Shooting - Men's Team Military   Rifle

London 1908

  1. USA
    (1200) Bill Leuscner (USA/1908)
    (1200) William Martin (USA/1908)
    (1200) Charles Winder (USA/1908)
    (1200) Kellogg Casey (USA/1908)
    (1200) Ivan Eastman (USA/1908)
    (1200) Sumner Benedict (USA/1908)
  2. Great Britain
    (750=1750) Harcourt Ommundsen (GBR/1908-12)
    (750) Fleetwood Varley (GBR/1908)
    (750=1750) Arthur Fulton (GBR/1908-12)
    (750) Philip Richardson (GBR/1908)
    (750) William Padgett (GBR/1908)
    (750) John Martin (GBR/1908)
  3. Canada
    (480) William Smith (CAN/1908)
    (480) Charles Crowe (CAN/1908)
    (480) Bruce Williams (CAN/1908)
    (480) Dugald McInnes (CAN/1908)
    (480) William Eastcott (CAN/1908)
    (480) Harry Kerr (CAN/1908)
  4. France
    (300=550) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1908-12)
    (300) Albert Courquin (FRA/1908)
    (300) Eugène Balme (FRA/1908)
    (300) Daniel Mérillon (FRA/1908)
    (300) Léon Hecht (FRA/1908)
    (300=852.5) André Parmentier (FRA/1908,20)
  5. Sweden
    (187.5) Claës Rundberg (SWE/1908)
    (187.5) Ossian Jörgensen (SWE/1908)
    (187.5) Janne Gustafsson (SWE/1908)
    (187.5) Per-Olof Arvidsson (SWE/1908)
    (187.5) Axel Jansson (SWE/1908)
    (187.5=426.3) Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (SWE/1908,20)
  6. Norway
    (120) Ole Sæther (NOR/1908)
    (120) Einar Liberg (NOR/1908)
    (120=176) Gudbrand Skatteboe (NOR/1908,20)
    (120=605) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1908,20)
    (120=280) Mathias Glomnes (NOR/1908-12)
    (120) Jørgen Bru (NOR/1908)
  7. Greece
    (75=230.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (75=175) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1908-12)
    (75=229) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (75) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1908)
    (75) Matthias Triantafyllidis (GRE/1908)
    (75) Defkalion Rediadis (GRE/1908)
  8. Denmark
    (48=112) Niels Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
    (48) Niels Christian Christensen (DEN/1908)
    (48) Lorents Jensen (DEN/1908)
    (48) Niels Laursen (DEN/1908)
    (48) Julius Hillemann-Jensen (DEN/1908)
    (48) Ole Olsen (DEN/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. USA
    (1600) Cornelius Burdette (USA/1912)
    (1600) Allan Briggs (USA/1912)
    (1600) Harry Adams (USA/1912-20)
    (1600) John Jackson (USA/1912)
    (1600=3975) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-24)
    (1600) Warren Sprout (USA/1912)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000=1750) Harcourt Ommundsen (GBR/1908-12)
    (1000) Henry Burr (GBR/1912)
    (1000) Edward Skilton (GBR/1912)
    (1000) James Reid (GBR/1912)
    (1000) Edward Parnell (GBR/1912)
    (1000=1750) Arthur Fulton (GBR/1908-12)
  3. Sweden
    (640=1169) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1912-24)
    (640) Werner Jernström (SWE/1912-20)
    (640) Carl Björkman (SWE/1912)
    (640) Tönnes Björkman (SWE/1912)
    (640) Bernhard Larsson (SWE/1912)
    (640) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1912-24)
  4. South Africa
    (400=783.8) George Harvey (RSA/1912-20)
    (400=812.4) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
    (400) Arthur Smith (RSA/1912)
    (400) Ernest Keeley (RSA/1912)
    (400) Charles Jeffreys (RSA/1912)
    (400) Robert Patterson (RSA/1912)
  5. France
    (250) Louis Percy (FRA/1912)
    (250) Paul Colas (FRA/1908-24)
    (250) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906-12)
    (250) Pierre Gentil (FRA/1912)
    (250) Léon Johnson (FRA/1908-20)
    (250) Maxime Landin (FRA/1912)
  6. Norway
    (160) Ole Christiansen Degnæs (NOR/1912)
    (160) Arne Sunde (NOR/1912)
    (160) Ole Jensen (NOR/1912)
    (160) Hans Nordvik (NOR/1912-20)
    (160) Olaf Husby (NOR/1912)
    (160) Mathias Glomnes (NOR/1908-12)
  7. Greece
    (100) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906-12)
    (100) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
    (100) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1896,1906-24)
    (100) Nikolaos Levidis (GRE/1912)
    (100) Iakovos Theofilas (GRE/1906-12)
    (100) Spyridon Mostras (GRE/1912)
  8. Denmark
    (64) Niels Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
    (64) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1900,08-24)
    (64) Hans Schultz (DEN/1908-12)
    (64) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
    (64) Jens Hajslund (DEN/1912)
    (64) Rasmus Friis (DEN/1912)
  9. Russia
    (40) Pavel de Valdayne (RUS/1912)
    (40) Dmitry Kuskov (RUS/1912)
    (40) Teotan Lebedev (rus-EST/1912)
    (40) Davids Veiss (rus-LAT/1912)
    (40) Aleksandr Tillo (rus-UKR/1912)
    (40) Georgy de Davydov (rus-MDA/1912)
  10. Hungary
    (25) Elemér, Sir Bömches von Boor (hun-ROM/1912)
    (25) Prihoda István (hun-ROM/1912)
    (25) Velez Rezsö (HUN/1912,24)
    (25) Hauler László (hun-ROM/1912)
    (25) Mészöly Géza (HUN/1912)
    (25) von Farkas Aladár (HUN/1912)

