Tennis - Men's Doubles

Athina 1896

  1. (4800) John Pius Boland (IRL/1896)
    (4800) Fritz Traun (GER/1896)
  2. (3000) Dimitrios Kasdaglis (GBR/1896)
    (3000) Dimitrios Petrokokkinos (GRE/1896)

Round Two

  1. (1920) Teddy Flack (AUS/1896)
    (1920) George Stuart Robertson (GBR/1896) lost to Dimitrios Kasdaglis / Dimitrios Petrokokkinos (9 apr, Ill)
  2. Boland/Traun had a bye

Round One

  1. (810) Konstantinos Paspatis (GRE/1896)
    (810) Evangelos Rallis (GRE/1896) lost to Dimitrios Kasdaglis / Dimitrios Petrokokkinos (8 apr)
  2. (810) Aristidis Akratopoulos (GRE/1896)
    (810) Konstantinos Akratopoulos (GRE/1896) lost to John Pius Boland / Fritz Traun (9 apr, Ill)
  3. Teddy Flack / George Stuart Robertson had a bye

Paris 1900

  1. (4800) Laurie Doherty (GBR/1900)
    (4800) Reginald Doherty (GBR/1900,08)
    won 6-1 6-1 6-0
  2. (3000) Basil Spalding de Garmendia (USA/1900)
    (3000=10650) Max Décugis (FRA/1900,06,20)

Semi-Finals

  1. (1560) André Prévost (FRA/1900)
    (1560) Georges de la Chapelle (FRA/1900) lost to Basil Spalding de Garmendia - Max Décugis 6-2 6-4
  2. (1560) Harold Mahoney (IRL/1900)
    (1560) Arthur Norris (GBR/1900) lost to Laurie Doherty - Reggie Doherty 6-4 6-1 6-4

Round One

  1. (430.5) Edouard De Lastours (FRA/1900)
    (430.5) Guy Lejeune (FRA/1900) lost to André Prévost - Georges de la Chapelle 6-3 7-9 6-2
  2. (430.5) Charles Sands (USA/1900)
    (430.5) Archibald Warden (GBR/1900) lost to Basil Spalding de Garmendia - Max Décugis 6-3 7-5
  3. (430.5) Pierre Lebréton (FRA/1900)
    (430.5) Paul Lecaron (FRA/1900) lost to Laurie Doherty - Reggie Doherty 6-2 6-3
  4. (430.5) Étienne Durand (FRA/1900)
    (430.5) Antoine Fauchier-Magnan (FRA/1900) lost to Arthur Norris - Harold Mahoney 6-8 6-1 6-3

St. Louis 1904

  1. (3600) Beals Wright (USA/1904)
    (3600) Edgar Leonard (USA/1904) def (3-0)
    (2250) Robert LeRoy (USA/1904)
    (2250) Alphonzo Bell (USA/1904)

Semi-finals

  1. Beals Wright (USA/1904)
    Edgar Leonard (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (1170) Clarence Gamble (USA/1904)
    (1170) Arthur Wear (USA/1904)
  2. Robert LeRoy (USA/1904)
    Alphonzo Bell (USA/1904) def (2-1)
    (1170) Joseph Wear (USA/1904)
    (1170) Allen West (USA/1904)

Quarter-finals

  1. Clarence Gamble (USA/1904)
    Arthur Wear (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (322.9) Frank Wheaton (USA/1904)
    (322.9) Edwin Hunter (USA/1904)
  2. Beals Wright (USA/1904)
    Edgar Leonard (USA/1904) def (2-1)
    (322.9) Charles Cresson (USA/1904)
    (322.9) Semp Russ (USA/1904)
  3. Robert LeRoy (USA/1904)
    Alphonzo Bell (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (322.9) Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904)
    (322.9) Dwight Davis (USA/1904)
  4. Joseph Wear (USA/1904)
    Allen West (USA/1904) def (2-1)
    (322.9) Hugh McKittrick Jones (USA/1904)
    (322.9) Harold Kauffman (USA/1904)

