Athletics - Men's 100 m

100 m

1936

London 1948

  1. (6400) Harrison Dillard (USA/1948)
  2. (4000) Barney Ewell (USA/1948)
  3. (2560) Lloyd LaBeach (PAN/1948)
  4. (1600) Alastair McCorquodale (GBR/1948)
  5. (1000) Mel Patton (USA/1948)
  6. (640=3200) McDonald Bailey (GBR(tri)/1948-52)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) John Bartram (AUS/1948)
  8. (328=968) John Treloar (AUS/1948-52)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Juan López (URU/1948)
  10. (130=458) Rafael Fortún (CUB/1948-52)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Morris Curotta (AUS/1948)
  12. (52) Kenneth Jones (GBR/1948)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5) Ivan Hausen (BRA/1948)
  14. (14.5) George Lewis (TRI/1948)
  15. (14.5) René Valmy (FRA/1948)
  16. (14.5) Aroldo da Silva (BRA/1948)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Edward Haggis (CAN/1948)
  18. (2.29=16.79) Goldoványi Béla (HUN/1948,56)
  19. (2.29) Mario Fayos (URU/1948)
  20. (2.29) Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG/1948)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364) Nuño de Morais (POR/1948)
  22. (0.364) Haukur Clausen (ISL/1948)
  23. (0.364) Isidore Van de Wiele (BEL/1948)
  24. (0.364) Eric Philip (IND/1948)
    third in heats (25-36)
  25. (0.023) Leslie Laing (JAM/1948)
  26. (0.023) James O'Brien (CAN/1948)
  27. (0.023) Frank Mahoney (BER/1948)
  28. (0.023) Johannes Meijer (NED/1948)
  29. (0.023) Peter Bloch (NOR/1948)
  30. (0.023) Abraham van Heerden (RSA/1948)
  31. (0.023) Csányi György (HUN/1948)
  32. (0.023) Basil McKenzie (JAM/1948)
  33. (0.023=0.023) Raúl Mazorra (CUB/1948-52)
  34. (0.023) Walter Pérez (URU/1948)
  35. (0.023) Alberto Labarthe (CHI/1948)
  36. (0.023) Bartha László (HUN/1948)
    fourth in heats (37-48)
  37. (-4.90) Angel García (CUB/1948)
  38. (-4.90) Fernando Lapuente (ARG/1948)
  39. (-4.90) Maximo Reyes (PER/1948)
  40. (-4.90) Hippolyte "Pol" Braekman (BEL/1948)
  41. (-4.90) Carlos Silva (CHI/1948)
  42. (-4.90) Carlos Isaack (ARG/1948)
  43. (-4.90) Hélio da Silva (BRA/1948)
  44. (-4.90) Ørn Clausen (ISL/1948)
  45. (-4.90) Santiago Ferrando (PER/1948)
  46. (-4.90=0.023) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  47. (-4.90) Jan Kleyn (NED/1948)
    also ran in heat 3 (fourth-sixth)
  48. (-4.30) George Rhoden (JAM/1948)
  49. (-4.30=-4.30) Tomás Salvador Paquete (POR/1948-52)
  50. (-4.30) John de Saram (SRI/1948)
    fifth in heats (49-58)
  51. (-6.43) Nestor Jacona (MLT/1948)
  52. (-6.43) Héctor Gosset (BEL/1948)
  53. (-6.43) Finnbjørn Þorvaldsson (ISL/1948)
  54. (-6.43) Bernabe Lovina (PHI/1948)
  55. (-6.43) Sayed Ezz El-Din Mukhtar (EGY/1948)
  56. (-6.43) Johan Zwaan (NED/1948)
  57. (-6.43) Rasit Öztas (TUR/1948)
  58. (-6.43=-6.43) Stefanos Petrakis (GRE/1948-52)
  59. (-6.43) Kemal Aksur (TUR/1948)
    sixth in heats (59-64)
  60. (-8.68) Guillermo Rodríguez (MEX/1948)
  61. (-8.68) Stanley Lines (BER/1948)
  62. (-8.68) D. Ali Salman (IRQ/1948)
  63. (-8.68) Parry Johnson (BER/1948)
  64. (-8.68) Sein Pe Maung (MYA/1948)
    seventh in heat
  65. (-8.10=14.50) Étienne Bally (FRA/1948-52)

