Fencing - Men's Individual Foil

Foil, individual

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (8000=26400) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
  2. (5000=12595) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1920-32)
  3. (3200=11400) Roger Ducret (FRA/1920-28)
  4. (2000) André Labatut (FRA/1920)
  5. (1250) Aldo Nadi (ITA/1920)
  6. (800=949.4) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-24)
  7. (500=2500) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920,28)
  8. (320=1171) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  9. (200) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1920)
  10. (125) Georges Trombert (FRA/1920)
  11. (80) Marcel Perrot (FRA/1920)
  12. (50=6050) Pietro Speciale (ITA/1912-20)
    fourth in semi-final pools (13-16)
  13. (18.13=39.63) Charles Crahay (BEL/1920-24)
  14. (18.13) Marcel Cuypers (BEL/1920)
  15. (18.13) Lionel Bony de Castellane (FRA/1920)
  16. (18.13) Tommaso Costantino (ITA/1920)
  17. (18.13=19.59) Félix Vigeveno (NED/1906,20-24)
    fifth in semi-final pools (17-20)
  18. (2.863) Émile De Schepper (BEL/1920)
  19. (2.863) Jean Verbrugghe (BEL/1920)
  20. (2.863=2.913) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    sixth in semi-final pools (21-24)
  21. (0.455=1.001) Vilém Tvrzský (CZE/1912-20)
  22. (0.455=720.5) Federico Cesarano (ITA/1906,20)
  23. (0.455) Knut Enell (SWE/1920)
  24. (0.455) Francis Honeycutt (USA/1920)
    fourth in round one (25-32)
  25. (0.042=0.092) Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
  26. (0.042=0.887) Émile Dufranc (BEL/1920-24)
  27. (0.042) Georg Hegner (DEN/1920)
  28. (0.042) Ahmed Mohamed Hassanein (EGY/1920)
  29. (0.042=0.887) Philip Doyne (GBR/1920-24)
  30. (0.042=1281) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  31. (0.042=0.084) Thomas Wand-Tetley (GBR/1920;28)
  32. (0.042) Richard Willoughby (GBR/1920)
  33. (0.042) Rodolfo Terlizzi (ITA/1920)
  34. (0.042) Wouter Brouwer (NED/1920)
  35. (0.042=1.195) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  36. (0.042) Salomon Zeldenrust (NED/1920)
  37. (0.042=0.042) František Dvorák (TCH/1920-24)
  38. (0.042) Henry Breckinridge (USA/1920)
    fifth in round one (33-40)
  39. (-2.11) Verner Bonde (DEN/1920)
  40. (-2.11) Antonín Mikala (CZE/1920)
  41. (-2.11) Millard Bloomer (USA/1920)
  42. (-2.11=163.9) George Calnan (USA/1920-28)
    sixth in round one (41-47)
  43. (-4.30) Charles Pape (BEL/1920)
  44. (-4.30) Josef Jungmann (CZE/1920)
  45. (-4.30) J. Brooks Parker (USA/1920)
  46. (-4.30=-3.24) Josef Javurek (CZE/1912-24)
  47. (-4.30) Aage Berntsen (DEN/1920)
  48. (-4.30) Leon Schoonmaker (USA/1920)
    seventh in round one (48-52)
  49. (-5.16) Cecil Kershaw (GBR/1920)
  50. (-5.16) Nils Hellstén (SWE/1920)
  51. (-5.16) Evan James (GBR/1920)
  52. (-5.16) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1920)
  53. (-5.16) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920)
    eighth in round one (53-54)
  54. (-6.26=405.5) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    ninth in round one (55-56)
  55. (-6.10) Kay Schrøder (DEN/1920)
  56. (-6.10) Hans Törnblom (SWE/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (8000=11400) Roger Ducret (FRA/1920-28)
  2. (5000=12595) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1920-32)
  3. (3200) Maurice Van Damme (BEL/1924)
  4. (2000) Jacques Coutrot (FRA/1924)
  5. (1250=1753) Roberto Larraz (ARG/1924;32-36)
