Waterpolo - Men

Waterpolo

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Great Britain
    (3200=19258) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1908-28)
    (3200=17657) Charles Smith (GBR/1908-24)
    (3200=3304) Noel Purcell (IRL/1920-24)
    (3200) Christopher Jones (GBR/1920)
    (3200=9643) Charles Bugbee (GBR/1912-24)
    (3200) William Dean (GBR/1920)
    (3200) William Peacock (GBR/1920)
  2. Belgium
    (2000=5808) Albert Durant (BEL/1912-24)
    (2000=4000) Paul Gailly (BEL/1920-24)
    (2000=3608) Pierre Nijs (BEL/1912-20)
    (2000=7458) Joseph Pletinckx (BEL/1908-24)
    (2000=4000) Maurice Blitz (BEL/1920-24)
    (2000=2518) René Bauwens (BEL/1920,28)
    (2000=6124) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920-28,36)
    (800=2800) Pierre Dewin (BEL/1920-24)
  3. Sweden
    (1280=2080) Theodor Nauman (SWE/1920-24)
    (1280=3608) Max Gumpel (SWE/1912)
    (1280=4488) Wille Andersson (SWE/1912-24)
    (1280=3608) Erik Bergqvist (SWE/1912-20)
    (800=4136) Torsten Kumfeldt (SWE/1908-20)
    (1280=4664) Harald Julin (SWE/1908-20)
    (1280=4664) Pontus Hanson (SWE/1908-20)
    (1280=4664) Robert Andersson (SWE/1908-20)
    (800=1600) Nils Backlund (SWE/1920-24)
    (800=1600) Erik Andersson (SWE/1920-24)
    one match from a medal
  4. United States
    (800) Preston Steiger (USA/1920)
    (800) Sophus Jensen (USA/1920)
    (800) Michael McDermott (USA/1920)
    (800) Clement Browne (USA/1920)
    (800=2080) Herbert Vollmer (USA/1920-24)
    (800) Harry Hebner (USA/1920)
    (800) James Carson (USA/1920)
    (800) William Vosburgh (USA/1920)
    (800) George Taylor (USA/1920)
    (800) Perry McGillivray (USA/1920)
    (800) Norman Ross (USA/1920)
    (-) Duke Kahanamoku
    lost to the finalists, did not win the repechage
  5. Spain
    (410=514) Luis Gibert Riera (ESP/1920-24)
    (410) Alfonso Tusell Alonso (ESP/1920)
    (410) Ramón Berdomás Llunell (ESP/1920)
    (410) Manuel Armanqué Feliu (ESP/1920)
    (410) Antonio Vila-Coro Aguirre (ESP/1920)
    (410=514) Francisco Gibert Riera (ESP/1920-24)
    (410=514) Enrique Granados Gal (ESP/1920-24)
    (410=514) José Fontanet Petit (ESP/1920-24)
  6. Netherlands
    (410=750) Karel Struijs (NED/1920-24)
    (410) Carl Kratz (NED/1920)
    (410=1111) Karel Meijer (NED/1908,20)
    (410=1111) George Cortlever (NED/1908,20)
    (410) Piet Plantinga (NED/1920)
    (410=750) Gérard Bohlander (NED/1920-24)
    (410=766.7) Jean van Silfhout (NED/1920,28)
    (410) Pieter van der Velden (NED/1920)
    (410) Leendert Hoogendijk (NED/1920)
    lost to the semi-finalists
  7. Greece
    (164=192.7) Pantelis Psykhas (GRE/1920-24
    (164=192.7) Andreas Asimakopoulos (GRE/1920-24)
    (164) Georgios Pilavakhis (GRE/1920)
    (164) Constantinos Nikolaides (GRE/1920)
    (164) Mikes Tsamis (GRE/1920)
    (164) Aristidis Rousias (GRE/1920)
    (164) Savvas Mavridis (GRE/1920)
    (164=192.7) Dionisios Vasilopoulos (GRE/1920-24)
    (164=192.7) Nikolaos Baliatzis-Mavrogordatos (GRE/1920-24)
  8. Brazil
    (164) Agostinho Sampaio de Sá (BRA/1920)
    (164) Orlando Amendola (BRA/1920)
    (164) Victorino Fernandes (BRA/1920)
    (164) Abrahão Soliture (BRA/1920)
    (164) João Jório (BRA/1920)
    (164) Angelo Gammaro (BRA/1920)
    (164) Alcides de Barros Paiva (BRA/1920)
    (-) Carlos Lopes
    (-) Edgard Ribeiro
