5) Vincenzo Lombardo (ITA/1956)
    fifth in quarter-finals (17-20)
  17. (2.29) Kanji Akagi (JPN/1956)
  18. (2.29) Jorge de Barros (BRA/1956)
  19. (2.29) Goldoványi Béla (HUN/1956)
  20. (2.29) Ivan Rodríguez (PUR/1956)
    sixth in quarter-finals (21-24)
  21. (0.364=0.38) Manfred "Manni" Germar (GER/1956-60)
  22. (0.364) Sergio D'Ansach (ITA/1956)
  23. (0.364) Constantin Lissenko (FRA/1956)
  24. (0.364) Edward Szmidt (POL/1956)
    third in heats (25-35)
  25. (0.025=0.389) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  26. (0.025=2.315) Yury Konovalov (URS/1956-60)
  27. (0.025=0.093) Rafael Romero (VEN/1956-60)
  28. (0.025) Yves Camus (FRA/1956)
  29. (0.025) Graham Gipson (AUS/1956)
  30. (0.025) Bjørn Nilsen (NOR/1956)
  31. (0.025) João Pires Sobrinho (BRA/1956)
  32. (0.025) René Rodríguez (MEX/1956)
  33. (0.025) Roy Sandstrom (GBR/1956)
  34. (0.025) David Segal (GBR/1956)
  35. (0.025) Douglas Winston (AUS/1956)
    fourth in heats (36-46)
  36. (-3.16=-3.16) Fred Hammer (LUX/1952-56)
  37. (-3.16=-3.32) Pentti Rekola (FIN/1956-60)
  38. (-3.16=130) Thomas Robinson (BAH/1956-60)
  39. (-3.16) Joseph Foreman (CAN/1956)
  40. (-3.16) Oliver Hunter (GUY/1956)
  41. (-3.16) Janusz Jarzembowski (POL/1956)
  42. (-3.16) Akira Kiyofuji (JPN/1956)
  43. (-3.16) Milkha Singh (IND/1956)
  44. (-3.16) Melville Spence (JAM/1956)
  45. (-3.16) Josef Trousil (TCH/1956)
  46. (-3.16) Phaibulya Vacharabhan (THA/1956)
    fifth in heats (47-57)
  47. (-6.98=-6.98) Abdul Aziz (PAK/1952-56)
  48. (-6.98) Richard Estick (JAM/1956)
  49. (-6.98) Giovanni Ghiselli (ITA/1956)
  50. (-6.98) Joseph Goddard (TRI/1956)
  51. (-6.98) Jean-Pierre Goudeau (FRA/1956)
  52. (-6.98) Jakabfy Sándor (HUN/1956)
  53. (-6.98) Soon Kesevan (SIN/1956)
  54. (-6.98) Beyene Legesse (ETH/1956)
  55. (-6.98) Roba Negousse (ETH/1956)
  56. (-6.98) John Parrington (CAN/1956)
  57. (-6.98) Kyohei Ushio (JPN/1956)
    sixth in heats (58-64)
  58. (-8.95) Hailou Abebe (ETH/1956)
  59. (-8.95) Manum Bumroongpruck (THA/1956)
  60. (-8.95) Eero Kivelä (FIN/1956)
  61. (-8.95) Kah-Fook Lee (MAS/1956)
  62. (-8.95) Apolinar Solorzano (VEN/1956)
  63. (-8.95) Malcolm A. E. Spence (JAM/1956)
  64. (-8.95) Montri Srinaka (THA/1956)
    seventh in heats (65-67)
  65. (-9.68=-7.41) James Roberts (LBR/1956-60)
  66. (-9.68) Benjamin Kiyini Nduga (UGA/1956)
  67. (-9.68) Emmanuel Gbecy Putu (LBR/1956)

