Rowing - Men's Eights

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. United States (U.S. Naval Academy)
    (3200) Virgil Jacomini (USA/1920)
    (3200) Edwin Graves (USA/1920)
    (3200) William Jordan (USA/1920)
    (3200) Edward Moore (USA/1920)
    (3200) Alden Sanborn (USA/1920)
    (3200) Donald Johnston (USA/1920)
    (3200) Vincent Gallagher (USA/1920)
    (3200) Clyde King (USA/1920)
    (3200) Sherman Clark (USA/X/1920)
  2. Great Britain (Leander Rowing Club)
    (2000=6500) Ewart Horsfall (GBR/1912-20)
    (2000=4400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/1920-28)
    (2000) Richard Lucas (GBR/1920)
    (2000) Walter James (GBR/1920)
    (2000) John Campbell (GBR/1920)
    (2000) Sebastian Earl (GBR/1920)
    (2000) Ralph Shove (GBR/1920)
    (2000=6500) Sidney Swann (GBR/1912-20)
    (2000) Robin Johnstone (GBR/X/1920)
    second in semi-final
  3. Norway
    (1040) Theodor Nag (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Conrad Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Adolf Nilsen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Haakon Ellingsen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Thore Michelsen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Arne Mortensen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Karl Nag (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Tollef Tollefsen (NOR/1920)
    (1040) Thoralf Hagen (NOR/X/1920)
  4. France
    (1040) Albert Diebold (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Charles Hahn (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Frédéric Grossmann (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Robert Fleig (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Henri Barbenés (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Frédéric Fleig (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Charles Schlewer (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Emile Ruhlmann (FRA/1920)
    (1040) Émile Barberolle (FRA/X/1920)
    second in round one
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (287) Emil Ordnung (CZE/1920)
    (287) Ferdinand Brožek (CZE/1920)
    (287) Vladislav Širc (CZE/1920)
    (287) Bohdan Kallmünzer (CZE/1920)
    (287) Josef Širc (CZE/1920)
    (287) Jirí Kallmünzer (CZE/1920)
    (287) Otakar Votík (CZE/1920)
    (287) Ivan Schweizer (CZE/1920)
    (287) Karel Cížek (CZE/X/1920)
  6. Switzerland
    (287) Hans Walter (SUI/1920)
    (287) Max Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (287) Wilhelm Brüderlin (SUI/1920)
    (287) Paul Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (287) P. Baur (SUI/1920)
    (287) F. Türler (SUI/1920)
    (287) Charles Freuler (SUI/1920)
    (287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/1920)
    (287) Paul Staub (SUI/X/1920)
  7. Belgium
    (287) Daniel Clarembaux (BEL/1920)
    (287) Jozef Hermans (BEL/1920)
    (287) Georges Demulder (BEL/1920)
    (287) René Smet (BEL/1920)
    (287) Félix Tayemans (BEL/1920)
    (287) Charles Lalemant (BEL/1920)
    (287) Julien Crickx (BEL/1920)
    (287) Mathieu Requillé (BEL/1920)
    (287) Jules Crickx (BEL/X/1920)
  8. The Netherlands
    (287) Philip Jongeneel (NED/1920)
    (287) Johannes van der Vegte (NED/1920)
    (287) Bernard te Hennepe (NED/1920)
    (287) Willem Hudig (NED/1920)
    (287) Frederik Koopman (NED/1920)
    (287) Huibert Bouwmeester (NED/1920)
    (287) Johannes Haasnoot (NED/1920)
    (287) Robbert Blaise (NED/1920)
    (287) Sie Liong Siang (NED/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. USA
    (3200) Leonard Carpenter (USA/1924)
    (3200) Frederick Sheffield (USA/1924)
    (3200) Al Wilson (USA/1924)
    (3200) James Rockefeller (USA/1924)
    (3200) John Miller (USA/1924)
    (3200) Howard Kingsbury (USA/1924)
    (3200) Benjamin Spock (USA/1924)
