Fencing - Men's Team Épée

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Italy
    (1600=2375) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908,20)
    (1600) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Aldo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Dino Urbani (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Tommaso Constantino (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Paolo Thaon Di Revel (ITA/1920)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Tullio Bozza (ITA/1920)
    (160=800) Giovanni Canova (ITA/1920-24)
    (160) Andrea Marrazzi (ITA/1920)
    (160) Antonio Allocchio (ITA/1920)
  2. Belgium
    (1000=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    (1000=1205) Ernest Gevers (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000) Félix Goblet d'Alviella (BEL/1920)
    (1000) Victor Boin (BEL/1920)
    (1000=2000) Joseph De Craecker (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1920-28)
    played in semi-final
    (160=550) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
  3. France
    (640=5160) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (640=1804) Armand Massard (FRA/1920,28)
    (640) Gustave Buchard (FRA/1920)
    (640) Georges Trombert (FRA/1920)
    (640) Georges Casanova (FRA/1920)
    (640) Emile Moreau (FRA/1920)
    played in semi-final
    (160=1160) Gaston Amson (FRA/1920,28)
  4. Portugal
    (400=800) António Mascareñhas de Menezes (POR/1920-24)
    (400=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
    (400=800) Ruimondo Mayer (POR/1920-24)
    (400=1144) João Sassetti (POR/1920,28)
    (400=1810) Henrique Cunha da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    (400=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Manuel Queiroz (POR/1920)
  5. Switzerland
    (250=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (250) Léopold Montagnier (SUI/1920)
    (250) Franz Wilhelm (SUI/1920)
    (250=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    (250=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
    (250) Louis de Tribolet (SUI/1920)
    (250=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    (250=273.7) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920,28,36)
  6. USA
    (160=365) William Russell (USA/1920-24)
    (160=242) Henry Breckinridge (USA/1920,28)
    (160=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (160) Robert Sears (USA/1920)
    (160=401.5) Harold Rayner (USA/1920,28)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Raymond Dutcher (USA/1920)
    fourth in round one
  7. Great Britain
    (82=1913) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-20)
    (82=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    (82=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    (82) Jack Blake (GBR/1920)
    (82) G. M. Burt (GBR/1920)
    (82=139.3) Barry Notley (GBR/1920-24)
  8. Netherlands
    (82=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (82=905.8) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-20)
    (82=752) George van Rossem (NED/1908-20)
    (82=779.3) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1912-24)
    (82) Salomon Zeldenrust (NED/1920)
    (82=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    fifth in round one
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (32.5=237.5) Jan Cernohorský (CZE/1920,28)
    (32.5) Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1920)
    (32.5) Zdenek Vávra (CZE/1920)
    (32.5) Josef Javurek (CZE/1920)
    (32.5=237.5) Josef Jungmann (CZE/1920,28)
  10. Denmark
    (32.5=34.45) Otto Bærentzen (DEN/1920,28)
    (32.5=425) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-20)
    (32.5=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (32.5) Poul Rasmussen (DEN/1920)
    (32.5) Aage Berntsen (DEN/1920)
    (32.5) Georg Hegner (DEN/1920)
    sixth in round one
  11. Sweden
    (16=24.70) Nils Hellstén (SWE/1920-28)
    (16=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    (16=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1920-28)
    (16) David Warholm (SWE/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. France
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (1600=7260) Georges Buchard (FRA/1924-36)
    played in final pool against Italy and Portugal
    (1600) André Labatut (FRA/1924)
    played in final pool against Belgium and Portugal
    (1600) Lucien Gaudin (FRA/1924)
    (1600) Georges Tainturier (FRA/1924)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (1600) Roger Ducret (FRA/1924)
    (1600=5160) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20-24)
    played in semi-final against USA
    (400) Lionel Liottel (FRA/1924)
  2. Belgium
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (1000=2000) Joseph De Craecker (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000=2057) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-12,24)
    (1000=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1920-28)
    played in final pool against France and Italy
    (1000=1400) Charles Delporte (BEL/1924-28)
    played in final pool against Portugal
    (1000=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    played in quarter-final against Switzerland
    (205=1205) Ernest Gevers (BEL/1920-24)
  3. Italy
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (640=1474) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
    (640=800) Giovanni Canova (ITA/1920-24)
    (640) Vincenzo Cuccia (ITA/1924)
    (640) Giulio Basletta (ITA/1924)
