Athletics - Men's 400 m

400 m

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Bevil Rudd (RSA/1920)
  2. (4000=6560) Guy Butler (GBR/1920-24)
  3. (2560=2690) Nils Engdahl (SWE/1920-24)
  4. (1600) Frank Shea (USA/1920)
  5. (1000) John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR/1920)
  6. (640) Henning Dafel (RSA/1920)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Robert Emery (USA/1920)
  8. (328=1928) Ted Meredith (USA/1912-20)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) George Schiller (USA/1920)
  10. (130) Géo André (FRA/1920)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=52.68) Gaston Fèry (FRA/1920-24)
  12. (52) Eric Sundblad (SWE/1920)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5) François Morren (BEL/1920)
  14. (14.5=25.26) Erik "Erkka" Wilén (FIN/1920-24)
  15. (14.5) Robert Lindsay (GBR/1920)
  16. (14.5) Miguel García (ESP/1920)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29=132.3) Clarence Oldfield (RSA/1920-24)
  18. (2.29) Hector Phillips (CAN/1920)
  19. (2.29) Omer Corteyn (BEL/1920)
  20. (2.29) Hedges Worthington-Eyre (GBR/1920)
    third in heats
  21. (0.171) Anatole Bolin (SWE/1920)
  22. (0.171) Karel Frankenstein (CZE/1920)
  23. (0.171) Sven Krokström (SWE/1920)
  24. (0.171) Giuseppe Bernardoni (ITA/1920)
  25. (0.171) Reinhold Saulmann (EST/1920)
  26. (0.171=0.171) Karel Pribyl (CZE/1920-24)
  27. (0.171) Maurice Delvart (FRA/1920)
  28. (0.171) Egide Simonazzi (ITA/1920)
  29. (0.171) Jean Proess (LUX/1920)
  30. (0.171) Eugène Bayon (FRA/1920)
    fourth in heats
  31. (-2.24) Francis Irvine (RSA/1920)
  32. (-2.24) Giovanni Tosi (ITA/1920)
  33. (-2.24=-2.27) Jules Migeot (BEL/1920-24)
  34. (-2.24) Einar Mangset (NOR/1920)
  35. (-2.24) Purma Bannerjee (IND/1920)
  36. (-2.24) José García (ESP/1920)
  37. (-2.24) Achmed Abbas Sabri (EGY/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400) Eric Liddell (GBR/1924)
  2. (4000) Horatio Fitch (USA/1924)
  3. (2560=6560) Guy Butler (GBR/1920-24)
  4. (1600) David Johnson (CAN/1924)
  5. (1000) John Taylor (USA/1924)
  6. (640) Josef Imbach (SUI/1924)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=328.7) Adriaan Paulen (NED/1924-28)
  8. (328) Charles Hoff (NOR/1924)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=2690) Nils Engdahl (SWE/1920-24)
  10. (130=132.3) Clarence Oldfield (RSA/1920-24)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Lawrence Betts (RSA/1924)
  12. (52) Artur Svensson (SWE/1924)
    third in quarter-final (13-18)
  13. (10.76) Allan Christie (CAN/1924)
  14. (10.76) Gustaf Wejnarth (SWE/1924)
  15. (10.76) Barthélémy Favaudon (FRA/1924)
  16. (10.76) Raymond Robertson (USA/1924)
  17. (10.76=25.26) Erik "Erkka" Wilén (FIN/1920-24)
  18. (10.76) Eric Wilson (USA/1924)
    fourth in quarter-final (19-24)
  19. (0.676) Edward Toms (GBR/1924)
  20. (0.676=52.68) Gaston Féry (FRA/1920-24)
  21. (0.676) Terence Pitt (IND/1924)
  22. (0.676) Luigi Facelli (ITA/1924)
  23. (0.676) Roy Norman (AUS/1924)
  24. (0.676=0.719) Sean Lavan (IRL/1924-28)
    fifth in quarter-final (25-30)
  25. (0.043) Kurunczy Lajos (HUN/1924)
  26. (0.043) Kai Jensen (DEN/1924)
  27. (0.043) Alfredo Gargiullo (ITA/1924)
  28. (0.043) Tokushige Noto (JPN/1924)
    sixth in quarter-final (31-33)
  29. (-2.43) Federico Brewster (ARG/1924)
