Shooting - Men's Military Rifle

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Pantelis Karasevdas (GRE/1896)
  2. (4000) Pavlos Pavlidis (GRE/1896)
  3. (2560) Nikolaos Trikoupis (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Anastasios Metaxas (GRE/1896)
  5. (1000=1000) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896,1906)
  6. (640) Viggo Jensen (DEN/1896)
  7. (400) Georgios Diamantis (GRE/1896)
  8. (256) Albert Baumann (SUI/1896)
  9. (160=560) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1896,1906,12-20)
  10. (100=100.2) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896,1906)
  11. (64) Alexios Fetsis (GRE/1896)
  12. (40) Eugen Schmidt (DEN/1896)
  13. (40) Spiridon Stais (GRE/1896)
    also competed (14th/41st):
  14. (1.543) Aristovoulos Petmezas (GRE/1896)
  15. (1.543) Charles Waldstein (USA/1896)
  16. (1.543) Machonet (GBR/1896)
  17. (1.543) Giuseppe Rivabella (ITA/1896)
  18. (1.543) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA/1896)
  19. (1.543) G. Karagiannopoulos (GRE/1896)
  20. (1.543) 22 unknown Greeks (GRE/1896)
    did not finish:
  21. (-4.41) Holger Nielsen (DEN/1896)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Louis Richardet (SUI/1906)
  2. (3000) Jean Reich (SUI/1906)
  3. (1920=1920) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906,12)
  4. (1200) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1906)
  5. (750) Maurice Lecoq (FRA/1906)
  6. (480=490) Jul Braathe (NOR/1906-12)
  7. (300) Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen (SUI/1906)
  8. (192) Gudbrand Skatteboe (NOR/1906-20)
  9. (120) Ole Holm (NOR/1906)
  10. (75) Maurice Faure (FRA/1906)
  11. (48) Ole Tobias Olsen (NOR/1906)
  12. (30=190.0) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1906-20)
  13. (19.2) Ludwig Ternajgo (AUT/1906)
  14. (12) Caspar Widmer (SUI/1906)
  15. (7.5) John Møller (NOR/1906)
  16. (4.8) Jean Fouconnier (FRA/1906)
  17. (3=7) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906,12)
  18. (1.92) Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906)
  19. (1.2) Asmund Enger (NOR/1906-08)
  20. (0.75=0.750) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1906,12)
  21. (0.48=1000) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896,1906)
  22. (0.3) Hermann Martin (FRA/1906)
  23. (0.192=100.2) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896,1906)
  24. (0.12) Konrad Stäheli (SUI/1906)
  25. (0.075) Szemere László (HUN/1906)
  26. (0.048) Johann Hübner von Holst (SWE/1906)
  27. (0.03) Heinrich Hintermann (AUT/1906)
  28. (0.019) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906)
  29. (0.012) L. Vignola (ITA/1906)
  30. (-2.75) Aristidis Kronis (GRE/1906)
  31. (-2.48) R. Pastorino (ITA/1906)
  32. (-2.30) Troffaes (BEL/1906)
  33. (-2.19) Matthias Triantafyllidis (GRE/1906)
  34. (-2.12) Dimitrios Spiliotopoulos (GRE/1906)
  35. (-3.75) Nikolaos Malintretos (CRE-gre/1906)*+ath
  36. (-3.48) Caro (ITA/1906)
  37. (-3.30) Renno (ITA/1906)
  38. (-3.19) Dimitrios Petropoulos (GRE/1906)
  39. (-3.12) G. Bortolato (ITA/1906)
  40. (-4.75) J. Marucci (ITA/1906)
  41. (-4.48) Antonín Ehrenberger (CZE/1906)
  42. (-4.30) Emilio Mainoldi (ITA/1906)
  43. (-5.48) Franco Micheli (ITA/1906,20)
  44. (-5.48) L. De Floriani (ITA/1906)
  45. (-5.48=560) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1896,1906,12-20)
  46. (-5.48) Anastasios Karatzas (GRE/1906)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Prokopp Sándor (HUN/1908-12,24)
  2. (4000=7000) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-24)
  3. (2560) Embret Skogen (NOR/1912)
  4. (1600) Nikolaos Levidis (GRE/1896,1912)
  5. (1000) Nils Romander (SWE/1912)
  6. (640) Arthur Fulton (GBR/1908-12)
  7. (400) Velez Rezsö (HUN/1912,24)