    lost in first round
  9. Italy
    (45.5) Salvatore Cabella (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Ercole Boero (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Amilcare Beretta (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Luigi Burlando (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Achille Olivari (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Alberto Lungavia (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Mario Boero (ITA/1920)
    (45.5) Angelo Vassallo (ITA/1920)
    (-) Enrico Pasteur
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (45.5) Antonín Novotný (CZE/1920)
    (45.5) Václav Lacinger (CZE/1920)
    (45.5) Eduard Stibor (CZE/1920)
    (45.5) Hugo Sedlácek (CZE/1920)
    (45.5) Emil Cirl (CZE/1920)
    (45.5) František Cerník (CZE/1920)
    (45.5=385.5) Jan Hora (CZE/1920-24)
    (45.5=385.5) František Franek (CZE/1920-24)
  11. Switzerland
    (45.5=74.2) Albert Mondet (SUI/1920-24)
    (45.5=74.2) Charles Biefer (SUI/1920-24)
    (45.5) Charles Horn (SUI/1920)
    (45.5=74.2) Henri Demiéville (SUI/1920-24)
    (45.5) Jean Jenni (SUI/1920)
    (45.5) Armand Boppart (SUI/1920)
    (45.5) René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI/1920)
  12. France
    (45.5=545.5) Jean Thorailler (FRA/1912-20)
    (45.5) Georges Drigny (FRA/1920)
    (45.5=3246) Albert Mayaud (FRA/1920-24)
    (45.5=6657) Henri Padou, Sr (FRA/1920-28,36)
    (45.5) Henri Duvanel (FRA/1920)
    (45.5) Marcel Hussaud (FRA/1920)
    (45.5=1744) Paul Vasseur (FRA/1900,12-20)

Paris 1924

  1. France
    (3200=4625) Georges Rigal (FRA/1912,24)
    (3200=3246) Albert Mayaud (FRA/1920-24)
    (3200=6657) Henri Padou, Sr (FRA/1920-28,36)
    (3200=4480) Paul Dujardin (FRA/1924-28)
    (3200) Albert Deborgies (FRA/1924)
    (3200) Noël Delberghe (FRA/1924)
    (3200) Robert Desmettre (FRA/1924)
    (-) R. Bertrand
    (-) A. Fasani
    (-) J. Lasquin
    (-) J. Perol
  2. Belgium
    (2000=7458) Joseph Pletinckx (BEL/1908-24)
    (2000=5808) Albert Durant (BEL/1912-24)
    (2000=4000) Maurice Blitz (BEL/1920-24)
    (2000=2800) Pierre Dewin (BEL/1920-24)
    (2000=4000) Paul Gailly (BEL/1920-24)
    (2000=6124) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920-28,36)
    (2000=3608) Joseph De Combe (BEL/1924,36)
    (2000) Joseph Cludts (BEL/1924)
    (2000) Georges Fleurix (BEL/1924)
    (2000) Pierre Vermetten (BEL/1924)
    (1280) Jules Thiry (BEL/1924)
  3. USA
    (1280) Arthur Austin (USA/1924)
    (1280) Oliver Horn (USA/1924)
    (1280=1326) Fred Lauer (USA/1924,36)
    (1280=1567) George Mitchell (USA/1924-28)
    (1280=1567) George Schroth (USA/1924-28)
    (1280=2080) Herbert Vollmer (USA/1920-24)
    (1280=1567) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
    (800) John Norton (USA/1924)
    (340=1953) Wallace O'Connor (USA/1924-36)
    (-) E. Collett
    (-) J. Handy
    one match from a medal
  4. Sweden
    (800=1600) Erik Andersson (SWE/1920-24)
    (800) Cletus Andersson (SWE/1924)
    (800=4488) Wille Andersson (SWE/1912-24)
    (800=1600) Nils Backlund (SWE/1920-24)
    (800=2080) Theodor Nauman (SWE/1920-24)
    (800) Martin Norberg (SWE/1924)
    (800=1000) Gösta Persson (SWE/1924,36)
    (800) Hilmer Wictorin (SWE/1924)
    (-) S. Friberg
    (-) E. Skoglund
    (-) N. Skoglund
    two matches from a medal
