Fencing - Men's Team Sabre

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Italy
    (1600=2256) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    (1600) Aldo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    (1600) Baldo Baldi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Francesco Gargano (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Giorgio Santelli (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Dino Urbani (ITA/1920)
  2. France
    (1000=1656) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (1000) Georges Trombert (FRA/1920)
    (1000) Jean Margraff (FRA/1920)
    (1000=1205) Henri de Saint Germain (FRA/1920-24)
  3. The Netherlands
    (640=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (640=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1908-28)
    (640=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908-24)
    (640) Albert Delaunoij (NED/1920)
    (640=1408) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    (640) Salomon Zeldenrust (NED/1920)
    (640=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
  4. Belgium
    (400=665.5) Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    (400) Pierre Calle (BEL/1920)
    (400=728.5) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    (400) Alexis Simonson (BEL/1920)
    (400=457.3) Robert Feyerick (BEL/1920-24)
    (400=457.3) Charles Delporte (BEL/1920-24)
    (400) Harry Dombeeck (BEL/1920)
  5. United States
    (250=307.3) Edwin Fullinwider (USA/1920-24)
    (250=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (250=307.3) J. Brooks Parker (USA/1920-24)
    (250) John Dimond (USA/1920)
    (250) Frederick Cunningham (USA/1920)
    (250) Claiborne Walker (USA/1920)
    (250) Bradford Fraley (USA/1920)
    (250) Roscoe Bowman (USA/1920)
  6. Denmark
    (160=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (160) Poul Rasmussen (DEN/1920)
    (160=244.3) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    (160) Aage Berntsen (DEN/1920)
    (160) Verner Bonde (DEN/1920)
  7. Great Britain
    (100=182) Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    (100=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    (100=109.1) William Hammond (GBR/1920-24)
    (100=109.1) Cecil Kershaw (GBR/1920-24)
    (100) Ronald Campbell (GBR/1920)
    (100=109.1) Robin Dalglish (GBR/1920-24)
    (100) Herbert Huntingdon (GBR/1920)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (64) Josef Javurek (CZE/1920)
    (64=950.4) Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1912-24)
    (64=464) František Dvorák (CZE/1920-24)
    (64) Antony Mikala (CZE/1920)
    (64=464) Josef Jungmann (CZE/1920-24)

