Swimming - Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style

4 x 200 m Free-style Relay

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. United States
    (1600=3250) Perry McGillivray (USA/1912-20)
    (1600) Pua Kele Kealoha (USA/1920)
    (1600) Norman Ross (USA/1920)
    (1600=3250) Duke Kahanamoku (USA//1912-24)
  2. Australia
    (1000) Henry Hay (AUS/1920)
    (1000) William Herald (AUS/1920)
    (1000=1250) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
    (1000=2530) Frank Beaurepaire (anz-AUS/1908-24)
    (250) Keith Kirkland (AUS/1920)
  3. Great Britain
    (640=680) Leslie Savage (GBR/1920-24)
    (640=1155) Percy Peter (GBR/1920-28)
    (640=3700) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
    (640=890) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
  4. Sweden
    (400) Robert Andersson (SWE/1920)
    (400) Frans Möller (SWE/1920)
    (400=1040) Orvar Trolle (SWE/1920-24)
    (400=1419) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  5. Italy
    (250) Mario Massa (ITA/1920)
    (250=332) Agostino Frassinetti (ITA/1920-24)
    (250) Antonio Quarantotto (ITA/1920)
    (250) Gilio Bisagno (ITA/1920)
    non-fastest third in semi-finals
  6. Belgium
    (160) Jean-Pierre Vermetten (BEL/1920)
    (160) Joseph Cludts (BEL/1920)
    (160) René Bauwens (BEL/1920)
    (160=166.4) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920,28)
  7. France
    (100) Albert Mayaud (FRA/1920)
    (100) Paul Vasseur (FRA/1920)
    (100) Georges Pouilley (FRA/1920)
    (100=260) Henri Padou, Sr. (FRA/1920-24)

Paris 1924

  1. United States
    (1600) Harrison Glancy (USA/1924)
    (1600=3200) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
    (1600) Ralph Breyer (USA/1924)
    (1600) Wallace O'Connor (USA/1924)
    swam in semi-final
    (250) Richard Howell (USA/1924)
  2. Australia
    (1000) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924)
    (1000) Ernest Henry (AUS/1924)
    (1000=2530) Frank Beaurepaire (anz-AUS/1908-24)
    (1000) Maurice "Moss" Christie (AUS/1924)
    swam in semi-final
    (250=1250) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
  3. Sweden
    (640=1419) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
    (640=1040) Orvar Trolle (SWE/1920-24)
    (640) Åke Borg (SWE/1924)
    (640) Georg Werner (SWE/1924)
    swam in heats
    (40) Gösta Persson (SWE/1924)
    (40) Thor Henning (SWE/1924)
  4. Japan
    (400=1400) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
    (400=500) Kazuo Noda (JPN/1924-28)
    (400) Kazuo Onoda (JPN/1924)
    (400) Torahiko Miyahata (JPN/1924)
  5. Great Britain
    (250=410) Albert Dickin (GBR/1924-28)
    (250=890) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
    (250) John Thomson (GBR/1924)
    (250=1155) Percy Peter (GBR/1920-28)
    swam in heats
    (40=680) Leslie Savage (GBR/1920-24)
    non-fastest third in semi-finals
  6. France
    (160) Édouard Van Zeveren (FRA/1924)
    (160) Émile Zeibig (FRA/1924)
    (160) Guy Middleton (FRA/1924)
    (160=260) Henri Padou, Sr. (FRA/1920-24)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. Italy
    (82=332) Agostino Frassinetti (ITA/1920-24)
    (82=88.4) Emilio Polli (ITA/1924-28)
    (82) Gianni Patrignani (ITA/1924)
    (82) Renato Bacigalupo (ITA/1924)
  8. Netherlands
    (82) Gerardus "Gé" Dekker (NED/1924)
    (82) Jakob Köhler (NED/1924)
    (82) Jan "Frits" Schutte (NED/1924)
    (82) Otto Hoogesteyn (NED/1924)
    Did not start in semi-final
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40) Rudolf Piovatý (TCH/1924)
    (40) Stanislav Bicák (TCH/1924)
    (40) Václav Antoš (TCH/1924)
    (40) Viktor Legát (TCH/1924)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  10. Belgium
    (25) A. Buydens (BEL/1924)
    (25) E. Theinpondt (BEL/1924)
