Cycling - Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. France
    (1600) Fernand Canteloube (FRA/1920)
    (1600) Georges Detreille (FRA/1920)
    (1600) Achille Souchard (FRA/1920)
    (1600) Marcel Gobillot (FRA/1920)
  2. Sweden
    (1000) Harry Stenqvist (SWE/1920)
    (1000=4050) Ragnar Malm (SWE/1912-24)
    (1000) Axel Person (SWE/1920)
    (1000) Sigfrid Lundberg (SWE/1920)
  3. Belgium
    (640) Jean Janssens (BEL/1920)
    (640) Albert De Bunne (BEL/1920)
    (640) André Vercruysse (BEL/1920)
    (640) Albert Wyckmans (BEL/1920)
  4. Denmark
    (400) Christian Johansen (DEN/1920)
    (400) Arnold Lundgren (DEN/1920)
    (400) Kristian Frisch (DEN/1920)
    (400=400) Frederik Ahrensborg Claussen (DEN/1920)
  5. Italy
    (250 Federico Gay (ITA/1920)
    (250) Pietro Bestetti (ITA/1920)
    (250) Camillo Arduino (ITA/1920)
    (250) Giuseppe "Pino" Guindani (ITA/1920)
  6. the Netherlands
    (160) Piet Ikelaar (NED/1920)
    (160) Nico de Jong (NED/1920)
    (160) Arie van der Stel (NED/1920)
    (160) Pieter Kloppenburg (NED/1920)
  7. United States
    (100) Ernest Kockler (USA/1920)
    (100) August Nogara (USA/1920)
    (100) James Freeman (USA/1920)
    (100) John Otto (USA/1920)
  8. Norway
    (64) Helge Flatby (NOR/1920)
    (64=66.5) Paul Henrichsen (NOR/1912-20)
    (64) Olaf Nygaard (NOR/1920)
    (64) Thorstein Stryken (NOR/1920)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40) Josef Procházka (CZE/1920)
    (40) Ladislav Janoušek (CZE/1920)
    (40=40) František Kundert (CZE/1912-24)
    (40=42.5) Bohumil Rameš (CZE/1912-20)
    did not complete the race with 4 riders
  10. Great Britain
    (16) William Genders (GBR/1920)
    (16=1016) Leon Meredith (ENG/1912-20)
    (16=116) David Marsh (GBR/1920-24)
    () Edward Newell (GBR/1920)
  11. Canada
    (16) Herbert McDonald (CAN/1920)
    (16) Percy Martin (CAN/1920)
    () Norman Webster (CAN/1920)
    () Harold Bounsell (CAN/1920)
    did not start the race with 4 riders
  12. South Africa
    () Henry Kaltenbrun (RSA/1920)
    () James Walker (RSA/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. France
    (1600) Armand Blanchonnet (FRA/1924)
    (1600) René Hamel (FRA/1924)
    (1600) Georges Wambst (FRA/1924)
    () André Leducq (FRA/1924)
  2. Belgium
    (1000) Henri Hoevenaers (BEL/1924)
    (1000) Alphonse Parfondry (BEL/1924)
    (1000) Jean Van den Bosch (BEL/1924)
    () Fernand Saivé (BEL/1924)
  3. Sweden
    (640) Gunnar Sköld (SWE/1924)
    (640) Erik Bohlin (SWE/1924)
    (640=4050) Ragnar Malm (SWE/1912-24)
    () Erik Bjurberg (SWE/1924)
  4. Switzerland
    (400) Albert Blattmann (SUI/1924)
    (400) Otto Lehner (SUI/1924)
    (400) Georg Antenen (SUI/1924)
    () F. Bossi (SUI/1924)
  5. Italy