Helsinki 1952

  1. (6400) Lindy Remigino (USA/1952)
  2. (4000) Herbert McKenley (JAM/1952)
  3. (2560=3200) McDonald Bailey (GBR(tri)/1948-52)
  4. (1600) Dean Smith (USA/1952)
  5. (1000) Vladimir Sukharyev (URS/1952)
  6. (640=968) John Treloar (AUS/1948-52)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Lavy Pinto (IND/1952)
  8. (328=458) Rafael Fortún (CUB/1948-52)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Alain Porthault (FRA/1952)
  10. (130) William Jack (GBR/1952)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Arthur Bragg (USA/1952)
  12. (52) Theodorus Saat (NED/1952)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5) Jemadar Muhamad Aslam (PAK/1952)
  14. (14.5=14.50) Étienne Bally (FRA/1948-52)
  15. (14.5) Werner Zandt (GER/1952)
  16. (14.5) Tomio Hosoda (JPN/1952)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Byron LaBeach (JAM/1952)
  18. (2.29) Hans Wehrli (SUI/1952)
  19. (2.29) Romeo Galan (ARG/1952)
  20. (2.29=0.023) Csányi György (HUN/1948-52)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364) Angel Kolev (BUL/1952)
  22. (0.364) Alan Lillington (GBR/1952)
  23. (0.364) David Tabak (ISR/1952)
  24. (0.364) Carlo Vittori (ITA/1952)
    third in heats (25-36)
  25. (0.023) Gabriel Sowah Lareya (GHA/1952)
  26. (0.023) Paul Dolan (IRL/1952)
  27. (0.023) Mikhail Kazantsev (URS/1952)
  28. (0.023) Levan Sanadze (URS/1952)
  29. (0.023) Emil Kiszka (POL/1952)
  30. (0.023) Willy Schneider (SUI/1952)
  31. (0.023=0.023) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  32. (0.023) Franco Leccese (ITA/1952)
  33. (0.023) James McFarlane (CAN/1952)
  34. (0.023=0.046) Titus Abimbola Erinle (NGR/1952-56)
  35. (0.023=2.313) René Bonino (FRA/1952-56)
  36. (0.023) Erich Fuchs (GER/1952)
    fourth in heats (37-48)
  37. (-4.90) Miroslav Horcic (TCH/1952)
  38. (-4.90=0.023) Raúl Mazorra (CUB/1948-52)
  39. (-4.90) Hørður Haraldsson (ISL/1952)
  40. (-4.90) Emad el-Din Shafei (EGY/1952)
  41. (-4.90) Pauli Tavisalo (FIN/1952)
  42. (-4.90) Angel Merdianov Gavrilov (BUL/1952)
  43. (-4.90) Voitto Hellstén (FIN/1952)
  44. (-4.90) Issi Baran (FIN/1952)
  45. (-4.90) Zdenek Pospíšil (TCH/1952)
  46. (-4.90) Zarándi László (HUN/1952)
  47. (-4.90) František Brož (TCH/1952)
  48. (-4.90) Karimu Babalola Olowu (NGR/1952)
    fifth in heats (49-59)
  49. (-6.39) Ásmundur Bjarnason (ISL/1952)
  50. (-6.39) Robert Hutchinson (CAN/1952)
  51. (-6.39) Javier Souza (MEX/1952)
  52. (-6.39) Guillermo Gutiérrez (VEN/1952)
  53. (-6.39=-4.30) Tomás Salvador Paquete (POR/1948-52)
  54. (-6.39) Juan Leiva (VEN/1952)
  55. (-6.39) George Acquaah (GHA/1952)
  56. (-6.39) Fritz Griesser (SUI/1952)
  57. (-6.39=2.290) Edward Alabi Ajado (NGR/1952-56)
  58. (-6.39) Pétur Sigurðsson (ISL/1952)
  59. (-6.39) Abdul Aziz (PAK/1952)
    sixth in heats (60-68)
  60. (-8.30) Youssef Ali Omar (EGY/1952)
  61. (-8.30) Masaji Tajima (JPN/1952)
  62. (-8.30=-6.43) Stefanos Petrakis (GRE/1948-52)
  63. (-8.30) Boonterm Pakpuang (THA/1952)
  64. (-8.30) Walter Sutton (CAN/1952)
  65. (-8.30) Mariano Acosta (ARG/1952)
  66. (-8.30) Fawzi Chabaan (EGY/1952)
  67. (-8.30) Aroon Sankosik (THA/1952)
  68. (-8.30) Raimundo "Rui" Maia (POR/1952)
    seventh in heats
  69. (-10.91) Julio Barillas (GUA/1952)
  70. (-10.91) Adulya Vanastit (THA/1952)
  71. (-10.91) Wolfgango Montanari (ITA/1952)
  72. (-10.91) Enrique Jaime Beckles (ARG/1952)

