Tennis - Women's Singles

Paris 1900

  1. (8000) Charlotte Cooper (GBR/1900)
    beat 6-1 6-4
  2. (5000) Hélène Prévost (FRA/1900)

Semi-Finals

  1. (2600) Marion Jones (USA/1900) lost to Charlotte Cooper 6-2 7-5
  2. (2600) Hedwiga Rosenbaumova (CZE/1900) lost to Hélène Prévost 6-1 6-1

Round One

  1. (717.5) Marguerite Fourrier (FRA/1900) lost to Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-0
  2. Marion Jones was bye
  3. (717.5) Georgina Jones (USA/1900) lost to Hélène Prévost 6-0 6-1
  4. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova was bye

Athina 1906

  1. (6000) Esme Simiriotis (GRE/1906) beat (3750) Sofia Marinou (GRE/1906)
  2. (2400) Fronietta Paspati (GRE/1906) beat (1500) Aspasia Matsa (GRE/1906)

Semifinals

  1. (Q) Sofia Marinou (GRE/1906) beat (QB) Fronietta Paspati (GRE/1906)
  2. (Q) Esme Simiriotis (GRE/1906) beat (QB) Aspasia Matsa (GRE/1906)

Round One

  1. (Q) Sofia Marinou (GRE/1906) beat (768.8) Ioanna Tissamenou (GRE/1906)
  2. (Q) Aspasia Matsa (GRE/1906) beat (768.8) Marie Décugis (FRA/1906)

London 1908

  1. (6000) Dorothy Lambert Chambers (GBR/1908) beat (61/75)
  2. (3750) Dora Boothby (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

  1. (Q) Dorothy Lambert Chambers (GBR/1908) beat (61/61) (2400) Joan Winch (GBR/1908)

Quarterfinals

  1. (Q) Dorothy Lambert Chambers (GBR/1908) beat (62/63) (1500) Agatha Morton (GBR/1908)

Round One

  1. (Q) Agatha Morton (GBR/1908) beat (86/62) (937.5) Alice Greene (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (8000) Marguerite Broquedis-Billout (FRA/1912,24)
    beat
  2. (5000) Dora Köring (GER/1912)
  3. (3200=4309) Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory (NOR/1912,24)
    beat
  4. (2000) Edith Arnheim (SWE/1912)

Semifinals

  1. Marguerite Broquedis-Billout (FRA/1912,24) beat Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory (NOR/1912,24)
  2. Dora Köring (GER/1912) beat Edith Arnheim (SWE/1912)

Quarterfinals (5-6 = 1025)

  1. Edith Arnheim (SWE/1912) beat (1025) Annie Holmström (SWE/1912)
  2. Marguerite Broquedis-Billout (FRA/1912,24) beat (1025) Margareta Cederschiöld (SWE/1912)
  3. Dora Köring (GER/1912) bye
  4. Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory (NOR/1912,24) bye

Round One (7-8 = 410)

  1. Dora Köring (GER/1912) beat (410=2476) Sigrid Fick (SWE/1912-24)
  2. Margareta Cederschiöld (SWE/1912) beat (410) Ellen Brusewitz (SWE/1912)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (8000) Suzanne Lenglen (FRA/1920)
  2. (5000) Dorothy Holman (GBR/1920)
  3. (3200=6400) Kitty McKane (GBR/1920-24)
  4. (2000=2476) Sigrid Fick (SWE/1912-24)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (717.5=718.4) Anne de Borman (BEL/1920-24)
  6. (717.5=717.5) Lily Strömberg (SWE/1920-24)
  7. (717.5) Elisabeth d'Ayen (FRA/1920)
  8. (717.5) Fernande Arendt (BEL/1920)
    second round
  9. (65.94=66.79) Caro Dahl (NOR/1920-24)
  10. (65.94) Winifred McNair (GBR/1920)
  11. (65.94=65.94) Elsebeth Brehm (DEN/1920-24)
  12. (65.94=131.9) Rosetta Gagliardi (ITA/1920-24)
  13. (65.94) Amory Hansen (DEN/1920)
  14. (65.94) Geraldine Beamish (GBR/1920)

  15. first round
  16. (2.863=3.713) Marthe Dupont-Trasenster (BEL/1920-24)
  17. (2.863=3.713) Marie Storms (BEL/1920-24)
  18. (2.863) Margareta Lindberg (SWE/1920)
  19. (2.863=3.713) Jeanne Vaussard (FRA/1920-24)

Paris 1924

  1. (8000) Helen Wills (USA/1924)
  2. (5000) Julie Vlasto (FRA/1924)
  3. (3200=6400) Kitty McKane (GBR/1920-24)
  4. (2000) Germaine Golding (FRA/1924)
    quarter-finals
  5. (717.5=4309) Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory (NOR/1912,24)
  6. (717.5) Elia "Lili" Álvarez (ESP/1924)
  7. (717.5) Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR/1924)
  8. (717.5) Marion Jessup (USA/1924)
    eighth finals
  9. (65.94) Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR/1924)
  10. (65.94) Kea Bouman (NED/1924)
  11. (65.94) N. Polley (IND/1924)
  12. (65.94) Phyllis Covell (GBR/1924)
  13. (65.94=131.9) Rosetta Gagliardi (ITA/1920-24)
  14. (65.94) Eleanor Goss (USA/1924)
  15. (65.94) Rosa Torras (ESP/1924)
  16. (65.94=2476) Sigrid Fick (SWE/1912-24)
    round two
  17. (0.850=3.713) Marthe Dupont-Trasenster (BEL/1920-24)
  18. (0.850=3.713) Jeanne Vaussard (FRA/1920-24)
  19. (0.850) Lena Valaoritou-Skaramagna (GRE/1924)
  20. (0.850) Lillian Sharman (USA/1924)
  21. (0.850) Paola Bologna (ITA/1924)
  22. (0.850) Váradi-Péter Ilona (HUN/1924)
  23. (0.850) Phoebe Blair-White (IRL/1924)
  24. (0.850=3.713) Marie Storms (BEL/1920-24)
  25. (0.850=66.79) Caro Dahl (NOR/1920-24)
  26. (0.850) Giulia Perelli (ITA/1924)
  27. (0.850=718.4) Anne de Borman (BEL/1920-24)
    round one
  28. (-2.65=717.5) Lily Strömberg-von Essen (SWE/1920-24)
  29. (-2.65) Marie Janssen (BEL/1924)
  30. (-2.65) Hilda Wallis (IRL/1924)
  31. (-2.65=65.94) Elsebeth Brehm (DEN/1920-24)


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2008-03-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.