    (250) Ardito Bresciani (ITA/1924)
    (250) Antonio Negrini (ITA/1924)
    (250) Nello Ciaccheri (ITA/1924)
    () Luigi Magnotti (ITA/1924)
  6. Netherlands
    (160) Cor Heeren (NED/1924)
    (160) Jan Maas (NED/1924)
    (160) Philippus Innemee (NED/1924)
    () Martinus Vlietman (NED/1924)
  7. Great Britain
    (100) A. Wilson (GBR/1924)
    (100) E. C. Pilcher (GBR/1924)
    (100=116) David Marsh (GBR/1920-24)
    () Samuel Hunter (GBR/1924)
  8. Luxembourg
    (64) Georges Schiltz (LUX/1924)
    (64) N. Ransch (LUX/1924)
    (64) L. Pesch (LUX/1924)
    () Jean-Pierre Kühn (LUX/1924)
  9. Argentina
    (40=104) Cosme Saavedra (ARG/1924-28)
    (40=40) Luis de Meyer (ARG/1924-28)
    (40) José Zampichiatti (ARG/1924)
    () Julio Emilio Polet (ARG/1924)
  10. Yugoslavia
    (25) Ðuro Dukanovi? (YUG/1924)
    (25) Josip Kosmatin (YUG/1924)
    (25) Koloman Sovi? (YUG/1924)
    () Milan Truban (YUG/1924)
  11. Czechoslovakia
    (16=32) Antonín Peric (TCH/1924-28)
    (16) Karel ?ervenka (TCH/1924)
    (16) Antonín Charvát (TCH/1924)
    (=40) František Kundert (BOH-TCH/1912-24)
  12. USA
    (10) John Boulicault (USA/1924)
    (10) Ignatius Gronkowski (USA/1924)
    (10) Gustav Hentschel (USA/1924)
    () Victor Hopkins (USA/1924)
  13. Finland
    (6.4) Ilmari Voudelin (FIN/1924)
    (6.4) Erik Frank (FIN/1924)
    (6.4) Toivo Hörkkö (FIN/1924)
    () Anton Collin (FIN/1924)
  14. Poland
    (4) Oswald Miller (POL/1924)
    (4) Feliks Kostrz?bski (POL/1924)
    (4) Kazimierz Krzemi?ski (POL/1924)
    () Wiktor Hoechsmann (POL/1924)
    did not complete the race with 3 riders:
  15. Bulgaria
    (1.6) Georgi Abadzhiev (BUL/1924)
    (1.6) Mikhail Klainerov (BUL/1924)
    () Atanas Atanasov (BUL/1924)
    () Mikhail Georgiev (BUL/1924)
  16. Hungary
    (1.6) Rusovszky Mihály (HUN/1924)
    (1.6) Steiner Ferenc (HUN/1924)
    () Bouska R. (HUN/1924)
    did not start the race with 3 riders
  17. South Africa
    () Henry Kaltenbrun (RSA/1920-24)
  18. Australia
    () Sydney Ramsden (AUS/1924)
  19. Denmark
    (=400) Ahrensborg Claussen (DEN/1920-24)
    () Erik Andersen (DEN/1924)
  20. Egypt
    () Mohamed Madkour (EGY/1924)
    () Ahmed Salem Hassan (EGY/1924)
  21. Canada
    (=4) Joseph Laporte (CAN/1924-28)
  22. Lithuania
    (=) Isakas Anolikas (LTU/1924-28)
    () Juozas Vilpisauskas (LTU/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Denmark
    (1600=2600) Henry Hansen (DEN/1928-32)
    (1600=2600) Leo Nielsen (DEN/1928-32)
    (1600) Orla Jørgensen (DEN/1928)
    () Poul Sørensen (DEN/1928)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000=1400) Frank Southall (GBR/1928-32)
    (1000) Jack Lauterwasser (GBR/1928)
    (1000) John Middleton (GBR/1928)
    () Charles Marshall (GBR/1928)
  3. Sweden
