Rowing - Men's Coxless Fours

1908

Paris 1924

  1. Great Britain
    (4800) Charles Eley (GBR/1924)
    (4800) James McNabb (GBR/1924)
    (4800) Robert Morrison (GBR/1924)
    (4800) Terence Sanders (GBR/1924)
  2. Canada
    (3000) Colin Finlayson (CAN/1924)
    (3000) Archie Black (CAN/1924)
    (3000) George MacKay (CAN/1924)
    (3000) Bill Wood (CAN/1924)
  3. Switzerland
    (1920) Émile Albrecht (SUI/1924)
    (1920) Alfred Probst (SUI/1924)
    (1920) Eugen Sigg (SUI/1924)
    (1920) Hans Walter (SUI/1924)
  4. France
    (1200) Théo Cremnitz (FRA/1924)
    (1200) Jean Camuset (FRA/1924)
    (1200=2175) Henri Bonzano (FRA/1924-28)
    (1200=2175) Albert Bonzano (FRA/1924-28)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Great Britain
    (4800) John Lander (GBR/1928)
    (4800) Michael Warriner (GBR/1928)
    (4800) Richard Beesly (GBR/1928)
    (4800) Edward Bevan (GBR/1928)
  2. United States
    (3000) Ernest Bayer (USA/1928)
    (3000) George Healis (USA/1928)
    (3000) William G. Miller (USA/1928)
    (3000) Charles Karle (USA/1928)
  3. Italy
    (1920) Cesare Rossi (ITA/1928)
    (1920) Pietro Freschi (ITA/1928)
    (1920) Umberto Bonadè (ITA/1928)
    (1920) Paolo Gennari (ITA/1928)
    lost in quarterfinal (only one quarterfinal ran)
  4. Germany
    (975) Heinrich Zänker (GER/1928)
    (975) Wolfgang Goedecke (GER/1928)
    (975) Günther Roll (GER/1928)
    (975) Werner Zschiesche (GER/1928)
    did not compete in quarterfinals
  5. France
    (975=2175) Henri Bonzano (FRA/1924-28)
    (975=2175) Albert Bonzano (FRA/1924-28)
    (975) Émile Lecuirot (FRA/1928)
    (975) Louis Devillié (FRA/1928)
    second in first repechage
  6. Netherlands
    (480) Simon Bon (NED/1928)
    (480) Egbertus Waller (NED/1928)
    (480) Ansco Dokkum (NED/1928)
    (480) Paul Maasland (NED/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Great Britain John C. Babcock, Rowland D. George, Hugh Robert Arthur Edwards
    (4800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/1932)
    (4800) John "Felix" Badcock (GBR/1932)
  2. Germany Walter Flinsch, Hans Maier, Karl Aletter, Ernst Gaber
    (3000) Walter Flinsch (GER/1932)
    (3000) Karl Aletter (GER/1932)
    (3000) Ernst Gaber (GER/1932)
    (3000) Hans Maier (GER/1932)
  3. Italy Antonio Garzoni Provenzani, Giliante D™Este, Antonio Ghiardello, Francesco Cossu
  4. United States Edgar W. Johnson, Thomas Williams Pierie, George A. Mattson, John McCosker
  5. Canada Fraser MacDonald Herman, Francis Bernard Courtney, Henry Joseph Pelham, Russell Gordon Gammon

Berlin 1936

  1. 1. Germany (Eckstein, Rom, Karl, Menne). ....................... 7:01.8 1,000 m. in 3:22.5 min.
  2. 2. Great Britain (Bristow, Barret, Jackson, Sturrock) .............. 7:06.5 1,000 m. in 3:25.7 min.
  3. 3. Switzerland (Betschart, Homberger, H., Homberger, A., Schmid) . . . . 7:10.6 1,000 m. in 3:31.9 min.
  4. 4. Italy (Ghiardello, Luscardo, Pellizzoni, Pittaluga) .............. . 7:12.4 1,000 m. in 3:28.9 min.
  5. 5. Austria (Höpfler, Winkler, Pichler, Binder) .................... 7:20.5 1,000 m. in 3:32.4 min.
  6. 6. Denmark (Olsen, K., Karise, Drøger, Boye) ................... 7:26.3 1,000 m. in 3:44.4 min.
    (480) Knud Olsen (DEN/1936)
    third in repechage
  7. 3. Hungary (Dobos, Vadai, Papp, Halmay). .......................... 7:57.0 1,000 m. in 3:51.5 min.
  8. 3. U.S.A. (Thomson, Hague, Fruehauf, Sapecky) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:31.5 1,000 m. in 3:39.3 min.
    did not compete in repechage
  9. 4. Holland (Schoorl, Regout, Bartlema, de Wit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:46.0 1,000 m. in 3:16.2 min.


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.