Athletics - Men's 100 m

100 m

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400=7400) Charles Paddock (USA/1920-24)
  2. (4000) Morris Kirksey (USA/1920)
  3. (2560) Harry Edwards (GUY/1920)
  4. (1600=5600) Jackson Scholz (USA/1920-24)
  5. (1000). Émile Ali-Khan (FRA/1920)
  6. (640=1280) Loren Murchison (USA/1920-24)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Jack Oosterlaak (RSA/1920)
  8. (328=328.1) Paul Brochart (BEL/1920-28)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=130.0) Félix Mendizábal (ESP/1920-24)
  10. (130) William Hill (GBR/1920)
    third in quarter-final
  11. (31.12=32.04) René Mourlon (FRA/1912-24)
  12. (31.12) Jacobus Bukes (RSA/1920)
  13. (31.12) George Davidson (NZL/1920)
  14. (31.12) Josef Imbach (SUI/1920)
  15. (31.12=31.36) Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
    fourth in quarter-final
  16. (3.112) William Hunt (AUS/1920)
  17. (3.112) August Sørensen (DEN/1920)
  18. (3.112=6403) Harold Abrahams (GBR/1920-24)
  19. (3.112) René Tirard (FRA/1920)
  20. (3.112) Marinus Sørensen (DEN/1920)
    fifth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364) Mario Riccobono (ITA/1920)
  22. (0.364=0.364) Vittorio Zucca (ITA/1920-24)
  23. (0.364) Cornelis Wezepoel (NED/1920)
  24. (0.364) Alexandre Penton (CAN/1920)
    third in heats
  25. (0.023) Marcel Gustin (BEL/1920)
  26. (0.023) Erik Lindvall (SWE/1920)
  27. (0.023) Albert Heijnneman (NED/1920)
  28. (0.023) Francis Irvine (RSA/1920)
  29. (0.023) Leonard Dixon (RSA/1920)
  30. (0.023) René Lorain (FRA/1920)
  31. (0.023=0.024) Diego Ordóñez Arcauz (ESP/1920-28)
  32. (0.023) Carlos Botín Polanco (ESP/1920)
  33. (0.023) Rolf Stenersen (NOR/1920)
  34. (0.023) Giorgio Croci (ITA/1920)
  35. (0.023) Agne Holmström (SWE/1920)
  36. (0.023=130.0) Cyril Coaffee (CAN/1920-24)
    fourth in heats
  37. (-4.90) Ichiro Kaga (JPN/1920)
  38. (-4.90) Achmed Abbas Sabri (EGY/1920)
  39. (-4.90) Vojtech Plzák (CZE/1920)
  40. (-4.90) Bjarne Guldager (NOR/1920)
  41. (-4.90) August Waibel (SUI/1920)
  42. (-4.90) Johan "Jojo" Johnsen (NOR/1920)
  43. (-4.90) Jean Colbach (LUX/1920)
  44. (-4.90) Shinichi Yamaoka (JPN/1920)
  45. (-4.90) Dimitrios Karabatis (GRE/1920)
  46. (-4.90) Harry van Rappard (NED/1920)
  47. (-4.90) Fritiof Normann Andersen (DEN/1920)
  48. (-4.90) Julien Lehouck (BEL/1920)
    fifth in heats
  49. (-6.39=0.676) Paul Hammer (LUX/1920-24)
  50. (-6.39) Purma Bannerjee (IND/1920)
  51. (-6.39) Nils Sandström (SWE/1920)
  52. (-6.39) Alex Servais (LUX/1920)
  53. (-6.39) Jaime Camps Gordon (ESP/1920)
  54. (-6.39) Eduard Hašek (CZE/1920)
  55. (-6.39) Edmond Médécin (MON/1920)
  56. (-6.39) Sven Malm (SWE/1920)
  57. (-6.39) Reinhold Saulmann (EST/1920)
  58. (-6.39) Jean Lefèvre (BEL/1920)
  59. (-6.39) Asle Bækkedahl (NOR/1920)
    sixth in heats
  60. (-8.82) Jan de Vries (NED/1920)
  61. (-8.82) Giovanni Orlandi (ITA/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. (6400=6403) Harold Abrahams (GBR/1920-24)
  2. (4000=5600) Jackson Scholz (USA/1920-24)