  30. (-2.43) George Renwick (GBR/1924)
    did not start in quarter-final
  31. (-2.43) Horace Aylwin (CAN/1924)
  32. (-2.43) Erik Åström (FIN/1924)
  33. (-2.43) Raymond Fritz (FRA/1924)
    third in heats (34-46)
  34. (-3.33=-2.27) Jules Migeot (BEL/1920-24)
  35. (-3.33) Richard Honner (AUS/1924)
  36. (-3.33) William Fuller (CAN/1924)
  37. (-3.33) Willem Bolten (NED/1924)
  38. (-3.33) Willem Kat (NED/1924)
  39. (-3.33) Charles Lane (AUS/1924)
  40. (-3.33) Carlos Garces (MEX/1924)
  41. (-3.33) Francisco Dova (ARG/1924)
  42. (-3.33) Félix Escobar (ARG/1924)
  43. (-3.33) Stefan Oldak (POL/1924)
  44. (-3.33) Erik Byléhn (SWE/1924)
  45. (-3.33) Narciso Costa (BRA/1924)
  46. (-3.33) Paul Hammer (LUX/1924)
    fourth in heats (46-56)
  47. (-5.11) Reinhold Kesküll (EST/1924)
  48. (-5.11) Kiril Petrunov (BUL/1924)
  49. (-5.11) Édouard Armand (HAI/1924)
  50. (-5.11) Guillermo Amparan (MEX/1924)
  51. (-5.11) Johannes Menso (NED/1924)
  52. (-5.11) Emilio Casanovas (ARG/1924)
  53. (-5.11) José Martínez (MEX/1924)
  54. (-5.11) Raymond Jamois (FRA/1924)
  55. (-5.11) Stanislaw Swietochowski (POL/1924)
  56. (-5.11) Ennio Maffiolini (ITA/1924)
    fifth in heats (57-60)
  57. (-7.23) Christophe Mirgain (LUX/1924)
  58. (-7.23) Juan Escutia (MEX/1924)
  59. (-7.23=0.171) Karel Pribyl (CZE/1920-24)
  60. (-7.23) Christian Simmen (SUI/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400) Raymond Barbuti (USA/1928)
  2. (4000=4052) James Ball (CAN/1928-32)
  3. (2560=2612) Joachim Büchner (GER/1928-32)
  4. (1600) John Rinkel (GBR/1928)
  5. (1000) Werner "Harry" Storz (GER/1928)
  6. (640) Herman Phillips (USA/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=2888) Alexander Wilson (CAN/1928-32)
  8. (328) Barsi László (HUN/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) René Féger (FRA/1928)
  10. (130) Henricus Broos (NED/1928)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Philip Edwards (CAN/1928)
  12. (52) Georges Krotoff (FRA/1928)
    third in quarterfinals
  13. (10.76) Joseph Jackson (FRA/1928)
  14. (10.76) Arthur Green (GBR/1928)
  15. (10.76) Roger Leigh-Wood (GBR/1928)
  16. (10.76) Otto Neumann (GER/1928)
  17. (10.76) Johann Bartl (CZE/1928)
  18. (10.76) Emil Snyder (USA/1928)
    fourth in quaterfinals
  19. (0.676=328.7) Adriaan Paulen (NED/1924-28)
  20. (0.676) François Prinsen (BEL/1928)
  21. (0.676) Georges Dupont (FRA/1928)
  22. (0.676) Reinholdt Schmidt (GER/1928)
  23. (0.676) Andries Hoogewerf (NED/1928)
  24. (0.676) Joseph Tierney (USA/1928)
    fifth in quarterfinals
  25. (0.043=0.719) Sean Lavan (IRL/1924-28)
  26. (0.043) Hermann Geißler (AUT/1928)
  27. (0.043) Fred MacBeth (CAN/1928)
  28. (0.043) James Hall (IND/1928)
  29. (0.043) Jesús Moraila (MEX/1928)
  30. (0.043) Luciano Iturbe (MEX/1928)
    fourth in heats
  31. (-2.17) Émile Langenraedt (BEL/1928)
  32. (-2.17) José Vicente Salinas (CHI/1928)
  33. (-2.17) Louis Lundgren (DEN/1928)
  34. (-2.17) Joaquin Miguel (ESP/1928)
  35. (-2.17) John Hanlon (GBR/1928)
  36. (-2.17) Magdics-Mátrai László (HUN/1928)
  37. (-2.17) Gerö Mór (HUN/1928)
  38. (-2.17) Klemens Biniakowski (POL/1928)
  39. (-2.17) Zygmunt Weiss (POL/1928)
  40. (-2.17) Jaroslav Vykoupil (CZE/1928)
    fifth in heats
  41. (-4.24) Alfonso García (MEX/1928)
  42. (-4.24) Charles Stuart (AUS/1928)