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (340) Václav Ankrt (TCH/1924)
    (340=385.5) František Franek (TCH/1920-24)
    (340=385.5) Jan Hora (TCH/1920-24)
    (340) Hugo Klemptner (TCH/1924)
    (340) František Kúrka (TCH/1924)
    (340) Béla Nemenyi (TCH/1924)
    (340) Jiri Reitmann (TCH/1924)
    (340) Josef Tomášek (TCH/1924)
    (340) František Vacin (TCH/1924)
    (-) František Cerník (TCH/1920)
    (-) J. Humelhans
  6. Netherlands
    (340=750) Gérard Bohlander (NED/1920-24)
    (340) Frederick Bohlander (NED/1924)
    (340) Willem Bokhoven (NED/1924)
    (340) Jan den Boer (NED/1924)
    (340=627) Jakob Köhler (NED/1924-28)
    (340=750) Karel Struijs (NED/1920-24)
    (340=627) Antoine van Senus (NED/1924-28)
    (-) A. Goedings
    (-) A. van Olst
    (-) P. van Senus
    (-) R. van Senus
  7. Hungary
    (340=13110) Homonnai Márton (HUN/1924-36)
    (340=6925) Barta István (HUN/1924-32)
    (340=924) Fazekas Tibor (HUN/1912,24)
    (340) Homonnai Lajos (HUN/1924)
    (340=6925) Keserü Ferenc (HUN/1924-32)
    (340=6925) Keserü Alajos (HUN/1924-32)
    (340=924) Wenk János (HUN/1912,24)
    (104=6630) Vértesy József (HUN/1924-32)
    (-) A. Ivady
    (-) F. Kann
    (-) B. Nagy
    three matches from a medal
  8. Spain
    (104) Manuel Baste (ESP/1924)
    (104=137.8) Jaime Cruells (ESP/1924-28)
    (104=514) José Fontanet (ESP/1920-24)
    (104=514) Francisco Gibert (ESP/1920-24)
    (104=514) Luis "Paco" Gibert (ESP/1920-24)
    (104=514) Enrique Granados (ESP/1920-24)
    (104=137.8) José Maria Puig (ESP/1924-28)
    (-) A. Bretos
    (-) J. Trigo
    (-) M. Trigo
    (-) Alfonso Tusell Alonso (ESP/1920)
  9. Ireland
    (104) Charles Barrett (IRL/1924)
    (104) James Beckett (IRL/1924)
    (104) James Brady (IRL/1924)
    (104) John Convery (IRL/1924)
    (104=137.8) Charles Fagan (IRL/1924-28)
    (104=137.8) Michael O'Connor (IRL/1924-28)
    (104=3304) Noel Purcell (GBR-IRL/1920-24)
    (-) W. Fagan
    (-) N. Judd
    (-) J O’Connor
    first round losers
  10. Italy
    (28.7) Tito Ambrosini (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Mario Balla (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Aroldo Berrutti (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Achille Francesco Gavoglio (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Mario Cazzaniga (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Eugenio Della Casa (ITA/1924)
    (28.7) Giuseppe Valle (ITA/1924)
    (-) O. Andreancic
    (-) B. Benvenuti
    (-) E. Gavoglio
    (-) C. de Luca
  11. Great Britain
    (28.7=19258) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1908-28)
    (28.7=17657) Charles Smith (GBR/1908-24)
    (28.7) Harold Annison (GBR/1924)
    (28.7=828.7) John Budd (GBR/1924-28)
    (28.7=9643) Charles Bugbee (GBR/1912-24)
    (28.7=828.7) Richard Hodgson (GBR/1924-28)
    (28.7) Arthur Hunt (GBR/1924)
    (-) D. Edward
    (-) R. Haston
    (-) William Peacock (GBR/1920)
  12. Switzerland
    (28.7=74.2) Charles Biefer (SUI/1920-24)
    (28.7=74.2) Henri Demiéville (SUI/1920-24)
    (28.7) Robert Girod (SUI/1924)
    (28.7) Charles Kopp (SUI/1924)
    (28.7=74.2) Albert Mondet (SUI/1920-24)
    (28.7=62.5) Fernand Moret (SUI/1924-28)
    (28.7=108) Robert Wyss (SUI/1924-28,36)
    (-) Armand Boppart (SUI/1920)
    (-) P. Renevier
    (-) H. Rich
    (-) René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI/1920)
