Rowing - Men's Coxed Fours

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Switzerland
    (4800) Wilhelm Brüderlin (SUI/1920)
    (4800) Max Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (4800) Paul Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (4800=9600) Hans Walter (SUI/1920-24)
    (4800) Paul Staub (SUI/X/1920)
  2. United States
    (3000) Kenneth Myers (USA/1920)
    (3000) Carl Klose (USA/1920)
    (3000) Franz Federschmidt (USA/1920)
    (3000) Erich Federschmidt (USA/1920)
    (3000) Sherman Clark (USA/X/1920)
  3. Norway
    (1920) Birger Var (NOR/1920)
    (1920=3828) Theodor Klem (NOR/1912-20)
    (1920=3828) Henry Larsen (NOR/1912-20)
    (1920) Per Gulbrandsen (NOR/1920)
    (1920) Thoralf Hagen (NOR/X/1920)
    second in semi-final
  4. Sweden
    (810=918.8) John Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (810) Nestor Östergren (SWE/1920)
    (810=918.8) Axel Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (810=918.8) Gunnar Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (810) Gösta Eriksson (SWE/X/1920)
  5. Belgium
    (810=1002) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/x/1920-24)
    (810) Léon Vleurinck (BEL/1920)
    (810) Adrien D'Hondt (BEL/1920)
    (810) Robert Demulder (BEL/1920)
    (810) Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs (BEL/X/1920)
  6. Brazil
    (810) Guilherme Lorena (BRA/1920)
    (810) João Jório (BRA/1920)
    (810) Alcides Veira (BRA/1920)
    (810) Abrahão Soliture (BRA/1920)
    (810) Ernesto Flores Filho (BRA/X/1920)
    third in semi-finals
  7. Canada
    (246) Robert Hay (CAN/1920)
    (246) H. T. Harcourt (CAN/1920)
    (246) A. L. Landrian (CAN/1920)
    (246) Strathy Hay (CAN/1920)
    (246) A. J. Everett (CAN/X/1920)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (246) Jirí Wihan (CZE/1920)
    (246) Dominik Štillip (CZE/1920)
    (246) Jaroslav Oplt (CZE/1920)
    (246) Jindrích Mulac (CZE/1920)
    (246) Jan Bauch (CZE/X/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. Switzerland
    (4800) Émile Albrecht (SUI/1924)
    (4800) Alfred Probst (SUI/1924)
    (4800) Eugen Sigg (SUI/1924)
    (4800=9600) Hans Walter (SUI/1920-24)
    (4800) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/X/1924)
    coxed in round one and the repechage:
    (750) Walter Loosli (SUI/X/1924)
  2. France
    (3000) Eugène Constant (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Louis Gressier (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Georges Lecointe (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Raymond Talleux (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Marcel Lepan (FRA/X/1924)
  3. USA
    (1920) Ed Mitchell (USA/1924)
    (1920) Henry Welsford (USA/1924)
    (1920) Bob Gerhardt (USA/1924)
    (1920) Sid Jelinek (USA/1924)
    (1920) John Kennedy (USA/X/1924)
  4. Italy
    (1200) Renato Berninzone (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Marcello Casanova (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Ludovico Cerato (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Jean Cipolina (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Massimo Ballestrero (ITA/X/1924)
  5. Netherlands
    (750) Jo Brandsma (NED/1924)
    (750) Jacob Brandsma (NED/1924)
    (750) Dirk Fortuin (NED/1924)
    (750) Jean van Silfhout (NED/1924)
    (750) Louis Dekker (NED/X/1924)
    second to fourth in repechage :
  6. Great Britain
    (480) Victor Bovington (GBR/1924)
    (480) Bernard Croucher (GBR/1924)
    (480) Thomas Monk (GBR/1924)
    (480) John Townend (GBR/1924)
    (480) Harry Barnsley (GBR/X/1924)
  7. Hungary
    (300) Wick Lajos (HUN/1924)
    (300) Szendeffy István (HUN/1924)
    (300=624) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1924-28)
    (300=624) Török Zoltán (HUN/1924-28)
    (300) Koch Károly (HUN/X/1924)
  8. Belgium
    (192) Louis Brouha (BEL/1924)
    (192) V. Denis (BEL/1924)
    (192) J. Georges (BEL/1924)
    (192) M. Roman (BEL/1924)
    (192=1002) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/X/1920-24)
    third in round one:
  9. Spain
    (97.5) Leandro Coll (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Jaime Giralt (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Ricardo Massana (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Luis Omedes (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Josep Balsells (ESP/X/1924)
