Boxing - Welterweight

Boxing

1904

Antwerpen 1920 (-66.68 kg / -147 lbs)

  1. (9600) "Bert" Schneider (CAN/1920)
  2. (6000) Alexander Ireland (GBR/1920)
  3. (3840) Frederick Colberg (USA/1920)
  4. (2400) William Clark (USA/1920)
  5. (861) Léon Gillet (FRA/1920)
  6. (861) Aage Steen (NOR/1920)
  7. (861) Trygve Stokstad (NOR/1920)
  8. (861) August Suhr (DEN/1920)
  9. (79.13) Reginald Ingram (RSA/1920)
  10. (79.13) Georges Werli (BEL/1920)
  11. (79.13) Willy Reichenbach (SUI/1920)
  12. (79.13) René De Smet (BEL/1920)
  13. (79.13) Joseph Thomas (RSA/1920)
  14. (79.13) Henri Richards (FRA/1920)
  15. (79.13) Frederick Whitbread (GBR/1920)
  16. (79.13) Ivan Schannong (DEN/1920)
  17. (4.92) Dario Della Valle (ITA/1920)
  18. (4.92) Johannes Henckelbach (NED/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (9600) Jean Delarge (BEL/1924)
  2. (6000) Héctor Méndez (ARG/1924)
    semi-finalists
  3. (3840) Douglas Lewis (CAN/1924)
  4. (2400) Patrick Dwyer (IRL/1924)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=940.1) Reginald Ingram (RSA/1920-24)
  6. (861) Al Mello (USA/1924)
  7. (861) Hugh Haggerty (USA/1924)
  8. (861) Teodor Stauffer (SUI/1924)
    second round
  9. (79.13) Alfredo Santoro (ARG/1924)
  10. (79.13) Andreas Petersen (DEN/1924)
  11. (79.13) Edgar Christensen (NOR/1924)
  12. (79.13) Giuseppe Oldani (ITA/1924)
  13. (79.13) Jacobus van Dam (NED/1924)
  14. (79.13) Jan Cornelisse (NED/1924)
  15. (79.13) Jan Ertmanski (POL/1924)
  16. (79.13) Patrick O'Hanrahan (GBR/1924)
    first round
  17. (1.253=80.38) Valter Palm (EST/1924-28)
  18. (1.253) Adam Switek (POL/1924)
  19. (1.253) Alexander Decker (AUT/1924)
  20. (1.253) Alf Pedersen (NOR/1924)
  21. (1.253) Edvard Hultgren (SWE/1924)
  22. (1.253) Emmanouil Yeitos (GRE/1924)
  23. (1.253) Georges Doussot (FRA/1924)
  24. (1.253) Giuseppe Colacicco (ITA/1924)
  25. (1.253) Harald Nielsen (DEN/1924)
  26. (1.253) Joseph Remy (BEL/1924)
  27. (1.253) Joseph Basham (GBR/1924)
  28. (1.253) Louis Sauthier (SUI/1924)
  29. (1.253) René Dubois (FRA/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (9600) Edward "Ted" Morgan (NZL/1928)
  2. (6000) Raúl Landini (ARG/1928)
  3. (3840) Raymond Smillie (CAN/1928)
  4. (2400) René Galataud (FRA/1928)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Cornelis Blommers (NED/1928)
  6. (861) Jonni Hellström (FIN/1928)
  7. (861) Kintaro Usuda (JPN/1928)
  8. (861) Romano Caneva (ITA/1928)
    round two
  9. (79.13=80.38) Valter Palm (EST/1924-28)
  10. (79.13) Adrien Anneet (BEL/1928)
  11. (79.13) F. W. Ellis (RSA/1928)
  12. (79.13) František Nekolný (CZE/1928)
  13. (79.13) Harry Dunn (GBR/1928)
  14. (79.13) Leonard Hall (ZIM/1928)
  15. (79.13) Patrick Lenehan (IRL/1928)
  16. (79.13) Selfrid Johansson (SWE/1928)
    round one
  17. (2.55) Albert Nuss (LUX/1928)
  18. (2.55) Arne Sande (DEN/1928)
  19. (2.55) Dionisio Fernández (ESP/1928)
  20. (2.55) Johann Fraberger (AUT/1928)
  21. (2.55) Thomas Lown (USA/1928)
  22. (2.55) William Walter (GER/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (9600) Edward Flynn (USA/1932)
  2. (6000) Erich Campe (GER/1932)
  3. (3840=3919) Bruno Ahlberg (FIN/1932-36)
  4. (2400) David McCleave (GBR/1932)
  5. (861) Carl Jensen (DEN/1932)
  6. (861) Luciano Fabbroni (ITA/1932)
  7. (861) Lucien Laplace (FRA/1932)
  8. (861) Robert Barton (RSA/1932)
  9. (79.13) Aikoku Hirabayashi (JPN/1932)
  10. (79.13) Alberto Romero (MEX/1932)
  11. (79.13) Carlos Padilla (PHI/1932)
  12. (79.13) Harold Thomas (NZL/1932)
  13. (79.13) John Flood (IRL/1932)
  14. (79.13) Luis Sardella (ARG/1932)
  15. (79.13) Nils Althin (SWE/1932)
  16. (79.13) Tony Mancini (CAN/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (9600) Sten Suvio (FIN/1936)
  2. (6000) Michael Murach (GER/1936)
  3. (3840) Gerhard Pedersen (DEN/1936)
  4. (2400) Roger Tritz (FRA/1936)
  5. (861) Hens Dekkers (NED/1936)
  6. (861) Mándi Imre (HUN/1936)
  7. (861) Raúl Rodríguez (ARG/1936)
  8. (861) Simplicio de Castro (PHI/1936)
  9. (79.13=158.3) Mathias Sancassiani (LUX/1928,36)
  10. (79.13) Chester Rutecki (USA/1936)
  11. (79.13) Gaspard Deridder (BEL/1936)
  12. (79.13) Leonard Cook (AUS/1936)
  13. (79.13) Rudolf Andreassen (NOR/1936)
  14. (79.13) Thomas Arbuthnott (NZL/1936)
  15. (79.13) Walter Pack (GBR/1936)
  16. (79.13) Walter Grieb (SUI/1936)
  17. (1.991) Emilio Ballado (MEX/1936)
  18. (1.991) Enrique Giaverini (CHI/1936)
  19. (1.991) Francisco Costanzo (URU/1936)
  20. (1.991) Józef Pisarski (POL/1936)
  21. (1.991) Keikan Ri (JPN/1936)
  22. (1.991) Maurice Camyree (CAN/1936)
  23. (1.991) Stanislav Rajdl (TCH/1936)
  24. (1.991) Umberto Pittori (ITA/1936)

1948


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2004-03-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.