  13. Greece
    (28.7=192.7) Nikolaos Baliatzis-Mavrogordatos (GRE/1920-24)
    (28.7=192.7) Pantelis Psikhas (GRE/1920-24)
    (28.7=192.7) Dionisios Vasilopoulos (GRE/1920-24)
    (28.7) Nikolaos Kaloudis (GRE/1924)
    (28.7) Georgios Khalkiopoulos (GRE/1924)
    (28.7) Anastasios Theodorakis (GRE/1924)
    (28.7=192.7) Andreas Asimakopoulos (GRE/1920-24)
    (-) C. Peppas
    (-) E. Vlassis
    (-) C. Vourvoulis

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Germany
    (3200=5200) Emil Benecke (GER/1928-32)
    (3200=5200) Otto Cordes (GER/1928-32)
    (3200=5200) Erich Rademacher (GER/1928-32)
    (3200=5200) Joachim Rademacher (GER/1928-32)
    (3200=9000) Fritz “Itze” Gunst (GER/1928-36)
    (3200) Max Amann (GER/1928)
    (3200) Karl Bähre (GER/1928)
    (3200) Johann Blank (GER/1928)
  2. Hungary
    (2000=13110) Homonnai Márton (HUN/1924-36)
    (2000=12600) Halassy Olivér (HUN/1928-36)
    (2000=6925) Barta István (HUN/1924-32)
    (2000=6925) Keser? Alajos (HUN/1924-32)
    (2000=6925) Keser? Ferenc (HUN/1924-32)
    (2000=6630) Vértesy József (HUN/1924-32)
    (2000=5200) Ivády Sándor (HUN/1928-32)
  3. France
    (1280=6657) Henri Padou, Sr (FRA/1920-28,36)
    (1280=4480) Paul Dujardin (FRA/1924-28)
    (1280) Emile Bulteel (FRA/1928)
    (1280) Henri Cuvelier (FRA/1928)
    (1280) Jules Keignaert (FRA/1928)
    (1280) Ernest Rogez (FRA/1928)
    (1280) Achille Tribouillet (FRA/1928)
    (1280) Albert Vandeplancke (FRA/1928)
    (800) Albert Thévenon (FRA/1928)
  4. Great Britain
    (800=19258) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1908-28)
    (800=828.7) John Budd (GBR/1924-28)
    (800=828.7) Richard Hodgson (GBR/1924-28)
    (800=928) Leslie Ablett (GBR/1928,36)
    (800=928) Edward Temme (GBR/1928,36)
    (800) Nicholas Beaman (GBR/1928)
    (800) Percival Peter (GBR/1928)
    (800) William Quick (GBR/1928)
    (287) John Hatfield (GBR/1928)
    quarter-finalists
  5. Netherlands
    (287=766.7) Jean van Silfhout (NED/1920,28)
    (287=627) Jakob Köhler (NED/1924-28)
    (287=627) Antoine van Senus (NED/1924-28)
    (287) Johannes Köhler (NED/1928)
    (287) Kees Leenheer (NED/1928)
    (287) Jan Scholte (NED/1928)
    (287) Abraham van Olst (NED/1928)
  6. Belgium
    (287=2518) René Bauwens (BEL/1920,28)
    (287=6124) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920-28,36)
    (287=1724) Pierre Coppieters (BEL/1928,36)
    (287=2604) Henri De Pauw (BEL/1928,36-48)
    (287) Jules Brandeleer (BEL/1928)
    (287) Joseph Malissart (BEL/1928)
    (287) André Mélardy (BEL/1928)
    (287) Louis van Gheem (BEL/1928)
    (287) Fernand Visser (BEL/1928)
  7. Malta
    (287) H. A. Bonavia (MLT/1928)
    (287) Carmelo “Meme” Busietta (MLT/1928)
    (287) V. F. Busietta (MLT/1928)
    (287) L. A. Darmanin (MLT/1928)
    (287) E. Magri (MLT/1928)
    (287) F. Nappa (MLT/1928)
    (287) V. J. Pace (MLT/1928)
    (287) Turu Rizzo (MLT/1928)
    (287) R. Vella (MLT/1928)
  8. USA
    (287=1567) George Mitchell (USA/1924-28)
    (287=1567) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
    (287=1567) George Schroth (USA/1924-28)
    (287=1953) Wallace O'Connor (USA/1924-36)
    (287) Harry Daniels (USA/1928)
    (287) Richard Greenberg (USA/1928)
    (287) Samuel Greller (USA/1928)
    (287) Paul Samson (USA/1928)