    (25) Joseph Callens (BEL/1924)
    (25=31.4) Martial Van Schelle (BEL/1924-28)
  11. Yugoslavia
    (16) Antun Roje (YUG/1924)
    (16) Antun Venturini (YUG/1924)
    (16) Ivo Arcanin (YUG/1924)
    (16) Vlado Smokvina (YUG/1924)
    fourth in heats
  12. Argentina
    (8.2=25.2) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
    (8.2) F. Tomás Jones (ARG/1924)
    (8.2) Jorge Moreau (ARG/1924)
    (8.2) Juan Behrensen (ARG/1924)
  13. Spain
    (8.2) José Manuel Pinillo (ESP/1924)
    (8.2) Julio Peredejordi (ESP/1924)
    (8.2) Pedro Mendez (ESP/1924)
    (8.2) Ramón Berdomás (ESP/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. USA
    (1600) Austin Clapp (USA/1928)
    (1600) George Kojac (USA/1928)
    (1600=3200) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
    (1600) Walter Laufer (USA/1928)
    competed in heats
    (100) David Young (USA/1928)
    (100) Paul Samson (USA/1928)
  2. Japan
    (1000) Hiroshi Yoneyama (JPN/1928)
    (1000=1400) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
    (1000) Nobuo Arai (JPN/1928)
    (1000) Tokuhei Sada (JPN/1928)
    competed in heats
    (100=500) Kazuo Noda (JPN/1924-28)
  3. Canada
    (640) Garnet Ault (CAN/1928)
    (640) James Thompson (CAN/1928)
    (640=1140) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
    (640=1040) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
  4. Hungary
    (400=1040) Wanié András (HUN/1928-32)
    (400) Szigritz-Tarródy Géza (HUN/1928)
    (400=1040) Bárány István (HUN/1928-32)
    (400) Wanié Rezs? (HUN/1928)
  5. Sweden
    (250=1419) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
    (250) Aulo Gustafsson (SWE/1928)
    (250) Eskil Lundahl (SWE/1928)
    (250=314) Sven Pettersson (SWE/1928;36)
  6. Great Britain
    (160=410) Albert Dickin (GBR/1924-28)
    (160=410) Joseph Whiteside (GBR/1928-32)
    (160=1155) Percy Peter (GBR/1920-28)
    (160=410) Reginald Sutton (GBR/1928-32)
  7. Spain
    (100) Estanislao Artal (ESP/1928)
    (100) Francisco Segala (ESP/1928)
    (100) José González (ESP/1928)
    (100) Ramón Artigas (ESP/1928)
    third in heats
  8. France
    (64) Albert Vandeplancke (FRA/1928)
    (64) Gustave Klein (FRA/1928)
    (64=464) Jean Taris (FRA/1928;36)
    (64) Philippe Tison (FRA/1928)
    fourth in heats
  9. Argentina
    (17=25.2) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
    (17) Amílcar Álvarez (ARG/1928)
    (17) Emilio Vives (ARG/1928)
    (17) Federico Uranga (ARG/1928)
  10. Netherlands
    (17) Gerrit van Voorst (NED/1928)
    (17) Henk van Essen (NED/1928)
    (17) Johannes Brink (NED/1928)
    (17) Petrus Bannenberg (NED/1928)
    fifth in heats
  11. Belgium
    (6.4=166.4) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920,28)
    (6.4) Louis Van Parijs (BEL/1928)
    (6.4=31.4) Martial Van Schelle (BEL/1924-28)
    (6.4) Pierre Coppieters (BEL/1928)
    disqualified in heats
  12. Germany
    (6.4) August Heitmann (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Friedel Berges (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Herbert Heinrich (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Karl Schubert (GER/1928)
  13. Italy
    (6.4) Antonio Conelli (ITA/1928)
    (6.4=88.4) Emilio Polli (ITA/1924-28)
    (6.4) Giuseppe Perentin (ITA/1928)
    (6.4) Paolo Costoli (ITA/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (1600) Hisakichi Toyoda (JPN/1932)
  2. (1600=3200) Masanori Yusa (JPN/1932-36)
  3. (1600) Takashi Yokoyama (JPN/1932)
  4. (1600) Yasuji Miyazaki (JPN/1932)
  5. (1000) Frank Booth (USA/1932)
  6. (1000) George Fissler (USA/1932)
  7. (1000) Maiola Kalili (USA/1932)
  8. (1000) Manuella Kalili (USA/1932)
  9. (640=1040) Wanié András (HUN/1928-32)
  10. (640) Székely András (HUN/1932)
  11. (640=1040) Bárány István (HUN/1928-32)