Melbourne 1956

  1. (6400) Bobby Joe Morrow (USA/1956)
  2. (4000) Thane Baker (USA/1956)
  3. (2560) Hector Hogan (AUS/1956)
  4. (1600) Ira Murchison (USA/1956)
  5. (1000=1000) Manfred "Manni" Germar (GER/1956-60)
  6. (640) Michael Agostini (TRI/1956)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=328.0) Abdullah Salem Khaliq (PAK/1956-60)
  8. (328) Maurice Rae (NZL/1956)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Stanley Levenson (CAN/1956)
  10. (130) Marian Foik (POL/1956)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=52.36) Yury Konovalov (URS/1956-60)
  12. (52) Boris Tokaryev (URS/1956)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5=16.79) Goldoványi Béla (HUN/1948,56)
  14. (14.5) Luigi Gnocchi (ITA/1956)
  15. (14.5) Janusz Jarzembowski (POL/1956)
  16. (14.5) Leonid Bartenyev (URS/1956)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Heinz Fütterer (GER/1956)
  18. (2.29) Edmund Turton (TRI/1956)
  19. (2.29=2.290) Edward Alabi Ajado (NGR/1952-56)
  20. (2.29=2.313) René Bonino (FRA/1952-56)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364) Raymond Land (AUS/1956)
  22. (0.364) Benjamin Kiyini Nduga (UGA/1956)
  23. (0.364) Kenneth Box (GBR/1956)
  24. (0.364) Roy Sandstrom (GBR/1956)
    third in heats (25-36)
  25. (0.023=0.031) Hilmar Þornbjørnsson (ISL/1956-60)
  26. (0.023=0.046) Titus Abimbola Erinle (NGR/1952-56)
  27. (0.023) Manfred Steinbach (GER/1956)
  28. (0.023) Kyohei Ushio (JPN/1956)
  29. (0.023) Franco Galbiati (ITA/1956)
  30. (0.023) Keith Gardner (JAM/1956)
  31. (0.023) Clive Bonas (VEN/1956)
  32. (0.023) Varasdi Géza (HUN/1956)
  33. (0.023) Sinnayah Karuppiah Jayabalan (MAS/1956)
  34. (0.023) João Pires Sobrinho (BRA/1956)
  35. (0.023) Richard Harding (CAN/1956)
  36. (0.023) David Segal (GBR/1956)
    fourth in heats (37-48)
  37. (-4.90) Mario Colarossi (ITA/1956)
  38. (-4.90) Jorge de Barros (BRA/1956)
  39. (-4.90=0.364) Rafael Romero (VEN/1956-60)
  40. (-4.90) Soon Kesevan (SIN/1956)
  41. (-4.90=386.0) Thomas Robinson (BAH/1956-64)
  42. (-4.90) Alain David (FRA/1956)
  43. (-4.90) Gavin Carragher (AUS/1956)
  44. (-4.90) Akira Kiyofuji (JPN/1956)
  45. (-4.90) Eng-Yoon Tan (SIN/1956)
  46. (-4.90) Joseph Goddard (TRI/1956)
  47. (-4.90=0.023) Muhamad Sharif Butt (PAK/1948-56)
  48. (-4.90) Phaibulya Vacharabhan (THA/1956)
    fifth in heats (49-58)
  49. (-6.43) René Rodríguez (MEX/1956)
  50. (-6.43) Vanchak Voradilok (THA/1956)
  51. (-6.43) Evaristo Iglesias (CUB/1956)
  52. (-6.43) John Parrington (CAN/1956)
  53. (-6.43=-2.75) Johannes Edouard Gosal (INA/1956-60)
  54. (-6.43=-3.12) Emmanuel Gbecy Putu (LBR/1956-60)
  55. (-6.43) Thomas Obi (NGR/1956)
  56. (-6.43) Oliver Hunter (GUY/1956)
  57. (-6.43) Hailou Abebe (ETH/1956)
  58. (-6.43) Kah-Fook Lee (MAS/1956)
    sixth in heats
  59. (-8.59) Raja Azlam Bin Nggah Ali (MAS/1956)
  60. (-8.59=-7.43) Roba Negousse (ETH/1956-60)
  61. (-8.59=-7.43) James Roberts (LBR/1956-60)
  62. (-8.59) Beyene Legesse (ETH/1956)
  63. (-8.59) Bjørn Nilsen (NOR/1956)
  64. (-8.59) Ghulam Raziq (PAK/1956)
  65. (-8.59) Snay Wongchaoom (THA/1956)

