Swimming - Men's 200 m Breaststroke

200 m Breaststroke

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Håkan Malmrot (SWE/1920)
  2. (4000=6556) Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
  3. (2560=2617) Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  4. (1600) Jack Howell (USA/1920)
  5. (1000=1005) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
  6. (640) Per Cederblom (SWE/1920)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. (328) Olle Dickson (SWE/1920)
  8. (328=328.2) Mike McDermott (USA/1912-20)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (160) Paul Neeckx (BEL/1920)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  10. (100) Édouard Henry (BEL/1920)
  11. (64=64.47) William Stoney (GBR/1920-24)
  12. (40) Edouard Van Haelen (BEL/1920)
    fourth in heats
  13. (14.5) Rex Lassam (GBR/1920)
  14. (14.5) Théodore Michel (LUX/1920)
  15. (14.5) Stephen Ruddy (USA/1920)
  16. (14.5) Herbert Taylor (USA/1920)
    fifth in heats
  17. (2.29=6.501) Sydney Gooday (GBR-CAN/1908,20)
  18. (2.29) Émile Arbogast (FRA/1920)
  19. (2.29) Eduard Stibor (CZE/1920)
  20. (2.29) André Lebaillif (FRA/1920)
    sixth in heats
  21. (0.432) Ernest Parker (GBR/1920)
  22. (0.432) George Robertson (GBR/1920)
  23. (0.432) Luis Balcells Auter (ESP/1920)
    seventh in heat
  24. (0.16=499.2) Félicien Courbet (BEL/1908-20)

Paris 1924

  1. (9600) Robert Skelton (USA/1924)
  2. (6000=6001) Joseph De Combe (BEL/1924-28)
  3. (3840) William Kirschbaum (USA/1924)
  4. (2400) Bengt Linders (SWE/1924)
  5. (1500=1992) Robert Wyss (SUI/1924-28)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (960=6556) Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. (492) Edward Maw (GBR/1924)
  8. (492) Hollósi Frigyes (HUN/1924)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (195=216.8) Reginald Flint (GBR/1924-28)
  10. (195) Bitskey Zoltán (HUN/1924)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (96) Rudolf Piovatý (TCH/1924)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  12. (60) Henri Bouvier (FRA/1924)
  13. (38.4) Ernest Heard (NZL/1924)
  14. (24) Sipos Márton (HUN/1924)
  15. (15) Bo Johnsson (SWE/1924)
    fourth in heats
  16. (4.668=1005) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
  17. (4.668=2617) Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  18. (4.668) Viljo Wiklund (FIN/1924)
  19. (4.668) Tsunetobu Ishida (JPN/1924)
  20. (4.668) Gerlacus Moes (NED/1924)
    fifth in heats
  21. (0.467) Marius Zwiller (FRA/1924)
  22. (0.467=64.47) William Stoney (GBR/1920-24)
  23. (0.467) Emerico Biach (ITA/1924)
  24. (0.467) Luciano Trolli (ITA/1924)
  25. (0.467) Jaroslav Müller (TCH/1924)
    sixth in heats
  26. (0.065) Georges Vallerey, Sr. (FRA/1924)
  27. (0.065) Masrio Marques (POR/1924)
  28. (0.065) Ivo Pavelic (YUG/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (9600=19200) Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN/1928-32)
  2. (6000) Erich Rademacher (GER/1928)
  3. (3840=8280) Teofilo Yldefonzo (PHI/1928-36)
  4. (2400=11880) Erwin Sietas (GER/1928-36)
  5. (1500) Eric Harling (SWE/1928)
  6. (960=1452) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (492) Karl Schäfer (AUT/1928)
  8. (492=1992) Robert Wyss (SUI/1924-28)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (240) Thomas Blankenburg (USA/1928)
    third in heats
  10. (150) Louis Van Parijs (BEL/1928)
  11. (96) Leendert Korpershoek (NED/1928)
  12. (60) L. Tallon (FRA/1928)
    fourth in heats
  13. (21.75) Jack Aubin (CAN/1928)
  14. (21.75) Xavier Rozier (FRA/1928)
  15. (21.75=216.8) Reginald Flint (GBR/1924-28)
  16. (21.75) Yuuki Mawatari (JPN/1928)
    fifth in heats
  17. (3.435) José Francesch (ESP/1928)
  18. (3.435) Hugh Smith (GBR/1928)
  19. (3.435) Ernst Budig (GER/1928)
    sixth in heats
  20. (0.96=6001) Joseph De Combe (BEL/1924-28)
  21. (0.96) Tage Wisnell (SWE/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (9600=19200) Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN/1928-32)
  2. (6000=9840) Reizo Koike (JPN/1932-36)
  3. (3840=8280) Teofilo Yldefonzo (PHI/1928-36)
  4. (2400=11880) Erwin Sietas (GER/1928-36)
  5. (1500=1695) Jikirum Adjaluddin (PHI/1932-36)
  6. (960) Shigeo Nakagawa (JPN/1932)
  7. (492=1452) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
  8. (492) Ulysse Cartonnet (FRA/1932)
  9. (240) Toivo Reingoldt (FIN/1932)
  10. (150) Justo José Caraballo (ARG/1932)
  11. (96) Alfred Schoebel (FRA/1932)
  12. (40.8) Basil Francis (USA/1932)
  13. (40.8) Edwin Moles (USA/1932)
  14. (40.8) John Paulson (USA/1932)
  15. (10.2) Richard Wyndham (CAN/1932)
  16. (10.2) Pablo Zierold (MEX/1932)
  17. (10.2) Sigfrid Heyner (SWE/1932)
  18. (3.84) Harry Forsell (BRA/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (9600) Tetsuo Hamuro (JPN/1936)
  2. (6000=11880) Erwin Sietas (GER/1928-36)
  3. (3840=9840) Reizo Koike (JPN/1932-36)
  4. (2400) Herbert Higgins (USA/1936)
  5. (1500) Saburo Ito (JPN/1936)
  6. (960) Joachim Balke (GER/1936)
  7. (600=8280) Teofilo Yldefonzo (PHI/1928-36)
  8. (384) Ray Kaye (USA/1936)
  9. (195) Arthur Heina (GER/1936)
  10. (195=1695) Jikirum Adjaluddin (PHI/1932-36)
  11. (78) Arasad Alpad (PHI/1936)
  12. (78) Jack Kasley (USA/1936)
  13. (31.2) Finn Jensen (DEN/1936)
  14. (31.2) Felix Erbert (TCH/1936)
  15. (12.3) Leonard Spence (BER/1936)
  16. (12.3) Gerald Clawsen (CAN/1936)
  17. (6) Antonio dos Santos (BRA/1936)
  18. (3.84) Erik Skou (DEN/1936)
  19. (2.4) Hans Malmström (DEN/1936)
  20. (0.648) Percy Belvin (BER/1936)
  21. (0.648) Julius Edgar Arp (BRA/1936)
  22. (0.648) Mohammed Hassanein (EGY/1936)
  23. (0.195) Albert Puddy (CAN/1936)
  24. (0.195) Carlos Reed (CHI/1936)
  25. (0.195) Jorge Berroeta (CHI/1936)

1948


Written 2001-06-07 - last modified 2003-10-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.