Shooting - Men's Free Pistol

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Sumner Paine (USA/1896)
  2. (4000) Holger Nielsen (DEN/1896)
  3. (2560) Ioannis Frangoudis (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Nikolaos Dorakis (GRE/1896)
  5. (1000=5802) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (8000) Conrad Karl Röderer (SUI/1900) - 503
  2. (5000) Achile Paroche (FRA/1900) - 466
  3. (3200) Konrad Stäheli (SUI/1900,06) - 453
  4. (2000) Louis Richardet (SUI/1900,06) - 448
  5. (1250) Louis Dutfoy (FRA/1900) - 442
  6. (800) Dirk Boest Gips (NED/1900) - 437
  7. (500) Friedrich Lüthi (SUI/1900) - 435
  8. (500) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1900,06-08) - 435
  9. (200) Paul Probst (SUI/1900) - 432
  10. (125) Jules Trinité (FRA/1900) - 431
  11. (80) Maurice Lecoq (FRA/1900,06-08) - 429
  12. (50) Henrik Sillem (NED/1900) - 408
  13. (32) Alban Rooman (BEL/1900) - 405
  14. (20) Émile Thèves (BEL/1900) - 404
  15. (12.5) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1900,20) - 390
  16. (8) Victor Robert (BEL/1900,20-24) - 351
  17. (5) Pierre Eichhorn (BEL/1900) - 345
  18. (3.2) Solko van den Bergh (NED/1900) - 331
  19. (2) Charles Lebègue (BEL/1900) - 318
  20. (1.25) Anthony Sweijs (NED/1900) - 310

Athina 1906 (25 m)

  1. (4800=5360) Maurice Lecoq (FRA/1900-06)
  2. (3000=3504) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1900-08)
  3. (1920) Aristidis Rangavis (GRE/1906)
  4. (1200=3219) Louis Richardet (SUI/1900-06)
  5. (750=825.0) Johann Hübner von Holst (SWE/1906-08)
  6. (480) Cesare Liverziani (ITA/1906)
  7. (300) Hermann Martin (FRA/1906)
  8. (192=240.1) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
  9. (120) Jean Fouconnier (FRA/1906)
  10. (75) Anastasios Metaxas (GRE/1906)
  11. (48=89.92) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  12. (30) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896-1906)
  13. (19.2) Maurice Faure (FRA/1906)
  14. (12=42.14) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906,12)
  15. (7.5=757.5) Konstantinos Skarlatos (GRE/1906,12)
  16. (4.8=12.25) Wilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  17. (3) Ioannis Papapanagiotou (GRE/1906)
  18. (1.92=5802) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896-1906)
  19. (1.2) Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen (SUI/1906)
  20. (0.75=0.809) Sándor, Count Török de Szendro (HUN/1906,12)
  21. (0.48) Matthias Triantafyllidis (GRE/1906)
  22. (0.3) Georgios Skotadis (GRE/1906)
  23. (0.192) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906)
  24. (0.12) Gerald Merlin (GBR/1906)
  25. (0.075) Jean Reich (SUI/1906)
  26. (0.048) Antonín Ehrenberger (CZE/1906)
  27. (0.03) Georgios Zisimos (GRE/1906)
  28. (0.019) Aristidis Kronis (GRE/1906)

Athina 1906 (50 m)

