Wrestling - Freestyle - Light Heavyweight

Antwerpen 1920 (-82.5 kg)

  1. (9600) Anders Larsson (SWE/1920)
  2. (6000=9840) Charles Courant (SUI/F82-F87/1920-24)
  3. (3840) Walter Maurer (USA/1920)
  4. (2400) John Redman (USA/1920)
    lost in quarter-final
  5. (861) Johan Gallén (FIN/1920)
  6. (861) Emil Westerlund (FIN/1920)
  7. (861) Henri Snoeck (BEL/1920)
  8. (861=2361) Walter Wilson (GBR/1920-24)
    lost in round one
  9. (116.9) François Meyer (FRA/1920)
  10. (116.9) Pierre Ledron (FRA/1920)
  11. (116.9=920.9) Hyacinthe Roosen (BEL/1920-28)
  12. (116.9=1617) Noel Rhys (GBR/1920-24)
  13. (116.9) Jan van Rensburg (RSA/1920)

Paris 1924 (-87)

  1. (9600) John Spellman (USA/F87/1924)
  2. (6000) Rudolf Svensson (SWE/F87/1924)
  3. (3840=9840) Charles Courant (SUI/F83-F87/1920-24)
    lost to Spellman and Svensson, forfeited second repëchage, 2 wins (or 1, Wecksten in first round apparently not correct in Official report)
  4. (2400) Carl Westergren (SWE/F87/1924)
    lost to Spellman and Svensson, forfeited second repëchage, 1 win
  5. (1500=2361) Walter Wilson (GBR/F83-F87/1920-24)
    lost in round two and first repëchage
  6. (960) George Rumple (CAN/F87/1924)
    lost in round two, forfeited second repëchage
  7. (600) Iisakki Mylläri (FIN/F87/1924)
    lost in round two
  8. (312) Fabio Del Genovese (ITA/F87/1924)
  9. (312) Poul Hansen (DEN/F87/1924)
    lost in round one, forfeited second repëchage
  10. (150) Joseph Hutmacker (BEL/F87/1924)
    lost in round one
  11. (46.68) J. Baillot (FRA/F87/1924)
  12. (46.68) Marcel Kappler (FRA/F87/1924)
  13. (46.68) Victor Lay (GBR/F87/1924)
  14. (46.68) Fritz Roth (SUI/F87/1924)
  15. (46.68) Charles Strack (USA/F87/1924)

Amsterdam 1928 (-87)

  1. (9600=15600) Thure Sjöstedt (SWE/1928-32)
  2. (6000) Arnold Bögli (SUI/1928)
  3. (3840) Henri Lefèbvre (FRA/1928)
    lost to all three
  4. (2400) Heywood Edwards (USA/1928)
    lost semi-final to Edwards
  5. (1500) Jacques Van Assche (BEL/1928)
    lost in round one
  6. (780) Edil Rosenqvist (FIN/1928)
  7. (780=834.6) Bernard Rowe (GBR/79-87/1924-28)

Los Angeles 1932 (-87)

  1. Peter J. Mehringer
  2. (6000=15600) Thure Sjöstedt (SWE/1928-32)
  3. Eddie Richard Scarf
  4. H. Madison

Berlin 1936

  1. Fridell (Sweden) 1+1+0+0+x
  2. Neo (Esthonia) 3+0+0+1+1
  3. Siebert (Germany) 1+0+1+x+3
    eliminated after round 4 (6 pts)
  4. Dätwyler (Switzerland) 3+0+0+3
    (7 pts)
  5. Clemons (U.S.A.) 0+1+3+3
    eliminated after round 3 (5 pts)
  6. Scarf (Australia) 0+2+3
    (7 pts)
  7. Virág (Hungary) 1+3+3
  8. Prokop (Czechoslovakia) 3+1+3
    abandoned in round 3
  9. Avcioglu (Turkey) 1+3
    eliminated after round 2
  10. Lahti (Finland) 3+3
  11. Ward (Great Britain) 3+3
  12. Beke, M. (Belgium) 3+3


Written 2002-10-24 - last modified 2002-10-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.