Round One

  1. Frank Wheaton (USA/1904)
    Edwin Hunter (USA/1904) bye
  2. Clarence Gamble (USA/1904)
    Arthur Wear (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) N.M. Smith (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Joseph Charles (USA/1904)
  3. Beals Wright (USA/1904)
    Edgar Leonard (USA/1904) (1) def (2-0)
    (31.22) William Blatherwick (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Orion Vernon (USA/1904)
  4. Charles Cresson (USA/1904)
    Semp Russ (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) Forest Montgomery (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Stewart Tritle (USA/1904)
  5. Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904)
    Dwight Davis (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) Nathaniel Semple (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Malcolm McDonald (USA/1904)
  6. Robert LeRoy (USA/1904)
    Alphonzo Bell (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) Paul Gleason (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Hugo Hardy (GER/1904)
  7. Hugh McKittrick Jones (USA/1904)
    Harold Kauffman (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) George Stadel (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Fred Semple (USA/1904)
  8. Joseph Wear (USA/1904)
    Allen West (USA/1904) def (2-0)
    (31.22) Andrew Drew (USA/1904)
    (31.22) Douglas Turner (USA/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. (3600=10650) Max Décugis (FRA/1900,06,20)
    (3600) Maurice Germot (FRA/1906) def (6-3 9-7 3-6 0-6 6-0)
    (2250) Ioannis Ballis (GRE/1906)
    (2250) Xenofon Kasdaglis (EGY/1906)
  2. (1440=2719) Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906,12-24)
    (1440) Zdenek Žemla (CZE/1906) def (6-2 6-3)
    (900) Georgios Simiriotis (GRE/1906)
    (900) Leonidas Zarifis (GRE/1906)

Semifinals

  1. (Q) Max Décugis (FRA/1906)
    (Q) Maurice Germot (FRA/1906) def (6-3 6-4)
    (QB) Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906)
    (QB) Zdenek Žemla (CZE/1906)
  2. (Q) Ioannis Ballis (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Xenofon Kasdaglis (GRE/1906) def (7-5 6-4)
    (QB) Georgios Simiriotis (GRE/1906)
    (QB) Leonidas Zarifis (GRE/1906)

Quarterfinals

  1. Max Décugis (FRA/1906)
    Maurice Germot (FRA/1906) def (6-4 6-0)
    (340) Karel Beukema (NED/1906)
    (340) Gerard Scheurleer (NED/1906)
  2. Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906)
    Zdenek Žemla (CZE/1906) def (6-3 6-3)
    (340) Homer Byington (USA/1906)
    (340) Robert Schauffler (USA/1906)
  3. Georgios Simiriotis (GRE/1906)
    Leonidas Zarifis (GRE/1906) def (9-7 6-1)
    (340) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE/1906)
    (340) Georgios Skouzes (GRE/1906)

London 1908

  1. (3600) George Hillyard (GBR/1908)
    (3600=12600) Reggie Doherty (GBR/1900,08) beat (97/75/97)
  2. (2250) Josiah Ritchie (GBR/1908)
    (2250) James Parke (IRL/1908)

Semifinals

  1. (Q) George Hillyard (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Reggie Doherty (GBR/1900,08) beat (57/26/64/1715/64)
    (1170) Charles Dixon (GBR/1908)
    (1170) Clement Cazalet (GBR/1908) beat (62/57/26/63/63)
  2. (Q) Josiah Ritchie (GBR/1908)
    (Q) James Parke (IRL/1908) were bye

Quarterfinals

  1. (Q) Charles Dixon (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Clement Cazalet (GBR/1908) beat (62/57/26/63/63)
    (322.9) Victor Gauntlett (RSA/1908)
    (322.9=5123) Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
  2. (Q) George Hillyard (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Reggie Doherty (GBR/1900,08) beat (108/61/79/75)
    (322.9) Walter Crawley (GBR/1908)
    (322.9) Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Josiah Ritchie (GBR/1908)
    (Q) James Parke (IRL/1908) beat (75/64/62)
    (322.9=3323) Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    (322.9=3323) Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)

Round Two

  1. (Q) Victor Gauntlett (RSA/1908)
    (Q) Harry Kitson (RSA/1908) beat (36/62/75/63)
    (29.67) Otto Froitzheim (GER/1908)
    (29.67=80.37) Heinrich Schomburgk (GER/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Charles Dixon (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Clement Cazalet (GBR/1908) beat (64/60/36/62)
    (29.67=29.67) Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep (NED/1908,24)
    (29.67) Roelof van Lennep (NED/1908)
  3. (Q) Walter Crawley (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908) beat (75/63/62)
    (29.67) Captain Foulkes (CAN/1908)
    (29.67) Robert Powell (CAN/1908)
  4. (Q) Josiah Ritchie (GBR/1908)
    (Q) James Parke (IRL/1908) beat (62/60/63)
    (29.67=80.37) von Zsigmondy Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    (29.67=30.18) Tóth Ede (HUN/1908-12)