    (287) Herbert Topp (USA/1928)
    first round
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (33.8=79.3) Josef Bušek (CZE/1928,36)
    (33.8=79.3) Kurt Epstein (CZE/1928,36)
    (33.8) František Getreuer (CZE/1928)
    (33.8) Michal Schmuck (SVK/1928)
    (33.8) František Schulz (CZE/1928)
    (33.8) Pavol Steiner (SVK/1928)
    (33.8) Ladislav Svehla (CZE/1928)
  10. Switzerland
    (33.8=62.5) Fernand Moret (SUI/1924-28)
    (33.8=108) Robert Wyss (SUI/1924-28,36)
    (33.8=79.3) Robert Mermoud (SUI/1928,36)
    (33.8) Eric Brochon (SUI/1928)
    (33.8) Robert Hürlimann (SUI/1928)
    (33.8) Ernest Hüttenmoser (SUI/1928)
    (33.8) Othmar Schmalz (SUI/1928)
  11. Ireland
    (33.8=137.8) Charles Fagan (IRL/1924-28)
    (33.8=137.8) Michael O'Connor (IRL/1924-28)
    (33.8) Thomas Dockrell (IRL/1928)
    (33.8) Norman Judd (IRL/1928)
    (33.8) Patrick McClure (IRL/1928)
    (33.8) Stan Moore (IRL/1928)
    (33.8) John O'Connor (IRL/1928)
  12. Argentina
    (33.8) Mario Bistoletti (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Roberto Bustamante (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Carlos Castro (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Juan Moreau (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Luis Rovere (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Federico Uranga (ARG/1928)
    (33.8) Carlos Vásquez (ARG/1928)
  13. Luxembourg
    (33.8) G. Bauer (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) Victor Klees (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) Eugene Kuborn (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) C. Mersch (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) J. Staudt (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) Norbert Staudt (LUX/1928)
    (33.8) Felix Unden (LUX/1928)
  14. Spain
    (33.8=137.8) Jaime Cruells (ESP/1924-28)
    (33.8=137.8) José Maria Puig (ESP/1924-28)
    (33.8) Gonzalo Jiménez (ESP/1928)
    (33.8) Rafael Jiménez (ESP/1928)
    (33.8) Manuel Majo (ESP/1928)
    (33.8) Angel Sabata (ESP/1928)
    (33.8) Mariano Trigo (ESP/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Hungary
    (3200=13110) Homonnai Márton (HUN/1924-36)
    (3200=12600) Halassy Olivér (HUN/1928-36)
    (3200=6925) Barta István (HUN/1924-32)
    (3200=6925) Keser? Alajos (HUN/1924-32)
    (3200=6925) Keser? Ferenc (HUN/1924-32)
    (3200=6630) Vértesy József (HUN/1924-32)
    (3200=5200) Ivády Sándor (HUN/1928-32)
    (3200=6400) Bródy György (HUN/1932-36)
    (3200=6400) Németh János (HUN/1932-36)
    (3200=6400) Sárkány Miklós (HUN/1932-36)
  2. (2000) Germany
    Joachim Rademacher
    Otto Cordes,
    Friedrich Gunst
    (2000=5200) Erich Rademacher (GER/1928-32)
    Hans Schulze
    Heiko Schwartz,
    Hans Eckstein
    Emil Benecke
  3. (1280) United States
    Austin R. Clapp,
    Charles Finn,
    Wallace O'Connor,
    Harold McAllister,
    Calvert Strong,
    Herbert Henry Wildman,
    Philip Daubenspeck
  4. (800) Japan
    Akira Fujita
    Yasutaro Sakagami,
    Takaji Takebayashi,
    Seibei Kimura,
    Tosuke Sawami,
    Iwao Tokito,
    Shuji Doi,
    Takashige Matsumoto
  5. (500) Brazil
    Mario De Lorenzo
    Pedro Theberge,
    Salvador Amendola,
    Jefferson Maurity Souza
    Luis Henrique Da Silva
    Carlos Castello Branco
    Antonio Ferreira Jacobina
    Adhemar Serpa