  8. (256) Carl Flodström (SWE/1912)
  9. (160) Harold Bartlett (USA/1912)
  10. (100) George Harvey (RSA/1912-20)
  11. (64) Pavel de Valdayne (RUS/1912)
  12. (40=50) Harry Adams (USA/1912-20)
  13. (25.6) Ernest Keeley (RSA/1912)
  14. (16) Tönnes Björkman (SWE/1912)
  15. (10=490) Jul Braathe (NOR/1906-12)
  16. (6.4=7.4) Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (SWE/1908-20)
  17. (4=7) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906-12)
  18. (2.56) Per-Olof Arvidsson (SWE/1908-12)
  19. (1.6) Erik Jonsson (SWE/1912)
  20. (1) Per August Stridfeldt (SWE/1912)
  21. (0.64=64.64) Erik Ohlsson (SWE/1908-20)
  22. (0.4) Paul Colas (FRA/1908-24)
  23. (0.256) Louis Percy (FRA/1912)
  24. (0.16) von Farkas Aladár (HUN/1912)
  25. (0.1) Allan Briggs (USA/1912)
  26. (0.064) Georgy Vishnyakov (RUS/1912)
  27. (0.04) Hauler László (hun-ROM/1912)
  28. (0.026=1.026) Fred Hird (USA/1912-20)
  29. (0.016) Mészöly Géza (HUN/1912)
  30. (0.01) Pavel Leche (rus-ARM/1912)
  31. (-2.64) Neil McDonnell (USA/1912)
  32. (-2.40) Johann Dulnig (AUT/1912)
  33. (-2.26) John Jackson (USA/1912)
  34. (-2.16) Charles Jeffreys (RSA/1912)
  35. (-2.10) Mathias Glomnes (NOR/1908-12)
  36. (-3.64) Hans Schultz (DEN/1908-12)
  37. (-3.40) Warren Sprout (USA/1912)
  38. (-3.26) John Sedgewick (GBR/1912)
  39. (-3.16) Robert Davies (GBR/1912)
  40. (-3.10) Torsten Nyström (SWE/1912)
  41. (-4.64) Johannes Jordell (NOR/1912)
  42. (-4.40) Teotan Lebedev (rus-EST/1912)
  43. (-4.26) Harald Ekwall (CHI/1912)
  44. (-4.16) Arne Sunde (NOR/1912)
  45. (-4.10) Bob Bodley (RSA/1912-20)
  46. (-5.64) Boris Belinsky (rus-UKR/1912)
  47. (-5.40) Osvald Rechke (rus-UKR/1912)
  48. (-5.26) Félix Alegría (CHI/1912)
  49. (-5.16) Dmitry Kuskov (RUS/1912)
  50. (-5.10) Fleetwood Varley (GBR/1908-12)
  51. (-6.64) Aleksandr Tillo (rus-UKR/1912)
  52. (-6.40) Cornelius Burdette (USA/1912)
  53. (-6.26=10.00) Werner Jernström (SWE/1912-20)
  54. (-6.16) John Somers (GBR/1912)
  55. (-6.10=190.0) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1906-20)
  56. (-7.64) Edward Parnell (GBR/1912)
  57. (-7.40) Langford Lloyd (GBR/1912)
  58. (-7.26=1920) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906,12)
  59. (-7.16) Robert Patterson (RSA/1912)
  60. (-7.10) Davids Veiss (rus-LAT/1912)
  61. (-8.64) Pierre Gentil (FRA/1912)
  62. (-8.40) Herman Skjerven (NOR/1912)
  63. (-8.26=20.00) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
  64. (-8.16) Arvid Hoflund (SWE/1912)
  65. (-8.10) Philip Richardson (GBR/1908-12)
  66. (-9.64) Elemér, Sir Bömches von Boor (hun-ROM/1912)
  67. (-9.40=0.750) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
  68. (-9.26) Georgy de Davydov (rus-MDA/1912)
  69. (-9.16) William McClure (GBR/1912)
  70. (-9.10) Maxime Landin (FRA/1912)
  71. (-10.64) Aleksandr Dobrzhansky (rus-GEO/1912)
  72. (-10.40) Iakovos Theofilas (GRE/1906-12)
  73. (-10.26) George Whelan (RSA/1912)
  74. (-10.16=64.00) Povl Gerlow (DEN/1912-20)
  75. (-10.10=560) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1896,1906,12-20)
  76. (-11.64) Alfred Thielemann (NOR/1912)
  77. (-11.40) Albert Johnstone (RSA/1912)
  78. (-11.26) Daniel Mérillon (FRA/1908-12)**
  79. (-11.16) Konstantin Kalinin (rus-UKR/1912)
  80. (-11.10) Ole Bjerke (NOR/1912)
  81. (-12.64) Johannes Espelund (NOR/1912)
  82. (-12.40) Birger Lie (NOR/1912)
  83. (-12.26) Karl Wallenborg (SWE/1912)
  84. (-12.16) Arthur Smith (RSA/1912)
  85. (-12.10) Prihoda István (hun-ROM/1912)
  86. (-13.64) Philip Plater (GBR/1908-12)
  87. (-13.40) Jelenffy-Tóth von Csejthe Zoltán (hun-ROM/1912)
  88. (-13.26) Spyridon Mostras (GRE/1912)
  89. (-13.16) Carl Veidahl (NOR/1912)
  90. (-13.10) Athanase Sartori (FRA/1912)
  91. (-14.64) von Darányi Béla (HUN/1912)