  3. (2560) Arthur Porritt (NZL/1924)
  4. (1600) Chester Bowman (USA/1924)
  5. (1000=7400) Charles Paddock (USA/1920-24)
  6. (640=1280) Loren Murchison (USA/1920-24)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) William Nichol (GBR/1924)
  8. (328) Edwin Carr (AUS/1924)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Maurice Degrelle (FRA/1924)
  10. (130=130.0) Cyril Coaffee (CAN/1920-24)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=52.68) George Hester (CAN/1924-28)
  12. (52) Giovanni Frangipane (ITA/1924)
    third in quarter-final
  13. (10.76) Henricus Broos (NED/1924)
  14. (10.76=21.52) Walter Rangeley (GBR/1924-28)
  15. (10.76=11.44) André Mourlon (FRA/1924-28)
  16. (10.76) Gerö Ferenc (HUN/1924)
  17. (10.76) Johannes van Kampen (NED/1924)
  18. (10.76) Lancelot Royle (GBR/1924)
    fourth in quarter-final
  19. (0.676=0.676) Paul Hammer (LUX/1920-24)
  20. (0.676=32.04) René Mourlon (FRA/1912-24)
  21. (0.676=1.352) Marinus van den Berge (NED/1924-28)
  22. (0.676) Albert Heise (FRA/1924)
  23. (0.676) George Dustan (RSA/1924)
  24. (0.676) Oto Sevisko (LAT/1924)
    fifth in quarter-final
  25. (0.043) Reijo Halme (FIN/1924)
  26. (0.043) Kurunczy Lajos (HUN/1924)
  27. (0.043) Janis Oja (LAT/1924)
  28. (0.043) Ernesto Bonacina (ITA/1924)
  29. (0.043) Rózsahegyi Gusztáv (HUN/1924)
  30. (0.043=328.1) Paul Brochart (BEL/1920-28)
    sixth in quarter-final
  31. (-2.36) Anthony Vince (CAN/1924)
  32. (-2.36) Enrico Torre (ITA/1924)
  33. (-2.36=130.0) Félix Mendizábal (ESP/1920-24)
    did not start in semi-final
  34. (-2.36) Walter Strebi (SUI/1924)
    third in heats (35-51)
  35. (-3.16) Camilio Carlos Rivas (ARG/1924)
  36. (-3.16) Mogens Truelsen (DEN/1924)
  37. (-3.16) Ferdinand Kaindl (AUT/1924)
  38. (-3.16) Frits Lamp (NED/1924)
  39. (-3.16) Henri Cockuyt (BEL/1924)
  40. (-3.16) Antonín Svoboda (TCH/1924)
  41. (-3.16=10.91) André Théard (HAI/1924-32)
  42. (-3.16=0.024) Diego Ordóñez Arcauz (ESP/1920-24)
  43. (-3.16) Lauri Härö (FIN/1924)
  44. (-3.16) Laurie Armstrong (CAN/1924)
  45. (-3.16) Thor Österdahl (SWE/1924)
  46. (-3.16) Karl Börner (SUI/1924)
  47. (-3.16) Terence Pitt (IND/1924)
  48. (-3.16) Sasago Tani (JPN/1924)
  49. (-3.16) Jean Hilger (LUX/1924)
  50. (-3.16=0.364) Vittorio Zucca (ITA/1920-24)
  51. (-3.16) Väinö Eskola (FIN/1924)
    fourth in heats (52-67)
  52. (-7.68) Mariano Aguilar (MEX/1924)
  53. (-7.68) Gentil dos Santos (POR/1924)
  54. (-7.68) Bohuslav Fleischer (TCH/1924)
  55. (-7.68) Frtiz Schedl (AUT/1924)
  56. (-7.68) Wilfred Hildreth (IND/1924)
  57. (-7.68) Poul Schiang (DEN/1924)
  58. (-7.68) Juan Junqueras (ESP/1924)
  59. (-7.68) David Moriaud (SUI/1924)
  60. (-7.68) Curt Wiberg (SWE/1924)
  61. (-7.68) Konstantin Pantelidis (GRE/1924)
  62. (-7.68) James Hall (IND/1924)
  63. (-7.68) William Lowe (IRL/1924)
  64. (-7.68) Knut Russell (SWE/1924)
  65. (-7.68) Álvaro Ribeiro (BRA/1924)
  66. (-7.68) Stanislaw Sosnicki (POL/1924)
  67. (-7.68) Aleksander Szenajch (POL/1924)
    fifth in heats (68-81)