  6. (2000=5200) Emil Benecke (GER/1928-32)
  7. (2000=5200) Otto Cordes (GER/1928-32)
  8. (2000=5200) Joachim Rademacher (GER/1928-32)
  9. (2000=9000) Fritz “Itze” Gunst (GER/1928-36)
  10. (2000=4000) Hans Schulze (GER/1932-36)
  11. (2000) Hans Eckstein (GER/1932)
  12. (2000) Heiko Schwartz (GER/1932)
  13. (1280=1953) Wallace O'Connor (USA/1924-36)
  14. (1280=1326) Philip Daubenspeck (USA/1932-36)
  15. (1280=1326) Charles Finn (USA/1932-36)
  16. (1280=1326) Harold McCallister (USA/1932-36)
  17. (1280=1326) Herbert Wildman (USA/1932-36)
  18. (1280) Austin Clapp (USA/1932)
  19. (1280) Calvert Strong (USA/1932)
  20. (800=807.3) Yasutaro Sakagami (JPN/1932-36)
  21. (800) Shuji Doi (JPN/1932)
  22. (800) Akira Fujita (JPN/1932)
  23. (800) Seibei Kimura (JPN/1932)
  24. (800) Takashige Matsumoto (JPN/1932)
  25. (800) Tosuke Sawami (JPN/1932)
  26. (800) Takaji Takebayashi (JPN/1932)
  27. (800) Iwao Tokito (JPN/1932)
  28. (500) Salvador Amendola (BRA/1932)
  29. (500) Carlos Branco (BRA/1932)
  30. (500) Luiz da Silva (BRA/1932)
  31. (500) Mario de Lorenzo (BRA/1932)
  32. (500) Antonio Jacobina Filho (BRA/1932)
  33. (500) Adhemar Serpa (BRA/1932)
  34. (500) Jefferson Souza (BRA/1932)
  35. (500) Pedro Theberge (BRA/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. Hungary
    (3200=13110) Homonnai Márton (HUN/1924-36)
    (3200=12600) Halassy Olivér (HUN/1928-36)
    (3200=6400) Bródy György (HUN/1932-36)
    (3200=6400) Németh János (HUN/1932-36)
    (3200=6400) Sárkány Miklós (HUN/1932-36)
    (3200=6500) Brandi Jen? (HUN/1936-48)
    (3200) Bozsi Mihály (HUN/1936)
    (3200) Hazai Kálmán (HUN/1936)
    (3200) Kutasi György (HUN/1936)
    (3200) Molnár István (HUN/1936)
    (3200) Tarics Sándor (HUN/1936)
  2. (2000) Germany: Klingenburg, Baier, Schürger, Gunst, Hauser, Schneider, Schulze. (S:800) Kienzle., Schwenn, (Q:128) Stolze, Krug
  3. (1280) Belgium: Disy, de Combe, Stoelen, Isselé, Castelyns, Blitz, Coppieters, (S:800) de Pauw,
    (1280=6124) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920-28,36)
  4. (800) France: Delporte, Lambert, Lefebvre, van de Casteele, Busch, Joder., (S:800) van de Kast
    (800=6657) Henri Padou, Sr (FRA/1920-28,36)
  5. (500) Holland: van Woerkom, van Oostrom Soede, den Hamer, Regter, Maier, van Aelst, Franken., (S:128) Veenstra, (Q:128) van Heteren
  6. (320) Austria: Wenninger, Seitz, Steinbach, Ploner, Schönfels, Lergetporer, Hawlik, (S:128) Kunz., (Q:128) Blasl, Müller, Riedl.
  7. (200) Sweden: Berg, Ljungqvist, Persson, Lindzén, Holm, Svensson, Pettersson.., (S:128) Andersson, Sandström
    (200=2508) Theodor Nauman (SWE/1920-24,36)
  8. (128) Great Britain: North, Grogan, Milton Temme, Palmer, Martin, Sutton, Mitchell, (S:128) McGregor, Blake, (Q:128) Ablett
    (Q):played only in round 1 (S) played only in semi-finals
    third in group
  9. (45.5) U.S.A.: Wildman, Lauer, Finn, McAllister,, Ruddy, Fiske, O’Connor, Beck, Daubenspeck.
  10. (45.5) Yugoslavia: Mihovilovic , Tarana, Cvijetkovic, Roje, Bonacic , Ciganoviè, Tosovic.
  11. (45.5) Czechoslovakia: Busek, Medricky, Epstein, Koutek, Boubelá, Schmuck, K., Vondrejc.
  12. (45.5) Switzerland: Denzler, Vessaz, Zirilli, Gysel, Mermoud, Wyss, Meier, Kopp.
    fourth in group
  13. (7.25) Uruguay: Pereira Kliche, Costemalle, Garcia, M., Figueroa Serantes, Garcia, H., Bagtignani, Castro.