    (3200) Al Lindley (USA/1924)
    (3200) Laurence Stoddard (USA/X/1924)
  2. Canada
    (2000) Arthur Bell (CAN/1924)
    (2000) Robert Hunter (CAN/1924)
    (2000) William Langford (CAN/1924)
    (2000) Harold Little (CAN/1924)
    (2000) John Smith (CAN/1924)
    (2000) Warren Snyder (CAN/1924)
    (2000) Norman Taylor (CAN/1924)
    (2000) William Wallace (CAN/1924)
    (2000) Ivor Campbell (CAN/X/1924)
  3. Italy
    (1280) Antonio Cattalinich (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Francesco Cattalinich (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Simeone Cattalinich (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Giuseppe Crivelli (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Latino Galasso (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Pietro Ivanov (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Bruno Sorich (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Carlo Toniatti (ITA/1924)
    (1280) Vittorio Gliubich (ITA/X/1924)
  4. Great Britain
    (800) Reginald Bare (GBR/1924)
    (800) Edward Chandler (GBR/1924)
    (800) Horace Debenham (GBR/1924)
    (800) Hugh Dulley (GBR/1924)
    (800) Stephen Fairbairn (GBR/1924)
    (800) Arthur Long (GBR/1924)
    (800) Harold Morphy (GBR/1924)
    (800) Charles Rew (GBR/1924)
    (800) Jack Godwin (GBR/X/1924)
    second to fourth in repechage
  5. Argentina
    (500) Julio Alles (ARG/1924)
    (500) Alberto Anderson (ARG/1924)
    (500) Francisco Borgonovo (ARG/1924)
    (500) Tomas Cerrutti (ARG/1924)
    (500) Federico Lecot (ARG/1924)
    (500) David Nolting (ARG/1924)
    (500) Carlos Serantes (ARG/1924)
    (500) Armando Trabucco (ARG/1924)
    (500) Miguel Madero (ARG/X/1924)
  6. Australia
    (320) Harry Graetz (AUS/1924)
    (320) Ted Thomas (AUS/1924)
    (320) Wally "Bubs" Jarvis (AUS/1924)
    (320) Arthur Scott (AUS/1924)
    (320) Alf Taeuber (AUS/1924)
    (320) Walter Pfeiffer (AUS/1924)
    (320) Frank Cummings (AUS/1924)
    (320) William Sladden (AUS/1924)
    (320) Robert Cummings (AUS/1924)
  7. Belgium
    (200) A. D'Anvers (BEL/1924)
    (200) G. Degezelle (BEL/1924)
    (200) R. De Landtsheere (BEL/1924)
    (200) R. Geinger (BEL/1924)
    (200) F. Lippens (BEL/1924)
    (200) H. Schouppe (BEL/1924)
    (200) Robert Swartelle (BEL/1924)
    (200) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/1924)
    (200) Marcel Wauters (BEL/X/1924)
    third in round one
  8. Netherlands
    (104) Simon Bon (NED/1924)
    (104) Cornelis Eecen (NED/1924)
    (104) Antony Fennema (NED/1924)
    (104) Roelof Hommema (NED/1924)
    (104) Paul Maasland (NED/1924)
    (104) Henk Rijnders (NED/1924)
    (104) Gerrit Tromp (NED/1924)
    (104) Egbertus Waller (NED/1924)
    (104) Ted Cremer (NED/X/1924)
  9. Spain
    (104) Leandro Coll (ESP/1924)
    (104) Jaime Giralt (ESP/1924)
    (104) José Luis Lasplazas (ESP/1924)
    (104) Ricardo Massana (ESP/1924)
    (104) Eliseo Morales (ESP/1924)
    (104) Enrique Pérez (ESP/1924)
    (104) Juan Riba (ESP/1924)
    (104) Luis Omedes (ESP/1924)
    (104) José Martínez (ESP/X/1924)
    fourth in round one
  10. France
    (50) M. Baudechon (FRA/1924)
    (50) Louis Carlier (FRA/1924)
    (50) Michel Fourny (FRA/1924)
    (50) Henri Gatineau (FRA/1924)
    (50) André Lancelot (FRA/1924)
    (50) H. Ménard (FRA/1924)
    (50) A. E. Oriol (FRA/1924)
    (50) F. E. Oriol (FRA/1924)
    (50) J. Bétout (FRA/X/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. USA
    (3200) Marvin Stalder (USA/1928)
    (3200) John Brinck (USA/1928)
    (3200) Frank Frederick (USA/1928)
    (3200) Bill Thompson (USA/1928)
    (3200) Bill Dally (USA/1928)
    (3200) Jim Workman (USA/1928)
    (3200) Hubert Caldwell (USA/1928)
    (3200) Peter Donlon (USA/1928)
    (3200) Don Blessing (USA/1928)
  2. Great Britain
    (2000) James Hamilton (GBR/1928)