Rome 1960

  1. (6400) Armin Hary (GER/1960)
  2. (4000) Dave Sime (USA/1960)
  3. (2560=2562) Peter Radford (GBR/1960-64)
  4. (1600=5730) Enrique Figuerola (CUB/1960-68)
  5. (1000) Frank Budd (USA/1960)
  6. (640) Ray Norton (USA/1960)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=458) Marian Foik (POL/1956-60)
  8. (328) David Jones (GBR/1960)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=386.0) Thomas Robinson (BAH/1956-64)
  10. (130=130.0) Horacio Esteves (VEN/1960,68)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=3012) Harry Jerome (CAN/1960-68)
  12. (52=52.00) Seraphino Antao (KEN/1960-64)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5=14.86) Jocelyn Delecour (FRA/1960,68)
  14. (14.5=16.79) Dennis Johnson (JAM(wif)/1960-64)
  15. (14.5) Erasmus Amukum (UGA/1960)
  16. (14.5) Abdoulaye Seye (FRA/1960)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Edward Jefferys (RSA/1960)
  18. (2.29) Carl-Fredrik Bunæs (NOR/1960)
  19. (2.29=132.3) Claude Piquemal (FRA/1960-64)
  20. (2.29=2.303) Lloyd Murad (VEN/1960-64)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364=2.654) Edvin Ozolinš (URS/1960-64)
  22. (0.364=52.36) Yury Konovalov (URS/1956-60)
  23. (0.364=0.364) Gusman Kosanov (URS/1960-64)
  24. (0.364=0.364) Rafael Romero (VEN/1956-60)
    seventh in quarter-final
  25. (0.068) Heinz Müller (SUI/1960)
  26. (0.068) Sitiveni Moceidreke (FIJ/1960)
  27. (0.068) Santiago Plaza (MEX/1960)
    fourth in heats (28-36)
  28. (-2.75=-2.75) Suthi Manyakass (THA/1960-64)
  29. (-2.75) Gustav Ntiforo (GHA/1960)
  30. (-2.75) Lynn Eves (CAN/1960)
  31. (-2.75) Alfonso da Silva (BRA/1960)
  32. (-2.75) George Short (CAN/1960)
  33. (-2.75) Walter Mahlendorf (GER/1960)
  34. (-2.75) Elmar Kunauer (AUT/1960)
  35. (-2.75=-2.75) Johannes Edouard Gosal (INA/1956-60)
  36. (-2.75=0.031) Hilmar Þornbjørnsson (ISL/1956-60)
    fifth in heats (37-45)
  37. (-3.12) Mikhail Bachvarov (BUL/1960)
  38. (-3.12) Isaac Gómez (PHI/1960)
  39. (-3.12) Aggrey Awori (UGA/1960)
  40. (-3.12=0.364) Bouchaib El-Maachi (MAR/1960-64)
  41. (-3.12=-3.12) Emmanuel Gbecy Putu (LBR/1956-60)
  42. (-3.12) Romain Pote (BEL/1960)
  43. (-3.12) Shyh-Tsong Huang (TPE/1960)
  44. (-3.12=1000) Manfred "Manni" Germar (GER/1956-60)
  45. (-3.12) Nikolaos Georgopoulos (GRE/1960)
    sixth in heats (46-54)
  46. (-5.19) Amos Gordzinowsky (ISR/1960)
  47. (-5.19) Dennis Tipping (AUS/1960)
  48. (-5.19) Patrick Lowry (IRL/1960)
  49. (-5.19) Shahrudin Mohamed Ali (MAS/1960)
  50. (-5.19) Jong Kim (KOR/1960)
  51. (-5.19) Aydin Onur (TUR/1960)
  52. (-5.19=-5.21) Khudhir Zalata (IRQ/1960-64)
  53. (-5.19) Hamdan El-Tayeb (SUD/1960)
  54. (-5.19) Moustafa Abdel Kader (UAR/1960)
    seventh in heats
  55. (-7.37) Raj Joshi Tilak (IND/1960)
  56. (-7.37=328.0) Abdullah Salem Khaliq (PAK/1956-60)
  57. (-7.37=-7.43) Roba Negousse (ETH/1956-60)
  58. (-7.37) Abdul Hadi Shekaib (AFG/1960)
  59. (-7.37=-7.39) Iftikhar Shah (PAK/1960-64)
  60. (-7.37) José Albarran (ESP/1960)
  61. (-7.37=-7.43) James Roberts (LBR/1956-60)