Round One

  1. (Q) Otto Froitzheim (GER/TEN)
    (Q) Heinrich Schomburgk (GER/1908-12) beat (61/63/63)
    (0.383) Friedrich Rahe (GER/1908)
    (0.383) Oscar Kreuzer (GER/1908)
  2. (Q) Victor Gauntlett (RSA/TEN)
    (Q) Harry Kitson (RSA/TEN) beat (60/64/63)
    (0.383=40.45) Bohuslav Hykš (CZE/1908-20)
    (0.383) David Slíva (CZE/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (4800=5123) Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
    (4800) Charles Winslow (RSA/1912-20)
  2. (3000=3323) Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    (3000=3323) Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)
    lost in semi-final
  3. (1920) Albert Canet (FRA/1912)
    (1920) Édouard Mény de Marangue (FRA/1912)
  4. (1200=2719) Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    (1200=1240) Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)

Semifinals

  1. Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)
    Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    beat
    Albert Canet (FRA/1912)
    Édouard Mény de Marangue (FRA/1912)
  2. Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
    Charles Winslow (RSA/1912-20)
    beat
    Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)

Quarterfinals

  1. Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)
    Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    beat
    (430.5) Wollmar Boström (SWE/1908-12)
    (430.5) Curt Benckert (SWE/1912)
  2. Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
    Charles Winslow (RSA/1912-20)
    beat
    (430.5=947.1) Charles Wennergren (SWE/1912,24)
    (430.5) Carl-Olof Nylén (SWE/1912)
  3. Albert Canet (FRA/1912)
    Édouard Mény de Marangue (FRA/1912)
    beat
    (430.5) Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston (rus-UKR/1912)
    (430.5) Aleksandr Alenitsyn (RUS/1912)
  4. Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)
    beat
    (430.5) Robert Spiess (GER/1912)
    (430.5) Luis Maria Heyden (GER/1912)

Round Two (9-14 = 50.7)

  1. Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)
    beat
    (50.7) Richard Peterson (NOR/1912)
    (50.7) Conrad Langaard (NOR/1912-24)
  2. Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston (rus-UKR/1912)
    Aleksandr Alenitsyn (RUS/1912)
    beat
    (50.7) Leif Rovsing (DEN/1912)
    (50.7) Victor Hansen (DEN/1912)
  3. Charles Wennergren (SWE/1912)
    Carl-Olof Nylén (SWE/1912)
    beat
    (50.7) Axel Thayssen (DEN/1912)
    (50.7) Aage Madsen (DEN/1912)
  4. Robert Spiess (GER/1912)
    Luis Maria Heyden (GER/1912)
    beat
    (50.7) Ove Frederiksen (DEN/1912)
    (50.7) Peter Frigast (DEN/1912)
  5. Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
    Charles Winslow (RSA/1912-20)
    beat
    (50.7) von Kehrling Béla (HUN/1912,24)
    (50.7=80.37) von Zsigmondy Jenö (HUN/1908-12)**
  6. Albert Canet (FRA/1912)
    Édouard Mény de Marangue (FRA/1912)
    beat
    (50.7=80.37) Heinrich Schomburgk (GER/1908-12)**
    (50.7) Otto von Müller (GER/1912)
  7. Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)
    Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    bye
  8. Wollmar Boström (SWE/1908-12)
    Curt Benckert (SWE/1912)
    bye

Round One (15-22 = 2.494)

