Cycling - Men's Sprint

Sprint

1908

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (9600=9702) Maurice Peeters (NED/1920-24)
  2. (6000) Thomas Johnson (GBR/1920)
  3. (3840) Harry Ryan (GBR/1920)
    second in semi-finals
  4. (1620) George Thursfield (RSA/1920)
  5. (1620) Fred Taylor (USA/1920)
  6. (1620) Pierre Lanusse (FRA/1920)
    third in semi-finals
  7. (408) Albert White (GBR/1920)
  8. (408) Gerald Halpin (AUS/1920)
  9. (408) James Walker (RSA/1920)
    competed in Repêchage Final
  10. (150) Harold Bounsell (CAN/1920)
  11. (96=96.58) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908,20)
  12. (60) Henri Bellivier (FRA/1920)
    second in Repêchage Heats
  13. (21.75) Anthony Young (USA/1920)
  14. (21.75) Henry Andersen (DEN/1920)
  15. (21.75) Léonard Daghelinckx (BEL/1920)
  16. (21.75) Christopher Dotterweich (USA/1920)
    third in Repêchage Heats
  17. (3.435) L'Empereur (BEL/1920)
  18. (3.435) Georges Paillard (FRA/1920)
  19. (3.435) Binard (BEL/1920)
  20. (3.435) John Verhoeven (BEL/1920)
    fourth in Repêchage Heats
  21. (0.546) Norman Webster (CAN/1920)
  22. (0.546) Piet Ikelaar (NED/1920)
  23. (0.546) Thomas Lance (GBR/1920)
    did not compete in Repêchage Heats
  24. (0.546) Franco Giorgetti (ITA/1920)
    third in round one
  25. (0.034) William Taylor (CAN/1920)
  26. (0.034) Pietro Martinelli (ITA/1920)
  27. (0.034) Jack King (AUS/1920)
  28. (0.034) Tjabel Boonstra (NED/1920)
  29. (0.034) Jean Majérus (LUX/1920)
  30. (0.034) Harry "Sammy" Goosen (RSA/1920)
  31. (0.034) Giuseppe Cavallotti (ITA/1920)
  32. (0.034) William Beck (USA/1920)
  33. (0.034) Axel Hornemann Hansen (DEN/1920)
  34. (0.034) Armido Rizzetto (ITA/1920)
  35. (0.034) William Smith (RSA/1920)
  36. (0.034) Frans de Vreng (NED/1920)
    fourth in round one
  37. (-3.60) Herbert McDonald (CAN/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (9600) Lucien Michard (FRA/1924)
  2. (6000) Jaap Meijer (NED/1924)
  3. (3840) Jean Cugnot (FRA/1924)
    second in semi-final
  4. (1620) George Dempsey (AUS/1924)
  5. (1620) Henry Fuller (GBR/1924)
  6. (1620) Oscar Guldager (DEN/1924)
    third in semi-final
  7. (408) Guglielmo Bossi (ITA/1924)
  8. (408) Francesco Del Grosso (ITA/1924)
  9. (408) Lucien Mermillod (SUI/1924)
    second in repechage
  10. (102=9702) Maurice Peeters (NED/1920-24)
  11. (102) Pierre De Bruyne (BEL/1924)
  12. (102) William Fenn (USA/1924)
    third in repechage
  13. (25.8=3885) Willy Falck Hansen (DEN/1924-28)
  14. (25.8) George Owen (GBR/1924)
  15. (25.8) Walter Coppins (AUS/1924)
    fourth in repechage
  16. (6.48) Grimm János (HUN/1924)
  17. (6.48) Miloš Knobloch (TCH/1924)
    did not start in repechage
  18. (6.48) Franciszek Szymczyk (POL/1924)
    second in repechage (1)
  19. (1.169) Julio Emilio Polet (ARG/1924)
  20. (1.169) Arturs Zeiberlinš (LAT/1924)
  21. (1.169) Uhereczky Ferenc (HUN/1924)
  22. (1.169) Ricardo Bermejo (CHI/1924)
  23. (1.169) Jan Lazarski (POL/1924)
    third in repechage
  24. (0.137) Eugenio Gret (ARG/1924)
  25. (0.137) Oldrich Cervinka (TCH/1924)
  26. (0.137) Jean Verheyen (BEL/1924)
  27. (0.137=8.747) Roberts Plume (LAT/1924-28)
    did not start in repechage
  28. (-2.96) Boris Dimchev (BUL/1924)
  29. (-2.96=54.61) Culan Juillet (CHI/1924-28)
  30. (-2.96) Alejandro Vidal (CHI/1924)
    not to repechage
  31. (-2.96) Maurice Gillen (LUX/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (9600) Roger Beaufrand (FRA/1928)
  2. (6000) Antoine Mazairac (NED/1928)
  3. (3840=3866) Willy Falck Hansen (DEN/1924-28)
  4. (2400) Hans Bernhardt (GER/1928)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Jerzy Koszutski (POL/1928)
  6. (861) Antonio Malvassi (ARG/1928)
  7. (861) Jack Standen (AUS/1928)
  8. (861) Yves Van Massenhove (BEL/1928)
    third, fourth in repêchage final
  9. (240) Sidney Cozens (GBR/1928)
  10. (150) Walter Knabenhaus (SUI/1928)
    second in repêchage round one
  11. (54.6) José María de Yermo (ESP/1928)
  12. (54.6) Bertie Donnelly (IRL/1928)
  13. (54.6=54.61) Culan Juillet (CHI/1924-28)
  14. (54.6) Edoardo Severgnini (ITA/1928)
    third in repêchage round one
  15. (8.61) Cavit Cav (TUR/1928)
  16. (8.61) James Davies (CAN/1928)
  17. (8.61=8.747) Roberts Plume (LAT/1924-28)
    dnc in repëchage round one
  18. (8.61) Anton Schaffer (AUT/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (9600) Jacobus van Egmond (NED/1932)
  2. (6000=9840) Louis Chaillot (FRA/1932-36)
  3. (3840) Bruno Pellizzari (ITA/1932)
  4. (2400=3261) Edgar "Dunc" Gray (AUS/1932-36)
  5. (861) Ernest Chambers (GBR/1932)
  6. (861) Willy Gervin (DEN/1932)
  7. (861) Leo Marchiori (CAN/1932)
  8. (861) Robert Thomas (USA/1932)
  9. (240) Enrique Heredia (MEX/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (9600) Toni Merkens (GER/1936)
  2. (6000) Arie van Vliet (NED/1936)
  3. (3840=9840) Louis Chaillot (FRA/1932-36)
  4. (2400) Benedetto Pola (ITA/1936)
  5. (861) Henri Collard (BEL/1936)
  6. (861=3261) Edgar "Dunc" Gray (AUS/1932-36)
  7. (861) Karl Magnussen (DEN/1936)
  8. (861) Werner Wägelin (SUI/1936)
  9. (79.13) Edward Clayton (RSA/1936)
  10. (79.13) Franz "Ferry" Dusika (AUT/1936)
  11. (79.13) George Giles (NZL/1936)
  12. (79.13) Gy?rffy Imre (HUN/1936)
  13. (79.13) Raymond Hicks (GBR/1936)
  14. (79.13) Doug Peace (CAN/1936)
  15. (79.13) Haakon Sandtorp (NOR/1936)
  16. (79.13) Albert Sellinger (USA/1936)
  17. (3.435) José Mazzini (PER/1936)
  18. (3.435) Nedyu Rachev (BUL/1936)
  19. (3.435) Manuel Riquelme (CHI/1936)
  20. (3.435) Howard Wing (CHN/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2004-04-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.