Tokyo 1964

  1. (6400) Bob Hayes (USA/1964)
  2. (4000=5730) Enrique Figuerola (CUB/1960-68)
  3. (2560=3012) Harry Jerome (CAN/1960-68)
  4. (1600=1600) Wieslaw Maniak (POL/1964-68)
  5. (1000) Heinz Schumann (GER/1964)
  6. (640=770) Gaoussou Koné (CIV/1964-68)
  7. (640=1280) Mel Pender (USA/1964-68)
  8. (256=386.0) Thomas Robinson (BAH/1956-64)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Robert Lay (AUS/1964)
  10. (130=132.3) Claude Piquemal (FRA/1960-64)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=52.00) Pablo McNeil (JAM/1964-68)
  12. (52) Lynsworth Headley (JAM/1964)
    seventh in semi-final
  13. (20.8) Arquimedes Herrera (VEN/1964)
  14. (20.8=29.0) Hideo Iijima (JPN/1964-68)
    eighth in semi-final
  15. (8.2) Trenton Jackson (USA/1964)
  16. (8.2) Fritz Obersiebrasse (GER/1964)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29=16.79) Dennis Johnson (JAM/1960-64)
  18. (2.29=2.654) Edvin Ozolinš (URS/1960-64)
  19. (2.29=2.654) Manikavagasam Jegathesan (MAS/1964-68)
  20. (2.29=2562) Peter Radford (GBR/1960-64)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364=2.654) Marian Dudziak (POL/1964-68)
  22. (0.364=0.364) Bouchaib El-Maachi (MAR/1960-64)
  23. (0.364=52.36) Ivan Moréno (CHI/1964-68)
  24. (0.364=1000) Roger Bambuck (FRA/1964-68)
    seventh in quarter-final
  25. (0.057) Bernard Laidebeur (FRA/1964)
  26. (0.057) John Owiti (KEN/1964)
  27. (0.057) Stanley Allotey (GHA/1964)
  28. (0.057=0.066) Michael Kofi Ahey (GHA/1964-68)
    eighth in quarter-final
  29. (0.013) William Earle (AUS/1964)
  30. (0.013=2.303) Lloyd Murad (VEN/1960-64)
    fourth in heats
  31. (-2.17) Kenneth Powell (IND/1964)
  32. (-2.17) Csutorás Csaba (HUN/1964)
  33. (-2.17) Franciscus Luitjes (NED/1964)
  34. (-2.17) Carlos Lorenzo (MEX/1964)