  1. Axel Thayssen (DEN/1912)
    Aage Madsen (DEN/1912)
    beat
    (2.494) Josef Šebek (CZE/1912)
    (2.494) Bohuslav Hykš (CZE/1908-12)**
  2. von Kehrling Béla (HUN/1912,24)
    von Zsigmondy Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    beat
    (2.494) Jaromír Zeman (BOH/1912)
    (2.494) Karel Robetín (CZE/1912)
  3. Harry Kitson (RSA/1908-12)
    Charles Winslow (RSA/1912-20)
    beat
    (2.494) Vagn Ingerslev (DEN/1912)
    (2.494) Jørgen Arenholt (DEN/1912)
  4. Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)
    beat
    (2.494) Bjarne Angell (NOR/1912)
    (2.494) Noble Stibolt (NOR/1912)
  5. Robert Spiess (GER/1912)
    Luis Maria Heyden (GER/1912)
    beat
    (2.494) Frans Möller (SWE/1912)
    (2.494) Torsten Grönfors (SWE/1912)
  6. Fritz Felix Piepes (AUT/1908-12)
    Arthur Zborzil (AUT/1908-12)
    beat
    (2.494) Trygve Smith (NOR/1912)
    (2.494) Herman Bjørklund (NOR/1912)
  7. Heinrich Schomburgk (GER/1908-12)
    Otto von Müller (GER/1912)
    beat
    (2.494) von Baráth Leó (HUN/1912)
    (2.494) von Kelemen Aurél (HUN/1912,24)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (4800) Noel Turnbull (GBR/1920)
    (4800=4800) Max Woosnam (GBR/1920-24)
  2. (3000) Ichiya Kumagai (JPN/1920)
    (3000) Seiichiro Kashio (JPN/1920)
  3. (1920=10650) Max Décugis (FRA/1900,06,20)
    (1920) Pierre Albarran (FRA/1920)
  4. (1200) Jean-François Blanchy (FRA/1920)
    (1200=4200) Jacques Brugnon (FRA/1920-24)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (430.5=431.0) Jack Nielsen (NOR/1920-24)
    (430.5=431.0) Conrad Langaard (NOR/1920-24)
  6. (430.5) Brian Norton (RSA/1920)
    (430.5) Louis Raymond (RSA/1920)
  7. (430.5) George Dodd (RSA/1920)
    (430.5) Cecil Blackbeard (RSA/1920)
  8. (430.5) Mino Balbi Di Robecco (ITA/1920)
    (430.5) Cesare Colombo (ITA/1920)
    second round
  9. (39.56=1240) Jaroslav Just (CZE/1912-20)
    (39.56=40.45) Bohuslav Hykš (CZE/1908-20)
  10. (39.56=470.1) Henning Müller (SWE/1920-24)
    (39.56) Olle Andersson (SWE/1920)
  11. (39.56=40.08) Jean Washer (BEL/1920-24)
    (39.56=40.08) Albert Lammens (BEL/1920-24)
  12. (39.56=2719) Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    (39.56) Karel Ardelt (CZE/1920)
  13. (39.56) Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh (FRA/1920)
    (39.56) Daniel Lawton (FRA/1920)
  14. (39.56=79.12) Eduardo Flaquer (ESP/1920-24)
    (39.56) Enrique de Satrústegui (ESP/1920)
  15. (39.56) František Týr (CZE/1920)
    (39.56) Otto Woffek (CZE/1920)
  16. (39.56) Charles Simon (SUI/1920)
    (39.56=40.08) Hanns Syz (SUI/1920-24)
    round one
  17. (1.275) Sune Malmström (SWE/1920)
    (1.275) Carl-Eric von Braun (SWE/1920)
  18. (1.275) André Laloux (BEL/1920)
    (1.275) François Laloux (BEL/1920)
  19. (1.275=431.8) Manuel Alonso (ESP/1920-24)
    (1.275=431.8) José Alonso (ESP/1920-24)
  20. (1.275) Eugène Grisar (BEL/1920)
    (1.275) Maurice Van Den Bemden (BEL/1920)
  21. (1.275) Alfred Beamish (GBR/1920)
    (1.275) Gordon Lowe (GBR/1920)
  22. (1.275=1.795) Victor de Laveleye (BEL/1920-24)
    (1.275=1.795) Joseph Halot (BEL/1920-24)