    (2000=4400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/1920,28)
    (2000) John "Felix" Badcock (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Donald Gollan (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Harold Lane (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Gordon Killick (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Harold West (GBR/1928)
    (2000) Arthur Sulley (GBR/1928)
  3. Canada
    (1280) Frederick Hedges (CAN/1928)
    (1280) Frank Fiddes (CAN/1928)
    (1280) John Hand (CAN/1928)
    (1280) Herbert Richardson (CAN/1928)
    (1280) Jack Murdoch (CAN/1928)
    (1280) Athol Meech (CAN/1928)
    (1280) Edgar Norris (CAN/1928)
    (1280) William Ross (CAN/1928)
    (1280) John Donnelly (CAN/1928)
    lost in quarter-finals
  4. Germany
    (540=950) Karl Aletter (GER/1928-32)
    (540=950) Ernst Gaber (GER/1928-32)
    (540) Wilhelm Reichert (GER/1928)
    (540) Erwin Hoffstätter (GER/1928)
    (540) Hermann Herbold (GER/1928)
    (540) Gustav Maier (GER/1928)
    (540) Robert Huber (GER/1928)
    (540=950) Hans Maier (GER/1928-32)
    (540=950) Fritz Bauer (GER/1928-32)
  5. Poland
    (540) Otto Gordzialkowski (POL/1928)
    (540) Stanislaw Urban (POL/1928)
    (540) Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat (POL/1928)
    (540) Marian Wodzianski (POL/1928)
    (540) Janusz Slazak (POL/1928)
    (540) Waclaw Michalski (POL/1928)
    (540) Józef Laszewski (POL/1928)
    (540) Henryk Niezabitowski (POL/1928)
    (540) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1928)
  6. Italy
    (540) Medardo Lamberti (ITA/1928)
    (540) Arturo Moroni (ITA/1928)
    (540) Vittore Stocchi (ITA/1928)
    (540) Guglielmo Carubbi (ITA/1928)
    (540) Amilcare Canevari (ITA/1928)
    (540) Medardo Galli (ITA/1928)
    (540) Giulio Lamberti (ITA/1928)
    (540) Benedetto Borella (ITA/1928)
    (540) Angelo Polledri (ITA/1928)
    lost in second repechage
  7. Argentine
    (136) Ernesto Black (ARG/1928)
    (136) Pedro Brise (ARG/1928)
    (136) Armin Meyer (ARG/1928)
    (136) Lázaro Iturrieta (ARG/1928)
    (136) Federico Probst (ARG/1928)
    (136) Leonel Sutton (ARG/1928)
    (136) Irving Bond (ARG/1928)
    (136) Gustavo Lanusse (ARG/1928)
    (136) Alberto Errecalde (ARG/1928)
    not allowed in second repechage
  8. Denmark
    (136) Svend Aage Grønvold DEN/1928)
    (136) Georg Sjøht DEN/1928)
    (136) Bernhardt Møller Sørensen DEN/1928)
    (136) Sigfred Sørensen DEN/1928)
    (136) Ernst Friborg Jensen DEN/1928)
    (136) Carl Schmidt DEN/1928)
    (136) Willy Sørensen DEN/1928)
    (136=146.4) Knud Olsen (DEN/1928,36)
    (136=146.4) Harry Gregersen (DEN/1928,36)
  9. Netherlands
    (136) Daan Ferman (NED/1928)
    (136) Teun Beijnen (NED/1928)
    (136) Jan Huges (NED/1928)
    (136) Tjallie James (NED/1928)
    (136) Appel Ooiman (NED/1928)
    (136) Jaap Stenger (NED/1928)
    (136) Henri Kruyt (NED/1928)
    (136) Guus van Ditzhuyzen (NED/1928)
    (136) Koos Schouwenaar (NED/1928)
    lost in first repechage
  10. France
    (41) J. Vuillard (FRA/1928)
    (41) Georges Berthet (FRA/1928)
    (41) L. Jeandet (FRA/1928)
    (41) E. Jeandet (FRA/1928)
    (41) Charles Massonat (FRA/1928)
    (41) Frédéric Thonin (FRA/1928)
    (41) J. Berthet (FRA/1928)
    (41) M. Gervasoni (FRA/1928)
    (41) A. Margaillan (FRA/1928)
  11. Belgium
    (41) Georges Anthony (BEL/1928)
    (41) Marcel Roman (BEL/1928)
    (41) H. Micha (BEL/1928)
    (41) J. Jonlet (BEL/1928)
    (41) A. Lambrecht, Jr. (BEL/1928)
    (41) André Lemaire (BEL/1928)
    (41) V. Denis (BEL/1928)
    (41) R. Macors (BEL/1928)
    (41) J. Van Malderen (BEL /1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. United States Winslow Hall, Harold Tower, Charles Chandler, Burton Jastram, David Dunlap, Duncan Gregg, James Blair, Edwin Salisbury, Norris Graham