Paris 1924

  1. Italy
    played all 3 matches in final pool
    (1600=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    (1600) Oreste Moricca (ITA/1924)
    (1600=2938) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24)
    (1600=2600) Giulio Sarrocchi (ITA/1924-28)
    played in semi-final pool against Argentina
    (400=1400) Bino Bini (ITA/1924-28)
    played in quarter-final pool against Belgium
    (205) Vincenzo Cuccia (ITA/1924)
    played in quarter-final pool against USA
    (205) Guido Balzarini (ITA/1924)
    played in first round against Greece
    (57.25=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
  2. Hungary
    played in final pool against Italy and the Netherlands
    (1000) Pósta Sándor (HUN/1924)
    played in final pool against Italy and Czechoslovakia
    (1000=2600) von Tersztyánszky Ödön (HUN/1924-28)
    played in final pool against the Netherlands and Czechoslovakia
    (1000=2600) Rády József (HUN/1924-28)
    (1000=3250) Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24)
    (1000) Uhlyárik Jenö (HUN/1924)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (1000=2600) Garay János (HUN/1924-28)
    (1000=3250) Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    played in semi-final pool against France
    (400) Széchy László (HUN/1924)
  3. Netherlands
    played all 3 matches in final pool
    (640=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (640=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1908-28)
    (640=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    played in final pool against Italy and Hungary
    (640=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908-24)
    played in final pool against Czechoslovakia
    (640) Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen (NED/1924)
    played in semi-final pool against France
    (400=482) Maarten van Dulm (NED/1924-28)
  4. Czechoslovakia
    played in final pool against Italy and Hungary
    (400=464) František Dvorák (CZE/1920-24)
    (400) Ludek Oppl (CZE/1924)
    (400=464) Josef Jungmann (CZE/1920-24)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (400) Alexander Bárta (CZE/1924)
    played in final pool against Hungary
    (400=950.4) Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1912-24)
    third in semi-finals (5-6)
  5. Argentina
    played in 2 matches in the semi-final pool
    (205) Horacio Casco (ARG/1924)
    (205) Raúl Sola (ARG/1924)
    (205) Santiago Torres (ARG/1924)
    (205) Carmelo Merlo (ARG/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Spain
    (205) Arturo Ponce (ARG/1924)
  6. France
    played in two semi-final pool matches
    (205=410) Maurice Taillandier (FRA/1924-28)
    (205) Georges Conraux (FRA/1924)
    (205) Louis Lifschitz (FRA/1924)
    played in semi-final pool against Hungary
    (205=1205) Henri de Saint Germain (FRA/1920-24)
    played in semi-final pool against the Netherlands
    (205=1656) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908,20-24)
    played in the quarter-final against Czechoslovakia
    (205) Jean Jannekeyn (FRA/1924)
    eliminated in quarter-final (third or fourth - but match between Belgium and USA did not take place) (7-10)
  7. Belgium
    played 2 matches in quarter-final pool
    (57.25) Jean-Pierre Willems (BEL/1924)
    (57.25=457.3) Charles Delporte (BEL/1920-24)
    (57.25=728.5) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    played in quarter-final against Hungary
    (57.25) Félix Goblet d'Alviella (BEL/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Italy
    (57.25=457.3) Robert Feyerick (BEL/1920-24)
  8. USA
    played 2 matches in quarter-final pool
    (57.25=307.3) Brooks Parker (USA/1920-24)
    played in quarter-final against Hungary
    (57.25) Chauncey McPherson (USA/1924)
    (57.25) Ernest Gignoux (USA/1924)
    (57.25) Albert Strauss (USA/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Italy
    (57.25=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (57.25=307.3) Edwin Fullinwider (USA/1920-24)
    (57.25) Lawrence Castner (USA/1924)
    played in first round against the Netherlands
    (57.25=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
  9. Spain
    played in 2 matches in the quarter-final pool
    (57.25) Julián de Olivares (ESP/1924)
    (57.25) J. González (ESP/1924)
    (57.25) Jesús López de Lara (ESP/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Argentina
    (57.25) Fernando Guillén (ESP/1924)
    played in quarter-final against the Netherlands
    (57.25) Jaime Mela (ESP/1924)
  10. Denmark
    played in two quarter-final pool matches
    (57.25=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (57.25=244.3) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-24)
    (57.25=84.25) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    (57.25) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924)
    played in first round against Great Britain
    (57.25) Svend Aage Munck (DEN/1924)
    eliminated in round one (11-14)
  11. Greece
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1924)
    (9.1=759.1) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1906,24)
    (9.1=34.85) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1924-28)
    (9.1=34.85) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
  12. Uruguay
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Héctor Belo (URU/1924)
    (9.1) Conrado Rolando (URU/1924)
    (9.1) Domingo Mendy (URU/1924)
    played in first round against the Netherlands
    (9.1) Santos Ferreira (URU/1924)
    played in first round against USA
    (9.1) Pedro Mendy (URU/1924)
  13. Poland
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Alfred Ader (POL/1924)
    (9.1=1289) Adam Papée (POL/1924-32)
    (9.1=649.1) Jerzy Zabielski (POL/1924-28)
    (9.1) Konrad Winkler (POL/1924)
  14. Great Britain
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1=113.9) Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)
    (9.1=109.1) Cecil Kershaw (GBR/1920-24)
    played in first round against Hungary
    (9.1=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    (9.1=109.1) Robin Dalglish (GBR/1920-24)
    played in first round against Denmark
    (9.1=109.1) William Hammond (GBR/1920-24)
    (9.1=113.9) Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Hungary
    played in two matches in the final pool
    (1600=2600) Garay János (HUN/1924-28)
    (1600=3200) Attila Petschauer (HUN/1928-32)
    played in one match in the final pool
    (1600=2600) von Tersztyánszky Ödön (HUN/1924-28)
    (1600=3200) Gyula Glykais (HUN/1928-32)
    (1600) Sándor Gombos (HUN/1928)
    (1600=2600) Rády József (HUN/1924-28)
  2. Italy
    played in two matches in the final pool
    (1000=1400) Bino Bini (ITA/1924-28)
    (1000=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
    (1000=3300) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-36)
    played in one match in the final pool
    (1000=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    (1000=2600) Giulio Sarrocchi (ITA/1924-28)
    competed in semi-final
    (400=1400) Emilio Salafia (ITA/1928-32)
  3. Poland
    played in two matches in the final pool
    (640) Kazimierz Laskowski (POL
    (640) Aleksander Malecki (Saryusz) (POL
    played in one match in the final pool
    (640=649.1) Jerzy Zabielski (POL/1924-28)
    (640=1280) Tadeusz Friedrich (POL/1928-32)
    (640=1280) Wladyslaw Segda (POL/1928-32)
    (640=1289) Adam Papée (POL/1924-32)
  4. Germany
    played two matches in the final pool
    (400=1144) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928,36)
    (400) Hans Halberstadt (GER/1928)
    (400) Heinrich Moos (GER/1928)
    (400) Hans Thomson (GER/1928)
    third in semi-finals
  5. France
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (205) Roger Ducret (FRA/1928)
    (205=410) Maurice Taillandier (FRA/1924-28)
    (205) René Fristeau (FRA/1928)
    (205) Jean Lacroix (FRA/1928)
    (205) Paul Oziol de Pignol (FRA/1928)
    (205) Jean Piot (FRA/1928)
  6. Netherlands
    played three matches in semi-final pool
    (205=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1908-28)
    (205) Cornelis Ekkart (NED/1928)
    (205=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (205=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    competed in round one
    (82) Hendrik Hagens (NED/1928)
    (82=482) Maarten van Dulm (NED/1924-28)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. Turkey
    played two matches in semi-final pools
    (82=98.9) Enver Balkan (TUR/1928,36)
    (82) Fuat Balkan (TUR/1928)
    (82) Muhuttin Okyavuz (TUR/1928)
    (82) Nami Yayak (TUR/1928)
  8. Belgium
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (82) Jacques Kesteloot (BEL/1928)
    (82) Gaston Kaanen (BEL/1928)
    (82) Édouard Yves (BEL/1928)
    played on match in semi-final pool
    (82) Marcel Cuypers (BEL/1928)
    (82) Joseph Stordeur (BEL/1928)
    third in round one (and fourth - USA and GBR did not meet)
  9. Chile
    played two matches
    (22.75) Jorge Garreton (CHI/1928)
    (22.75=23.58) Tomas Goyoaga (CHI/1928,36)
    played one match
    (22.75) A. Castro (CHI/1928)
    (22.75=23.58) Efrain Díaz (CHI/1928,36)
    (22.75) Oscar Novoa (CHI/1928)
    (22.75) N. Riquelme (CHI/1928)
  10. Great Britain
    played two matches
    (22.75=113.9) Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    (22.75=39.65) Guy Harry (GBR/1928,36)
    played one match
    (22.75=113.9) Edward Brookfield (GBR/1912,24-28)
    (22.75) Barry Notley (GBR/1928)
    (22.75) Henry Forrest (GBR/1928)
    (22.75) Robin Jeffreys (GBR/1928)
  11. United States
    played two matches
    (22.75=422.8) John Huffman (USA/1928-32)
    (22.75=422.8) Nickolas Muray (USA/1928-32)
    played one match
    (22.75=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (22.75=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
    (22.75) Ervin Acel (USA/1928)
    (22.75) Norman Cohn (USA/1928)
  12. Greece
    played two matches
    (22.75) Georgios Ambet (GRE/1928)
    (22.75=23.58) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
    (22.75=34.85) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1924-28)
    (22.75=34.85) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Hungary
    George Piller,
    (1600=3200) Attila Petschauer (HUN/1928-32)
    Ernest Nagy,
    Andrew Kabos,
    (1600=3200) Gyula Glykais (HUN/1928-32)
    Aladár Gerevich
  2. Italy
    (1000=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
    Arturo De Vecchi,
    (1000=1400) Emilio Salafia (ITA/1928-32)
    Ugo Pignotti,
    (1000=2000) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-
    Giulio Gaudini
  3. Poland
    (640=1289) Adam Papée (POL/1924-32)
    (640=1280) Tadeusz Friedrich (POL/1928-32)
    (640=1280) Wladyslaw Segda (POL/1928-32)
    Leszek Lubicz-Nycz,
    Dobrowolski,
    Marjan Suski
  4. United States
    (400=422.8) John Huffman (USA/1928-32)
    Norman C. Armitage,
    Peter W. Bruder,
    (400=422.8) Nickolas Muray (USA/1928-32)
    Ralph B. Faulkner,
    (400=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
    eliminated in semi-final (did not meet)
  5. Denmark
    Axe Bloch,
    Erik Kofoed-Hansen,
    Aage Leidersdorff,
    (205=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  6. Mexico
    Antonio Haro Oliva,
    Francisco Valero Recio,
    Gerónimo Enrique Delgadillo,
    N. Reyero