  6. (800=1171) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  7. (500) Balthazar De Beuckelaer (BEL/1924)
    did not compete in final
  8. (320=1281) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (162.5) Juan Delgado (ESP/1924)
  10. (162.5=163.9) George Calnan (USA/1920-28)
    sixth in semi-finals
  11. (65=70.4) Kurt Ettinger (AUT/1924-28)
  12. (65=65) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
    fifth in quarter finals
  13. (21.5=405.5) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
  14. (21.5=39.63) Charles Crahay (BEL/1920-24)
  15. (21.5) Domingo Mendy (URU/1924)
    sixth in quarter finals
  16. (5.4) Gil de Andrade (POR/1924)
  17. (5.4) Manuel Queiróz (POR/1924)
  18. (5.4=5.450) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    fourth in eighth finals (19-24)
  19. (0.845=3.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924-28;36)
  20. (0.845=2.195) Nicolaas Nederpeld (NED/1924-28)
  21. (0.845=0.887) Philip Doyne (GBR/1920-24)
  22. (0.845) Horacio Casco (ARG/1924)
  23. (0.845=0.845) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1924-28)
  24. (0.845=0.887) Émile Dufranc (BEL/1920-24)
    fifth in eighth finals (25-30)
  25. (0.053=0.095) Paul Kunze (NED/1924-28;36)
  26. (0.053) Pedro Mendy (URU/1924)
  27. (0.053) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1924)
  28. (0.053) Diego Díez (ESP/1924)
  29. (0.053=1.195) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  30. (0.053) Burke Boyce (USA/1924)
    sixth in eighth finals (31-35)
  31. (-2.39) Frederick Sherriff (GBR/1924)
  32. (-2.39) Harold Bloomer (USA/1924)
  33. (-2.39) Alois Gottfried (AUT/1924)
  34. (-2.39=-2.39) John Albaret (SUI/1924-28)
  35. (-2.39) Santiago García (ESP/1924)
    fourth in round one (36-45)
  36. (-3.21=0.042) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1924-28)
  37. (-3.21) Ernst Huber (AUT/1924)
  38. (-3.21) Svend Aage Munck (DEN/1924)
  39. (-3.21) Sigurd Akre-Aas (NOR/1924)
  40. (-3.21=-3.24) Josef Javurek (CZE/1912-24)
  41. (-3.21=141.9) Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24-28)
  42. (-3.21) Erik Sjøqvist (DEN/1924)
  43. (-3.21) Thomas Jeter (USA/1924)
  44. (-3.21) Carlos Guerrico (ARG/1924)
  45. (-3.21) Theodoros Foustanos (GRE/1924)
    fifth in round one (46-49)
  46. (-5.46) Konrad Winkler (POL/1924)
  47. (-5.46) Gilberto Tellechea (URU/1924)
  48. (-5.46=0.042) František Dvorák (CZE/1920-24)
  49. (-5.46) Félix de Pomés (ESP/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (8000) Lucien Gaudin (FRA/1928)
  2. (5000=9075) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928-36)
  3. (3200=18000) Giulio Gaudini (ITA/1928-36)
  4. (2000=2500) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920,28)
  5. (1250=12595) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1920-32)
  6. (800=1760) Raymond Bru (BEL/1928;36)
  7. (500) Ugo Pignotti (ITA/1928)
  8. (320) Fritz Gazzera (GER/1928)
  9. (200=11400) Roger Ducret (FRA/1920-28)
  10. (125) Rozgonyi György (HUN/1928)
  11. (80=5106) Joseph Levis (USA/1928-36)
  12. (50) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (21.5) Hans Lion (AUT/1928)
  14. (21.5=1171) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  15. (21.5) Mihai Savu (ROM/1928)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (5.4=70.4) Kurt Ettinger (AUT/1924-28)
  17. (5.4) Saul Moyal (EGY/1928)
  18. (5.4=141.9) Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24-28)
