Speed Skating - Men's 5000 m

5000 m

Chamonix 1924

  1. (6400=6440) Clas Thunberg (FIN/1924-28)
  2. (4000=8000) Julius Skutnabb (FIN/1924-28)
  3. (2560) Roald Larsen (NOR/1924)
  4. (1600) Sigurd Moen (NOR/1924)
  5. (1000) Harald Strøm (NOR/1924)
  6. (640=1280) Valentine Bialas (USA/1924-28)
  7. (400) Fridtjof Paulsen (NOR/1924)
  8. (256) Richard Donovan (USA/1924)
  9. (160=162.6) Léonhard Quaglia (FRA/1924-28)
  10. (100) Asser Wallenius (FIN/1924)
  11. (64=74) Alberts Rumba (LAT/1924-28)
  12. (40) Eric Blomgren (SWE/1924)
  13. (25.6) Charles Jewtraw (USA/1924)
  14. (16) William Steinmetz (USA/1924)
  15. (10) Axel Blomqvist (SWE/1924)
  16. (6.4) Leon Jucewicz (POL/1924)
  17. (4.0) Gaston van Hazebroeck (BEL/1924)
  18. (2.56) André Gegout (FRA/1924)
  19. (1.6) Georges de Wilde (FRA/1924)
  20. (1.0) Albert Tebbitt (GBR/1924)
  21. (0.64) Marcel Moens (BEL/1924)
  22. (0.40) Charles Gorman (CAN/1924)

St. Moritz 1928

  1. (6400=20700) Ivar Ballangrud (NOR/1928-36)
  2. (4000=8000) Julius Skutnabb (FIN/1924-28)
  3. (2560=3200) Bernt Evensen (NOR/1928-32)
  4. (1600=8000) Irving Jaffee (USA/1928-32)
  5. (1000) Armand Carlsen (NOR/1928)
  6. (640=1280) Valentine Bialas (USA/1924-28)
  7. (400=562.6) Michael Staksrud (NOR/1928-36)
  8. (256) Otto Polacsek (AUT/1928)
  9. (160) Gustaf Andersson (SWE/1928)
  10. (100=870) Ossi Blomqvist (FIN/1928-36)
  11. (64) Siem Heiden (NED/1928)
  12. (40=6440) Clas Thunberg (FIN/1924-28)
  13. (25.6) Bertel Backman (FIN/1928)
  14. (16=4016) Edward Murphy (USA/1928-32)
  15. (10=74) Alberts Rumba (LAT/1924-28)
  16. (6.4) Fritz Jungblat (GER/1928)
  17. (4.0) John O'Neil Farrell (USA/1928)
  18. (2.56=162.6) Léonhard Quaglia (FRA/1924-28)
  19. (1.6) Willem Kos (NED/1928)
  20. (1.0) Eötvös Zoltán (HUN/1928)
  21. (0.64=1.04) Aleksander Mitt (EST/1928,36)
  22. (0.40) Rosslyn Robinson (CAN/1928)
  23. (0.256) Cyril Horn (GBR/1928)
  24. (0.16) Christfried Burmeister (EST/1928)
  25. (0.10) Kestutis Bulota (LTU/1928)
  26. (0.064) Rudolf Riedl (AUT/1928)
  27. (0.040) Fritz Moser (AUT/1928)
  28. (0.026) Arthur Vollstedt (GER/1928)
  29. (0.016=2560) William Logan (CAN/1928-32)
  30. (0.010) Charles Thaon (FRA/1928)
  31. (-2.64) Leonard Stewart (GBR/1928)
  32. (-2.40) Frederick Dix (GBR/1928)
  33. (-2.26) Erhard Mayke (GER/1928)

Lake Placid 1932

  1. (6400=8000) Irving Jaffee (USA/1928-32)
  2. (4000=4016) Edward Murphy (USA/1928-32)
  3. (2560=2560) William Logan (CAN/1928-32)
  4. (1600) Herbert Taylor (USA/1932)
  5. (1000=20700) Ivar Ballangrud (NOR/1928-36)
  6. (640=3200) Bernt Evensen (NOR/1928-32)
  7. (400) Frank Stack (CAN/1932)
  8. (256) Harry Smyth (CAN/1932)
    fifth in heats
  9. (130=870) Ossi Blomqvist (FIN/1928-36)
  10. (130) Erling Lindboe (NOR/1932)
    sixth in heats
  11. (52) Carl Springer (USA/1932)
    did not finish
  12. (2.56) Alexander Hurd (CAN/1932)
  13. (2.56) Shozo Ishihara (JPN/1932)
  14. (2.56=562.6) Michael Staksrud (NOR/1928-36)
  15. (2.56) Tomeju Uruma (JPN/1932)
  16. (2.56) Yasuo Kawamura (JPN/1932)
  17. (2.56) Tokuo Kitani (JPN/1932)
  18. (2.56) Ingvar Lindberg (SWE/1932)

Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

  1. (6400=20700) Ivar Ballangrud (NOR/1928-36)
  2. (4000) Birger Wasenius (FIN/1936)
  3. (2560=2560) Antero Ojala (FIN/1936-48)
  4. (1600=2860) Jan Langedijk (NED/1936-48)
  5. (1000=1000) Max Stiepl (AUT/1936-48)
  6. (640=870) Ossi Blomqvist (FIN/1928-36)
  7. (400=400.0) Charles Mathiesen (NOR/1936-48)
  8. (256) Karl Wazulek (AUT/1936)
  9. (160=562.6) Michael Staksrud (NOR/1928-36)
  10. (100) Dolf van der Scheer (NED/1936)
  11. (64) Robert Petersen (USA/1936)
  12. (40) Janusz Kalbarczyk (POL/1936)
  13. (25.6) Roelof Koops (NED/1936)
  14. (25.6) Heinz Sames (GER/1936)
  15. (10) Eddie Schroeder (USA/1936)
  16. (6.4) Lou Dijkstra (NED/1936)
  17. (4.0) Hidvéghy László (HUN/1936)
  18. (2.56) Alfons Berzins (LAT/1936)
  19. (1.6) Willi Löwinger (AUT/1936)
  20. (1.0) Edward Wangberg (NOR/1936)
  21. (0.64) Seien Kin (JPN/1936)
  22. (0.40) Åke Ekman (FIN/1936)
  23. (0.4=1.04) Aleksander Mitt (EST/1928,36)
  24. (0.16) Karl Prochaska (AUT/1936)
  25. (0.10) Thomas White (CAN/1936)
  26. (0.064) Axel Johansson (SWE/1936)
  27. (0.040) Yushoku Cho (JPN/1936)
  28. (0.040) Seitoku Ri (JPN/1936)
  29. (0.016) Arvids Lejnieks (LAT/1936)
  30. (0.010) Janis Andriksons (LAT/1936)
  31. (-2.64) Kunio Nando (JPN/1936)
  32. (-2.40) Jaroslav Turnovský (TCH/1936)
  33. (-2.26) George Kennedy (AUS/1936)
  34. (-2.16) Oldrich Hanc (TCH/1936)
  35. (-2.10) James Graeffe (BEL/1936)
  36. (-3.64) Charles de Ligne (BEL/1936)
  37. (-3.40) Willy Sandtner (GER/1936)

1948


Written 2003-02-16 - last modified 2003-02-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.