    (640) Gösta Carlsson (SWE/1928)
    (640) Erik Jansson (SWE/1928)
    (640) Georg Johnsson (SWE/1928)
    () Hjalmar Pettersson (SWE/1928)
  4. Italy
    (400) Allegro Grandi (ITA/1928)
    (400) Michele Orecchia (ITA/1928)
    (400) Ambrogio Beretta (ITA/1928)
    () Mario Neri (ITA/1928)
  5. Belgium
    (250) Jean Aerts (BEL/1928)
    (250) Pierre Houdé (BEL/1928)
    (250=250) Joseph Lowagie (BEL/1928;1936)
    () Jean Chaerels (BEL/1928)
  6. Switzerland
    (160) Gottlieb Amstein (SUI/1928)
    (160) Jakob Caironi (SUI/1928)
    (160) Georg Wanzenried (SUI/1928)
  7. France
    (100) André Aumerle (FRA/1928)
    (100) Louis Bessière (FRA/1928)
    (100) Octave Dayen (FRA/1928)
    () René Brossy (FRA/1928)
  8. Argentina
    (64=104) Cosme Saavedra (ARG/1924-28)
    (64) Francesco Bonvehi (ARG/1928)
    (64) José López (ARG/1928)
    (=40) Luis de Meyer (ARG/1924-28)
  9. Netherlands
    (40) Leendert Buis (NED/1928)
    (40) Janus Braspenninx (NED/1928)
    (40) Ben Duijker (NED/1928)
    () Antonius Kuys (NED/1928)
  10. Luxembourg
    (25) Jean Müller (LUX/1928)
    (25) N. Sinner (LUX/1928)
    (25) Joseph Alfonsetti (LUX/1928)
  11. Czechoslovakia
    (16) Antonín Honig (CZE/1928)
    (16=32) Antonín Peric (CZE/1924-28)
    (16) Josef Šídlo (CZE/1928)
    () Ladislav Bružek (CZE/1928)
  12. Yugoslavia
    (10) Josip Šolar (SLO/1928)
    (10) Stjepan Ljubic (CRO/1928)
    (10) Josip Skrabel (SLO/1928)
    () Antun Banek (CRO/1928)
  13. Poland
    (6.4) Eugeniusz Michalak (POL/1928)
    (6.4) Józef Stefa?ski (POL/1928)
    (6.4) Stanis?aw K?osowicz (POL/1928)
    () Józef Popowski (POL/1928)
  14. Canada
    (4=4) Joseph Laporte (CAN/1924-28)
    (4) A. Tourville (CAN/1928)
    (4) William "Torchy" Peden (CAN/1928)
    () L. R. Elder (CAN/1928)
  15. USA
    (2.5) Chester Nelsen, Sr. (USA/1928)
    (2.5=162.5) Henry O'Brien, Jr. (USA/1928-32)
    (2.5) Peter Smessaert (USA/1928)
    did not finish the race with three riders:
  16. Lithuania
    (0.6) Tadas Murnikas (LTU/1928)
    (0.6) Jurgis Gedminas (LTU/1928)
    (=) Isakas Anolikas (LTU/1924-28)
    () Vladas Jankauskas (LTU/1928)
  17. Norway
    (0.6) Gustav Kristiansen (NOR/1928)
    (0.6) Karl Hansen (NOR/1928)
    () Ragnvald Martinsen (NOR/1928)
    () Reidar Raaen (NOR/1928)
  18. Germany
    (0.6) Karl Koch (GER/1928)
    () Arthur Essing (GER/1928)
    () Bernhard Stübecke (GER/1928)
    did not start the race with three riders:
  19. Finland
    () Raul Hellberg (FIN/1928)
  20. South Africa
    () Frank Short (RSA/1928)
  21. Ireland
    () John Woodcock (IRL/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Italy
    (1600) Attilio Pavesi (ITA/1932)
    (1600) Guglielmo Segato (ITA/1932)
    (1600) Giuseppe Olmo (ITA/1932)