  2. Italy Renato Barbieri, Mario Balleri, Renato Bracci, Dino Barsotti, Roberto Vestrini, Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Enrico Garzelli, Vittorio Cioni, Cesare Milani (=1928)
  3. Canada Albert Taylor, Stanley Stanyar, George MacDonald, Donald Boal, William Thoburn, Harry Fry, Cedric Liddell, Earl Eastwood, Joseph Harris
  4. Great Britain Thomas Garret Askwith, David Haig-Thomas, Lewis Luxton, Donald Henry Ewan McCowen, Kenneth Martin Payne, John Maurice Ranking, Harold Robert Norman Rickett, William Austin Tyers Sambell, Charles John Scott Serge1
    second in reclassification
  5. New Zealand Bert Magnus Sandos, Lawrence Jackson, John MacDonald, Frederick Houghton Thompson, John Drummond Solomon, Delmont Edward Gullery, George Campbell Cooke, Charles Edward Saunders, Cyril Alec Stiles
  6. Germany H a n s - W o l f g a n g Heidland, Heinrich Bender, Fritz Bauer, Theodor Hüllinghoff, Gerhard von Düsterlho, Hans Maier: Walter Flinsch, Ernst Gaber, Karl Aletter
    (410=950) Karl Aletter (GER/1928-32)
    (410=950) Ernst Gaber (GER/1928-32)
    (410=950) Hans Maier (GER/1928-32)
    (410=950) Fritz Bauer (GER/1928-32)
    (410) Walter Flinsch (GER/1932)
    third in reclassification
  7. Japan. Suburo Hara, Yoshio Enomoto, Shigeo Fujiwara, Hidemitsu Tanaka, Setsuo Matsuura, Taro Nishidono, Setsuji Tanaka, Keizo Ikeda, Toshi Sano
    did not start in reclassification
  8. Brazil Amaro Miranda Da Cunha, Claudionor Provenzano, Joaquim Da Silva Faria, Vasco De Carvalho, Osorio Antonio Pereira, Josè Rodrigues Mò, Antonio Rebello, Jr., Josè Pichler, Fernando Nabuco De Abreu

Berlin 1936

  1. I. U.S.A. (Morris, Day, Adam, White, McMillin, Hunt, Rantz, Hume; cox: Moch) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:25.4 1,000 m. in 3:11.0 min.
  2. 2. Italy (Del Bimbo, Barsotti, Grossi, Bartolini, Checcacci, Secchi, Quaglierini, Garzelli; cox: Milani) 6:26.0 1,000 m. in 3:06.3 min.
  3. 3. Germany (Rieck, Radach, Kuschke, Kaufmann, Völs, Loeckle, Hannemann, Schmidt; cox: Mahlow) 6:26.4 1,000 m. in 3:07.8 min.
  4. 4. Great Britain (Kingsford, A., Askwith, McLonnon, Kingsford, D., Cherry, Couchman, Mason, Laurie; cox: Duckworth) . . . . . . . . . .
  5. 5. Hungary (Domonkos, v. Korompay, Ballya, Kapossy, Szendey, Alapy, Hollósy, Szabó; cox: Kereszthy) 6:30.3 1,000 m. in 3:10.0 min.
  6. 6. Switzerland (Schweizer, Feldmann, Homberger, R., Neuenschwander, Betschart, Homberger, H., Homberger, A., Schmid; cox: Spring) .
    second in repechage
  7. 2. Australia (Einsaar, Gould, Wood, Jordan, Cross, Elias, Mackney, Fergusson; cox: Ella) . . . 6:55.1 1,000 m. in 3:18.2 min.
  8. 2. Japan (Negishi, Kashiwahara, Sekigawa, Mita, Kitamura, Nakagawa, Hori, Suzuki: cox: Shimojima) 6:42.3 1,000 m. in 3:17.3 min.
  9. 2. Canada (Liddell, McLeish, Harris, Sharpe, Cunningham, Matteson, Fry, Saunders; cox: McDonald) 6:33.8 1,000 m. in 3:09.0 min.
    third in repechage
  10. 3. Czechoslov. (Brandstätter, Parák, Holobrádek, Smolik, Kšir, Kobzík, Baránek, Hrstka; cox: Procházka) 7:07.8 1,000 m. in 3:29.7 min.
  11. 3. Yugoslavia (Bujas, Sunare, Juri iæ, Zaninoviæ Krncevic, A. , Grubisic Krncevic, St., Ban; cox: Ljubiæiæ) 6:47.3 1,000 m. in 3:20.8 min.
  12. 3. France (Lecuirot, Devillié, Souharce, Bouton, Becanne, Batillat, Cottez, Charletoux; cox: Lowenstein) 6:36.6 1,000 m. in 3:10.5 min.
    (34) Émile Lecuirot (FRA/1936)
    (34) Louis Devillié (FRA/1936)
    fourth in repechage
  13. 4. Denmark (Larsen, R., Klitgaard, Poulsen, Karise, Drøger, Berner, Olsen, K., Boye; cox: Gregersen) withdrew
    (10.4=146.4) Knud Olsen (DEN/1928,36)
    (10.4=146.4) Harry Gregersen (DEN/1928,36)
  14. 4. Brazil (Franzen, Arn., Fava, Sauter, de Boer, Tadevald, Kranen, Franzen, Ans., Franzen, L.; cox: Rath) 7:06.1 1,000 m. in 3:26.1 min.


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.