    played in quarter-final against the Netherlands
    (205) Oreste Moricca (ITA/1924)
    played in round one against Spain
    (57.25) Virgilio Mantegazza (ITA/1924)
  4. Portugal
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (400=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
    (400=1810) Henrique da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    played in final pool against France and Belgium
    (400=800) António de Menezes (POR/1920-24)
    played in final pool against France and Italy
    (400=800) Rui Mayer (POR/1920-24)
    played in final pool against Belgium
    (400=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (400=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
    played in semi-final against USA
    (400=1040) Mário de Noronha (POR/1924-28)
    played in round one against the Netherlands
    (57.25) António Leite (POR/1924)
    third in semi-finals
  5. USA
    played in semi-finals against France and Portugal
    (205=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (205) Donald Waldhaus (USA/1924)
    played in semi-finals against France
    (205=365) William Russell (USA/1920-24)
    (205) Leon Shore (USA/1924)
    played in semi-finals against Portugal
    (205=410) Allan Milner (USA/1924-28)
    (205=1155) George Calnan (USA/1924-32)
    played in quarter-finals against Switzerland
    (205=232) George Breed (USA/1912,24)
  6. Spain
    played in semi-finals against Italy and Belgium
    (205=287) Domingo García (ESP/1924-28)
    (205=287) Diego Díez (ESP/1924-28)
    played in semi-finals against Italy
    (205=287) Juan Delgado (ESP/1924-28)
    (205=287) Félix de Pomés (ESP/1924-28)
    played in semi-finals against Belgium
    (205) Jesús López de Lara (ESP/1924)
    (205) Miguel Zabalza (ESP/1924)
    eliminated in quarter-final (7-10)
  7. Cuba
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal and Spain
    (57.25) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Salvador Quesada (CUB/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal
    (57.25) Osvaldo Miranda (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Alfonso López (CUB/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Spain
    (57.25) Roberto Manalich (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Eduardo Alonso (CUB/1924)
  8. Great-Britain
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal and Spain
    (57.25=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    (57.25) Archibald Craig (GBR/1924)
    (57.25) Robert Frater (GBR/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal
    (57.25=139.3) Barry Notley (GBR/1920-24)
    played in quarter-finals against Spain
    (57.25=57.44) Charles Biscoe (GBR/1924-28)
    played in round one against Argentina
    (57.25=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-24)
  9. Switzerland
    played in quarter-finals against Belgium and USA
    (57.25=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (57.25) Constantin Antoniades (SUI/1924)
    (57.25=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
    played in quarter-finals against Belgium
    (57.25=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    played in quarter-finals against USA
    (57.25=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
  10. Netherlands
    played in quarter-finals against France and Italy
    (57.25) Jan de Beaufort (NED/1924)
    (57.25) Wouter Brouwer (NED/1924)
    (57.25=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    played in quarter-finals against France
    (57.25) Pieter van Boven (NED/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Italy
    (82=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    competed in round one
    (57.25=779.3) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1912-24)
    eliminated in round one (one group of four - but both eliminated teams won once) (11-16)
  11. Norway
    played in round one against Spain and Italy
    (6.75=29.50) Raoul Heide (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75=29.50) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75=29.50) Sigurd Akre-Aas (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924)
  12. Argentina
    played in round one against Belgium and Great-Britain
    (6.75) Pedro Nazar (ARG/1924)
    (6.75) Cipriano Pons (ARG/1924)
    (6.75) Wenceslao Paunero (ARG/1924)
    (6.75) Luis Lucchetti (ARG/1924)
  13. Sweden
    played in round one against France and USA
    (6.75=24.70) Nils Hellstén (SWE/1920-28)
    (6.75=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
    (16=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1920-28)
    played in round one against France
    (6.75) Carl Gripenstedt (SWE/1924)
    played in round one against USA
    (6.75=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  14. Denmark
    played in round one against Uruguay, Portugal and the Netherlands
    (6.75=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (6.75=8.698) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1924-28)
    (6.75) Viggo Stilling-Andersen (DEN/1924)
    (6.75=8.698) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924-28)
  15. Uruguay
    played in round one against Denmark, the Netherlands and Portugal
    (6.75) Domingo Mendy (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Héctor Belo (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Conrado Rolando (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Santos Ferreira (URU/1924)
  16. Greece
    played in round one against Switzerland and Cuba
