Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Super Heavyweight

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (9600=10092) Adolf Lindfors (FIN/1912-20)
  2. (6000=6137) Poul Hansen (DEN/1920-24)
  3. (3840) Martti Nieminen (FIN/1920)
    lost in round two from Hansen, lost in third place elimination final from Nieminen
  4. (2400) Alexander Weyand (USA/1920)
    lost in quarter final from Lindfors, lost in second place elimination round one from Hansen, did not play third place elimination semi-final (against Weyand)
  5. (1500=1884) Edmond Dame (FRA/1920-24)
    lost in final from Lindfors, did not play in second place elimination
  6. (960=6960) Anders Ahlgren (SWE/1912-20)
    lost in semi-final (from Ahlgren)
  7. (600=613.7) Jaap Sjouwerman (NED/1920-24)
    lost in quarter final
  8. (312) Harald Vasbotten (NOR/1920)
  9. (312) Ernst Nilsson (SWE/1920)
    lost in round two from Lindfors, lost in second place elimination final from Hansen, lost in third place elimination semi final from Nieminen
  10. (150) Edward Willkie (USA/1920)
    lost in round two
  11. (40.5) Artur Kukk (EST/1920)
  12. (40.5=2624) Emil Larsen (DEN/1920-28,36)
  13. (40.5=202.5) Barend Bonneveld (NED/1912-20)
  14. (40.5) Giorgio Calza (ITA/1920)
  15. (40.5) Dimitrios Vergos (GRE/1920)
  16. (40.5) Eduard Van den Bril (BEL/1920)
    lost in round one from Lindfors, did not play in second place elimination (against Hansen), lost in third place elimination round one
  17. (6) Armand Gasiglia (FRA/1920)
    lost in round one
  18. (2.175) Josef Struna (CZE/1920)
  19. (2.175) Joseph Alzin (LUX/1920)
  20. (2.175) Jan Kraus (CZE/1920)
  21. (2.175) Léon Verbreckt (BEL/1920)

Paris 1924 (-58 kg)

  1. (9600=14400) Eduard Pütsep (EST/1920-28)
  2. A. AHLFORS......................6
  3. V.-V. IKONEN ....................6..
  4. H.-S. HANSSON.................6
    abandoned in round 6
  5. A HERSCHMANN .................5
    lost in round 5
  6. A. MAGYAR .......................5
  7. J. TASNADI .......................5
  8. R. OLSEN.. .......................5...
    abandoned in round 5
  9. (546=548.9) Henri Dierickx (BEL/1920-24)
    lost in round 4
  10. T. KUENY ........................4
  11. (102=221.8) Johannes van Maaren (NED/1920-28)
  12. S. MARTINSEN .................4..
    lost in round 3
  13. A. KOOLMANN ....................3
  14. G. GOZZI .........................3
  15. J. BOZDECH.. ...................3
  16. J. SKOPOVY......................3
    abandoned in round 3
  17. G. GUNDERSEN ..................2
    lost in round 2
  18. P. SLOCK.. ........................2
  19. H. ANDERSEN ....................2
  20. G. APPRUZEZE. .................2
  21. G. ZERVINIS.. ...................2
  22. C. PONTE.........................2
  23. A. KRIEVS.. .....................2
  24. A. OSTMAN.......................2.
  25. M. MAZHAR.. ....................2

Paris 1924 (-62 kg)

  1. K. ANTTILA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..gold. . .
  2. A. TOIVOLA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
  3. E. MALMBERG ...................7
  4. A. NORD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . .7
    lost in round 6
  5. E. SVENSSON ....................6
    lost in round 5
  6. CAPRON .........................5.
  7. E. RADVANY ...................5. . . . . . . . . .
    lost in round 4
  8. (186=2586) Aage Torgensen (DEN/1920-24)
  9. O. KAPP.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4. .
  10. V. VALI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....4
  11. M. EKEBERG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 e Tour
  12. K. NAITOH.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
    lost in round 3
  13. K. MEZULIAN.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
  14. E. ROTTIERS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
  15. P. ERIKSEN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3. .
  16. F. DYRSMID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
  17. J. RESAE .........................3
    abandoned in round 2 (not lost)
  18. J. PENCZIK.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
    lost in round 2
  19. L. BOTTIN.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
  20. D. SANCHEZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
  21. J. VALLMAJO-GIRALT.. . . . . . . . . .2
  22. E. ROTTENFLUC ..............2
  23. E. NEMETH ....................2
  24. (0.71=492.7) Enrico Porro (ITA/1920-24)
  25. G. QUAGLIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
  26. J. RUDZITS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
  27. H .FETTES ........................ 25 ans 2 e Tour (forfait)