  14. (7.25) Malta: Frendo, Demicoli, Lanzon, Wismayer, Schembri, Podestá, A., Scott, Podestá, W.
  15. (7.25) Japan: Furusho, Tano, Wakayama, Katsuhisa, Sakagami, Kataoka, Takahashi, Z, Wada.
  16. (7.25) Iceland: Gudmundsson, J., Jónsson, S., Hjalmarsson, Pálsson, Gudmundsson, T., Jónsson, J., Halldórsson, Thordarson.
  17. (2000=9000) Fritz “Itze” Gunst (GER/1928-36)
  18. (2000=4000) Hans Schulze (GER/1932-36)
  19. (2000) Bernhard Baier (GER/1936)
  20. (2000) Josef Hauser (GER/1936)
  21. (2000) Alfred Kienzle (GER/1936)
  22. (2000) Paul Klingenburg (GER/1936)
  23. (2000) Heinrich Krug (GER/1936)
  24. (2000) Hans Schneider (GER/1936)
  25. (2000) Gustav Schürger (GER/1936)
  26. (2000) Helmut Schwenn (GER/1936)
  27. (2000) Fritz Stolze (GER/1936)
  28. (1280=6124) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920-28,36)
  29. (1280=3608) Joseph De Combe (BEL/1924,36)
  30. (1280=1724) Pierre Coppieters (BEL/1928,36)
  31. (1280=2604) Henri De Pauw (BEL/1928,36-48)
  32. (1280=2288) Fernand Isselé (BEL/1936-48)
  33. (1280) Albert Castelyns (BEL/1936)
  34. (1280) Henri Disy (BEL/1936)
  35. (1280) Edmond Michiels (BEL/1936)
  36. (1280) Henri Stoelen (BEL/1936)
  37. (800) Henri Padou, Jr (FRA/1936)
  38. (800=1232) Maurice Lefebvre (FRA/1936-48)
  39. (800) André Busch (FRA/1936)
  40. (800) Georges Delporte (FRA/1936)
  41. (800) René Joder (FRA/1936)
  42. (800) Paul Lambert (FRA/1936)
  43. (800) Roger Vandecastelle (FRA/1936)
  44. (500) Rudolf den Hamer (NED/1936)
  45. (500) Alexander Franken (NED/1936)
  46. (500) Hans Maier (NED/1936)
  47. (500) Gerard Regter (NED/1936)
  48. (500) Cornelius van Aelst (NED/1936)
  49. (500) Jan van Hateren (NED/1936)
  50. (500) Jean van Oostrom Soede (NED/1936)
  51. (500) Johannes van Woerkom (NED/1936)
  52. (500) Herman Veenstra (NED/1936)
  53. (320=327.3) Anton Kunz (AUT/1936,52)
  54. (320) Erwin Blasl (AUT/1936)
  55. (320) Wilhelm Hawlik (AUT/1936)
  56. (320) Alfred Lergetporer (AUT/1936)
  57. (320) Otto Müller (AUT/1936)
  58. (320) Sebastian Ploner (AUT/1936)
  59. (320) Peter Reidl (AUT/1936)
  60. (320) Franz Schönfels (AUT/1936)
  61. (320) Karl Seitz (AUT/1936)
  62. (320) Karl Steinbach (AUT/1936)
  63. (320) Franz Wenninger (AUT/1936)
  64. (200=1000) Gösta Persson (SWE/1924,36)
  65. (200=745.5) Erik Holm (SWE/1936-52)
  66. (200) Göte Andersson (SWE/1936)
  67. (200) Bertil Berg (SWE/1936)
  68. (200) Tore Lindzén (SWE/1936)
  69. (200) Tore Ljungqvist (SWE/1936)
  70. (200) Åke Nauman (SWE/1936)
  71. (200) Sven Pettersson (SWE/1936)
  72. (200) Runar Sandström (SWE/1936)
  73. (200) Georg Svensson (SWE/1936)
  74. (128=928) Leslie Ablett (GBR/1928,36)
  75. (128=928) Edward Temme (GBR/1928,36)
  76. (128) Ernest Blake (GBR/1936)
  77. (128) David Grogan (GBR/1936)
  78. (128) William Martin (GBR/1936)
  79. (128) David McGregor (GBR/1936)
  80. (128) Frederick Milton (GBR/1936)