Antwerpen 1920 (300m, prone)

  1. United States
    (400=3975) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-20)
    (400) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
    (400) Morris Fisher (USA/1920)
    (400) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
    (400) Joseph Jackson (USA/1920)
  2. France
    (250=797.5) Léon Johnson (FRA/1912-20)
    (250) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
    (250) Émile Rumeau (FRA/1920)
    (250=852.5) André Parmentier (FRA/1908,20)
    (250) Georges Roes (FRA/1920)
  3. Finland
    (160) Vilho Vauhkonen (FIN/1920)
    (160) Kalle Lappalainen (FIN/1920)
    (160) Veli Nieminen (FIN/1920)
    (160) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
    (160) Voitto Kolho (FIN/1920)
  4. Switzerland
    (100) Fritz Kuchen (SUI/1920)
    (100) Albert Tröndle (SUI/1920)
    (100) Arnold Rösli (SUI/1920)
    (100) Walter Lienhard (SUI/1920)
    (100) Caspar Widmer (SUI/1920)
  5. Sweden
    (62.5=1169) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1912-24)
    (62.5=1169) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (62.5) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/1920)
    (62.5) Thure Holmberg (SWE/1920)
    (62.5=772.8) Werner Jernström (SWE/1912-20)
  6. Norway
    (40) Østen Østensen (NOR/1920)
    (40) Otto Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (40) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
    (40=605) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1908,20)
    (40) Jakob Onsrud (NOR/1920)
  7. Spain
    (25) José Bento (ESP/1920)
    (25) Antonio Bonilla Sanmartin (ESP/1920)
    (25) Domingo Rodríguez Somoza (ESP/1920)
    (25) Luis Calvet Sandoz (ESP/1920)
    (25) Antonio Moreira Montero (ESP/1920)
  8. South Africa
    (16=812.4) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
    (16) George Lisham (RSA/1920)
    (16) David Smith (RSA/1920)
    (16) Mark Paxton (RSA/1920)
    (16) Fred Morgan (RSA/1920)
  9. Italy
    (10) Riccardo Ticchi (ITA/1920)
    (10) Raffaele Frasca (ITA/1920)
    (10) Alfredo Galli (ITA/1920)
    (10) Camillo Isnardi (ITA/1920)
    (10) Peppy Campus (ITA/1920)
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (6.25) Robert Jelen (CZE/1920)
    (6.25) Josef Sucharda (CZE/1920)
    (6.25) Václav Kindl (CZE/1920)
    (6.25) Josef Linert (CZE/1920)
    (6.25) Antonín Brych (CZE/1920)
  11. Greece
    (4) Andreas Vikhos (GRE/1920)
    (4=230.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (4=229) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (4) Konstantinos Kefalas (GRE/1920)
    (4) Emmanuel Peristerakis (GRE/1920)
  12. The Netherlands
    (2.5) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1920)
    (2.5) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (2.5) Hermanus Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (2.5) Cornelis van Dalen (NED/1920)
    (2.5) Jan Brussaard (NED/1920)
  13. Denmark
    (1.6=465.6) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1912-20)
    (1.6=465.6) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-20)
    (1.6) Otto Plantener (DEN/1920)
    (1.6) Carl Pedersen (DEN/1920)
    (1.6) Anders Christian Andersen (DEN/1920)
  14. Belgium
    (1) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1920)
    (1) Joseph Janssens (BEL/1920)
    (1) Vincent Libert (BEL/1920)
    (1) Louis Ryskens (BEL/1920)
    (1) Conrad Adriaenssens (BEL/1920)
  15. Portugal
    (0.625) Herminio Rebelo (POR/1920)
    (0.625) António dos Santos (POR/1920)
    (0.625) António Damião (POR/1920)
    (0.625) António da Silva Martins (POR/1920)
    (0.625) Dario Cannas (POR/1920)