    () Giovanni Cazzulani (ITA/1932)
  2. Denmark
    (1000=1024) Frode Sørensen (DEN/1932-36)
    (1000=2600) Leo Nielsen (DEN/1928-32)
    (1000=2600) Henry Hansen (DEN/1928-32)
    () Gunnar Andersen (DEN/1932)
  3. Sweden
    (640) Bernhard Britz (SWE/1932)
    (640) Sven Höglund (SWE/1932)
    (640=664) Arne Berg (SWE/1932-36)
    () Folke Nilsson (SWE/1932)
  4. Great Britain
    (400=1400) Frank Southall (GBR/1928-32)
    (400=424) Charles Holland (GBR/1932-36)
    (400) Stanley Butler (GBR/1932)
    () William Harvell (GBR/1932)
  5. France
    (250) Paul Chocque (FRA/1932)
    (250) Amédée Fournier (FRA/1932)
    (250) Henri Mouillefarine (FRA/1932)
    () Georges Conan (FRA/1932)
  6. USA
    (160=162.5) Henry O'Brien, Jr. (USA/1928-32)
    (160) Frank Connell (USA/1932)
    (160) Otto Luedeke (USA/1932)
    (=18) John Sinibaldi (USA/1932-36)
  7. Canada
    (100) Glen Robbins (CAN/1932)
    (100) James Jackson (CAN/1932)
    (100) Francis Elliott (CAN/1932)
  8. Germany
    (64) Werner Lange-Wittich (GER/1932)
    (64) Julius Maus (GER/1932)
    (64) Hubert Ebner (GER/1932)
    did not start the race with 3 riders:
  9. New Zealand
    () Ronald Foubister (NZL/1932)
  10. Hungary
    () Schmidt Sebestyén (HUN/1932)
  11. Mexico
    () Manuel Díaz (MEX/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. France
    (1600) Robert Charpentier (FRA/1936)
    (1600) Guy Lapébie (FRA/1936)
    (1600) Robert Dorgebray (FRA/1936)
    () Jean Goujon (FRA/1936)
  2. Switzerland
    (1000) Ernst Nievergelt (SUI/1936)
    (1000) Edgar Buchwalder (SUI/1936)
    (1000) Kurt Ott (SUI/1936)
    () Gottlieb Weber (SUI/1936)
  3. Belgium
    (640) Armand Putzeys (BEL/1936)
    (640) Auguste Garrebeek (BEL/1936)
    (640) François Vandermotte (BEL/1936)
    (=250) Joseph Lowagie (BEL/1928;1936)
  4. Italy
    (400) Pierino Favalli (ITA/1936)
    (400) Glauco Servadei (ITA/1936)
    (400) Corrado Ardizzoni (ITA/1936)
    () Elio Bavutti (ITA/1936)
  5. Austria
    (250) Hans Höfner (AUT/1936)
    (250) Hans Schnalek (AUT/1936)
    (250) Virgilius Altmann (AUT/1936)
    () Karl Kühn (AUT/1936)
    indistinguishable places six-23:
  6. Brazil
    (24) Ferrer Dertonio (BRA/1936)
    (24) Hermogenes Netto (BRA/1936)
    (24) José Magnani (BRA/1936)
  7. Bulgaria
    (24) Kanyo Dzhambasov (BUL/1936)
    (16) Aleksandar Nikolov (BUL/1936)
    (16) Gennadi Simov (BUL/1936)
    (16) Nikola Nenov (BUL/1936)
  8. Canada
    (18) Claude Peden (CAN/1936)
    (18) George Crompton (CAN/1936)
    (18) George Turner (CAN/1936)
    (18) Lionel Coleman (CAN/1936)
  9. Chile
    (18) Jesús Chousal (CHI/1936)
    (18) Jorge Guerra (CHI/1936)
    (18) Manuel Riquelme (CHI/1936)
    (18) Rafael Montero (CHI/1936)
