Athletics - Men's 800 m

800 m

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Albert Hill (GBR/1920)
  2. (4000) Earl Eby (USA/1920)
  3. (2560) Bevil Rudd (RSA/1920)
  4. (1600=1601) Edgar Mountain (GBR/1920-24)
  5. (1000) Donald Scott (USA/1920)
  6. (640) Albert Sprott (USA/1920)
  7. (400=468.0) Adje Paulen (NED/1920-28)
  8. (256) Jean Esparbès (FRA/1920)
  9. (160) Thomas Campbell (USA/1920)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68) Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA/1920)
  11. (68=136) Sven Lundgren (SWE/1920-24)
  12. (68) Anatole Bolin (SWE/1920)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2) Robert Goullieux (FRA/1920)
  14. (17.2=17.20) Giuseppe Bonini (ITA/1920-24)
  15. (17.2) Fernand Bauduin (FRA/1920)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (4.32) Miguel García (ESP/1920)
  17. (4.32) Kléber Argouac'h (FRA/1920)
  18. (4.32) Henning Dafel (RSA/1920)
    seventh in semi-final
  19. (1.3) James Doig (RSA/1920)
    dns in semi-final
  20. (1.3=1.300) Philip Baker (GBR/1912-20)
    fifth in heats
  21. (0.311) Joseph Van Der Wee (BEL/1920)
  22. (0.311) Elis Johansson (SWE/1920)
  23. (0.311) Egide Simonazzi (ITA/1920)
  24. (0.311) Nils Engdahl (SWE/1920)
  25. (0.311) Jaroslav Procházka (CZE/1920)
    sixth in heats
  26. (0.031) Saburo Hasumi (JPN/1920)
  27. (0.031) Arturo Porro (ITA/1920)
  28. (0.031=4072) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
  29. (0.031) Johannes Villemson (EST/1920)
  30. (0.031) Henri Godin (BEL/1920)
    seventh in heats
  31. (-2.31) José Grasset (ESP/1920)
  32. (-2.31) Léongé Oleffe (BEL/1920)
  33. (-2.31) Karel Frankenstein (CZE/1920)
  34. (-2.31) Josef Teplý (CZE/1920)
  35. (-2.31) Émile Barral (MON/1920)
    eighth in heats
  36. (-3.52=0.034) Karel Pribyl (CZE/1920-24)
  37. (-3.52=-2.16) Hector Phillips (CAN/1920-24)
    ninth in heats
  38. (-3.21) Jean Proess (LUX/1920)
  39. (-3.21) Odolf Norman Larsen (NOR/1920)
    dnf in heats
  40. (-3.10) Jean Delarge (BEL/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400=12800) Douglas Lowe (GBR/1924-28)
  2. (4000=4085) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
  3. (2560) Schuyler Enck (USA/1924)
  4. (1600) Henry Stallard (GBR/1924)
  5. (1000) William Richardson (USA/1924)
  6. (640) Ray Dodge (USA/1924)
  7. (400) John Watters (USA/1924)
  8. (256) Charles Hoff (NOR/1924)
  9. (160=160) Harry Houghton (GBR/1924-28)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68) Rudolf Johansson (SWE/1924)
  11. (68=136) Sven Emil Lundgren (SWE/1920-24)
  12. (68=468) Adriaan Paulen (NED/1920-28)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2) Gösta Jansson (FIN/1924)
  14. (17.2=17.47) Norman MacEachern (IRL/1924-28)
  15. (17.2) Kai Jensen (DEN/1924)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (4.32) Clarence Oldfield (RSA/1924)
  17. (4.32) François Morren (BEL/1924)
  18. (4.32) John Harris (CAN/1924)
    seventh in semi-final
  19. (1.08=1.352) Georges Baraton (FRA/1924-28)
  20. (1.08) René Wiriath (FRA/1924)
  21. (1.08=1601) Edgar Mountain (GBR/1920-24)
    eighth in semi-final
  22. (0.272) Tom MacKay (CAN/1924)
  23. (0.272=0.272) Albert Larsen (DEN/1924-28)
