Rowing - Men's Coxless Pairs

1908

Paris 1924

  1. (8000) Teun Beijnen (NED/1924)
    (8000) Wilhelm Rösingh (NED/1924)
  2. (5000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/1924)
    (5000) Georges Piot (FRA/1924)
    second in round one:
  3. (3200) Gordon Killick (GBR/1924)
    (3200) Thomas Southgate (GBR/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Germany
    (8000) Bruno Müller (GER/1928)
    (8000) Kurt Moeschter (GER/1928)
  2. Great Britain
    (5000) Terence O'Brien (GBR/1928)
    (5000) Archibald Nisbet (GBR/1928)
  3. United States
    (3200) John Schmitt (USA/1928)
    (3200) Paul McDowell (USA/1928)
  4. Italy
    (2000) Romeo Sisti (ITA/1928)
    (2000) Nino Bolzoni (ITA/1928)
    lost in second repechage
  5. Switzerland
    (1025) Alois Reinhard (SUI/1928)
    (1025) Willy Müller (SUI/1928)
  6. Netherlands
    (1025) Carel van Wankum (NED/1928)
    (1025) Hein van Suylekom (NED/1928)
    lost in first repechage
  7. France
    (410) A. Pactat (FRA/1928)
    (410) Richard Guelpa (FRA/1928)
  8. Belgium
    (410) Philippe Van Volckxsom (BEL/1928)
    (410) Charles Van den Driesche (BEL/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Great Britain Lewis Clive H. R. Arthur Edwards
  2. New Zealand Cyril Alec Stiles Fredrick Houghton Thompson
  3. Poland Henryk Budzinski Jan Mikolajczak
  4. Holland Godfried L. Röell Pieter Anton Roelofsen
  5. France Fernand Vandernotte Marcel Vandernotte
  6. United States Thomas Clark Eugene Clark

Berlin 1936

  1. 1. Germany (Eichhorn, Strauss) 7:12.6 1,000 m. in 3:27.7 min.
  2. 1. Denmark (Olsen, Larsen) . . . 8:53.4 1,000 m. in 4:27.0 min.
  3. 1. Argentina (Podestá, Curatella) 9:11.4 1,000 m. in 4:14.0 min.
  4. 1. Hungary (Györy, Magossy) . . 7:19.0 1,000 m. in 3:32.4 min.
  5. 1. Switzerland (Klopfer, Müller) 8:57.4 1,000 m. in 4:28.9 min.
  6. 1. Poland (Borzuchowski, Kobylinski) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7:29.9 1,000 m. in 3:34.9 min.
    second in repechage
  7. 2. Great Britain (Cree, Burnford) 9:14.4 1,000 m. in 4:19.9 min.
  8. 2. Uruguay (Benquet, B. and G.) 9:00.8 1,000 m. in 4:24.8 min.
  9. 2. Holland (Kramer, Jens) . . . . . 9:25.4 1,000 m. in 4:37.8 min.
    third in repechage
  10. 3 U.S.A. (Sharkey, Dahm) withdrew at 1,900 m. 1,000 m. in 4:18.5 min.
  11. 3. Austria (Gattringer, Colli). . . 9:42.8 1,000 m. in 4:37.1 min.
  12. 3. Belgium (Thissen, van Herck) 9:33.1 1,000 m. in 4:38.8 min.
    fourth in repechage
  13. 4 Brazil (de Castro, Lehmann) withdrew at 1,200 m. 1,000 m. in 4:26.3 min.


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.