Swimming - Men's 400 m Free-style

400 m free-style

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Norman Ross (USA/1920)
  2. (4000) Ludy Langer (USA/1920)
  3. (2560=2888) George Vernot (CAN/1920-24)
  4. (1600) Fred Kahele (USA/1920)
  5. (1000=4543) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640) William Harris (USA/1920)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=8258) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  8. (328=6728) George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (160=488) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
    DNF in semi-final
  10. (82) Kenkichi Saito (JPN/1920)
  11. (82) Keith Kirkland (AUS/1920)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  12. (40=5572) John Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  13. (25.6) Paul Vasseur (FRA/1920)
  14. (16) Masaren Uchida (JPN/1920)
    fourth in heats
  15. (5.74) Alfred Steen (NOR/1920)
  16. (5.74) Alois Hrášek (CZE/1920)
  17. (5.74=6566) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  18. (5.74) Henry Hay (AUS/1920)
    fifth in heats
  19. (1.08) René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI/1920)
  20. (1.08=41.08) Percy Peter (GBR/1920-24)
  21. (1.08) Antonio Quarantotto (ITA/1920)
    sixth in heats
  22. (0.4) Gilio Bisagno (ITA/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924)
  2. (4000=6566) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  3. (2560=7920) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  4. (1600) Åke Borg (SWE/1924)
  5. (1000=5572) John Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640) Lester Smith (USA/1924)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=2888) George Vernot (CAN/1920-24)
  8. (328=488) Harold Annison (GBR/1920-24)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=4543) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
  10. (130=132.6) Václav Antoš (TCH/1924-28)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (64) Ralph Breyer (USA/1924)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  12. (40=41.08) Percival Peter (GBR/1920-24)
  13. (25.6) Kazuo Noda (JPN/1924)
  14. (16) Dionisios Vasilopoulos (GRE/1924)
  15. (10) Antun Venturini (YUG/1924)
    fourth in heats
  16. (3.112=6403) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
  17. (3.112) Maurice "Moss" Christie (AUS/1924)
  18. (3.112) Édouard Van Zeveren (FRA/1924)
  19. (3.112) Salvator Pellegry (FRA/1924)
  20. (3.112) Ðuro Sencerci (YUG/1924)
    fifth in heats
  21. (0.432) Pedro Mendez (ESP/1924)
  22. (0.432) Jakob Köhler (NED/1924)
  23. (0.432) Stanislav Bicák (TCH/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400=6403) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
  2. (4000=7920) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  3. (2560=6566) Arne Borg (SWE/1920-28)
  4. (1600=8000) Clarence "Buster" Crabbe (USA/1928-32)
  5. (1000) Austin Clapp (USA/1928)
  6. (640) Raymond Ruddy (USA/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Garnet Ault (CAN/1928)
  8. (328) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Herbert Heinrich (GER/1928)
  10. (130) Hiroshi Yoneyama (JPN/1928)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Albert Vandeplancke (FRA/1928)
    did not start in semi-final
  12. (52) Nobuo Arai (JPN/1928)
    third in heats (ranked on time)
  13. (25.6=5572) John Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  14. (16) Friedel Berges (GER/1928)
  15. (10=74) Paolo Costoli (ITA/1928-32)
  16. (6.4) Walter Handschuhmacher (GER/1928)
  17. (4) D. P. Lindsay (NZL/1928)
  18. (2.56=132.6) Václav Antoš (TCH/1924-28)
    fourth in heats
  19. (0.676) James Thompson (CAN/1928)
  20. (0.676) Szigritz-Tarródy Géza (HUN/1928)
  21. (0.676) Wanié Rezs? (HUN/1928)
  22. (0.676) William Broderick (IRL/1928)
  23. (0.676) Adan Gordon, Jr. (PAN/1928)
  24. (0.676) T. Tamse (PHI/1928)
    fifth in heats
  25. (0.082) H. Tellez (CHI/1928)
  26. (0.082) Arthur Watts (GBR/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400=8000) Clarence "Buster" Crabbe (USA/1928-32)
  2. (4000=4640) Jean Taris (FRA/1932-36)
  3. (2560) Tsutomu Oyokota (JPN/1932)
  4. (1600) Takashi Yokoyama (JPN/1932)
  5. (1000) Noboru Sugimoto (JPN/1932)
  6. (640=7920) Andrew "Boy" Charlton (AUS/1924-32)
  7. (328) Giuseppe Perentin (ITA/1932)
  8. (328) James Gilhula (USA/1932)
  9. (130) Noel Ryan (AUS/1932)
  10. (130) Walter Spence (CAN/1932)
  11. (64=74) Paolo Costoli (ITA/1928-32)
  12. (40=46.4) Norman Wainwright (GBR/1932-36)
  13. (25.6=425.6) Robert Leivers (GBR/1932-36)
  14. (16) George Larson (CAN/1932)
  15. (10) George Burrows (CAN/1932)
  16. (6.4) Ignacio Gutiérrez (MEX/1932)
  17. (4) Kánásy Gyula (HUN/1932)
  18. (2.56) Manuel Villegas (MEX/1932)
  19. (1.6) Nalin Malik (IND/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) Jack Medica (USA/1936)
  2. (4000) Shumpei Uto (JPN/1936)
  3. (2560) Shozo Makino (JPN/1936)
  4. (1600) Ralph Flanagan (USA/1936)
  5. (1000) Hiroshi Negami (JPN/1936)
  6. (640=4640) Jean Taris (FRA/1932-36)
  7. (400=425.6) Robert Leivers (GBR/1932-36)
  8. (256) John Macionis (USA/1936)
  9. (160) Hans Freese (GER/1936)
  10. (100) Robert Pirie (CAN/1936)
  11. (64) Gróf Ödön (HUN/1936)
  12. (40) Heinz Arendt (GER/1936)
  13. (25.6) Otto Przywara (GER/1936)
  14. (16) Walter Ledgard, Sr. (PER/1936)
  15. (10) Lengyel Árpád (HUN/1936)
  16. (6.4=46.4) Norman Wainwright (GBR/1932-36)
  17. (4) Pieter Stam (NED/1936)
  18. (2.56) Heikki Hietanen (FIN/1936)
  19. (1.6) William Pearson (GBR/1936)
  20. (1) Robert Hamerton (CAN/1936)
  21. (0.64) Edmund Pader (AUT/1936)
  22. (0.4) Robert Hooper (CAN/1936)
  23. (0.256) Jørgen Jørgensen (DEN/1936)
  24. (0.16) Manoel Villar (BRA/1936)
  25. (0.16) Aage Hellstrøm (DEN/1936)
  26. (0.064) Aluizio Lage (BRA/1936)
  27. (0.04) Washington Guzman (CHI/1936)
  28. (0.026) Poul Petersen (DEN/1936)
  29. (0.016) Angyal István (HUN/1936)
  30. (0.01) João Havelange (BRA/1936)
  31. (-2.64) Hans Brenner (SUI/1936)
  32. (-2.4) Werner Lehmann (SUI/1936)
  33. (-2.26) Franz Seltenheim (AUT/1936)
  34. (-2.16) Edmund Cooper (BER/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2003-09-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.