  1. (4800=5802) Georgios Orfanidis (GRE/1896-1906)
  2. (3000) Jean Fouconnier (FRA/1906)
  3. (1920) Aristidis Rangavis (GRE/1906)
  4. (1200=4400) Konrad Stäheli (SUI/1900-06)
  5. (750=757.5) Konstantinos Skarlatos (GRE/1906,12)
  6. (480=5360) Maurice Lecoq (FRA/1900-06)
  7. (300) Ludwig Ternajgo (AUT/1906)
  8. (192) Cesare Liverziani (ITA/1906)
  9. (120) Raoul, Count de Boigne (FRA/1906)
  10. (75=825.0) Johann Hübner von Holst (SWE/1906-12)
  11. (48=240.1) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
  12. (30=42.14) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906,12)
  13. (19.2=3219) Louis Richardet (SUI/1900-06)
  14. (12) Maurice Faure (FRA/1906)
  15. (7.5) Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen (SUI/1906)
  16. (4.8) Hermann Martin (FRA/1906)
  17. (3) Caspar Widmer (SUI/1906)
  18. (1.92=89.92) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  19. (1.2=3504) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1900-08)
  20. (0.75) Ioannis Papapanagiotou (GRE/1906)
  21. (0.48) Anastasios Metaxas (GRE/1906)
  22. (0.3=12.25) Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  23. (0.192) Sidney Merlin (GBR/1896-1906)
  24. (0.12) Heinrich Hintermann (AUT/1906)
  25. (0.075) Jean Reich (SUI/1906)
  26. (0.048) Matthias Triantafyllidis (GRE/1906)
  27. (0.03) Aristidis Kronis (GRE/1906)
  28. (0.019=0.809) Sándor, Count Török de Szendro (HUN/1906,12)
  29. (0.012) Gerald Merlin (GBR/1906)
  30. (-2.75) Georgios Zisimos (GRE/1906)