Paris 1924

  1. (4800) Vinnie Richards (USA/1924)
    (4800) Frank Hunter (USA/1924)
  2. (3000=4200) Jacques Brugnon (FRA/1920-24)
    (3000) Henri Cochet (FRA/1924)
  3. (1920) Jean Borotra (FRA/1924)
    (1920) René Lacoste (FRA/1924)
  4. (1200) Jack Condon (RSA/1924)
    (1200) Ivie John Richardson (RSA/1924)
    quarter-finals
  5. (430.5=470.1) Henning Müller (SWE/1920-24)
    (430.5=947.1) Charles Wennergren (SWE/1912,24)
  6. (430.5) Dick Williams (USA/1924)
    (430.5) Watty Washburn (USA/1924)
  7. (430.5=431.8) Manuel Alonso (ESP/1920-24)
    (430.5=431.8) José María Alonso (ESP/1920-24)
  8. (430.5) Sayed Muhammad Hadj (IND/1924)
    (430.5) David Rutnam (IND/1924)
    eighth finals
  9. (39.56) Runar Granholm (FIN/1924)
    (39.56) Boris Schildt (FIN/1924)
  10. (39.56) Umberto De Morpurgo (ITA/1924)
    (39.56) Clemente Serventi (ITA/1924)
  11. (39.56=79.12) Eduardo Flaquer (ESP/1920-24)
    (39.56) Raimundo Saprisa (ESP/1924)
  12. (39.56) Erik Tegner (DEN/1924)
    (39.56) Einer Ulrich (DEN/1924)
  13. (39.56=2719) Ladislav Žemla (CZE/1906-24)
    (39.56) Jan Koželuh (TCH/1924)
  14. (39.56) Avgoustos Zerlentis (GRE/1924)
    (39.56) Pantelis Papadopoulos (GRE/1924)
  15. (39.56) Carlos Dumas (ARG/1924)
    (39.56) Guillermo Robson (ARG/1924)
    round two
  16. (0.52) Héctor Cattaruzza (ARG/1924)
    (0.52) Jorge Williams (ARG/1924)
  17. (0.52=40.08) Jean Washer (BEL/1920-24)
    (0.52=1.795) Victor de Laveleye (BEL/1920-24)
  18. (0.52) Domingo Torralva (CHI/1924)
    (0.52) Luis Torralva (CHI/1924)
  19. (0.52) Asaji Honda (JPN/1924)
    (0.52) Masanosuke Fukuda (JPN/1924)
  20. (0.52) Friedrich Rohrer (TCH/1924)
    (0.52) Ernst Gottlieb (TCH/1924)
  21. (0.52) Pablo Debran (SUI/1924)
    (0.52=40.08) Hanns Syz (SUI/1920-24)
  22. (0.52) Charles Aeschlimann (SUI/1924)
    (0.52) Maurice Ferrier (SUI/1924)
  23. (0.52) Anthony Willard (AUS/1924)
    (0.52) James Bayley (AUS/1924)
  24. (0.52) Takeichi Harada (JPN/1924)
    (0.52) Sunao Okamoto (JPN/1924)
  25. (0.52) Felipe del Canto (MEX/1924)
    (0.52) Maríano Lozano (MEX/1924)
  26. (0.52=431.0) Jack Nielsen (NOR/1920-24)
    (0.52=431.0) Conrad Langaard (NOR/1920-24)
  27. (0.52=40.08) Albert Lammens (BEL/1920-24)
    (0.52=1.795) Joseph Halot (BEL/1920-24)
  28. (0.52) Arne Grahn (FIN/1924)
    (0.52) Ernst Schybergson (FIN/1924)
    round one
  29. (-3.81) Alexandru Roman (ROM/1924)
    (-3.81) Gheorghe Lupu (ROM/1924)
  30. (-3.81=29.67) Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep (NED/1908,24)
    (-3.81) Henk Timmer (NED/1924)
  31. (-3.81) Leslie Godfree (GBR/1924)
    (-3.81=4800) Max Woosnam (GBR/1920-24)
  32. (-3.81) Kirchmayer Kálmán (HUN/1924)
    (-3.81) Göncz Lajos (HUN/1924)
  33. (-3.81) Mohammed Sleem (IND/1924)
    (-3.81) Sydney Jacob (IND/1924)
  34. (-3.81) Edwin McCrea (IRL/1924)
    (-3.81) William Ireland (IRL/1924)
  35. (-3.81) Maas van der Feen (NED/1924)
    (-3.81) Gerard Leembruggen (NED/1924)
  36. (-3.81) von Kehrling Béla (HUN/1924)
    (-3.81) von Kelemen Aurél (HUN/1924)
  37. (-3.81) Algernon Kingscote (GBR/1924)
    (-3.81) Patrick Wheatley (GBR/1924)
  38. (-3.81) Einar Bache (DEN/1924)
    (-3.81) Bjørn Thalbitzer (DEN/1924)


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2008-03-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.