  68. (-10.49) Alberto Jurado Gonzales (ECU/1924)
  69. (-10.49) Alois Linka (TCH/1924)
  70. (-10.49) Wladyslaw Dobrowolski (POL/1924)
  71. (-10.49) Lawrence Betts (RSA/1924)
  72. (-10.49) José-Maria Larrabeiti (ESP/1924)
  73. (-10.49) Zygmunt Weiss (POL/1924)
  74. (-10.49) Karel Pott (POR/1924)
  75. (-10.49) Alexandros Papafingos (GRE/1924)
  76. (-10.49) Guido Jekkals (LAT/1924)
  77. (-10.49) Félix Escobar (ARG/1924)
  78. (-10.49) László Muskát (HUN/1924)
  79. (-10.49) Reinhold Kesküll (EST/1924)
  80. (-10.49) Anton Husgafvel (Salmenkylä) (FIN/1924)
  81. (-10.49) Arturs Gedvillo (LAT/1924)
    sixth in heats (82-87)
  82. (-12.17) Rauf Hasagasi (TUR/1924)
  83. (-12.17) David Nepomuceno (PHI/1924)
  84. (-12.17) Miguel Angel Enrico (ARG/1924)
  85. (-12.17) Hermenio Ahumada (MEX/1924)
  86. (-12.17) Émile Moetbeek (BEL/1924)
  87. (-12.17) Sekip Engineri (TUR/1924)

(MAD)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. (6400=6728) Percy Williams (CAN/1928-32)
  2. (4000) Jack London (GBR/1928)
  3. (2560) Georg Lammers (GER/1928)
  4. (1600=3520) Frank Wykoff (USA/1928,36)
  5. (1000) Wilfred Legg (RSA/1928)
  6. (640) Robert McAllister (USA/1928)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Hubert Houben (GER/1928)
  8. (328) Henry Russell (USA/1928)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Claude Bracey (USA/1928)
  10. (130) Richard Corts (GER/1928)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Juan Bautista Piña (ARG/1928)
  12. (52) John Fitzpatrick (CAN/1928)
    third in quarter-final (13-18)
  13. (10.76=10.78) Gerö Gábor (HUN/1928,36)
  14. (10.76) Cyril Gill (GBR/1928)
  15. (10.76) Gilbert Auvergne (FRA/1928)
  16. (10.76=10.91) André Théard (HAI/1924-32)
  17. (10.76) Johannes Viljoen (RSA/1928)
  18. (10.76=21.52) Walter Rangeley (GBR/1924-28)
    fourth in quarter-final (19-24)
  19. (0.676=1.352) Marinus van den Berge (NED/1924-28)
  20. (0.676) Raggambi-Fluck István (HUN/1928)
  21. (52=52.68) George Hester (CAN/1924-28)
  22. (0.676=11.44) André Mourlon (FRA/1924-28)
  23. (0.676) Anselmo Gonzaga (PHI/1928)
  24. (0.676) Ralph Adams (CAN/1928)
    fifth in quarter-final (25-30)
  25. (0.043) Denis Cussen (IRL/1928)
  26. (0.043) Aubrey Burton-Durham (RSA/1928)
  27. (0.043) Sydney Atkinson (RSA/1928)
  28. (0.043) José Armando Barrientos (CUB/1928)
  29. (0.043) James Carlton (AUS/1928)
  30. (0.043=328.1) Paul Brochart (BEL/1920-28)
    sixth in quarter-final (31-32)
  31. (-2.52) Jaroslav Vykoupil (TCH/1928)
  32. (-2.52) André Cerbonney (FRA/1928)
    third in heats (33-48)
  33. (-4.43) Wim Hennings (NED/1928)
  34. (-4.43=0.149) Jesús Moraila (MEX /1928-32)
  35. (-4.43) Mario Gómez (MEX/1928)
  36. (-4.43) Willy Weibel (SUI/1928)
  37. (-4.43) Ludovic (Ladislav) Peter (ROM/1928)
  38. (-4.43) Edgardo Toetti (ITA/1928)
  39. (-4.43) Rodolfo Wagner (CHI/1928)
  40. (-4.43) Karel Knenický (CZE/1928)
  41. (-4.43) Paitz János (HUN/1928)
  42. (-4.43) Johann Bartl (TCH/1928)
  43. (-4.43) Alberto Baruco (ARG/1928)
  44. (-4.43) André Dufau (FRA/1928)
