Shooting - Men's Military Pistol

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) John Paine (USA/1896)
  2. (4000) Sumner Paine (USA/1896)
  3. (2560) Nikolaos Dorakis (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Ioannis Frangoudis (GRE/AR:4000 & PI:10560/1896)
  5. (1000) Holger Nielsen (DEN/1896)
    also competed (6th/13th):
  6. (210.7) Pavlos Pavlidis (GRE/1896)
  7. (210.7) Xenon Mikhailidis (GRE/1896)
  8. (210.7) Aristovoulos Petmezas (GRE/1896)
  9. (210.7) Vavis (GRE/1896)
  10. (210.7) Platis (GRE/1896)
  11. (210.7) Patsouris (GRE/1896)
  12. (210.7) Pantazidis (GRE/1896)
  13. (210.7=285.7) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896,1906)
    did not finish (14th/16th):
  14. (10.8) Sanidis (GRE/1896)
  15. (10.8) Pantelis Karasevdas (GRE/1896)
  16. (10.8=15.6) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896,1906)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Louis Richardet (SUI/1906)
  2. (3000) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1906)
  3. (1920) Georgios Skotadis (GRE/1906)
  4. (1200) Konrad Stäheli (SUI/1906)
  5. (750) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1906)
  6. (480) Ludwig Ternajgo (AUT/1906)
  7. (300) Matthias Triantafyllidis (GRE/1906)
  8. (192) Anastasios Metaxas (GRE/1906)
  9. (120) Cesare Liverziani (ITA/1906)
  10. (75=285.7) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896,1906)
  11. (48) Jean Fouconnier (FRA/1906)
  12. (30) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906)
  13. (19.2) Ioannis Papapanagiotou (GRE/1906)
  14. (12) Aristidis Kronis (GRE/1906)
  15. (7.5) Hermann Martin (FRA/1906)
  16. (4.8=15.6) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896,1906)
  17. (3) Maurice Lecoq (FRA/1906)
  18. (1.92) Jean Reich (SUI/1906)
  19. (1.2) Sándor, Count Török de Szendro (HUN/1906)
  20. (0.75) Heinrich Hintermann (AUT/1906)
  21. (0.48) Johann Hübner von Holst (SWE/1906)
  22. (0.3) Aristidis Rangavis (GRE/1906)
  23. (0.192) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906)
  24. (0.12) Maurice Faure (FRA/1906)
  25. (0.075) Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906)
  26. (0.048) Georgios Zisimos (GRE/1906)
  27. (0.03) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906)
  28. (0.019) Gerald Merlin (GBR/1906)
  29. (0.012) Ole Tobias Olsen (NOR/1906)
  30. (-2.75) Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen (SUI/1906)
  31. (-2.48) Albert Helgerud (NOR/1906)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Guilherme Parãense (BRA/1920) (274)
  2. (4000) Raymond Bracken (USA/1920) (272)
  3. (2560) Fritz Zulauf (SUI/1920) (269)
    only some scores are known (they receive points) but scores from the team competition should have counted and are included below (in [])
  4. (1600) Louis Harant (USA/1920) (264)
  5. Alexandros Vrasivanopoulos [264]
  6. (640) Karl Frederick (USA/1920) (262)
  7. Joseph Jehle [262]
  8. James Snook [261]
  9. (160) Alfred Lane (USA/1920) (258)
  10. Georgios Moraitinis [258]
  11. Iason Sappas [258]
  12. Gustave Amoudruz [257]
  13. Michael Kelly [256]
  14. (16) Alexandros Theofilakis [254]
  15. (10) Ioannis Theofilakis [251]
  16. (6.4) Howard Bayles (USA/1920) (244)
  17. a total of 31 unknown competitors (those mentioned above included)


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2002-10-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.