Swimming - Men's 100 m Free-style

100 m free-style

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400=25200) Duke Kahanamoku (USA/1912-24)
  2. (4000) Pua Kele Kealoha (USA/1920)
  3. (2560) William Harris (USA/1920)
  4. (1600) William Herald (AUS/1920)
    disqualified in first final
  5. (1000) Norman Ross (USA/1920)
    non fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640) George Vernot (CAN/1920)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Agostino Frassinetti (ITA/1920)
  8. (328=458) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Václav Buchácek (CZE/1920)
  10. (130=770) Orvar Trolle (SWE/1920-24)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Henry Hay (AUS/1920)
  12. (52) Keith Kirkland (AUS/1920)
    seventh in semi-final
  13. (25.6) Ko Korsten (NED/1920)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  14. (16=16.68) Henri Padou, Sr. (FRA/1920-24)
  15. (10) Jean van Silfhout (NED/1920)
  16. (6.4) John Dickin (GBR/1920)
  17. (4=8.32) Mario Massa (ITA/1908-20)
  18. (2.56) Angelo Gammaro (BRA/1920)
    fourth in heats
  19. (0.676) Georges Pouilley (FRA/1920)
  20. (0.676) Harold Annison (GBR/1920)
  21. (0.676=0.693) Martial Van Schelle (BEL/1920,28)
  22. (0.676) Léon Pesch (LUX/1920)
  23. (0.676) Rémy Weil (FRA/1920)
  24. (0.676) Alfred Steen (NOR/1920)
    fifth in heats
  25. (0.057=0.106) Albert Dickin (GBR/1920-24)
  26. (0.057) Jean Jenni (SUI/1920)
  27. (0.057) Leslie Savage (GBR/1920)
  28. (0.057) Masaren Uchida (JPN/1920)
    sixth in heats
  29. (0.013) Kenkichi Saito (JPN/1920)
  30. (0.013) Orlando Amendola (BRA/1920)
    seventh in heat
  31. (-2.64) Gérard Blitz (BEL/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400=12800) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
  2. (4000=25200) Duke Kahanamoku (USA/1912-24)
  3. (2560) Samuel Kahanamoku (USA/1924)
  4. (1600) Arne Borg (SWE/1924)
  5. (1000=3560) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
    competed in semi-finals (Trolle, fourth in the first semi-final, was officially classed sixth because he was faster than Henry, third in the second semi-final)
  6. (640=770) Orvar Trolle (SWE/1920-24)
  7. (400) Ernest Henry (AUS/1924)
  8. (256) Alfred Pycock (GBR/1924)
  9. (130=458) Ivan Stedman (AUS/1920-24)
  10. (130) Clayton Bourne (CAN/1924)
  11. (64=464) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
  12. (40=4368) Bárány István (HUN/1924-32)
    DNS in semi-final
  13. (25.6) Torahiko Miyahata (JPN/1924)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  14. (16) Kazuo Onoda (JPN/1924)
  15. (10) Édouard Van Zeveren (FRA/1924)
  16. (6.4) Georg Werner (SWE/1924)
  17. (4) Július Balasz (TCH/1924)
  18. (2.56) Viktor Legát (TCH/1924)
    fourth in heat
  19. (0.676) Maurice "Moss" Christie (AUS/1924)
  20. (0.676=16.68) Henri Padou, Sr. (FRA/1920-24)
  21. (0.676) Émile Zeibig (FRA/1924)
  22. (0.676) Charles Baillee (GBR/1924)
  23. (0.676) Dionisios Vasilopoulos (GRE/1924)
  24. (0.676) Charles Kopp (SUI/1924)
    fifth in heats
  25. (0.049) José Manuel Pinillo (ESP/1924)
  26. (0.049=0.106) Albert Dickin (GBR/1920-24)
  27. (0.049) Gerardus "Gé" Dekker (NED/1924)
  28. (0.049) Pieter Jacobszoon (NED/1924)
  29. (0.049) Vlado Smokvina (YUG/1924)
    sixth in heat
  30. (0.01) Stanislav Bicák (TCH/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400=12800) Johnny Weissmuller (USA/1924-28)
  2. (4000=4368) Bárány István (HUN/1924-32)
  3. (2560=3560) Katsuo Takaishi (JPN/1924-28)
  4. (1600) George Kojac (USA/1928)
  5. (1000) Walter Laufer (USA/1928)
  6. (640=968) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
  7. (400=464) Alberto Zorrilla (ARG/1924-28)
    non-fastest third in semi-final (ranked by time)
  8. (256) Wanié Rezsö (HUN/1928)
  9. (160) August Heitmann (GER/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68) Federico Uranga (ARG/1928)
  11. (68) Gáborfi-Gremsperger Antal (HUN/1928)