  10. Poland
    (97.5) Henryk Fronczak (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Edmund Kowalec (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Józef Szawara (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Wladyslaw Nadratowski (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Antoni Brzozowski (POL/X/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Italy
    (4800=4851) Valerio Perentin (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800=4851) Giliante D'Este (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800=4851) Nicolo Vittori (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800) Giovanni Delise (ITA/1928)
    (4800=4851) Renato Petronio (ITA/1928,36)
  2. Switzerland
    (3000) Ernst Haas (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Joseph Meyer (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Otto Bucher (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Karl Schwegler (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Fritz Bösch (SUI/1928)
  3. Poland
    (1920) Franciszek Bronikowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Edmund Jankowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Leon Birkholc (POL/1928)
    (1920) Bernard Ormanowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Boleseaw Drewek (POL/1928)
    lost in quarter-finals
  4. Germany
    (975) Karl Golzo (GER/1928)
    (975) Hans Nickel (GER/1928)
    (975) Karl Hoffmann (GER/1928)
    (975) Werner Kleine (GER/1928)
    (975) Alfred Krohn (GER/1928)
  5. Belgium
    (975) Maurice Delplanck (BEL/1928)
    (975) Theo Wambeke (BEL/1928)
    (975) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/1928)
    (975) Charles Van Son (BEL/1928)
    (975) Jean Bauwens (BEL/1928)
    lost in repechage two
  6. Hungary
    (324=624) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1924-28)
    (324=624) Török Zoltán (HUN/1924-28)***
    (324) Bartók László (HUN/1928)
    (324) Blum Béla (HUN/1928)
    (324) Zoltán Béla (HUN/1928)
    did not compete in repechage two
  7. France
    (324) Jean Ruffier des Aimés (FRA/1928)
    (324) Henri Gatineau (FRA/1928)
    (324) L. le Cornu (FRA/1928)
    (324) Georges Piot (FRA/1928)
    (324) Antoine Decours (FRA/1928)
  8. United States
    (324) Allerton Cushman (USA/1928)
    (324) Charles Mason, Jr. (USA/1928)
    (324) James Hubbard (USA/1928)
    (324) James Lawrence, Jr. (USA/1928)
    (324) Eugene Belisle (USA/1928)
    lost in repechage one
  9. Japan
    (81) Kazuo Nose (JPN/1928)
    (81) Makoto Tsushida (JPN/1928)
    (81) Isamu Takashima (JPN/1928)
    (81) Hachiro Sato (JPN/1928)
    (81) Tsukasa Sonobe (JPN/1928)
  10. Monaco
    (81) Alexandre Devissi (MON/1928)
    (81) Louis Giobergia (MON/1928)
    (81) Charles Gardetto (MON/1928)
    (81) Émile Gardetto (MON/1928)
    (81) Pierre Levesy (MON/1928)
    did not compete in repechage one
  11. Great Britain
    (81) Harold Ives (GBR/1928)
    (81) L. G. Potter (GBR/1928)
    (81) George Beaumont (GBR/1928)
    (81) O. B. Starkey (GBR/1928)
    (81) Arthur Sulley (GBR/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Germany Karl Heinz Neumann, Joachim Spremberg, Horst Hoeck, Hans Eller, Walter Meyer
    (4800) Horst Hoeck (GER/1932)
  2. Italy Giovanni Scher, Bruno Vattovaz, Riccardo Divora, Giovanni Plazzer, Bruno Parovel
  3. Poland Jerzy Skolimowski, Stanislaw Urban, Jerzy Braun, Edward Kobylinski, Janusz Slazak
    (1920) Stanislaw Urban (POL/1932)
    (1920) Janusz Slazak (POL/1932)
    (1920=2124) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1932-36)
  4. New Zealand Somers William Cox, Noel Francis Pope, John Drummond Solomon, Charles Edward Saunders, Delmont Edward Gullery
  5. United States Charles Drueding, Edward Marshall, Harry Grossmiller, Francis English,
    (750) Thomas Mack, Jr. (1932)
  6. Japan Daikichi Suzuki, Umetaro Shibata, Norio Ban, Rokuro Takahashi, Shokichi Nanba
  7. Brazil Americo Garcia Fernandes, João Francisco De Castro, Oliverio Kosta Popovitch, Durval Bellini Ferreira Lima, Osorio Antonio Pereira

Berlin 1936

  1. 1. Germany (Maier, Volle, Gaber, Söllner; cox: Bauer) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:16.2 1,000 m. in 3:34.3 min.