  45. (-4.43) Fred Zinner (BEL/1928)
  46. (-4.43) Hermann Geißler (AUT/1928)
  47. (-4.43) Willy Tschopp (SUI/1928)
  48. (-4.43) Eduardo de Chavarri (ESP/1928)
    fourth in heats (49-62)
  49. (-6.31) Willy Dujardin (BEL/1928)
  50. (-6.31) Franco Reyser (ITA/1928)
  51. (-6.31) Jacob Boot (NED/1928)
  52. (-6.31=0.024) Diego Ordóñez Arcauz (ESP/1920-28)
  53. (-6.31) Francisco Costas (MEX/1928)
  54. (-6.31) Iwao Aizawa (JPN/1928)
  55. (-6.31) Adolf Benz (NED/1928)
  56. (-6.31) Leo Jørgensen (DEN/1928)
  57. (-6.31) Sinasi Sahingiray (TUR/1928)
  58. (-6.31) Oscar Alvarado (CHI/1928)
  59. (-6.31) José de Lima (POR/1928)
  60. (-6.31) Adolphe Groscol (BEL/1928)
  61. (-6.31) Risto Mattila (FIN/1928)
  62. (-6.31) Fritz Eyschen (LUX/1928)
    fifth in heats (63-71)
  63. (-9.75=0.640) Angelos Lambrou (GRE/1928-32)
  64. (-9.75) Konstantinides Petridis (GRE/1928)
  65. (-9.75) John Heap (GBR/1928)
  66. (-9.75) Mehmet Ali Aybar (TUR/1928)
  67. (-9.75) Semih Türkdogan (TUR/1928)
  68. (-9.75) Jean Moulin (LUX/1928)
  69. (-9.75) Juan Serrahima (ESP/1928)
  70. (-9.75) Haris Sveminas (LTU/1928)
  71. (-9.75) Emmanuel Goldsmith (SUI/1928)
    sixth in heats (72-76)
  72. (-10.20) Fernando Muñagorri (ESP/1928)
  73. (-10.20) Eduardo Luis Albe (ARG/1928)
  74. (-10.20=0.023) Renos Frangoudis (GRE/1928,36)
  75. (-10.20) R. Burns (IND/1928)
  76. (-10.20) George Schmit (LUX/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. (6400) Eddie Tolan (USA/1932)
  2. (4000=8000) Ralph Metcalfe (USA/1932-36)
  3. (2560) Arthur Jonath (GER/1932)
  4. (1600) George Simpson (USA/1932)
  5. (1000) Daniel Joubert (RSA/1932)
  6. (640=654.5) Takayoshi Yoshioka (JPN/1932-36)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328=6728) Percy Williams (CAN/1928-32)
  8. (328) Carlos Bianchi (ARG/1932)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Allan Elliot (NZL/1932)
  10. (130) Birchall Pearson (CAN/1932)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Harold Wright (CAN/1932)
  12. (52) Helmut Körnig (GER/1932)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5=16.79) Christiaan Berger (NED/1932-36)
  14. (14.5) Andrej Engel (TCH/1932)
  15. (14.5) Ernest Page (GBR/1932)
  16. (14.5=14.52) José de Almeida (BRA/1932-36)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Fernando Ortiz (MEX/1932)
  18. (2.29) Ernst Geerling (GER/1932)
  19. (2.29) Izuo Anno (JPN/1932)
    dns in quarter-final
  20. (0.64=0.640) Angelos Lambrou (GRE/1928-32)
  21. (0.64) Hector Berra (ARG/1932)
    fourth in heats
  22. (0.149=10.91) André Théard (HAI/1924-32)
  23. (0.149) Merwyn Sutton (IND/1932)
  24. (0.149) Ronald Vernieux (IND/1932)
  25. (0.149=0.149) Jesús Moraila (MEX /1928-32)
  26. (0.149) Fernando Ramírez (MEX/1932)
  27. (0.149) Ricardo Guimarães (BRA/1932)
  28. (0.149) Stanley Fuller (GBR/1932)
    fifth in heats
  29. (-2.91) António Rodrigues (POR/1932)
  30. (-2.91=-2.91) Liu Changchun (CHN/1932-36)
  31. (-2.91) Samuel Giacosa (ARG/1932)
  32. (-2.91) Mario Marques (BRA/1932)
    did not finish (sixth)