  24. (0.272) Louis Phillips (FRA/1924)
    fourth in heats
  25. (0.033) Charles Davis (RSA/1924)
  26. (0.033) Maurice Grosclaude (FRA/1924)
  27. (0.033) Malcolm Boyd (AUS/1924)
  28. (0.033) Puccio Pucci (ITA/1924)
  29. (0.033) Ferruccino Bruni (ITA/1924)
  30. (0.033) Stefan Kostrzewski (POL/1924)
  31. (0.033) Tokushige Noto (JPN/1924)
  32. (0.033=0.033) Karel Pribyl (TCH/1920-24)
    fifth in heats
  33. (-2.11=17.2) Mario-Giuseppe Bonini (ITA/1920-24)
  34. (-2.11) Roy Norman (AUS/1924)
  35. (-2.11=-2.15) Hector Phillips (CAN/1920-24)
  36. (-2.11) Johannes Menso (NED/1924)
  37. (-2.11=4000) Erik Byléhn (SWE/1924-28)
  38. (-2.11) Guillermo Amparan (MEX/1924)
    sixth in heats
  39. (-4.91) Eduard Riedl (CZE/1924)
  40. (-4.91) Narciso Costa (BRA/1924)
  41. (-4.91) Stefan Oldak (POL/1924)
  42. (-4.91) Jack Newman (AUS/1924)
    seventh in heat
  43. (-4.26) Christophe Mirgain (LUX/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400=12800) Douglas Lowe (GBR/1924-28)
  2. (4000=4000) Erik Byléhn (SWE/1924-28)
  3. (2560) Hermann Engelhard (GER/1928)
  4. (1600=7392) Philip Edwards (CAN/1928-36)
  5. (1000) Lloyd Hahn (USA/1928)
  6. (640=896) Séraphin Martin (FRA/1928-32)
  7. (400) Earl Fuller (USA/1928)
  8. (256) Jean Keller (FRA/1928)
  9. (160) Ray Watson (USA/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68=4085) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
  11. (68) Brant Little (CAN/1928)
  12. (68) Barsi László (HUN/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2=177.2) Otto Peltzer (GER/1928-32)
  14. (17.2) Ralph Starr (GBR/1928)
  15. (17.2) John Sittig (USA/1928)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (4.32=4004) Alexander Wilson (CAN/1928-32)
  17. (4.32) Fredy Müller (GER/1928)
  18. (4.32) Guido Cominotto (ITA/1928)
    seventh in semi-final
  19. (1.08) Serafin Dengra (ARG/1928)
  20. (1.08) Wilfred Tatham (GBR/1928)
  21. (1.08) Vilém Šindler (CZE/1928)
    eighth in semi-final
  22. (0.272=1.352) Georges Baraton (FRA/1924-28)
  23. (0.272=17.47) Norman MacEachern (IRL/1924-28)
  24. (0.272) Olaf Strand (NOR/1928)
    fourth in heats
  25. (0.033=468) Adriaan Paulen (NED/1920-28)
  26. (0.033) Leopoldo Ledesma (ARG/1928)
  27. (0.033) René Féger (FRA/1928)
  28. (0.033) Friedrich-Wilhelm Tarnogrocki (GER/1928)
  29. (0.033) Ettore Tavernari (ITA/1928)
  30. (0.033) August Zeegers (NED/1928)
  31. (0.033) Adolf Kittel (CZE/1928)
  32. (0.033) Ömer Besim Kosalay (TUR/1928)
    fifth in heats
  33. (-3.95=1.081) Luciano Iturbe (MEX/1928-32)
  34. (-3.95) William Whyte (AUS/1928)
  35. (-3.95) Gérald Bertheloot (BEL/1928)
  36. (-3.95) Philippe Coenjaerts (BEL/1928)
  37. (-3.95) Jack Walters (CAN/1928)
  38. (-3.95) Alfonso García (MEX/1928)
  39. (-3.95) Feliks Malanowski (POL/1928)
    sixth in heats
  40. (-4.37=0.272) Albert Larsen (DEN/1924-28)
  41. (-4.37=160) Harry Houghton (GBR/1924-28)
  42. (-4.37) Charles Stuart (AUS/1928)
  43. (-4.37) Joaquin Miguel (ESP/1928)
  44. (-4.37) Vasilios Stavrinos (GRE/1928)
  45. (-4.37) Gerry Coughlan (IRL/1928)
  46. (-4.37) Andries Hoogewerf (NED/1928)
    seventh in heats
  47. (-5.27) Antonios Mangos (GRE/1928)
  48. (-5.27) J. Murphy (IND/1928)