Paris 1924 (-67.5 kg)

  1. (9600=19200) Oskari Friman (FIN/1920-24)
  2. L. KERESZTES ...................6
  3. K.WESTERLUND................6
  4. A.KUSNETS ....................6
    abandoned in round 6
  5. F. KRATOCHVIL ................5
    lost in round 5
  6. (648=3048) Charles Frisenfeldt (DEN/1920-24)
  7. M. MATURA.. . . . . . . . . . . . 5
  8. A. GAUPSETH.. ..................5
    abandoned in round 5
  9. P. RONIS .........................4
    lost in round 4
  10. L.SESZTAK ......................4
  11. H.ASKEHAVE....................4
  12. A.PRAKS .......................4
    lost in round 3
  13. F.SOLE PLANA ...............3..
  14. F.PARISEL .....................3
  15. (14.18=506.2) Carl Coerse (NED/1920-24)
  16. (14.18=16.04) Walter Ranghieri (ITA/1920-24)
  17. L. REKAWER.....................3
  18. O. BORGSTROM..................3
  19. (14.18=528.6) Josef Beránek (CZE/1912-24)
    lost in round 2
  20. S .BERGMANN ...................2
  21. L.CHRISTOFFEL. ..............2.
  22. E.MOLIN .........................2
  23. (0.448=2.308) Ahmed Rahmy (EGY/1920-24)
  24. G.METAYER ...................2
  25. B .PAVLIDIS .....................2
  26. R. DE MARCHI.. ................2
  27. E. MIKKELSEN.. ................2
  28. II. FOUAD ........................2

Paris 1924 (-75 kg)

  1. A.-E, WESTERLUND ............gold
  2. (6000=12000) Arthur Lindfors (FIN/1920-24)
  3. R. STEINBERG.. .................5
    lost in round 6
  4. (2400=2426) Giuseppe Gorletti (ITA/1920-24)
  5. V. FISCHER ......................6
  6. N. CURBITCH. . . . . . . .6
    lost in round 5
  7. R. CHRISTOFFERSES., .....5
  8. W. OKULICZ-KOLARYN . . . . . . . . 5
    lost in round 4
  9. J. REINDERMAN ................ 38 ans 4 e Tour.
  10. J. DOMAS ........................4
  11. K. KONYI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
  12. H. NILSSON. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
  13. J. PSTROS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
  14. 1. TAYYAK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
    lost in round 3
  15. E. VIDAL BARRACHINA.. ..3
  16. E. CLODY........................3
  17. K. VILLINS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
  18. P. JAHREN.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
  19. F. PRAZSKY.. . . . . . . . . . 3
    lost in round 2
  20. J. DUMONT.. ....................2
  21. W. DOLL.......................... 24 ans 2 e Tour.
  22. A. GYORFFY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
  23. A. GARCANO.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 . . 41 ans
  24. A. DUMONT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
  25. J. GRANDIAN.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .
  26. L. VEUVE........................2
  27. S. DURRY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2. . . . . . . . .

Paris 1924 (-82.5 kg)

  1. (9600=57803) Carl Westergren (SWE/1920-32)
  2. S, SVENSSON....................7
  3. I. MOUSTAPHA ............. .6
  4. O. PELLINEN . . ............6......
  5. E. WECKSTEN ................5
  6. R. LOO .........................4.....
  7. A. MISSET........................4
  8. B. VARGA.........................4....
    eliminated in round 3
  9. (162=187.5) Svend Nielsen (DEN/1920-24)
  10. (162=1662) Axel Tetens (DEN/1920-24)
  11. E. DOMENY.. ..................3.
    eliminated after round 2
  12. F. SAXS..........................2........
  13. J. BAUMERT.....................2
  14. P. BONNEFOND................2
  15. J. MUYS..........................2.
  16. D. CECCATELLI.................2
  17. A. BAUMANS ....................2
  18. (17.86=74.00) František Tázler (CZE/1920-24)
  19. K. SEYFI ........................2
  20. S. NADJ ..........................2
    abandoned after one round
  21. (0.78=960.8) Émile Walhem (BEL/1920-24)
  22. (0.78=56.92) Bruto Testoni (ITA/1920-24)