  12. (640) Szabados László (HUN/1932)
  13. (400) George Burrows (CAN/1932)
  14. (400) George Larson (CAN/1932)
  15. (400=1140) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
  16. (400=1040) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
  17. (250=410) Joseph Whiteside (GBR/1928-32)
  18. (250=410) Martyn French-Williams (GBR/1932-36)
  19. (250=410) Reginald Sutton (GBR/1928-32)
  20. (250=410) Robert Leivers (GBR/1932-36)
  21. (160) Alfredo Rocca (ARG/1932)
  22. (160) Carlos Kennedy (ARG/1932)
  23. (160) Leopoldo Tahier (ARG/1932)
  24. (160) Roberto Peper (ARG/1932)
  25. (100) Benevenuto Nuñes (BRA/1932)
  26. (100=140) Isaac Morais (BRA/1932-36)
  27. (100=140) Manoel Villar (BRA/1932-36)
  28. (100) Manoel Silva (BRA/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (1600) Masaharu Taguchi (JPN/1936)
  2. (1600=3200) Masanori Yusa (JPN/1932-36)
  3. (1600) Shigeo Arai (JPN/1936)
  4. (1600) Shigeo Sugiura (JPN/1936)
  5. (1000) Jack Medica (USA/1936)
  6. (1000) John Macionis (USA/1936)
  7. (1000) Paul Wolf (USA/1936)
  8. (1000) Ralph Flanagan (USA/1936)
  9. (640) Lengyel Árpád (HUN/1936)
  10. (640) Csík Ferenc (HUN/1936)
  11. (640) Gróf Ödön (HUN/1936)
  12. (640) Abay-Nemes Oszkár (HUN/1936)
  13. (400) Alfred Nakache (FRA/1936)
  14. (400) Christian Talli (FRA/1936)
  15. (400=464) Jean Taris (FRA/1928;36)
  16. (400) René Cavalero (FRA/1936)
  17. (250) Helmuth Fischer (GER/1936)
  18. (250) Hermann Heibel (GER/1936)
  19. (250) Werner Plath (GER/1936)
  20. (250) Wolfgang Heimlich (GER/1936)
  21. (160=410) Martyn French-Williams (GBR/1932-36)
  22. (160=200) Norman Wainwright (GBR/1936-48)
  23. (160=410) Robert Leivers (GBR/1932-36)
  24. (160) Romund Gabrielson (GBR/1936)
  25. (100=1140) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
  26. (100) Robert Hamerton (CAN/1936)
  27. (100) Robert Hooper (CAN/1936)
  28. (100) Robert Pirie (CAN/1936)
  29. (64) Björn Borg (SWE/1936)
  30. (64) Gunnar Werner (SWE/1936)
  31. (64) Sten Olov Bolldén (SWE/1936)
  32. (64=314) Sven Pettersson (SWE/1928;36)
  33. (64) Charles Hutter (USA/1936)
  34. (64) Ralph Gilman (USA/1936)
  35. (40) Aluizio Lage (BRA/1936)
  36. (40=140) Isaac Morais (BRA/1932-36)
  37. (40) Leonidas da Silva (BRA/1936)
  38. (40=140) Manoel Villar (BRA/1932-36)
  39. (17) Aage Hellstrøm (DEN/1936)
  40. (17) John Christensen (DEN/1936)
  41. (17) Jørgen Jørgensen (DEN/1936)
  42. (17) Poul Petersen (DEN/1936)
  43. (17) Arasad Alpad (PHI/1936)
  44. (17) Jikirum Adjaluddin (PHI/1936)
  45. (17) José Obial (PHI/1936)
  46. (17) Nils Christiansen (PHI/1936)
  47. (17) Antun "Tone" Cerer (YUG/1936)
  48. (17) Antun "Tone" Gazzari (YUG/1936)
  49. (17) Drasko Wilfan (YUG/1936)
  50. (17) Zmaj Defilipis (YUG/1936)
  51. (4.3) Edmund Pader (AUT/1936)
  52. (4.3) Franz Seltenheim (AUT/1936)
  53. (4.3) Günther Zobernig (AUT/1936)
  54. (4.3) Herbert Hnatek (AUT/1936)
  55. (4.3) Dudley Spurling (BER/1936)
  56. (4.3) Edmund Cooper (BER/1936)
  57. (4.3) John Young (BER/1936)
  58. (4.3) Leonard Spence (BER/1936)
  59. (4.3) Ibrhahim Fadi (EGY/1936)
  60. (4.3) Mahmoud Kadri (EGY/1936)
  61. (4.3) Saad Elkin Zaki (EGY/1936)
  62. (4.3) Said Higazi (EGY/1936)
  63. (1.3) Angelos Vlakhos (GRE/1936)
  64. (1.3) Demetrios Provatopoulos (GRE/1936)
  65. (1.3) Rikhardos Broussalis (GRE/1936)
  66. (1.3) Spyridon Mavrogiorgos (GRE/1936)
  67. (1.3) Georg Tandel (LUX/1936)
  68. (1.3) Marcel Neumann (LUX/1936)
  69. (1.3) Norbert Franck (LUX/1936)
  70. (1.3) Pierre Hastert (LUX/1936)
  71. (0.64) Helmut Barysz (POL/1936)
  72. (0.64) Ilia Szrajbman (POL/1936)
  73. (0.64) Joachim Karliczek (POL/1936)
  74. (0.64) Kazimierz Boche?ski (POL/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2003-10-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.