    seventh in semi-final
  19. (1.35) Pierre Pecher (BEL/1928)
  20. (1.35=2.195) Nicolaas Nederpeld (NED/1924-28)
  21. (1.35=163.9) George Calnan (USA/1920-28)
    eighth in semi-final
  22. (0.34) Oscar Viñas (ARG/1928)
  23. (0.34) Albert De Roocker (BEL/1928)
  24. (0.34=10.59) Dernell Every (USA/1928-32)
    fourth in round one (25-32)
  25. (0.042) Kim Bærentzen (DEN/1928)
  26. (0.042) Domingo García (ESP/1928)
  27. (0.042=0.084) Thomas Wand-Tetley (GBR/1920;28)
  28. (0.042=0.095) Paul Kunze (NED/1924-28;36)
  29. (0.042) Frans Mosman (NED/1928)
  30. (0.042=3.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924-28;36)
  31. (0.042=0.042) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1924-28)
  32. (0.042=0.095) Ivar Tingdahl (SWE/1928;36)
    fifth in round one (33-40)
  33. (-2.11) Richard Brünner (AUT/1928)
  34. (-2.11=5.450) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
  35. (-2.11=-2.13) Denison Pearce (GBR/1928;36)
  36. (-2.11) Kálniczky Gusztáv (HUN/1928)
  37. (-2.11) Jacob Bergsland (NOR/1928)
  38. (-2.11=65) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
  39. (-2.11) Wladyslaw Segda (POL/1928)
  40. (-2.11) Sebastião Herédia (POR/1928)
    sixth in round one (41-48)
  41. (-4.26=2.863) Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin (EGY/1928;36)
  42. (-4.26) Joseph Misrahi (EGY/1928)
  43. (-4.26) Fernando García (ESP/1928)
  44. (-4.26) Torvald Appelroth (FIN/1928)
  45. (-4.26=405.5) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
  46. (-4.26) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928)
  47. (-4.26=0.845) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1924-28)
  48. (-4.26) Ðuro Freund (YUG/1928)
    seventh in round one (49-52)
  49. (-5.11=-3.15) Tomas Goyoaga (CHI/1928;36)
  50. (-5.11=-5.11) Julius Thomson (GER/1912;28)
  51. (-5.11) Gheorghe Caranfil (ROM/1928)
  52. (-5.11=-2.39) John Albaret (SUI/1924-28)
    eighth in round one (53-54)
  53. (-6.26) Armando Alemán (ESP/1928)
  54. (-6.26) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (GRE/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (8000) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1932)
  2. (5000=5106) Joseph Levis (USA/1928-36)
  3. (3200=18000) Giulio Gaudini (ITA/1928-36)
  4. (2000=3250) Gioacchino Guaragna (ITA/1932-36)
  5. (1250=3754) Emrys Lloyd (GBR/1932-48)
  6. (1250=9075) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928-36)
  7. (500=1753) Roberto Larraz (ARG/1924;32-36)
  8. (320=1570) René Bougnol (FRA/1932;48)
  9. (200=12595) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1920-32)
  10. (125=125) Ángel Gorordo (ARG/1932-36)
    sixth in semi finals
  11. (65=385) Georges De Bourguignon (BEL/1932-36)
  12. (65=5065) Édouard Gardère (FRA/1932-36)
    seventh in semi-finals
  13. (26) Axel Bloch (DEN/1932)
  14. (26=1171) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    eighth in semi-finals
  15. (10.25) Werner Mund (BEL/1932)
  16. (10.25=10.59) Dernell Every (USA/1928-32)
    ninth in semi-finals
  17. (4.1) Doris de Jong (NED/1932)
  18. (4.1) Paul de Graffenried (SUI/1932)
    seventh in eliminations (19-21)
  19. (1.35=1.35) Ernest Dalton (CAN/1932-36)
  20. (1.35) Leobardo Cardini (MEX/1932)
  21. (1.35) Eduardo Prieto López (MEX/1932)
  22. (1.35) Theodore Lorber (USA/1932)
    eighth in eliminations (22-24)
  23. (0.34=0.34) Rodolfo Valenzuela (ARG/1932-36)