Berlin 1936

  1. Hungary (Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerey, Endre Kabos, Pál Kovács, László Rajcsányi, Dr. Imre Rajczy)
  2. Second: Italy (Giulio Gaudini, Aldo Masciotta, Aldo Montano, Vincenzo Pinton, Athos Tanzini)
    (1000=3300) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-36)
  3. Third: Germany ( Julius Eisenecker, Hans Esser, August Heim, Hans Jörger, Richard Wahl)
    (640=1144) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928,36)
  4. Germany
    Eliminated in semi-final
  5. Austria
  6. France
  7. U.S.A.
  8. Holland
    Eliminated in round two
  9. Uruguay
  10. Belgium
  11. Great Britain
    (16.9=39.65) Guy Harry (GBR/1928,36)
  12. Sweden
  13. Turkey
    (16.9=98.9) Enver Balkan (TUR/1928,36)
  14. Czechoslovakia
    Eliminated in round one
  15. Rumania
  16. Brazil
  17. Denmark
  18. Greece
    (0.83=23.58) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
  19. Chile
    (0.83=23.58) Tomas Goyoaga (CHI/1928,36)
    (0.83=23.58) Efrain Díaz (CHI/1928,36)
  20. Canada
  21. Switzerland
  22. Yugoslavia


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2007-04-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.