Antwerpen 1920 (300 m, prone)

  1. (1600) Otto Olsen (NOR/1920)
  2. (1000) Léon Johnson (FRA/1920)
  3. (640) Fritz Kuchen (SUI/1920)
  4. (400) Vilho Vauhkonen (FIN/1920)
  5. (250) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
  6. (160) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/1920)
  7. (160) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1920)
  8. (160) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1920)
  9. (160) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
  10. (160=190.0) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1906-20)
  11. (160) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
  12. (10) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1920)
  13. (10) Thure Holmberg (SWE/1920)
  14. (10=10.00) Werner Jernström (SWE/1912-20)
  15. (10=50) Harry Adams (USA/1912-20)
  16. (1.6) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
  17. (1=1.026) Fred Hird (USA/1912-20)
  18. (0.64) Joseph Jackson (USA/1920)
    known to have competed, but no result
  19. (0) Erik Sætter-Lassen (DEN/1920)
  20. (0=20.00) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-20)
  21. (0) Christen Møller (DEN/1920)
  22. (0) Anders Christian Andersen (DEN/1920)
  23. (0) 27 unknown competitors

Antwerpen 1920 (600 m, prone)

  1. (1600) Hugo Johansson (SWE/1920)
  2. (1000) Mauritz Eriksson (SWE/1920)
  3. (640) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
  4. (400=560) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1896,1906,12-20)
  5. (250) Olaf Sletten (NOR/1920)
  6. (250) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/1920)
  7. (250) Joseph Jackson (USA/1920)
  8. (64=64.00) Povl Gerlow (DEN/1912-20)
  9. (64=64.64) Erik Ohlsson (SWE/1908-20)
  10. (64) Joseph Lawless (USA/1920)
  11. (16) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
  12. (16) Otto Wegener (DEN/1920)
  13. (16) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
  14. (4) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1920)
  15. (4=20.00) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
  16. (4) Christen Møller (DEN/1920)
  17. (1=7.4) Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (SWE/1908-20)
  18. (1) Elmer Lindroth (USA/1920)
  19. (0) 28 unknown competitors

Antwerpen 1920 (300 m, standing)

  1. (1600=7000) Carl Osburn (USA/1912-24)
  2. (1000) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1920)
  3. (640) Lawrence Nuesslein (USA/1920)
  4. (400) Erik Sætter-Lassen (DEN/1920)
  5. (250) Joseph Janssens (BEL/1920)
  6. (160) Riccardo Ticchi (ITA/1920)
  7. (100) Anders Peter Nielsen (DEN/1920)
  8. (100) Anders Petersen (DEN/1920)
  9. (100) Lloyd Spooner (USA/1920)
  10. (25) Anton Dahl (NOR/1920)
  11. (16) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/1920)
  12. (16=20.00) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
  13. (6.4) Willis Lee (USA/1920)
  14. (4) Arthur Rothrock (USA/1920)
    known to have competed, position unknown
  15. (0) Léon Johnson (FRA/1920)
  16. (0) Achile Paroche (FRA/1920)
  17. (0) 32 unknown competitors


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2002-10-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.