    (4800) Ernst Gaber (GER/1936)
    (4800) Hans Maier (GER/1936)
    (4800) Fritz Bauer (GER/1936)
  2. 2. Switzerland (Betscharr, Homberger, H., Homberger, A., Schmid; cox: Spring) . . . . . . . . . . 7:24.3 1,000 m. in 3:32.8 min.
  3. 3. France (Chauvigné, Cosmat, Vandernotte, M., Vandernotte, F.; cox: Vandernotte, N.) . . . . . . 7:33.3 1,000 m. in 3:40.8 min.
  4. 4. Holland (Schoorl, Bartlema, Regout, de Wit; cox: Hallie) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:34.7 1,000 m. in 3:43.0 min.
  5. 5. Hungary (Miho, Eden, Inotay, Szilassy; cox: Molnár) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:35.6 1,000 m. in 3:44.4 min.
  6. 6. Denmark (Mikkelsen, Ibsen, Jensen, F., Sørensen; cox: Jensen, A.) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:40.4 1,000 m. in 3:43.5 min.
    second in repechage
  7. 2. U.S.A. (Haskins, Cutler, R. W., Austin, Cutler, R. B.; cox: Bennett) . . . . . . ......... 8:06.4 1,000 m. in 3:57.1 min.
  8. 2. Japan (Shirasaka, Yamada, Hatakeyama, Endo; cox: Teshima). ................................ 8:14.4 1,000 m. in 4:02.2 min.
  9. 2. Poland (Zawadzki, Karwecki, Kuryllowicz, Leporowski; cox: Skolimowski) . . . . . ......... 8:12.2 1,000 m. in 3:58.0 min.
    (204=2124) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1932-36)
    third in repechage
  10. 3. Uruguay (Sánchez, Dutra, Flebbe, Sunara; cox: Alonso). . . . . . . . . . . ......... 8:08.3 1,000 m. in 3:56.4 min.
  11. 3. Czechoslovakia (Malon, Lerbretier, Matousek, Myslivecek; cox: Jabor). ........................ 8:20.9 1,000 m. in 4:05.0 min.
  12. 3. Italy (Perentin, d’Este, Vittori, N., Vittori, U.; cox: Petronio) . . . . ......... 8:15.4 1,000 m. in 3:59.7 min.
    (51=4851) Valerio Perentin (ITA/1928,36)
    (51=4851) Giliante D'Este (ITA/1928,36)
    (51=4851) Nicolo Vittori (ITA/1928,36)
    (51=4851) Renato Petronio (ITA/1928,36)
    fourth in repechage
  13. 4. Belgium (Vingerhoet, Siebels, Collet, de Rode; cox: Peeters) . . . . . . . . . . . ......... 8:27.4 1,000 m. in 4:03.3 min.
  14. 4. Brazil (Ribeiro, Sá Freire, Campos, Coutinho; cox: Camargo) ................................ 8:26.0 1,000 m. in 4:04.3 min.
  15. 4. Yugoslavia (Krncevic, St., Sunara, Jurisic, Ban; cox: Ljubicic) . . . . . . . . ......... 8:25.1 1,000 m. in 4:04.9 min.
    fifth in repechage
  16. 5. Sweden (Johansson, Sjöblom, Larsson, Sköld; cox: Tisell). ................................... 8:34.4 1,000 m. in 4:10.0 min.


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.