Roma 1960

  1. (6400=7400) Livio Berruti (ITA/1960-68)
  2. (4000) Lester Carney (USA/1960)
  3. (2560) Abdoulaye Seye (FRA/1960)
  4. (1600=2240) Marian Foik (POL/1960-64)
  5. (1000) Stone Johnson (USA/1960)
  6. (640) Ray Norton (USA/1960)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. (328=328.4) Peter Radford (GBR/1960-64)
  8. (328) Edward Jefferys (RSA/1960)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (130=130) Thomas Robinson (BAH/1956-60)
  10. (130) Dennis Johnson (WIF/1960)
    sixth in semi-finals
  11. (52=182) Paul Genevay (FRA/1960-64)
  12. (52) David Segal (GBR/1960)
    fourth in quarter-finals (13-16)
  13. (14.5=14.5) Erasmus Amukum (UGA/1960-64)
  14. (14.5=14.51) Seraphino Antao (KEN/1960-64)
  15. (14.5=35.3) Jocelyn Delecour (FRA/1960-64)
  16. (14.5) David Jones (GBR/1960)
    fifth in quarter-finals (17-20)
  17. (2.29=16.79) Leonid Bartenyev (URS/1956-60)
  18. (2.29=2.315) Yury Konovalov (URS/1956-60)
  19. (2.29) Vadim Arkhipchuk (URS/1960)
  20. (2.29) Carl-Fredrik Bunæs (NOR/1960)
    sixth in quarter-finals (21-24)
  21. (0.364=640.4) José da Conceicão (BRA/1956-60)
  22. (0.364=2.654) Clifton Bertrand (WIF/1960-64)
  23. (0.364) Sebald Schnellmann (SUI/1960)
  24. (0.364) Marcel Wendelin (GER/1960)
    competed in heats (ranked on time)
  25. (0.068=0.093) Rafael Romero (VEN/1956-60)
  26. (0.068) Nikolaos Georgopoulos (GRE/1960)
  27. (0.068) Salvatore Giannone (ITA/1960)
  28. (0.026) Peter Laeng (SUI/1960)
  29. (0.016=0.38) Manfred "Manni" Germar (GER/1956-60)
  30. (0.010) Armando Sardi (ITA/1960)
  31. (-2.64) Lloyd Murad (VEN/1960)
  32. (-2.40=0.368) Csutorás Csaba (HUN/1960-64)
  33. (-2.26=-2.26) Michael Okantey (GHA/1960-64)
  34. (-2.16) Ramón Vega (PUR/1960)
  35. (-2.10) Sitiveni Moceidreke (FIJ/1960)
  36. (-3.64) Amos Gordzinowsky (ISR/1960)
  37. (-3.40) Lynn Eves (CAN/1960)
  38. (-3.26) Santiago Plaza (MEX/1960)
  39. (-3.16=-3.32) Pentti Rekola (FIN/1956-60)
  40. (-3.16) Romain Pote (BEL/1960)
  41. (-4.64) Patrick Lowry (IRL/1960)
  42. (-4.40=8.2) Bouchaib El-Maachi (MAR/1960-64)
  43. (-4.40) Elmar Kunauer (AUT/1960)
  44. (-4.16) Barry Robinson (NZL/1960)
  45. (-4.10) Mikhail Bachvarov (BUL/1960)
  46. (-5.64) Shahrudin Mohamed Ali (MAS/1960)
  47. (-5.40) Lennart Jonsson (SWE/1960)
  48. (-5.26) Jean-Pierre Barra (BEL/1960)
  49. (-5.16) Hirotada Hayase (JPN/1960)
  50. (-5.10) Melanio Asensio (ESP/1960)
  51. (-6.64) Aydin Onur (TUR/1960)
  52. (-6.40) Clayton Glasgow (GUY/1960)
  53. (-6.26) Fahmi Falih (IRQ/1960)
  54. (-6.16) Shyh-Tsong Huang (TPE/1960)
  55. (-6.10) Dennis Tipping (AUS/1960)
  56. (-7.64) Enrique Bautista (PHI/1960)
  57. (-7.40=-7.41) James Roberts (LBR/1956-60)
  58. (-7.40) Ali Ahmed Yusuf Zaid (AFG/1960)
  59. (-7.16=328) Abdullah Salem Khaliq (PAK/1956-60)
  60. (-7.10) Roger Bofferding (LUX/1960)
  61. (-8.64) James Omagbemi (NGR/1960)
  62. (-8.40=130) Vilém Mandlík (TCH/1956-60)