    (6.75=213.8) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    (6.75) Evangelos Skotidas (GRE/1924)
    (6.75=8.798) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
    (6.75=211.8) Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Italy
    played three matches in final pool
    (1600=6300) Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    (1600=2600) Carlo Agostoni (ITA/1928-32)
    (1600=2600) Renzo Minoli (ITA/1928-32)
    (1600=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
    played one match in semi-final
    (400=1474) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
    (400=1040) Giulio Basletta (ITA/1924-28)
  2. France
    played three matches in final pool
    (1000=7260) Georges Buchard (FRA/1924-36)
    (1000=1804) Armand Massard (FRA/1920,28)
    (1000=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
    played one match in final pool
    (1000) Émile Cornic (FRA/1928)
    (1000) René Barbier (FRA/1928)
    (1000=1160) Gaston Amson (FRA/1920,28)
  3. Portugal
    played three matches in final pool
    (640=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
    (640=1810) Henrique Cunha da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    played two matches in final pool
    (640=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    (640=1144) João Sassetti (POR/1920,28)
    played one match in final pool
    (640=1040) Mário de Noronha (POR/1924-28)
    (640=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
  4. Belgium
    played three matches in final pool
    (400) Émile Barbier (BEL/1928)
    (400=800) Balthazar De Beuckelaer (BEL/1928-32)
    (400=1400) Charles Delporte (BEL/1924-28)
    played two matches in final pool
    (400) Charles Debeur (BEL/1928)
    played on match in final pool
    (400=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1920-28)
    played in semi-finals
    (400) Georges Dambois (BEL/1928)
    3rd in semi-finals
  5. USA
    played three matches in semi-final pool
    (205=1155) George Calnan (USA/1924-32)
    (205=410) Allan Milner (USA/1924-28)
    (205=401.5) Harold Rayner (USA/1920,28)
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (205=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    played one match in semi-final pool
    (205) Edward Barnett (USA/1928)
    played in quarter-final
    (82=242) Henry Breckinridge (USA/1920,28)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    played three matches in semi-final pool
    (205=237.5) Josef Jungmann (CZE/1920,28)
    (205) Miroslav Beznoska (CZE/1928)
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (205) František Kríž (CZE/1928)
    (205=237.5) Jan Cernohorský (CZE/1920,28)
    played one match in semi-final pool
    (205) Jan Tille (CZE/1928)
    (205) Martin Harden (CZE/1928) (1908 for austria)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. Spain
    played three matches in semi-final pool
    (82=287) Juan Delgado (ESP/1924-28)
    (82=287) Domingo García (ESP/1924-28)
    (82=287) Félix de Pomés (ESP/1924-28)
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (82=287) Diego Díez (ESP/1924-28)
    played one match in semi-final pool
    (82) Francisco González (ESP/1928)
    did not play
    (0) Fernando García (ESP)
  8. Netherlands
    played three matches in the semi-final pool
    (82=98.9) Willem Driebergen (NED/1928,36)
    played two matches in semi-final pool
    (82) Karel van den Brandeler (NED/1928)
    (82) Leonard Kuypers (NED/1928)
    (82=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (82=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    played one match in semi-final pool
    (82=112) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908,28)
    third in quarter-final
  9. Egypt
    played three matches in quarter-final
    (22.75) Salvator Cicurel (EGY/1928)
    (22.75) Elie Adda (EGY/1928)
    (22.75) Saul Moyal (EGY/1928)
    played two matches in quarter-final
    (22.75) Joseph Misrahi (EGY/1928)
    played one match in quarter-final
    (22.75) Mohamed Charaoui (EGY/1928)
  10. Rumania
    played two matches in quarter-final pool
    (22.75) Mihai Savu (ROM/1928)
    (22.75) Gheorghe Caranfil (ROM/1928)
    (22.75) Razvan Penescu (ROM/1928)
    played one match in quarter-final pool
    (22.75) Dan Gheorghiu (ROM/1928)
    (22.75) Ion Rudeanu (ROM/1928)
  11. Switzerland
    played two matches in quarter-final pool
    (22.75=273.7) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920,28,36)
    (22.75=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    played one match in quarter-final pool
    (22.75=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (22.75=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
    (22.75=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    (22.75) Paul de Graffenried (SUI/1928)
  12. Norway
    played two matches in quarter-final pool
    (22.75=29.50) Raoul Heide (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75=29.50) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75=29.50) Sigurd Akre-Aas (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75) Jacob Bergsland (NOR/1928)
    did not compete
    (0=6.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. Germany
    played three matches in quarter-final pool
    (6.4) Fritz Gazzera (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Hans Halberstadt (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Theodor Fischer (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Fritz Jack (GER/1928)
