Swimming - Men's 1500 m Free-style

1500 m Free-style

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Norman Ross (USA/1920)
  2. (4000=4130) George Vernot (CAN/1920-24)
  3. (2560=7744) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
  4. (1600) Fred Kahele (USA/1920)
  5. (1000) Eugene Bolden (USA/1920)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640=968) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. (328=10728) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  8. (328) Ludy Langer (USA/1920)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (130=6530) George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  10. (130) Percy Peter (GBR/1920)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (64) Paul De Backer (BEL/1920)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  12. (40=6204) Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  13. (25.6) Cor Zegger (NED/1920)
  14. (16) Gilio Bisagno (ITA/1920)
  15. (10) Frans Möller (SWE/1920)
    fourth in heats
  16. (4.32) Antonio Quarantotto (ITA/1920)
  17. (4.32) Hans Drexler (SUI/1920)
  18. (4.32) Joaquim Cuadrada Esquerra (ESP/1920)
    fifth in heats
  19. (1.3) Alois Hrášek (CZE/1920)
  20. (1.3) Emanuel Prüll (CZE/1920)
    DNF in heats
  21. (0.432=9730) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  22. (0.432) René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI/1920)
  23. (0.432) Pierre Lavraie (FRA/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400=10728) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  2. (4000=10728) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  3. (2560=7744) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908-24)
  4. (1600=6204) Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  5. (1000=1064) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640) Åke Borg (SWE/1924)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=968) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
  8. (328) Adam Smith (USA/1924)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=4130) George Vernot (CAN/1920-24)
    sixth in semi-final
  10. (64) John P. Taylor (GBR/1924)
    did not start in semi-final
  11. (64) Richard Howell (USA/1924)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  12. (40) Maurice "Moss" Christie (AUS/1924)
  13. (25.6) Renato Bacigalupo (ITA/1924)
  14. (16) Kazuo Noda (JPN/1924)
  15. (10) Salvator Pellegry (FRA/1924)
    fourth in heats
  16. (3.64=29.24) Václav Antoš (TCH/1924-28)
  17. (3.64) Jean Rebeyrol (FRA/1924)
  18. (3.64) Dionisios Vasilopoulos (GRE/1924)
  19. (3.64) Pedro Mendez (ESP/1924)
    DNF in heats
  20. (0.4) Gustave Klein (FRA/1924)
  21. (0.4) Kazuo Onoda (JPN/1924)
  22. (0.4) Antun Roje (YUG/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400=10728) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  2. (4000=10728) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  3. (2560=3560) Clarence "Buster" Crabbe (USA/1928-32)
  4. (1600) Raymond Ruddy (USA/1928)
  5. (1000) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1928)
  6. (640) Garnet Ault (CAN/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=392) Giuseppe Perentin (ITA/1928-32)
  8. (328) Nobuo Arai (JPN/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (160) Takaji Takebayashi (JPN/1928)
    did not start in semi-final
  10. (64=1064) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
  11. (64) Austin Clapp (USA/1928)
    third in heats
  12. (40) Walter Handschuhmacher (GER/1928)
  13. (25.6=29.24) Václav Antoš (TCH/1924-28)
  14. (16) James Thompson (CAN/1928)
  15. (10) Theodorus de Man (NED/1928)
    fourth in heats
  16. (5.2) Giovanni Gambi (ITA/1928)
  17. (5.2) D. P. Lindsay (NZL/1928)
    fifth in heats
  18. (2.08=642.1) Jean Taris (FRA/1928-32)
  19. (2.08) T. Tamse (PHI/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400) Kusuo Kitamura (JPN/1932)
  2. (4000) Shozo Makino (JPN/1932)
  3. (2560=2816) James Cristy (USA/1932-36)
  4. (1600) Noel Ryan (AUS/1932)
  5. (1000=3560) Clarence "Buster" Crabbe (USA/1928-32)
  6. (640=642.1) Jean Taris (FRA/1928-32)
  7. (328=10728) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  8. (328=1928) Sunao Ishiharada (JPN/1932-36)
  9. (130) Paolo Costoli (ITA/1932)
  10. (130=1130) Ralph Flanagan (USA/1932-36)
  11. (64=392) Giuseppe Perentin (ITA/1928-32)
  12. (40) George Burrows (CAN/1932)
  13. (25.6) Ignacio Gutiérrez (MEX/1932)
  14. (16) Manuel Villegas (MEX/1932)
  15. (10) Nalin Malik (IND/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) Noboru Terada (JPN/1936)
  2. (4000) Jack Medica (USA/1936)
  3. (2560) Shumpei Uto (JPN/1936)
  4. (1600=1928) Sunao Ishiharada (JPN/1932-36)
  5. (1000=1130) Ralph Flanagan (USA/1932-36)
  6. (640) Robert Leivers (GBR/1936)
  7. (400) Heinz Arendt (GER/1936)
  8. (256=2816) James Cristy (USA/1932-36)
  9. (130) Norman Wainwright (GBR/1936)
  10. (130) Hans Freese (GER/1936)
  11. (52) Robert Pirie (CAN/1936)
  12. (52) Otto Przywara (GER/1936)
  13. (20.8) Jørgen Jørgensen (DEN/1936)
  14. (20.8) Christian Talli (FRA/1936)
  15. (10) Robert Hamerton (CAN/1936)
  16. (6.4) Edmund Pader (AUT/1936)
  17. (4) Aage Hellstrøm (DEN/1936)
  18. (2.56) Robert Hooper (CAN/1936)
  19. (1.6) Manoel Villar (BRA/1936)
  20. (1) João Havelange (BRA/1936)
  21. (0.64) Angyal István (HUN/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2003-10-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.