  24. (0.34) Raymundo Izcoa (MEX/1932)
    ninth in eliminations (25-26)
  25. (0.103) Bertram Markus (CAN/1932)
  26. (0.103) Erik Kofoed-Hansen (DEN/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (8000=18000) Giulio Gaudini (ITA/1928-36)
  2. (5000=5065) Édouard Gardère (FRA/1932-36)
  3. (3200) Giorgio Bocchino (ITA/1936)
  4. (2000=9075) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928-36)
  5. (1250=3250) Gioacchino Guaragna (ITA/1932-36)
  6. (800=1760) Raymond Bru (BEL/1928;36)
  7. (500) André Gardère (FRA/1936)
  8. (320=385) Georges De Bourguignon (BEL/1932-36)
    fifth in semi-finals
  9. (162.5=3754) Emrys Lloyd (GBR/1932-48)
  10. (162.5) Bay Béla (HUN/1936)
    sixth in semi-finals
  11. (65=565.8) Paul Valcke (BEL/1936-52)
  12. (65) René Lemoine (FRA/1936)
    seventh in semi-finals
  13. (26=26) Hátszeghy József (HUN/1936-48)
  14. (26=5106) Joseph Levis (USA/1928-36)
    eighth in semi-finals
  15. (10.25) Josef Losert (AUT/1936)
  16. (10.25=10.25) Julius Eisenecker (GER/1936;52)
    fifth in round three (17-20)
  17. (2.863=1753) Roberto Larraz (ARG/1924;32-36)
  18. (2.863=2.863) Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin (EGY/1928;36)
  19. (2.863=3203) Maszlay Lajos (HUN/1936-48)
  20. (2.863=3.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924-28;36)
  21. (2.863) Jens Frølich (NOR/1936)
    sixth in round three (21-24)
  22. (0.455=3.318) Aage Leidersdorff (DEN/1936-48)
  23. (0.455) Bengt Ljungquist (SWE/1936)
  24. (0.455) Ji?í Jesenský (TCH/1936)
    fifth in round two (25-30)
  25. (0.053) August Heim (GER/1936)
  26. (0.053) Michel Fauconnet (SUI/1936)
  27. (0.053=0.095) Ivar Tingdahl (SWE/1928;36)
  28. (0.053) Hugh Alessandroni (USA/1936)
  29. (0.053) Bill Pecora (USA/1936)
  30. (0.053) Eduard Marion (YUG/1936)
    sixth in round two (31-36)
  31. (-2.34) Josef Ritz (AUT/1936)
  32. (-2.34) Karl Sudrich (AUT/1936)
  33. (-2.34=-2.34) Konstantinos Bembis (GRE/1936-48)
  34. (-2.34) Nikolaos Manolesos (GRE/1936)
  35. (-2.34) Gottfried von Meiss (SUI/1936)
  36. (-2.34) Bohuslav Kirchmann (TCH/1936)
    fifth in round one (37-45)
  37. (-3.15=125) Ángel Gorordo (ARG/1932-36)
  38. (-3.15=0.34) Rodolfo Valenzuela (ARG/1932-36)
  39. (-3.15) Ricardo Vagnotti (BRA/1936)
  40. (-3.15) Charles Otis (CAN/1936)
  41. (-3.15=-3.15) Tomas Goyoaga (CHI/1928;36)
  42. (-3.15) Svend Jacobsen (DEN/1936)
  43. (-3.15) Caspar Schrøder (DEN/1936)
  44. (-3.15) Henry Bartlett (GBR/1936)
  45. (-3.15=-2.13) Denison Pearce (GBR/1928;36)
    sixth in round one (46-54)
  46. (-5.24=0.011) Lodovico Alessandri (BRA/1936-48)
  47. (-5.24) Moacyr Dunham (BRA/1936)
  48. (-5.24) Dimitar Vasiliev (BUL/1936)
  49. (-5.24) César Barros (CHI/1936)
  50. (-5.24=0.095) Paul Kunze (NED/1924-28;36)
  51. (-5.24=-5.31) Jean Rubli (SUI/1936-48)
  52. (-5.24) Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt (TCH/1936)
  53. (-5.24) Mirko Korši? (YUG/1936)
  54. (-5.24) Marjan Pengov (YUG/1936)
    seventh in round one (55-61)
  55. (-7.47) Don Collinge (CAN/1936)
  56. (-7.47=1.35) Ernest Dalton (CAN/1932-36)
  57. (-7.47) Hermogenes Valdebenito (CHI/1936)
  58. (-7.47) Hassan Shemais (EGY/1936)
  59. (-7.47) Anwar Tawfik (EGY/1936)
  60. (-7.47) Spiridon Ferentinos (GRE/1936)
  61. (-7.47) Nils Jørgensen (NOR/1936)
    eighth in round one
  62. (-8.5) Hubert de Bèsche (SWE/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2006-01-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.