  49. (-5.27) Louis Schmit (LUX/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400) Thomas Hampson (GBR/1932)
  2. (4000=4004) Alexander Wilson (CAN/1928-32)
  3. (2560=7392) Philip Edwards (CAN/1928-36)
  4. (1600) Edwin Genung (USA/1932)
  5. (1000) Edwin Turner (USA/1932)
  6. (640=1640) Charles Hornbostel (USA/1932-36)
  7. (400=468) John Powell (GBR/1932-36)
  8. (256=896) Séraphin Martin (FRA/1928-32)
  9. (160=177.2) Otto Peltzer (GER/1928-32)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68=72.32) Hjalmar Johannesen (NOR/1932-36)
  11. (68) Edward King (CAN/1932)
  12. (68) Cyril Evans (NZL/1932)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2=4085) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
  14. (17.2) Hermenegildo del Rosso (ARG/1932)
  15. (17.2) Max Danz (GER/1932)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (4.32) Domingos Puglisi (BRA/1932)
  17. (4.32) René Morel (FRA/1932)
  18. (4.32) Nestor Gomes (BRA/1932)
    seventh in semi-final
  19. (1.08=1.081) Luciano Iturbe (MEX/1928-32)
  20. (1.08) Paul Keller (FRA/1932)
  21. (1.08) Miguel Vasconcelos (MEX/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) John Woodruff (USA/1936)
  2. (4000) Mario Lanzi (ITA/1936)
  3. (2560=7392) Philip Edwards (CAN/1928-36)
  4. (1600) Kazimierz Kucharski (POL/1936)
  5. (1000=1640) Charles Hornbostel (USA/1932-36)
  6. (640) Harry Williamson (USA/1936)
  7. (400) Juan Carlos Anderson (ARG/1936)
  8. (256) Gerald Backhouse (AUS/1936)
  9. (160) Brian McCabe (GBR/1936)
    fourth in semi-final
  10. (68=468) John Powell (GBR/1932-36)
  11. (68) Raymond Petit (FRA/1936)
  12. (68) Szabó Miklós (HUN/1936)
    fifth in semi-final
  13. (17.2) Abbott Conway (CAN/1936)
  14. (17.2) Wolfgang Dessecker (GER/1936)
  15. (17.2) Ewald Mertens (GER/1936)
    sixth in semi-final
  16. (4.32=72.32) Hjalmar Johannesen (NOR/1932-36)
  17. (4.32) Franz Eichberger (AUT/1936)
  18. (4.32) René Soulier (FRA/1936)
    seventh/eighth in semi-final
  19. (0.676) Emil Hübscher (AUT/1936)
  20. (0.676) Jean Verhaert (BEL/1936)
  21. (0.676) Francis Handley (GBR/1936)
  22. (0.676) Temesvári Ferenc (HUN/1936)
  23. (0.676) Vadas József (HUN/1936)
  24. (0.676) Vernon Boot (NZL/1936)
    fifth in heats
  25. (0.043) Pierre Hemmer (LUX/1936)
  26. (0.043) Willem Botha (RSA/1936)
  27. (0.043) William Lindeque (RSA/1936)
  28. (0.043) Clerke Scholtz (RSA/1936)
  29. (0.043) Evžen Rošický (TCH/1936)
  30. (0.043) Emanuel "Emil" Goršek (YUG/1936)
    sixth in heats
  31. (-2.27=4085) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
  32. (-2.27) Rudolf Harbig (GER/1936)
  33. (-2.27) Georgios Georgakopoulos (GRE/1936)
  34. (-2.27) Kumao Aochi (JPN/1936)
  35. (-2.27) Toshitaka Tomie (JPN/1936)
  36. (-2.27) Carlos Marcenario (PER/1936)
    seventh in heats
  37. (-3.23) John Liddle (CAN/1936)
  38. (-3.23) Charles Stein (LUX/1936)
    eighth in heats
  39. (-3.14) Gyan Bhalla (IND/1936)
  40. (-3.14) Stanislav Otáhal (TCH/1936)
    ninth in heats
  41. (-3.10) Stavros Velkopoulos (GRE/1936)
  42. (-3.10) Francisco Valdez (PER/1936)
  43. (-3.10) Erik Wennberg (SWE/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-03-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.