  14. did not compete
    E. CASMIR,
    S. BERTHOLD.
    third in round one
  15. Greece
    played two matches in round one
    (1.948) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928)
    (1.948=8.798) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
    (1.948) Konstantinos Bembis (GRE/1928)
    played one match in round one
    (1.948) Georgios Ambet (GRE/1928)
    (1.948=213.8) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    did not compete
    (0=6.75) Evangelos Skotidas (GRE/1924)
  16. Denmark
    played two matches in round one
    (1.948=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (1.948=8.698) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1924-28)
    (1.948=8.698) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924-28)
    played one match in round one
    (1.948) Johan Praem (DEN/1928)
    (1.948=34.45) Otto Bærentzen (DEN/1920,28)
    did not compete
    (0) Kim Bærentzen (DEN)
  17. Sweden
    played two matches in round one
    (1.948=24.70) Nils Hellstén (SWE/1920-28)
    (1.948=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
    (1.948) Gunnar Cederschiöld (SWE/1928)
    played on match in round one
    (1.948=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1920-28)
    (1.948) Sidney Stranne (SWE/1928)
    did not compete
    F . I. TINGDAL,
  18. Great Britain
    played two matches in round one
    (1.948=57.44) Charles Biscoe (GBR/1924-28)
    (1.948) Bertie Childs (GBR/1928)
    (1.948) David Drury (GBR/1928)
    (1.948=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    did not compete
    D. D.PELLING.
    L. V. FILDES,
  19. Hungary
    played two matches in round one
    (1.948) József Rády (HUN/1928)
    (1.948) János Hajdú (HUN/1928)
    (1.948) Bógathy Albert (HUN/1928)
    played one match in round one
    (1.948) Ottó Hátszeghy (Hatz) (HUN/1928)
    (1.948) György Piller-Jekelfalussy (HUN/1928)
    did not compete
    G. KALNICZKY,
  20. Argentina withdrew in round two, without fencing in round one (Cuba withdrew - but Germany and Romania were alone in pool seven and they did fence, Argentina did not fence against Italy)
    A. W. VILLAMIL,
    L. J. LUCCHETTI,
    J. LLAURÓ,
    H. P. LUCCHETTI,
    R. LARRAZ,
    C. F. CAMET.

Los Angeles 1932

  1. France
    (1600) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1932)
    (1600=7260) Georges Buchard (FRA/1924-36)
    (1600=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
    Fernand Jourdant,
    Jean Piot,
    Georges Tainturier
  2. Italy
    (1000=2600) Carlo Agostoni (ITA/1928-32)
    (1000=6300) Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    (1000=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
    Saverio Ragno
    (1000=2600) Renzo Minoli (ITA/1928-32)
  3. United States
    (640=1155) George Calnan (USA/1924-32)
    Gustave M. Heiss,
    Frank S. Righeimer, Jr.,
    Curtis C. Shears,
    Tracy Jaeckel,
    Miguel A. de Caprilles
  4. Belgium
    (400=800) Balthazar De Beuckelaer (BEL/1928-32)
    R. Ch. Em.Henkart,
    Andre Georges Poplimont
    Werner Adolphe Mund,
    Maximilien Janlet,
    eliminated in round 2
  5. Denmark
    Axel Bloch,
    Erik Kofoed-Hansen,
    (205=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    Aage Leidersdorff
  6. Mexico
    Gerónimo Enrique Delgadillo,
    Eduardo Prieto Souza,
    Francisco Valero Recio,
    Eduardo Prieto Lopez
    eliminated in round one
  7. Canada
    Henry Delcellier,
    Bertram Markus,
    Ernest Alfred Dalton,
    Patrick FarreIl

Berlin 1936

  1. Italy (Gian C. Brusati, Gian C. Cornaggia-Medici, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Alfredo Pezzana, Saverio Ragno, and Franco Riccardi)
    (1600=6300) Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    (1600=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
  2. Second: Sweden (Gösta Almgren, Birger Cederin, Hans Drakenberg, Gustav Dyrssen, Hans Granfelt, and Sven Thofelt)
    (1000=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
  3. Third: France (Georges Buchard, Philippe Cattiau, Henri Dulieux, Michel Pécheux, Bernard Schmetz, and Paul Wormser)
    (640=7260) Georges Buchard (FRA/1924-36)
    (640=2240) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1932-36)
    (640=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
  4. Germany
    third in semi-final
  5. USA
  6. Portugal
    (205=1810) Henrique Cunha da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    (205=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
  7. Poland
  8. Belgium
    eliminated in round 2
  9. Czechoslovakia
  10. Egypt
  11. Holland
    (16.9=98.9) Willem Driebergen (NED/1928,36)
  12. Argentina
  13. Great Britain
  14. Canada
    eliminated in round one
  15. Switzerland
    (0.936=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    (0.936=273.7) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920,28,36)
  16. Denmark
  17. Chile
  18. Austria
  19. Greece
  20. Hungary
  21. Brazil


Written 2001-02-06 - last modified 2007-04-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.