Weightlifting - Super Heavyweight (unlimited)

Athina 1896 (two-handed)

  1. (6400) Viggo Jensen (DEN/1896)
  2. (4000) Launceston Elliott (GBR/1896)
  3. (2560) Sotirios Versis (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Carl Schuhmann (GER/1896)
  5. (1600) Georgios Papasideris (GRE/1896)
  6. (640) Momcilo Tapavica (SRB/1896)

Athina 1896 (one-handed)

  1. (6400) Launceston Elliott (GBR/1896)
  2. (4000) Viggo Jensen (DEN/1896)
  3. (2560) Alexandros Nikolopoulos (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Sotirios Versis (GRE/1896)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (4800=5280) Periklis Kakousis (GRE/1904-06)
  2. (3000) Oscar Osthoff (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Frank Kugler (GER/1904)
  4. (1200) Oscar Olson (USA/1904)

St. Louis 1904 (All-Around Dumbbell)

  1. (4800) Oscar Osthoff (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) Fred Winters (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Frank Kugler (GER/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Dimitrios Tofalos (GRE/1906)
  2. (3000) Josef Steinbach (AUT/1906)
  3. (1920) Alexandre Maspoli (FRA/1906)
  4. (1920) Heinrich Schneidereit (GER/1906)
  5. (1920) Heinrich Rondi (GER/1906)
  6. (480=5280) Periklis Kakousis (GRE/1904-06)
  7. (300) Tullio Camillotti (ITA/1906)
  8. (300) Stefanos Khristopoulos (GRE/1906)
  9. (300) Marcel Dubois (BEL/1906)
  10. (300) Ioannis Varanakis (EGY/1906)

Athina 1906 (one-handed)

  1. (4800) Josef Steinbach (AUT/1906)
  2. (3000) Tullio Camillotti (ITA/1906)
  3. (1920) Heinrich Schneidereit (GER/1906)
  4. (1200) Alexandre Maspoli (FRA/1906)
  5. (750) Carl Svensson (SWE/1906)
  6. (480) Heinrich Rondi (GER/1906)
  7. (480) Ioannis Varanakis (EGY/1906)
  8. (192) Marcel Dubois (BEL/1906)
  9. (120) Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos (smy-GRE/1906)
  10. (75) Theodoros Georgiadis (smy-GRE/1906)
  11. (48) Stefanos Khristopoulos (GRE/1906)
  12. (30) Dimitrios Tofalos (GRE/1906)

Antwerpen 1920 (+82.5 kg)

  1. (9600=10560) Filippo Bottino (ITA/1920-24)
  2. (6000=6002) Joseph Alzin (LUX/1920-24)
  3. (3840) Louis Bernot (FRA/1920)
  4. (2400) Ejnar Jensen (DEN/1920)
  5. (1500=1538) Richard Brunn (SWE/1920-24)
  6. (960) Joseph Duchateau (FRA/1920)

Paris 1924 (+82.5 kg)

  1. (9600=10200) Giuseppe Tonani (ITA/++/1924-28)
  2. (6000) Franz Aigner (AUT/++/1924)
  3. (3840) Harald Tammer (EST/++/1924)
  4. (2400) Louis Dannoux (FRA/++/1924)
  5. (1500=3900) Karlis Leilands (LAT/++/1924-28)
  6. (960=10560) Filippo Bottino (ITA/1920-24)
  7. (600) Kalju Feliks Raag (EST/++/1924)
  8. (384=624) Claudius Dutriève (FRA/++/1924-28)
  9. (240) Georges Bernaert (BEL/++/1924)
  10. (150) Gustav Becker (AUT/++/1924)
  11. (96) Salvatore Epicoco (ITA/++/1924)
  12. (96=1596) Josef Leppelt (AUT/++/1924-28)
  13. (38.4=1538) Richard Brunn (SWE/1920-24)
  14. (24) Ab Oord (NED/++/1924)
  15. (15) René Dupont (FRA/++/1924)
  16. (9.6) František Fišer (TCH/++/1924)
  17. (6=44.4) Harold Wood (GBR/++/1924-28)
  18. (2.4) Eugène Peney (SUI/++/1924)
  19. (2.4=6002) Joseph Alzin (LUX/1920-24)

Amsterdam 1928 (heavy)

  1. (9600=13440) Josef Straßberger (GER/++/1928-32)
  2. (6000=10824) Arnold Luhaäär (EST/++/1928,36)
  3. (3840=13824) Jaroslav Skobla (CZE/82-++/1924-32)
  4. (2400=3900) Karlis Leilands (LAT/++/1924-28)
  5. (1500=1884) Rudolf Schilberg (AUT/++/1928,36)
  6. (1500=1596) Josef Leppelt (AUT/++/1924-28)
  7. (600=10200) Giuseppe Tonani (ITA/++/1924-28)
  8. (384) Hermann Volz (GER/1928)
  9. (240=624) Claudius Dutriève (FRA/++/1924-28)
  10. (150=2700) Marcel Dumoulin (FRA/++/1928-36)
  11. (150) Francesco Mercoli (ITA/1928)
  12. (60) Minus Verheijen (NED/1928)
  13. (38.4=44.4) Harold Wood (GBR/++/1924-28)
  14. (24) Franz Riederer (SUI/1928)
  15. (15) Marcel Panen (BEL/1928)
  16. (9.6) Walter Gasser (SUI/1928)
  17. (6) Hendrik Verheijen (NED/1928)

Los Angeles 1932 (heavy)

  1. (9600=13824) Jaroslav Skobla (TCH/82-++/1924-32)
  2. (6000=15840) Václav Pšenicka, Sr. (CZE/82-+++/1928-36)
  3. (3840=13440) Josef Straßberger (GER/++/1928-32)
  4. (2400=2700) Marcel Dumoulin (FRA/++/1928-36)
  5. Albert Henry Manger, United States . . . . . 315 kilos Š 693 lbs.
  6. Howard Turbyfill, United States . . . . . . 305 kilos Š 671 lbs.

Berlin 1936 (heavy)

  1. 1. Manger . . . . . . . . . . D:
  2. (6000=15840) Václav Pšenicka, Sr. (CZE/82-+++/1928-36)
  3. (3840=10824) Arnold Luhaäär (EST/++/1928,36)
  4. 4. Walker . . . . . . . . . . D:
  5. (1500=2100) Hussein Moukhtar (EGY/75-++/1928,36)
  6. (960=1560) Josef Zemann (AUT/82-++/1928,36)
  7. 7. Wahl . . . . . . . . . . . . D:
  8. (384=1884) Rudolf Schilberg (AUT/++/1928,36)
  9. 9. Grimek . . . . . . . . . . D :
  10. (150=2700) Marcel Dumoulin (FRA/++/1928-36)
  11. 11. Becvar
  12. 12. Mayor . . . . . . . . . . . D:
  13. 13. Fischer . . . . . . . . . . D:


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2001-02-23
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2000-01.