  35. (-2.17) James Odongo (UGA/1964)
  36. (-2.17=52.00) Seraphino Antao (KEN/1960-64)
  37. (-2.17) José Fernandes da Rocha (POR/1964)
  38. (-2.17) Ippolito Giani (ITA/1964)
  39. (-2.17) Mihláyfi László (HUN/1964)
  40. (-2.17) Manfred Knickenberg (GER/1964)
    fifth in heats
  41. (-4.17) Zbigniew Syka (POL/1964)
  42. (-4.17) Johan Du Preez (ZIM/1964)
  43. (-4.17) Wilton Jackson (TRI/1964)
  44. (-4.17) George Collie (BAH /1964)
  45. (-4.17=0.364) Gusman Kosanov (URS/1960-64)
  46. (-4.17) Rozsnyai Huba (HUN/1964)
  47. (-4.17) Bassirou Doumya (SEN/1964)
  48. (-4.17=-4.57) Rogelio Onofre (PHI/1964-68)
  49. (-4.17) Gary Holdsworth (AUS/1964)
  50. (-4.17) Léon Yombe (CGO/1964)
    sixth in heats
  51. (-6.17=308.0) Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (MAD/1964-72)
  52. (-6.17) Chung Ki-Sun (KOR/1964)
  53. (-6.17) Lynn Davies (GBR/1964)
  54. (-6.17) Masaru Kamata (JPN/1964)
  55. (-6.17) Abdoulaye N'diaye (SEN/1964)
  56. (-6.17) Alfred Meakin (GBR/1964)
  57. (-6.17) Federico Gutiérrez (COL/1964)
  58. (-6.17=-5.21) Khudhir Zalata (IRQ/1960-64)
  59. (-6.17) Max Barandun (SUI/1964)
  60. (-6.17=-6.20) Alberto Torres (DOM/1964-68)
    seventh in heats
  61. (-8.19) Sara Camara (MLI/1964)
  62. (-8.19) Arnulfo Valles (PHI/1964)
  63. (-8.19) Gerardo Di Tolla (PER/1964)
  64. (-8.19) Chinh Ho Thanh (VIE/1964)
  65. (-8.19) Levy Psawkin (ISR/1964)
  66. (-8.19) David Njitock (CMR/1964)
  67. (-8.19=-7.39) Iftikhar Shah (PAK/1960-64)
  68. (-8.19) Jeffery Smith (ZAM/1964)
  69. (-8.19=-2.75) Suthi Manyakass (THA/1960-64)
    eighth in heats
  70. (-10.68) Lee Ar-Tu (TPE/1964)
  71. (-10.68) Wesley Johnson (LBR/1964)
  72. (-10.68) Rogelio Rivas (ESP/1964)

1968


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.