Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Bantamweight

Paris 1924

  1. (9600=14400) Eduard Pütsep (EST/G60-G58/1920-28)
  2. (6000=6384) Anselm Ahlfors (FIN/G58/1924-28)
  3. (3840) Väinö Ikonen (FIN/G58/1924)
  4. (2400) Sigfrid Hansson (SWE/G58/1924)
    abandoned after five rounds (4-1)
  5. (1500) Adolf Herschmann (AUT/G58/1924)
    eliminated after five rounds (3-2)
  6. (780) Magyar Armand (HUN/G58/1924)
  7. (780) Ragnvald Olsen (NOR/G58/1924)
    eliminated after five rounds (2-2 one exempt)
  8. (384) Tasnádi József (HUN/G58/1924)
    abandoned after four rounds (3-1)
  9. (240=242.5) Henri Dierickx (BEL/G60-G58/1920-24)
    eliminated after four rounds (2-2)
  10. (102=169.7) Johannes van Maaren (NED/G60-G58/1920-28)
  11. (102=166.8) Svend Martinsen (NOR/G58/1924-28)
  12. (102) T. Kueny (FRA/G58/1924)
    eliminated after three rounds (1-2)
  13. (21.75) Jan Bozdech (TCH/G58/1924)
  14. (21.75) Antonín Skopový (TCH/G58/1924)
  15. (21.75=13462) Giovanni Gozzi (ITA/G58-G61/1924-32)
  16. (21.75) Anton Koolmann (EST/G58/1924)
    abandoned after two rounds (1-1)
  17. (6) Georg Gundersen (DEN/G58/1924)
    eliminated after two rounds (0-2)
  18. (1.259) Arvid Östman (SWE/G58/1924)
  19. (1.259) Alberts Krievs (LAT/G58/1924)
  20. (1.259=1954) Georgios Zervinis (GRE/G58-G56/1924-32)
  21. (1.259=601.3) Herman Andersen (DEN/G58/1924-28)
  22. (1.259) Mazhar Çakin (TUR/G58/1924)
  23. (1.259) Carlo Ponte (ITA/G58/1924)
  24. (1.259) Pierre Slock (BEL/G58/1924)
  25. (1.259) G. Appruzèze (FRA/G58/1924)

Amsterdam 1928 (-58 kg)

  1. (9600) Kurt Leucht (GER/1928)
  2. (6000=8400) Jindrich Maudr (CZE/58-62/1928-32)
    won a bronze-medal fight-off (5 bad points each)
  3. (3840=13462) Giovanni Gozzi (ITA/G58-G61/1924-32)
  4. (2400=3180) Oscar Lindelöf (SWE/58-62/1928-32)
    eliminated after round five (a bye, three decisions and a loss = 6 bad points)
  5. (1500=2280) Zombori Ödön (HUN/58-62/1928-32)
    eliminated after round four (a pin, two decisions and a loss = 5 bad points)
  6. (960=14400) Eduard Pütsep (EST/G60-G58/1920-28)
    eliminated after round four (two pins and two losses = 6 bad points)
  7. (600=601.3) Herman Andersen (DEN/G58/1924-28)***
    (a pin and a decision = 7 bad points)
  8. (384=6384) Anselm Ahlfors (FIN/G58/1924-28)***
    eliminated after round three (two losses and a pin = 6 bad points)
  9. (240) Ðula Sabo (YUG/1928)
    eliminated after round three (two losses and a bye = 6 bad points)
  10. (150) Pierre Mollin (BEL/1928)
    eliminated after round three (two losses and a decision = 7 bad points)
  11. (64.8) A. Aria (FRA/1928)
  12. (64.8=169.7) Johannes van Maaren (NED/G60-G58/1920-28)***
  13. (64.8=166.8) Svend Martinsen (NOR/G58/1924-28)***
    eliminated after round two (two losses = 6 bad points)
  14. (11.69) Ibrahim Kamel (EGY/1928)
  15. (11.69) Burhan Conkeroglu (TUR/1928)
  16. (11.69) Georges Miller (LUX/1928)
  17. (11.69) Eduardo Bosc (ARG/1928)
  18. (11.69) Henryk Ganzera (POL/1928)
    did not compete in round two (one loss)
  19. (2.4=1954) Georgios Zervinis (GRE/G58-G56/1924-32)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Jakob Brendel GER Gold 1
  2. Marcello Nizzola ITA Silver 2
  3. Louis François FRA Bronze 3
  4. (1950=1954) Georgios Zervinis (GRE/G58-G56/1924-32)
  5. Herman Tuvesson SWE =4
  6. Aatos Jaskari FIN =6
  7. László Szekf? HUN =6

Berlin 1936

  1. Lörincz (Hungary) defeats
  2. Svensson (Sweden) defeats
  3. Brendel (Germany—judge’s decision 3:0
  4. Perttunen (Finland) defeats
  5. Tojar (Rumania) defeats
    eliminated after round 4
  6. Voigt (Denmark) defeats
  7. Sikk (Esthonia)—judge’s decision 3:0
    abandoned in round 4
  8. Bertoli (Italy) defeats
    eliminated after round 3
  9. Hýža (Czechoslovakia) defeats
  10. Ali Erfan (Egypt) defeats
  11. Stokke (Norway) by a throw in 18.19 min.
  12. Rokita (Poland) defeats
    eliminated after round 2
  13. Erkmen (Turkey)—judge’s decision 3:0
  14. Bayle (France) by a throw in 11.58 min.
  15. Toth (Yugoslavia)—judge’s decision 3:0
  16. Buemberger (Austria) by a throw in 12.15 min.
  17. Christen (Switzerland) by a throw in 2.15 min.
  18. Gilles (Belgium) by a throw in 5.53 min.


Written 2008-03-29 - last modified 2008-03-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.