Antwerpen 1920 (600m, prone)

  1. United States
    (400) Dennis Fenton (USA/1920)
    (400) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
    (400) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
    (400) Ollie Schriver (USA/1920)
    (400) Joseph Jackson (USA/1920)
  2. South Africa
    (250=812.4) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
    (250) Ferdinand Buchanan (RSA/1920)
    (250=783.8) George Harvey (RSA/1912-20)
    (250) Fred Morgan (RSA/1920)
    (250) David Smith (RSA/1920)
  3. Sweden
    (160=1169) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (160=1169) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1912-24)
    (160) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/1920)
    (160) Erik Ohlsson (SWE/1920)
    (160=426.3) Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (SWE/1908,20)
  4. Norway
    (100) Østen Østensen (NOR/1920)
    (100) Otto Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (100) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
    (100=605) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1908,20)
    (100) Jakob Onsrud (NOR/1920)
  5. France
    (62.5=852.5) André Parmentier (FRA/1908,20)
    (62.5=797.5) Léon Johnson (FRA/1912-20)
    (62.5) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
    (62.5) Émile Rumeau (FRA/1920)
    (62.5) Georges Roes (FRA/1920)
  6. Switzerland
    (40) Fritz Kuchen (SUI/1920)
    (40) Albert Tröndle (SUI/1920)
    (40) Arnold Rösli (SUI/1920)
    (40) Walter Lienhard (SUI/1920)
    (40) Caspar Widmer (SUI/1920)
  7. Greece
    (25=230.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (25=229) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (25) Andreas Vikhos (GRE/1920)
    (25) Konstantinos Kefalas (GRE/1920)
    (25) Emmanuel Peristerakis (GRE/1920)
  8. Finland
    (16) Vilho Vauhkonen (FIN/1920)
    (16) Kalle Lappalainen (FIN/1920)
    (16) Veli Nieminen (FIN/1920)
    (16) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
    (16) Voitto Kolho (FIN/1920)
  9. The Netherlands
    (10) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1920)
    (10) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (10) Hermanus Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (10) Cornelis van Dalen (NED/1920)
    (10) Jan Brussaard (NED/1920)
  10. Belgium
    (6.25) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1920)
    (6.25) Conrad Adriaenssens (BEL/1920)
    (6.25) Arthur Balbaert (BEL/1920)
    (6.25) François Ceulemans (BEL/1920)
    (6.25) Joseph Haesaerts (BEL/1920)
  11. Czechoslovakia
    (4) Robert Jelen (CZE/1920)
    (4) Josef Sucharda (CZE/1920)
    (4) Václav Kindl (CZE/1920)
    (4) Josef Linert (CZE/1920)
    (4) Antonín Brych (CZE/1920)
  12. Italy
    (2.5) Riccardo Ticchi (ITA/1920)
    (2.5) Raffaele Frasca (ITA/1920)
    (2.5) Alfredo Galli (ITA/1920)
    (2.5) Camillo Isnardi (ITA/1920)
    (2.5) Peppy Campus (ITA/1920)
  13. Spain
    (1.6) José Bento (ESP/1920)
    (1.6) Antonio Bonilla Sanmartin (ESP/1920)
    (1.6) Domingo Rodríguez Somoza (ESP/1920)
    (1.6) Luis Calvet Sandoz (ESP/1920)
    (1.6) Antonio Moreira Montero (ESP/1920)
  14. Portugal
    (1) Herminio Rebelo (POR/1920)
    (1) António dos Santos (POR/1920)
    (1) António Damião (POR/1920)
    (1) António da Silva Martins (POR/1920)
    (1) Dario Cannas (POR/1920)