  43. (-4.24) Vasilios Stavrinos (GRE/1928)
  44. (-4.24) Szalay Jenö (HUN/1928)
  45. (-4.24) Marinus van den Berge (NED/1928)
  46. (-4.24) Feliks Zuber (POL/1928)
  47. (-4.24) Stefan Kostrzewski (POL/1928)
    sixth in heats
  48. (-5.17) Rudolfo Hannig (CHI/1928)
  49. (-5.17) Fritz Eyschen (LUX/1928)
  50. (-5.17) Victor Villasenor (MEX/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400) William Carr (USA/1932)
  2. (4000) Benjamin Eastman (USA/1932)
  3. (2560=2888) Alexander Wilson (CAN/1928-32)
  4. (1600) William Walters (RSA/1932)
  5. (1000) James Gordon (USA/1932)
  6. (640) George Golding (AUS/1932)
  7. (328=328.4) Börje Strandvall (FIN/1932-36)
  8. (328=656) Godfrey Rampling (GBR/1932-36)
  9. (130) Felix Rinner (AUT/1932)
  10. (130) Crew Stoneley (GBR/1932)
  11. (52=4052) James Ball (CAN/1928-32)
  12. (52=2612) Joachim Büchner (GER/1928-32)
  13. (17.2) Domingos Puglisi (BRA/1932)
  14. (17.2) Raymond Lewis (CAN/1932)
  15. (17.2) Hjalmar Johannesen (NOR/1932)
  16. (4.32=4.684) Adolf Metzner (GER/1932-36)
  17. (4.32) Iwao Masuda (JPN/1932)
  18. (4.32) Seikan Oki (JPN/1932)
  19. (0.676) Walter Nehb (GER/1932)
  20. (0.676) Carlos de Anda (MEX/1932)
  21. (0.676) Ricardo Arguello (MEX/1932)
  22. (0.676) Stuart Black (NZL/1932)
  23. (0.676) Johan "Kell" Areskoug (SWE/1932)
  24. (0.676) Sten Pettersson (SWE/1932)
  25. (0.082) Khristos Mantikas (GRE/1932)
  26. (0.082) Seiken Cho (JPN/1932)
  27. (0.04) Manuel Alvárez (MEX/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) Archibald Williams (USA/1936)
  2. (4000) Godfrey Brown (GBR/1936)
  3. (2560) James LuValle (USA/1936)
  4. (1600=1615) William Roberts (GBR/1936-48)
  5. (1000) William Fritz (CAN/1936)
  6. (640) John Loaring (CAN/1936)
  7. (328=656) Godfrey Rampling (GBR/1932-36)
  8. (328) Mario Lanzi (ITA/1936)
  9. (130) Juan Carlos Anderson (ARG/1936)
  10. (130) Pierre Skawinski (FRA/1936)
  11. (52) Hermann Blazejezak (GER/1936)
  12. (52) Harold Smallwood (USA/1936)
  13. (14.5) Rudolf Klupsch (GER/1936)
  14. (14.5) Zsitva Zoltán (HUN/1936)
  15. (14.5) Bertil von Wachenfeldt (SWE/1936)
  16. (14.5) Olle Danielsson (SWE/1936)
  17. (2.29=330.3) Dennis Shore (RSA/1936-48)
  18. (2.29) Marshall Limon (CAN/1936)
  19. (2.29) Georges Henry (FRA/1936)
  20. (0.364=328.4) Börje Strandvall (FIN/1932-36)
  21. (0.364=4.684) Adolf Metzner (GER/1932-36)
  22. (0.364) Gunnar Christensen (DEN/1936)
  23. (0.364) Vadas József (HUN/1936)
  24. (0.364) Karel Kn?nický (TCH/1936)
  25. (0.033) Alfred König (AUT/1936)
  26. (0.033) Mohamed Ebeid (EGY/1936)
  27. (0.033) Raymond Boisset (FRA/1936)
  28. (0.033) Toyoyi Aihara (JPN/1936)
  29. (0.033) Rolf Schønheyder (NOR/1936)
  30. (0.033) Fransisc Nemes (ROM/1936)
  31. (0.033) Albert Jud (SUI/1936)
  32. (0.033) Sven Strömberg (SWE/1936)
  33. (-3.84) Johann-Baptist Gudenus (AUT/1936)
  34. (-3.84) Jean Verhaert (BEL/1936)
  35. (-3.84) Antônio de Carvalho (BRA/1936)
  36. (-3.84) Raúl Muñoz (CHI/1936)
  37. (-3.84) Ribényi Tibor (HUN/1936)
  38. (-3.84) Gyan Bhalla (IND/1936)
  39. (-3.84) Keiji Imai (JPN/1936)
  40. (-3.84) Jean Krombach (LUX/1936)
  41. (-4.52) Leonard Tay (CHN/1936)
  42. (-4.52) Hiroyoshi Kubota (JPN/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-03-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.