Swimming - Men's 100 m Backstroke

100 m Backstroke

St. Louis 1904 (100 yds)

  1. (7200) Walter Brack (GER/1904)
  2. (4500) Georg Hoffmann (GER/1904)
  3. (2880) Georg Zacharias (GER/1904)
  4. (1800) Bill Orthwein (USA/1904)
  5. (615) Edwin Swatek (USA/1904)
  6. (615) David Hammond (USA/1904)

London 1908

  1. (7200) Arno Bieberstein (GER/1908)
  2. (4500) Ludvig Dam (DEN/1906-08)
  3. (2880=3840) Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (1800) Gustav Aurich (GER/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Arno Bieberstein (GER/1908)
  2. (Q) Ludvig Dam (DEN/1906-08)
  3. (922.5) Max Ritter (GER/1908-12)
  4. (369) Stanley Parvin (GBR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Gustav Aurich (GER/1908)
  2. (Q) Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (922.5) John R. Taylor (GBR/1908)
  4. (369) Colin Lewis (GBR/1908)

Round One (3rd=14/19 - 4th=20-21)

Second Finishers, ranked by time

  1. (Q) Ludvig Dam (DEN/1906-08) 1:26.4
  2. (180) George Cortlever (NED/1908) 1:27.4 plus some
  3. (112.5) Augustus Goessling (USA/1908) 1:29.0
  4. (72) Frederick Unwin (GBR/1908) 1:29.8
  5. (45) Sidney Willis (GBR/1908) 1:34.4
  6. (28.8) Bartholomeus Roodenburch (NED/1908) 1:36.2

Heat One (16:30)

  1. (Q) Arno Bieberstein (GER/1908)
  2. (qt) Frederick Unwin (GBR/1908)
  3. (7.605) Hugo Jonsson (FIN/1908)

Heat Two (16;35?)

  1. (Q) Max Ritter (GER/1908-12)
  2. (qt) Sidney Willis (GBR/1908)
  3. (7.605) John Henriksson (FIN/1908)

Heat Three (16;40?)

  1. (Q) Colin Lewis (GBR/1908)
  2. (qt) Bartholomeus Roodenburch (NED/1908)
  3. (7.605) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/DIV)

Heat Four (16:45?)

  1. (Q) Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (qt) Ludvig Dam (DEN/1906-08)
  3. (7.605) Amilcare Beretta (ITA/1908)

Heat Five (16:50?)

  1. (Q) Stanley Parvin (GBR/1908)

Heat Six (16:55?)

  1. (Q) John R. Taylor (GBR/1908)
  2. (qt) Augustus Goessling (USA/1908)
  3. (7.605) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/1906-08)
  4. (0.923=9.533) Oscar Grégoire (BEL/1908-12)

Heat Seven (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Gustav Aurich (GER/1908)
  2. (qt) George Cortlever (NED/1908)
  3. (7.605) Eric Seaward (GBR/1908)
  4. (0.923) Kugler Sándor (HUN/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (9600) Harry Hebner (USA/1912)
  2. (6000) Otto Fahr (GER/1912)
  3. (3840) Paul Kellner (GER/1912)
  4. (2400) Baronyi András (HUN/1912)
  5. (1500) Otto Gross (GER/1912)

third in semifinals

  1. Baronyi András (HUN/1912)
  2. (960=3840) Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Harry Hebner (USA/1908-12)
  2. Otto Fahr (GER/1912)
  3. Baronyi András (HUN/1912)
  4. (492) Szentgróthy László (HUN/1912)
  5. (195) Erich Schultze (GER/1912)
  6. (96=291) George Webster (GBR/1912-20)

Heat Two

  1. Otto Gross (GER/1912)
  2. Paul Kellner (GER/1912)
  3. Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (492) Frank Sandon (GBR/1912)
  5. (195) Gunnar Sundman (SWE/1912)

Third in heats, ranked on time

  1. Gunnar Sundman (SWE/1912) 1:31.2
  2. (60) Åke Bergman (SWE/1912) 1:33.8
  3. (38.4) Hugo Lundevall (SWE/1912) 1:46.8
  4. (24) Harry Svendsen (NOR/1912) 1:47.2

Round One

Heat One

  1. Harry Hebner (USA/1908-12)
  2. Otto Gross (GER/1912)
  3. Åke Bergman (SWE/1912)
    disqualified
  4. (8.61) Oscar Schiele (GER/1906,12)

Heat Two

  1. Otto Fahr (GER/1912)
  2. George Webster (GBR/1912-20)
  3. Hugo Lundevall (SWE/1912)
    disqualified
  4. (8.61) Wenk János (HUN/1912,24)

Heat Three

  1. Baronyi András (HUN/1912)
  2. Paul Kellner (GER/1912)
  3. Harry Svendsen (NOR/1912)
    disqualified
  4. (8.61=9.533) Oscar Grégoire (BEL/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. Bert Haresnape (GBR/1908-12)
  2. Erich Schultze (GER/1912)
  3. Gunnar Sundman (SWE/1912)
  4. (8.61) John Johnsen (NOR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Szentgróthy László (HUN/1912)
  2. Frank Sandon (GBR/1912)

1920


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2003-10-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.