Rowing - Men's Coxed Pairs

1906

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Italy
    (8000=13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/1920-24)
    (8000=13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/1920-24)
    (8000) Guido De Filip (ITA/X/1920)
  2. France
    (5000) Gabriel Poix (FRA/1920)
    (5000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/1920)
    (5000) Ernest Barberolle (FRA/X/1920)
  3. Switzerland
    (3200=11200) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/1920-24)
    (3200=11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/1920-24)
    (3200) Paul Piaget (SUI/X/1920)
    second in semi-finals
  4. Belgium
    (2000) Georges Van Den Bossche (BEL/1920)
    (2000) Oscar Van Den Bossche (BEL/1920)
    (2000) Guillaume Visser (BEL/X/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (8000=11200) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/1920-24)
    (8000=11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/1920-24)
    (8000) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/X/1924)
  2. (5000=13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/1920-24)
    (5000=13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/1920-24)
    (5000) Gino Sopracordevole (ITA/X/1924)
  3. (3200) Leon Butler (USA/1924)
    (3200) Harold Wilson (USA/1924)
    (3200) Ed Jennings (USA/X/1924)
  4. (2000) Eugène Constant (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Raymond Talleux (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Marcel Lepan (FRA/X/1924)
    third in round one
  5. (1250) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/1924)
    (1250) Emile Gabriels (BEL/1924)
    (1250) Marcel Wauters (BEL/X/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Switzerland
    (8000) Hans Schöchlin (SUI/1928)
    (8000) Karl Schöchlin (SUI/1928)
    (8000) Hans Bourquin (SUI/1928)
  2. France
    (5000) Édouard Marcelle (FRA/1928)
    (5000) Armand Marcelle (FRA/1928)
    (5000) Henri Préaux (FRA/1928)
  3. Belgium
    (3200) Léon Flament (BEL/1928)
    (3200) François de Coninck (BEL/1928)
    (3200) Georges Anthony (BEL/1928)
  4. Italy
    (2000) Pier Luigi Vestrini (ITA/1928)
    (2000) Renzo Vestrini (ITA/1928)
    (2000) Cesare Milani (ITA/1928)
    second in repechage
  5. United States
    (1025) Augustus Goetz (USA/1928)
    (1025=1193) Joe Dougherty (USA/1928,36)
    (1025) Thomas Mack, Jr. (USA/1928)
    did not compete in repechage (capsized in heats)
  6. Netherlands
    (1025) Tjapko van Bergen (NED/1928)
    (1025) Cornelis Dusseldorp (NED/1928)
    (1025) Hendrik Smits (NED/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. United States Joseph A. Schauers Charles M. Kieffer Edward F. Jennings
  2. Poland Jerzy Braun Janusz Slazak Jerzy Skolimowski
    (5000=5410) Janusz Slazak (POL/1932-36)
    (5000=5410) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1932-36)
  3. France Anselme Brusa Andre Giriat Pierre Brunet
  4. Brazil José Ramalho Estevam João Strata Francisco Carlos Bricio

Berlin 1936

  1. 1. Germany (Gustmann, Adamski; Cox: Arend) . . . . .
  2. 1. Italy (Bergamo, Santin; Cox: Negrini) . . . . . . . . . . 8:50.0 1,000 m. in 4:13.4 min.
  3. 1. France (Fourcade, Tapie; Cox: Vandernotte, N.) . . . 7:38.4 1,000 m. in 3:41.9 min.
  4. 1. Denmark (Larsen, R., Berner; Cox: Jensen) . . . . . . 8:51.1 1,000 m. in 4:24.3 min.
  5. 2. Switzerland (Gschwind, Appenzeller; Cox: Spring) . 8:58.9 1,000 m. in 4:26.6 min.
  6. 2. Yugoslavia (Fabris, Mrduljas; Cox: Ljubicic). . . . . . . 8:53.8 1,000 m. in 4:21.7 min.
    third in repechage
  7. 3. Holland (Hardeman, de Jonge; Cox: van Walsem) . 9:03.1 1,000 m. in 4:33.4 min.
  8. 3. Poland (Braun, Slazak; Cox: Skolimowski) . . . . . . . 8:56.2 1,000 m. in 4:23.9 min.
    (410=5410) Janusz Slazak (POL/1932-36)
    (410=5410) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1932-36)
    fourth in repechage
  9. 4. U.S.A. (Curran, Dougherty; Cox: Loveless) . . . . . . . 9:13.6 1,000 m. in 4:35.0 min.
    (162.5=1193) Joe Dougherty (USA/1928,36)
  10. 4. Japan (Mitsudome, Abe; Cox: Teshima) . . . . . . . . 9:06.3 1,000 m. in 4:30.8 min.
    fifth in repechage
  11. 5. Brazil (Strata, Ramalho; Cox: Couto) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9:32.3 1,000 m. in 4:37.4 min.
  12. 5. Hungary (Gyõry, Magossy; Cox: Molnár) . . . . . . .


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.