Antwerpen 1920 (300 m, standing)

  1. Denmark
    (400=465.6) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1912-20)
    (400=465.6) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-20)
    (400) Erik Sætter-Lassen (DEN/1920)
    (400) Anders Petersen  (DEN/1920)
    (400) Anders Peter Nielsen (DEN/1920)
  2. United States
    (250) Lawrence Nuesslein (USA/1920)
    (250=3975) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-20)
    (250) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
    (250) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
    (250) Thomas Brown (USA/1920)
  3. Sweden
    (160=1169) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (160=1169) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1912-24)
    (160) Olle Ericsson (SWE/1920)
    (160) Leon Lagerlöf (SWE/1920)
    (160) Walfrid Hellman (SWE/1920)
  4. Italy
    (100) Riccardo Ticchi (ITA/1920)
    (100) Camillo Isnardi (ITA/1920)
    (100) Luigi Favretti (ITA/1920)
    (100) Giancarlo Boriani (ITA/1920)
    (100) Sem De Ranieri (ITA/1920)
  5. France
    (62.5=852.5) André Parmentier (FRA/1908,20)
    (62.5=797.5) Léon Johnson (FRA/1912-20)
    (62.5) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
    (62.5) Émile Rumeau (FRA/1920)
    (62.5) Georges Roes (FRA/1920)
  6. Norway
    (40) Østen Østensen (NOR/1920)
    (40) Otto Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (40) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
    (40=605) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1908,20)
    (40=176) Gudbrand Skatteboe (NOR/1908,20)
  7. Finland
    (25) Vilho Vauhkonen (FIN/1920)
    (25) Kalle Lappalainen (FIN/1920)
    (25) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
    (25) Voitto Kolho (FIN/1920)
    (25) Nestori Toivonen (FIN/1920)
  8. Switzerland
    (16) Fritz Kuchen (SUI/1920)
    (16) Albert Tröndle (SUI/1920)
    (16) Arnold Rösli (SUI/1920)
    (16) Walter Lienhard (SUI/1920)
    (16) Caspar Widmer (SUI/1920)
  9. South Africa
    (10=812.4) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
    (10) Fred Morgan (RSA/1920)
    (10) Mark Paxton (RSA/1920)
    (10) Ferdinand Buchanan (RSA/1920)
    (10) David Smith (RSA/1920)
  10. The Netherlands
    (6.25) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1920)
    (6.25) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (6.25) Hermanus Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (6.25) Cornelis van Dalen (NED/1920)
    (6.25) Jan Brussaard (NED/1920)
  11. Portugal
    (4) Herminio Rebelo (POR/1920)
    (4) António dos Santos (POR/1920)
    (4) António Damião (POR/1920)
    (4) António da Silva Martins (POR/1920)
    (4) Dario Cannas (POR/1920)
  12. Belgium
    (2.5) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1920)
    (2.5) Conrad Adriaenssens (BEL/1920)
    (2.5) Joseph Janssens (BEL/1920)
    (2.5) Vincent Libert (BEL/1920)
    (2.5) Louis Ryskens (BEL/1920)
  13. Greece
    (1.6=230.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (1.6) Andreas Vikhos (GRE/1920)
    (1.6) Konstantinos Kefalas (GRE/1920)
    (1.6) Emmanuel Peristerakis (GRE/1920)
    (1.6) Vasilios Xilinakis (GRE/1920)
  14. Czechoslovakia
    (1) Robert Jelen (CZE/1920)
    (1) Josef Sucharda (CZE/1920)
    (1) Václav Kindl (CZE/1920)
    (1) Josef Linert (CZE/1920)
    (1) Antonín Brych (CZE/1920)
  15. Spain
    (1) José Bento (ESP/1920)
    (1) Antonio Bonilla Sanmartin (ESP/1920)
    (1) Domingo Rodríguez Somoza (ESP/1920)
    (1) Luis Calvet Sandoz (ESP/1920)
    (1) Antonio Moreira Montero (ESP/1920)