  81. (128) Robert Mitchell (GBR/1936)
  82. (128) Alfred North (GBR/1936)
  83. (128) Leslie Palmer (GBR/1936)
  84. (128) Reginald Sutton (GBR/1936)
  85. (45.5=108) Robert Wyss (SUI/1924-28,36)
  86. (45.5=79.3) Robert Mermoud (SUI/1928,36)
  87. (45.5) Ferdinand Denzler (SUI/1936)
  88. (45.5) Jean Gysel (SUI/1936)
  89. (45.5) Werner Kopp (SUI/1936)
  90. (45.5) Heinz Meier (SUI/1936)
  91. (45.5) Benjamin Vessaz (SUI/1936)
  92. (45.5) Roger Zirilli (SUI/1936)
  93. (45.5=79.3) Josef Bušek (TCH/1928,36)
  94. (45.5=79.3) Kurt Epstein (TCH/1928,36)
  95. (45.5) Lesek Boubelá (TCH/1936)
  96. (45.5) Konstantin Koutek (TCH/1936)
  97. (45.5) Josef Med?ický (TCH/1936)
  98. (45.5) Karel Schmuck (TCH/1936)
  99. (45.5) Hugo Vond?ejc (TCH/1936)
  100. (45.5=1326) Fred Lauer (USA/1924,36)
  101. (45.5=1953) Wallace O'Connor (USA/1924-36)
  102. (45.5=1326) Philip Daubenspeck (USA/1932-36)
  103. (45.5=1326) Charles Finn (USA/1932-36)
  104. (45.5=1326) Harold McCallister (USA/1932-36)
  105. (45.5=1326) Herbert Wildman (USA/1932-36)
  106. (45.5=91) Kenneth Beck (USA/1936-48)
  107. (45.5=91) Dixon Fiske (USA/1936-48)
  108. (45.5) Raymond Ruddy (USA/1936)
  109. (45.5=91) Luka Ciganovi? (YUG/1936-48)
  110. (45.5) Filip Bona?i? (YUG/1936)
  111. (45.5) Vinko Cvijetkovi? (YUG/1936)
  112. (45.5) Miro Mihovilovi? (YUG/1936)
  113. (45.5) Antun Roje (YUG/1936)
  114. (45.5) Mirko Tarana (YUG/1936)
  115. (45.5) Bogdan Tošovi? (YUG/1936)
  116. (7.25) Jon Ingri Guðmundsson (ISL/1936)
  117. (7.25) þordur Guðmundsson (ISL/1936)
  118. (7.25) Jonas Halldórsson (ISL/1936)
  119. (7.25) þorsteinn Hjalmarsson (ISL/1936)
  120. (7.25) Jon Jónsson (ISL/1936)
  121. (7.25) Sigurdur Jónsson (ISL/1936)
  122. (7.25) Magnus Pálsson (ISL/1936)
  123. (7.25) Ulfar þordarson (ISL/1936)
  124. (7.25=807.3) Yasutaro Sakagami (JPN/1932-36)
  125. (7.25) Jihei Furusho (JPN/1936)
  126. (7.25) Torajiro Kataoka (JPN/1936)
  127. (7.25) Shigetaka Katsuhisa (JPN/1936)
  128. (7.25) Zenjiro Takahashi (JPN/1936)
  129. (7.25) Kosei Tano (JPN/1936)
  130. (7.25) Koichi Wada (JPN/1936)
  131. (7.25) Takimi Wakayama (JPN/1936)
  132. (7.25) James Chetcuti (MLT/1936)
  133. (7.25) Joseph Demicoli (MLT/1936)
  134. (7.25) Jack Frendo (MLT/1936)
  135. (7.25) Alfred Lanzon (MLT/1936)
  136. (7.25) Arthur Podestá (MLT/1936)
  137. (7.25) Wilfred Podestá (MLT/1936)
  138. (7.25) Pippi Schembri Fortune (MLT/1936)
  139. (7.25) Sidney Scott (MLT/1936)
  140. (7.25) Frank Wismayer (MLT/1936)
  141. (7.25=14.5) José Castro (URU/1936-48)
  142. (7.25=14.5) Julio Cesar Costemalle (URU/1936-48)
  143. (7.25=14.5) Enrique Pereira (URU/1936-48)
  144. (7.25) Alberto Bagtignani (URU/1936)
  145. (7.25) Francisco Figueroa (URU/1936)
  146. (7.25) Hugo García (URU/1936)
  147. (7.25) Maximo García (URU/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2004-02-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.