Wrestling - Freestyle - Featherweight

1908

Antwerpen 1920 (-60 kg)

  1. (9600) Charles Ackerly (USA/1920)
  2. (6000) Samuel Gerson (USA/1920)
  3. (3840) Phillip Bernard (GBR/1920)
  4. (2400) Randhir Shindes (IND/1920)
    lost in quarter-final
  5. (861) Daniel Kaiser (SUI/1920)
  6. (861) Jean Harrasse (FRA/1920)
  7. (861) Georges Barathon (FRA/1920)
  8. (861) George Inman (GBR/1920)
    lost in round one
  9. (162) Ioannis Dialetis (GRE/1920)
  10. (162=15762) Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN/1920-28)
  11. (162) Jit Singh (IND/1920)

Paris 1924 (-61)

  1. (9600) Robin Reed (USA/F61/1924)
  2. (6000) Chester Newton (USA/F61/1924)
  3. (3840) Katsutoshi Naito (JPN/F61/1924)
    lost to Newton and Naito, 3 wins
  4. (2400) Eetu Huupponen (FIN/F61/1924)
    lost to Reed and Naito, 2 wins
  5. (1500) Clifford Chilcott (CAN/F61/1924)
    lost Newton and Naito, 1 win
  6. (960) Sigfrid Hansson (SWE/F61/1924)
    lost to Reed and Newton, no wins
  7. (600) Anton Koolmann (EST/F61/1924)
    lost to Newton and Hansson, 1 win
  8. (384) Aage Torgensen (DEN/F61/1924)
    lost in quarter-finals
  9. (195) Charles Delmas (FRA/F61/1924)
  10. (195) Claude Angelo (AUS/F61/1924)
    entered and lost in round two
  11. (40.5=2441) Auguste Thijs (BEL/F67-F61/1920-24)
  12. (40.5) Sverre Nilsson (SWE/F61/1924)
  13. (40.5=2887) George MacKenzie (GBR/1908,20-28)
  14. (40.5) Fernando Cavallini (ITA/F61/1924)
  15. (40.5) George Stott (GBR/F61/1924)
  16. (40.5) Albert Foubert (BEL/F61/1924)
    lost in round one
  17. (6) Maurice Guinard (FRA/F61/1924)

Amsterdam 1928 (-61)

  1. (9600) Allie Morrison (USA/1928)
  2. (6000=40050) Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN/F56-F61-F66-F61/1924-36)
  3. (3840) Hans Minder (SUI/1928)
    lost in quarter-final to Morrison and in 2nd-place tournament to Minder
  4. (2400) Pierre Bressinck (BEL/1928)
    lost in quarter-final to Pihlajamaki
  5. (1500) René Rottenfluc (FRA/1928)
    lost in semi-final to Minder
  6. (960=6960) Daniel MacDonald (CAN/61-72/1928-32)
    lost in quarter-final
  7. (492) Henry Angus (GBR/1928)
  8. (492) Arthur Nord (NOR/1928)
    lost in first round
  9. (240) Eduard Pütsep (EST/1928)

Los Angeles 1932 (-61)

  1. Herman Pihlajamäki
  2. Edgar Nemir
  3. Einar Karlsson
    eliminated after round 4
  4. Joseph William Taylor
  5. John Farmakidis
    eliminated after round 3
  6. Christian Schack
  7. Jean Chasson
    eliminated after round 2
  8. H. Rowland
  9. Ichiro Hatta
  10. Fidel Arellano

Berlin 1936

  1. (9600=40050) Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN/F56-F61-F66-F61/1924-36)
  2. Millard (U.S.A.) 0+0+1+0
  3. Jönsson (Sweden) 0+1+0+1
  4. Pettigrew (Canada) 0+1+0+3
    eliminated after 4
  5. Tóth (Hungary) 0+0+3+3
  6. Mizutani, M. (Japan) 1+0+3+3
    eliminated after round 3 (5 pts)
  7. Gavelli (Italy) 3+1+1
    (7 pts)
  8. Erkan (Turkey) 3+1+3
  9. Morrell (Great Britain) 1+3+3
  10. Hall (South Africa) 1+3+3
    eliminated after round 2
  11. Kvacek (Czechoslovakia) 3+3
  12. Bock (Germany) 3+3
  13. Chasson (France) 3+3
  14. Riské (Belgium) 3+3
  15. Spycher (Switzerland) 3+3


Written 2001-01-31 - last modified 2008-03-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.