Antwerpen 1920 (300m & 600m, prone)

  1. United States
    (400) Joseph Jackson (USA/1920)
    (400) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
    (400) Ollie Schriver (USA/1920)
    (400) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
    (400=3975) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-20)
  2. Norway
    (250) Otto Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (250) Østen Østensen (NOR/1920)
    (250) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
    (250=605) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1908,20)
    (250) Jakob Onsrud (NOR/1920)
  3. Switzerland
    (160) Fritz Kuchen (SUI/1920)
    (160) Werner Schneeberger (SUI/1920)
    (160) Joseph Jehle (SUI/1920)
    (160) Weibel (SUI/1920)
    (160) Eugen Addor (SUI/1920)
  4. France
    (100=852.5) André Parmentier (FRA/1908,20)
    (100=797.5) Léon Johnson (FRA/1912-20)
    (100) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
    (100) Émile Rumeau (FRA/1920)
    (100) Georges Roes (FRA/1920)
  5. South Africa
    (62.5) David Smith (RSA/1920)
    (62.5=812.4) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
    (62.5) Ferdinand Buchanan (RSA/1920)
    (62.5=783.8) George Harvey (RSA/1912-20)
    (62.5) Fred Morgan (RSA/1920)
  6. Sweden
    (40=1169) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1912-24)
    (40=1169) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1912-24)
    (40=426.3) Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (SWE/1908,20)
    (40) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/1920)
    (40) Bror Andreasson (SWE/1920)
  7. Greece
    (25=230.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
    (25) Konstantinos Kefalas (GRE/1920)
    (25) Emmanuel Peristerakis (GRE/1920)
    (25) Vasilios Xilinakis (GRE/1920)
    (25=229) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1908-20)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (16) Robert Jelen (CZE/1920)
    (16) Josef Sucharda (CZE/1920)
    (16) Václav Kindl (CZE/1920)
    (16) Josef Linert (CZE/1920)
    (16) Antonín Brych (CZE/1920)
  9. Italy
    (10) Riccardo Ticchi (ITA/1920)
    (10) Camillo Isnardi (ITA/1920)
    (10) Sem De Ranieri (ITA/1920)
    (10) Raffaele Frasca (ITA/1920)
    (10) Alfredo Galli (ITA/1920)
  10. Finland
    (6.25) Vilho Vauhkonen (FIN/1920)
    (6.25) Kalle Lappalainen (FIN/1920)
    (6.25) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
    (6.25) Voitto Kolho (FIN/1920)
    (6.25) Veli Nieminen (FIN/1920)
  11. Portugal
    (4) Herminio Rebelo (POR/1920)
    (4) António dos Santos (POR/1920)
    (4) António Damião (POR/1920)
    (4) António da Silva Martins (POR/1920)
    (4) Dario Cannas (POR/1920)
  12. Spain
    (2.5) José Bento (ESP/1920)
    (2.5) Antonio Bonilla Sanmartin (ESP/1920)
    (2.5) Domingo Rodríguez Somoza (ESP/1920)
    (2.5) Luis Calvet Sandoz (ESP/1920)
    (2.5) Antonio Moreira Montero (ESP/1920)
  13. The Netherlands
    (1.6) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1920)
    (1.6) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (1.6) Hermanus Bouwens (NED/1920)
    (1.6) Cornelis van Dalen (NED/1920)
    (1.6) Jan Brussaard (NED/1920)
  14. Belgium
    (1) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1920)
    (1) Conrad Adriaenssens (BEL/1920)
    (1) Arthur Balbaert (BEL/1920)
    (1) François Ceulemans (BEL/1920)
    (1) Joseph Haesaerts (BEL/1920)


Written 2001-06-04 - last modified 2002-10-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.