Boxing - Bantamweight

Boxing

1908

Antwerpen 1920 (-53.52 kg / -118 lbs)

  1. (9600) Clarence Walker (RSA/1920)
  2. (6000) Chris Graham (CAN/1920)
  3. (3840) George McKenzie (GBR/1920)
  4. (2400) Henri Hébrants (BEL/1920)
  5. (861) Edward Hartman (USA/1920)
  6. (861) John Koss (NOR/1920)
  7. (861) Henri Ricard (FRA/1920)
  8. (861) Sam Vogel (USA/1920)
  9. (136.5) Alfons Bouwens (BEL/1920)
  10. (136.5) Georges Cochon (FRA/1920)
  11. (136.5) Daniel Bowling (GBR/1920)
  12. (136.5) Hjalmar Nygaard (NOR/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (9600) William Smith (RSA/1924)
  2. (6000) Salvatore Tripoli (USA/1924)
    semi-finalists
  3. (3840) Jean Ces (FRA/1924)
  4. (2400) Oscar Andrén (SWE/1924)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Albert Barber (GBR/1924)
  6. (861) Antonio Sánchez (ESP/1924)
  7. (861) Benjamín Pertuzzo (ARG/1924)
  8. (861) Jacques Lemouton (FRA/1924)
    second round
  9. (79.13) Franz Barta (AUT/1924)
  10. (79.13) Harry Wolff (SWE/1924)
  11. (79.13) Jacobus Smit (NED/1924)
  12. (79.13) Johann Weidel (SUI/1924)
  13. (79.13) José Pastor (ESP/1924)
  14. (79.13) Joseph Lazarus (USA/1924)
  15. (79.13) Leslie Tarrant (GBR/1924)
  16. (79.13) Robert Hilliard (IRL/1924)
    first round
  17. (2.94) Armando Ricciardi (ITA/1924)
  18. (2.94) Carlos Usaveaga (CHI/1924)
  19. (2.94) Domenico Bernasconi (ITA/1924)
  20. (2.94) Francois Sybille (BEL/1924)
  21. (2.94) Manuel Gonzalez (URU/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (9600) Vittorio Tamagnini (ITA/1928)
  2. (6000) John Daley (USA/1928)
  3. (3840) Harry Isaacs (RSA/1928)
  4. (2400) Frank Traynor (IRL/1928)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=10461) Carmelo Robledo (ARG/1928-32)
  6. (861) Széles János (HUN/1928)
  7. (861) John Garland (GBR/1928)
  8. (861) Vincent Glionna (CAN/1928)
    round two
  9. (79.13=3919) Fidel Ortíz (MEX/1928,36)
  10. (79.13=6079) Hans Ziglarski (GER/1928-32)
  11. (79.13) Aage Fahrenholtz (DEN/1928)
  12. (79.13) Ernest Mignard (FRA/1928)
  13. (79.13) Fuji Okamoto (JPN/1928)
  14. (79.13) Lars Mellström (SWE/1928)
  15. (79.13) Osvaldo Sánchez (CHI/1928)
  16. (79.13) Raymond Van Rumbecke (BEL/1928)
    round one
  17. (4.92) Ingvald Bjerke (NOR/1928)
  18. (4.92) Stefan Glon (POL/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (9600) Horace "Lefty" Gwynne (CAN/1932)
  2. (6000=6079) Hans Ziglarski (GER/1928-32)
  3. (3840) José Luis Villanueva (PHI/1932)
  4. (2400) Joseph Lang (USA/1932)
  5. (861) Akira Nakao (JPN/1932)
  6. (861) Carlos Pereyra (ARG/1932)
  7. (861) Paul Nicolas (FRA/1932)
  8. (861) Vito Melis (ITA/1932)
  9. (195) Patrick Hughes (IRL/1932)
  10. (195) Sabino Tirado (MEX/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (9600) Ulderico Sergo (ITA/1936)
  2. (6000) Jack Wilson (USA/1936)
  3. (3840=3919) Fidel Ortíz (MEX/1928,36)
  4. (2400) Stig Cederberg (SWE/1936)
  5. (861) Alexander Hannan (RSA/1936)
  6. (861) Joseph Cornelis (BEL/1936)
  7. (861) Oscar de Larrazábal (PHI/1936)
  8. (861) Shunpei Hashioka (JPN/1936)
  9. (79.13) Albert Barnes (GBR/1936)
  10. (79.13) Alfredo Petrone (URU/1936)
  11. (79.13) Antoni Czortek (POL/1936)
  12. (79.13) Kubinyi Frigyes (HUN/1936)
  13. (79.13) José Vergara (CHI/1936)
  14. (79.13) Karl Kummer (SUI/1936)
  15. (79.13) Walter Mathä (AUT/1936)
  16. (79.13) Wilhelm Stasch (GER/1936)
  17. (1.991) František Doležal (TCH/1936)
  18. (1.991) Hervé Lacelles (CAN/1936)
  19. (1.991) Johannes de Moor (NED/1936)
  20. (1.991) Leonardo Gulle (ARG/1936)
  21. (1.991) Marin Ga?par (ROM/1936)
  22. (1.991) Pierre Bonnet (FRA/1936)
  23. (1.991) Veikko Huuskonen (FIN/1936)
  24. (1.991) Viggo Frederiksen (DEN/1936)

1948


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2004-03-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.