Tokyo 1964

  1. (6400) Henry Carr (USA/1964)
  2. (4000) Paul Drayton (USA/1964)
  3. (2560=4160) Edwin Roberts (TRI/1964-72)
  4. (1600=1600) Harry Jerome (CAN/1964-68)
  5. (1000=7400) Livio Berruti (ITA/1960-68)
  6. (640=2240) Marian Foik (POL/1960-64)
  7. (400) Richard Stebbins (USA/1964)
  8. (256) Sergio Ottolina (ITA/1964)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=182) Paul Genevay (FRA/1960-64)
  10. (130=1130) Roger Bambuck (FRA/1964-68)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Arquimedes Herrera (VEN/1964)
  12. (52) Heinz Schumann (GER/1964)
    seventh in semi-final
  13. (20.8=35.3) Jocelyn Delecour (FRA/1960-64)
  14. (20.8) Franciscus Luitjes (NED/1964)
    eighth in semi-final
  15. (8.2=8.2) Bouchaib El-Maachi (MAR/1960-64)
  16. (8.2=16.4) Manikavagasam Jegathesan (MAS/1964-68)
    fifth in quarter-final (17-20)
  17. (2.29=2.654) Clifton Bertrand (TRI/1960-64)
  18. (2.29) Robert Lay (AUS/1964)
  19. (2.29) Edvin Ozolinš (URS/1964)
  20. (2.29) Andrzej Zieli?ski (POL/1964)
    sixth in quarter-final (21-24)
  21. (0.364=0.368) Csutorás Csaba (HUN/1960-64)
  22. (0.364=328.4) Peter Radford (GBR/1960-64)
  23. (0.364) Walter Campbell (GBR/1964)
  24. (0.364) Boris Zubov (URS/1964)
    seventh in quarter-final (25-28)
  25. (0.057=0.114) Pedro Grajales (COL/1964-68)
  26. (0.057=130.1) Ivan Moréno (CHI/1964-68)
  27. (0.057) Gary Holdsworth (AUS/1964)
  28. (0.057) Jeffery Smith (ZAM/1964)
    eighth in quarter-final (29-32)
  29. (-2.91=14.51) Seraphino Antao (KEN/1960-64)
  30. (-2.91) Johan Du Preez (ZIM/1964)
  31. (-2.91) Friedrich Roderfeld (GER/1964)
  32. (-2.91) David Ejoke (NGR/1964)
    fifth in heats (33-40)
  33. (-3.84=14.5) Erasmus Amukum (UGA/1960-64)
  34. (-3.84) George Collie (BAH/1964)
  35. (-3.84) José Fernandes da Rocha (POR/1964)
  36. (-3.84) Jean-Louis Descloux (SUI/1964)
  37. (-3.84) Heinz Erbstößer (GER/1964)
  38. (-3.84) Jasim Karim Kuraishi (IRQ/1964)
  39. (-3.84) David Njitock (CMR/1964)
  40. (-3.84) Alioune Sow (SEN/1964)
    sixth in heats (41-48)
  41. (-4.21=-2.26) Michael Okantey (GHA/1960-64)
  42. (-4.21) Aggrey Awori (UGA/1964)
  43. (-4.21) Tegegne Bezabeh (ETH/1964)
  44. (-4.21) Federico Gutiérrez (COL/1964)
  45. (-4.21) Wesley Johnson (LBR/1964)
  46. (-4.21) Valeriu Jurca (ROM/1964)
  47. (-4.21) Ar-Tu Lee (TPE/1964)
  48. (-4.21) Carlos Lorenzo (MEX/1964)
    seventh in heats (49-53)
  49. (-6.78) Chung Ki-Sun (KOR/1964)
  50. (-6.78) Gerardo Di Tolla (PER/1964)
  51. (-6.78) Rogelio Onofre (PHI/1964)
  52. (-6.78) Kenneth Powell (IND/1964)
  53. (-6.78) Ali Shahkhorenejad (IRI/1964)
    eighth in heats (54-56)
  54. (-6.11=-3.16) Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (MAD/1964-68)
  55. (-6.11) William Hill (HKG/1964)
  56. (-6.11) Somsakdi Tongsuke (THA/1964)

1968


Written 2000-12-13- last modified 2003-03-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.