Swimming - Men's 400 m Breaststroke

400 m Breaststroke

St. Louis 1904 (440 yds)

  1. (7200) Georg Zacharias (GER/1904)
  2. (4500) Walter Brack (GER/1904)
  3. (2880) Jam Handy (USA/1904)
  4. (1800) Georg Hoffmann (GER/1904)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Walter Bathe (GER/1912)
  2. (4000=8800) Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
  3. (2560) Percy Courtman (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (1600) Paul Malisch (GER/1912)
  5. (1000) Willy Lützow (GER/1912)

Third-place finishers in semifinals

  1. Percy Courtman (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (640=3520) Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Walter Bathe (GER/1912)
  2. Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
  3. Percy Courtman (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (328=392) Félicien Courbet (BEL/1908-20)
    did not finish
  5. (130) Zeno von Singalewicz (AUT/1912)
    did not start
  6. (64) Georgy Baimakov (RUS/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Willy Lützow (GER/1912)
  2. Paul Malisch (GER/1912)
  3. Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  4. (328) Lennart Lindroos (FIN/1912)
    did not finish
  5. (130) George Innocent (GBR/1908-12)

Third-place finishers

  1. Zeno von Singalewicz (AUT/1912) 7:04.0
  2. (40) Vilhelm Lindgrén (FIN/1912) 7:12.6
  3. (25.6) Nils Andersson (SWE/1912) 7:17.0
  4. (16) Josef Wastl (AUT/1912) DNF

Round One

Heat One

  1. Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
  2. George Innocent (GBR/1908-12)
  3. Josef Wastl (AUT/1912)
  4. (6.8) Demján Oszkár (HUN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Paul Malisch (GER/1912)
  2. Lennart Lindroos (FIN/1912)
  3. Nils Andersson (SWE/1912)
  4. (6.8=646.8) Mike McDermott (USA/1912-20)

Heat Three

  1. Willy Lützow (GER/1912)
  2. Félicien Courbet (BEL/1908-20)
  3. Zeno von Singalewicz (AUT/1912)
  4. (6.8) Frank Schryver (anz-AUS/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Percy Courtman (GBR/1908-12)
  2. Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  3. Vilhelm Lindgrén (FIN/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Walter Bathe (GER/1912)
  2. Georgy Baimakov (RUS/1912)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Håkan Malmrot (SWE/1920)
  2. (4000=8800) Thor Henning (SWE/1912-24)
  3. (2560=3520) Arvo Aaltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  4. (1600) Jack Howell (USA/1920)
  5. (1000) Per Cederblom (SWE/1920)
    non-fastest third in semi-final
  6. (640=646.8) Mike McDermott (USA/1912-20)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. (328) Henri Demiéville (SUI/1920)
  8. (328) Olle Dickson (SWE/1920)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (160) André Lebaillif (FRA/1920)
    non-fastest third in heats (ranked by time)
  10. (100) Stephen Ruddy (USA/1920)
  11. (64=392) Félicien Courbet (BEL/1908-20)
  12. (40) George Robertson (GBR/1920)
    fourth in heat
  13. (14.5) Rex Lassam (GBR/1920)
  14. (14.5) Charles Quimby (USA/1920)
  15. (14.5) Émile Arbogast (FRA/1920)
  16. (14.5) Edouard Van Haelen (BEL/1920)
    fifth in heat
  17. (2.29) Sydney Gooday (CAN/1920)
  18. (2.29) Luis Balcells Auter (ESP/1920)
  19. (2.29) Édouard Henry (BEL/1920)
  20. (2.29) Eduard Stibor (CZE/1920)


Written 2001-01-29- last modified 2003-10-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.