Paris 1924 (+82.5 kg)

  1. (9600) Henri Deglane (FRA/G+/1924)
  2. (6000=12000) Edil Rosenqvist (FIN/G82-G+/1920-24)
  3. (3840=4620) Badó Rajmund (HUN/G+/1924-28)***
  4. (2400=2487) Emil Larsen (DEN/G+/1920-28)
    eliminated after round four (2-2)
  5. (1020=1021) Janis Polis (LAT/G75-G+/1912,24)
  6. (1020) Lucien Pothier (BEL/G+/1924)
  7. (1020=1322) Ernst Nilsson (SWE/G83+G+/1912-24)
    eliminated after round four (1-2, one exempt)
  8. (384=1884) Edmond Dame (FRA/G+/1920-24)
    eliminated after round three (1-2)
  9. (136.5) Jussi Salila (FIN/G+/1924)
  10. (136.5) Szelky Ottó (HUN/G+/1924)
  11. (136.5=6137) Poul Hansen (DEN/G+/1920-24)
  12. (136.5=2527) Jan Sint (NED/G73-G83-G+/1912-24)
    abandoned after round two (1-1)
  13. (38.4=28858) Claes Johanson (SWE/G73-G83-G+/1912-24)
    eliminated after round two (0-2)
  14. (13.65) Mario Giuria (ITA/G+/1924)
  15. (13.65=613.7) Jaap Sjouwerman (NED/G+/1920-24)
  16. (13.65=4364) Aleardo Donati (ITA/++/1924-36)
  17. (13.65) Franz Mileder (AUT/G+/1924)

Amsterdam 1928 (+82.5 kg)

  1. (9600=37800) Rudolf Svensson (SWE/G82-G+-G87/1924-32)
  2. (6000=9482) Hjalmar Nyström (FIN/1928,36)
  3. (3840=5790) Georg Gehring (GER/1928-32)
    eliminated after round five - 2 falls, 2 decisions, 1 loss = 5  bad points
  4. (2400) Eugen Wiesberger, Sr. (AUT/1928)
    3 falls, 2 losses = 6 bad points
  5. (1500=7500) Josef Urban (CZE/1928-32)
    eliminated after round four - 2 falls, 2 losses = 6 bad points
  6. (780=4620) Badó Rajmund (HUN/G+/1924-28)***
  7. (780=4364) Aleardo Donati (ITA/++/1924-36)***
    1 fall, 1 decision, 2 losses = 7 bad points
  8. (384=2004) Mehmet Çoban (TUR/1928,36)
    eliminated after round three - 1 fall, 2 losses = 6 bad points
  9. (240=732) Alberts Zvejnieks (LAT/1928,36)
    1 bye, 2 losses = 6 bad points
  10. (150) Jacob Simonis (NED/1928)
    eliminated after round two - 2 losses = 6 bad points
  11. (46.68) Gustave Colpaert (BEL/1928)
  12. (46.68) S. de Lanfranchi (FRA/1928)
  13. (46.68=2487) Emil Larsen (DEN/G+/1920-28)
  14. (46.68) Jorge Briola (ARG/1928)
  15. (46.68) Ibrahim Mohamed Sobhi (EGY/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (9600=57803) Carl Westergren (SWE/G75-G82-G+/1920-32)
  2. (6000=7500) Josef Urban (CZE/1928-32)
  3. Nikolaus Hirschl AUT Bronze 3
  4. (1950=4364) Aleardo Donati (ITA/++/1924-36)
  5. (1950=5790) Georg Gehring (GER/1928-32)

Berlin 1936

  1. Palusalu (Esthonia) defeats
  2. Nyman (Sweden) defeats
  3. Hornfischer (Germany) defeats
    eliminated after round 4
  4. (1620=4364) Aleardo Donati (ITA/++/1924-36)
  5. (1620=2004) Mehmet Çoban (TUR/1928,36)
  6. (1620=9482) Hjalmar Nyström (FIN/1928,36)
    eliminated after round 3
  7. Klapuch (Czechoslovakia) defeats
  8. (492=732) Alberts Zvejnieks (LAT/1928,36)
    eliminated after round 2
  9. Nagy (Yugoslavia) by a throw in 3.53 min.
  10. Peter Larsen (DEN/1936)
  11. Kondorossy (Rumania) by a throw in 6.51 min.
  12. Schöll (Austria) by a throw in 8.41 min.


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2002-10-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.