  12. (68) Knut Olsen (NOR/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2) Karl Schubert (GER/1928)
  14. (17.2) Antonio Conelli (ITA/1928)
  15. (17.2) Emilio Polli (ITA/1928)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  16. (6.4) Norman Brooks (GBR/1928)
  17. (4=18.5) Reginald Sutton (GBR/1928-32)
  18. (2.56) Gustave Klein (FRA/1928)
  19. (1.6) Sven Pettersson (SWE/1928)
  20. (1) Henk van Essen (NED/1928)
  21. (0.64) Adan Gordon, Jr. (PAN/1928)
    fourth in heats
  22. (0.17=100.3) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
  23. (0.17) M. Astaburuaga (CHI/1928)
  24. (0.17) R. Zuñiga (CHI/1928)
  25. (0.17) José González (ESP/1928)
  26. (0.17) Herbert Heinrich (GER/1928)
  27. (0.17=2.46) Eskil Lundahl (SWE/1928-32)
    fifth in heats
  28. (0.017=0.693) Martial Van Schelle (BEL/1920;28)
  29. (0.017) H. Schüler (CHI/1928)
  30. (0.017) Wladyslaw Kuncewicz (POL/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400) Yasuji Miyazaki (JPN/1932)
  2. (4000) Tatsugo Kawaishi (JPN/1932)
  3. (2560) Albert Schwartz (USA/1932)
  4. (1600) Manuella Kalili (USA/1932)
  5. (1000) Zenjiro Takahashi (JPN/1932)
  6. (640) Raymond Thompson (USA/1932)
    competed in semi-final (ranked by time)
  7. (328=968) Walter Spence (CAN/1928-32)
  8. (328=4368) Bárány István (HUN/1924-32)
  9. (160) Székely András (HUN/1932)
    competed in heats (ranked by time)
  10. (100=100.3) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
  11. (64) Abdurahman Ali (PHI/1932)
  12. (40) Alfredo Rocca (ARG/1932)
  13. (14.5) Noel Ryan (AUS/1932)
  14. (14.5=18.5) Reginald Sutton (GBR/1928-32)
  15. (14.5) Joseph Whiteside (GBR/1932)
  16. (14.5) Wanié András (HUN/1932)
  17. (2.29) Leopoldo Tahier (ARG/1932)
  18. (2.29) Robert Halloran (CAN/1932)
  19. (2.29=10.49) Martyn French-Williams (GBR/1932-36)
  20. (2.29) Eskil Lundahl (SWE/1932)
  21. (0.52) João Pereira (BRA/1932)
  22. (0.52) Manoel Villar (BRA/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) Csík Ferenc (HUN/1936)
  2. (4000) Masanori Yusa (JPN/1936)
  3. (2560) Shigeo Arai (JPN/1936)
  4. (1600) Masaharu Taguchi (JPN/1936)
  5. (1000) Helmuth Fischer (GER/1936)
  6. (640) Peter Fick (USA/1936)
  7. (400) Arthur Lindegren (USA/1936)
    competed in semi-final (ranked by time)
  8. (256) Arthur Highland (USA/1936)
  9. (130) William Kendall (AUS/1936)
  10. (130) Heikki Hietanen (FIN/1936)
  11. (130) Jikirum Adjaluddin (PHI/1936)
  12. (130) Drasko Wilfan (YUG/1936)
  13. (52) Hermann Heibel (GER/1936)
  14. (20.8) Abay-Nemes Oszkár (HUN/1936)
  15. (8.2) John Christensen (DEN/1936)
  16. (8.2=10.49) Martyn French-Williams (GBR/1932-36)
    competed in heats (ranked by time)
  17. (4) Gróf Ödön (HUN/1936)
  18. (2.56) George Larson (CAN/1936)
  19. (1.6) Frederick Dove (GBR/1936)
  20. (1) Heiko Schwartz (GER/1936)
  21. (0.64) Romund Gabrielson (GBR/1936)
  22. (0.149) Leonard Spence (BER/1936)
  23. (0.149=100.3) Munroe Bourne (CAN/1928-36)
  24. (0.149) Robert Hamerton (CAN/1936)
  25. (0.149) Saad Elkin Zaki (EGY/1936)
  26. (0.149) Egon Roolaid (EST/1936)
  27. (0.149) Pieter Stam (NED/1936)
  28. (0.149) José Obial (PHI/1936)
  29. (-2.59) Leonidas da Silva (BRA/1936)
  30. (-2.59) Isaac Morais (BRA/1936)
  31. (-2.59) Paulo Tatto (BRA/1936)
  32. (-2.59) Poul Petersen (DEN/1936)
  33. (-2.59) René Cavalero (FRA/1936)
  34. (-2.59) Claude Desusclade (FRA/1936)
  35. (-2.59) Juan Paz (PER/1936)
  36. (-3.24) Günther Zobernig (AUT/1936)
  37. (-3.24) John Young (BER/1936)
  38. (-3.24) Mahmoud Kadri (EGY/1936)
  39. (-3.24) Rikhardos Broussalis (GRE/1936)
  40. (-3.24) Spyridon Mavrogiorgos (GRE/1936)
  41. (-3.24) Sjoerd Mooi Wilten (NED/1936)
  42. (-3.24) Roger Zirilli (SUI/1936)
  43. (-4.21) Alberto Conrad (BOL/1936)
  44. (-4.21) Arturo Álvarez (PER/1936)
  45. (-4.1) Chan Charlie (CHN/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2003-08-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.