  33. (-2.26) Frederick Reid (GBR/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. (6400) Jesse Owens (USA/1936)
  2. (4000=8000) Ralph Metcalfe (USA/1932-36)
  3. (2560) Martinus Osendarp (NED/1936)
  4. (1600=3520) Frank Wykoff (USA/1928,36)
  5. (1000) Erich Borchmeyer (GER/1936)
  6. (640) Lennart Strandberg (SWE/1936)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Paul Hänni (SUI/1936)
  8. (328) Howard McPhee (CAN/1936)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) Wijnand van Beveren (NED/1936)
  10. (130) Arthur Sweeney (GBR/1936)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52) Alan Pennington (GBR/1936)
  12. (52) Sír József (HUN/1936)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. (14.5) Gerd Hornberger (GER/1936)
  14. (14.5=654.5) Takayoshi Yoshioka (JPN/1932-36)
  15. (14.5) Martinus Theunissen (RSA/1936)
  16. (14.5) Monta Suzuki (JPN/1936)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Gyenes Gyula (HUN/1936)
  18. (2.29) Eric Grimbeek (RSA/1936)
  19. (2.29) Bruce Humber (CAN/1936)
  20. (2.29=16.79) Christiaan Berger (NED/1932-36)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364) Cyril Holmes (GBR/1936)
  22. (0.364) Lennart Lindgren (SWE/1936)
  23. (0.364) Kichizo Sasaki (JPN/1936)
  24. (0.364) Patrick Dannaher (RSA/1936)
    third in heats
  25. (0.023) Manfred Kersch (GER/1936)
  26. (0.023) Bernard Marchand (SUI/1936)
  27. (0.023) Ruudi Toomsalu (EST/1936)
  28. (0.023) Palle Virtanen (FIN/1936)
  29. (0.023) Robert Paul (FRA/1936)
  30. (0.023) Tomas Beswick (ARG/1936)
  31. (0.023) Nemesio de Guzman (PHI/1936)
  32. (0.023=10.78) Gerö Gábor (HUN/1928,36)
  33. (0.023) Antonio Fondevilla (ARG/1936)
  34. (0.023) Lee Orr (CAN/1936)
  35. (0.023=0.023) Renos Frangoudis (GRE/1928,36)
  36. (0.023=14.52) José de Almeida (BRA/1932-36)
    fourth in heats
  37. (-4.90) Maurice Carlton (FRA/1936)
  38. (-4.90) Antonio Sande (ARG/1936)
  39. (-4.90) Antonio Salcedo (PHI/1936)
  40. (-4.90) Paul Bronner (FRA/1936)
  41. (-4.90) George Fahoum (EGY/1936)
  42. (-4.90) Toivo Sariola (FIN/1936)
  43. (-4.90) Fritz Seeger (SUI/1936)
  44. (-4.90) Chen Kingkwan (CHN/1936)
  45. (-4.90) Toivo Ahjopalo (FIN/1936)
  46. (-4.90) Robert Struckl (AUT/1936)
  47. (-4.90) François Mersch (LUX/1936)
  48. (-4.90) Dieudonne "Guthy" Devrint (BEL/1936)
    fifth in heats
  49. (-6.39) Aristide Sakellariou (GRE/1936)
  50. (-6.39) Julije Bauer (YUG/1936)
  51. (-6.39) José Domingo Sánchez (COL/1936)
  52. (-6.39) Antonio Cuba (PER/1936)
  53. (-6.39) Poh Kimseng (CHN/1936)
  54. (-6.39) Sveinn Ingvarsson (ISL/1936)
  55. (-6.39) Alfred Bencini (MLT/1936)
  56. (-6.39) Oswaldo Ignácio Dominguez (BRA/1936)
  57. (-6.39) Eric Whiteside (IND/1936)
  58. (-6.39=-2.91) Liu Changchun (CHN/1932-36)
  59. (-6.39) Austin Caesar-Torreggiani (MLT/1936)
    sixth in heats
  60. (-8.57) Mohammad Mohammad Khan (AFG/1936)
  61. (-8.57) Elias Gutiérrez (COL/1936)
  62. (-8.57) Oskar Ospelt (LIE/1936)
  63. (-8.57) Xaver Frick (LIE/1936)

1948


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.