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (24) Josef Lošek (TCH/1936)
    (16) Hans Leutelt (TCH/1936)
    (16) Miloslav Loos (TCH/1936)
    (16) Vilém Jakl (TCH/1936)
  11. Denmark
    (24=1024) Frode Sørensen (DEN/1932-36)
    (24) Arne "Kohave" Petersen (DEN/1936)
    (12) Knud Jacobsen (DEN/1936)
    (12) Tage Møller (DEN/1936)
  12. Great Britain
    (24=424) Charles Holland (GBR/1932-36)
    (16) Alick Bevan (GBR/1936)
    (16) John Bone (GBR/1936)
    (16) William Messer (GBR/1936)
  13. Germany
    (24) Fritz Scheller (GER/1936)
    (16) Emil Schöpflin (GER/1936)
    (16) Fritz Ruland (GER/1936)
    (16) Willi Meurer (GER/1936)
  14. Hungary
    (24) Liszkay István (HUN/1936)
    (24) Bognár János (HUN/1936)
    (12) Adorján István (HUN/1936)
    (12) Nemes-Nótas (Neubauer) Károly (HUN/1936)
  15. Latvia
    (18) Aleksejs Jurjevs (LAT/1936)
    (18) Arvids Immermanis (LAT/1936)
    (18) J?nis Vitols (LAT/1936)
    (18) M?rti?š Mazurs (LAT/1936)
  16. Luxembourg
    (24) Franz Neuens (LUX/1936)
    (24) Jacques Majérus (LUX/1936)
    (12) Paul Frantz (LUX/1936)
    (12) Rudolf Houtsch (LUX/1936)
  17. Netherlands
    (24) Nicolaas van Gageldonk (NED/1936)
    (16) Gerrit Schulte (NED/1936)
    (16) Philippus Vethaak (NED/1936)
    (16) René van Hove (NED/1936)
  18. Peru
    (18) César Peñaranda (PER/1936)
    (18) Gregorio Caloggero (PER/1936)
    (18) José Mazzini (PER/1936)
    (18) Manuel Bacigalupo (PER/1936)
  19. Poland
    (24) Stanis?aw Zieli?ski (POL/1936)
    (24) Wac?aw Starzy?ski (POL/1936)
    (12) Mieczys?aw Kapiak (POL/1936)
    (12) Wiktor Olecki (POL/1936)
  20. Sweden
    (24=664) Arne Berg (SWE/1932-36)
    (16) Berndt Carlsson (SWE/1936)
    (16) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE/1936)
    (16) Sven "Svängis" Johansson (SWE/1936)
  21. Turkey
    (24=24) Talat Tunçalp (TUR/1936-48)
    (16=16) Orhan Suda (TUR/1936-48)
    (16) Kaz?m Bingen (TUR/1936)
    (16) Kirkor Canbazyan (TUR/1936)
  22. USA
    (18=18) John Sinibaldi (USA/1932-36)
    (18) Albert Byrd (USA/1936)
    (18) Charles Morton (USA/1936)
    (18) Paul Nixon (USA/1936)
  23. Yugoslavia
    (24=24) August Prosenik (YUG/1936-48)
    (24) Franc "Franjo" Gartner (YUG/1936)
    (12) Ivan Valant (YUG/1936)
    (12) Josip Pokupe? (YUG/1936)
    did not start the race with three riders:
  24. Australia
    () Tasman Johnson (AUS/1936)
    () Chris Wheeler (AUS/1936)
  25. Finland
    () Thor Porko (FIN/1936)
    () Tauno Lindgren (FIN/1936)
  26. South Africa
    (=) Hendrik Binneman (RSA/1936-48)
    () Edward Clayton (RSA/1936)
  27. Liechtenstein
    () Adolf Schreiber (LIE/1936)
  28. New Zealand
    () George Giles (NZL/1936)

1948


Written 2001-08-05 - last modified 2005-12-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.