London 1908

  1. (4800=5200) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1908,20-24)
  2. (3000) Réginald Storms (BEL/1908)
  3. (1920) Jim Gorman (USA/1908)
  4. (1200) Charles Axtell (USA/1908)
  5. (750) Jesse Wallingford (GBR/1908)
  6. (480) André Barbillat (FRA/1908)
  7. (300) Walter Ellicott (GBR/1908)
  8. (192) Irving Calkins (USA/1908)
  9. (120=280) John Dietz (USA/1908-12)
  10. (75=85) André Regaud (FRA/1908-12)
  11. (48) Geoffrey Coles (GBR/1908)
  12. (30) Jacob van der Kop (NED/1908)
  13. (19.2) Henry Lynch-Staunton (GBR/1908)
  14. (12) William Lane-Joynt (IRL/1908)
  15. (7.5) René Englebert (BEL/1908)
  16. (4.8) William Newton (GBR/1908)
  17. (3=3504) Léon Moreaux (FRA/1900-08)
  18. (1.92) Frans-Albert Schartau (SWE/1908)
  19. (1.2) Thomas LeBoutillier (USA/1908)
  20. (0.75=12.25) Wilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  21. (0.48=26.08) Reginald Sayre (USA/1908-12)
  22. (0.3) Jean Depassio (FRA/1908)
  23. (0.192) Charles Wirgman (GBR/1908)
  24. (0.12) Piet ten Bruggen Cate (NED/1908)
  25. (0.075=42.14) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906-12)
  26. (0.048=240.1) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
  27. (0.03=825.0) Johann Hübner von Holst (SWE/1906-08)
  28. (0.019=0.023) Peter Jones (GBR/1908-12)
  29. (0.012=102.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-24)
  30. (-2.75) Léon Lécuyer (FRA/1908)
  31. (-2.48) James Le Fevre (GBR/1908)
  32. (-2.30) Defkalion Rediadis (GRE/1908)
  33. (-2.19=89.92) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  34. (-2.12) Maurice Robion du Pont (FRA/1908)
  35. (-3.75) Otto von Rosen (SWE/1908)
  36. (-3.48) Jan de Blécourt (NED/1908)
  37. (-3.30) Jacques Pinchart (BEL/1908)
  38. (-3.19=-3.19) Walter Winans (USA/1908-12)
  39. (-3.12) Henry Munday (GBR/1908)
  40. (-4.75=1.600) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1908,20)
  41. (-4.48) Christiaan Brosch (NED/1908)
  42. (-4.30) John Bashford (GBR/1908)
  43. (-4.19) Antonie de Gee (NED/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Al Lane (USA/1912,20)
  2. (4000) Peter Dolfen (USA/1912)
  3. (2560) Charles Stewart (GBR/1912)
  4. (1600) Georg de Laval (SWE/1912)
  5. (1000) Erik Boström (SWE/1912)
  6. (640) Horatio Poulter (GBR/1912)
  7. (400) Harry Sears (USA/1912)
  8. (256) Nikolay Kolomenkin (RUS/1912)
  9. (160=280) John Dietz (USA/1908-12)
  10. (100) Léon Johnson (FRA/1908-20)
  11. (64) Ivan Törnmarck (SWE/1912)
  12. (40=89.92) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  13. (25.6=26.08) Reginald Sayre (USA/1908-12)
  14. (16=22.4) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1912-20)
  15. (10=85) André Regaud (FRA/1908-12)
  16. (6.4=12.25) Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE/1906-12)
  17. (4) Georgy Panteleymonov (rus-UKR/1912)
  18. (2.56=102.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-24)
  19. (1.6) Dmitry Kuskov (RUS/1912)
  20. (1) Hugh Durant (GBR/1912)
  21. (0.64=1601) Laurits Larsen (DEN/1912-20)
  22. (0.4) Hans Roedder (USA/1912)
  23. (0.256) Harald Ekwall (CHI/1912)
  24. (0.16) Albert Kempster (GBR/1908-12)
  25. (0.1) Fredrik Nyström (SWE/1912)
  26. (0.064=42.14) Frangiskos Mavrommatis (GRE/1906,12)
  27. (0.04=0.809) Sándor, Count Török de Szendro (HUN/1906,12)
  28. (0.026) Heikki Huttunen (FIN/1908-12,24)
  29. (0.016) Robert Löfman (SWE/1912)
  30. (0.01=757.5) Konstantinos Skarlatos (GRE/1906,12)
  31. (-2.64) Grigory Shesterikov (rus-UKR/1912)
  32. (-2.40=0.023) Peter Jones (GBR/1908-12)
  33. (-2.26) Nikolay Melnitsky (rus-UKR/1912)
  34. (-2.16) Pavel Voyloshnikov (RUS/1912)
  35. (-2.10) William McClure (GBR/1912)
  36. (-3.64) Paul Palén (SWE/1912)
  37. (-3.40) Gideon Ericsson (SWE/1912)
  38. (-3.26) Félix Alegría (CHI/1912)
  39. (-3.16) Adolf Schmal, Jr. (aut-CZE/1912)
  40. (-3.10) Frants Nielsen (DEN/1912)
  41. (-4.64=1000) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
  42. (-4.40) Gustaf Boivie (SWE/1912)
  43. (-4.26) Peter Sofus Nielsen (DEN/1912)
  44. (-4.16) Gerhard Bock (GER/1912)
  45. (-4.10) Edward Tickell (GBR/1912)
  46. (-5.64) Amos Kash (RUS/1912)
  47. (-5.40=240.1) Alexandros Theofilakis (GRE/1896;1906-24)
  48. (-5.26) Gustaf Stiernspetz (SWE/1912)
  49. (-5.16=-3.19) Walter Winans (USA/1908-12)
  50. (-5.10) Anders Peter Nielsen (DEN/1900,12-24)
  51. (-6.64) Hugo Cederschiöld (SWE/1912)
  52. (-6.40) Jelenffy-Tóth von Csejthe Zoltán (hun-ROM/1912)
  53. (-6.26) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/1912)
  54. (-6.16) Heinrich Hoffmann (GER/1912)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. (6400) Karl Frederick (USA/1920)
  2. (4000) Afrânio da Costa (BRA/1920)
  3. (2560=11200) Alfred Lane (USA/1912-20)
  4. (1600=1601) Laurits Larsen (DEN/1912-20)
  5. (1000=1000) Niels Larsen (DEN/1912-24)
  6. (640) Anders Andersson (SWE/1920)
  7. (400=5200) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1908,20-24)
  8. (256) Iason Sappas (GRE/1920)
  9. (256) Casimir Reuterskiöld (SWE/1920)
  10. (100=102.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-24)
    further places not definitely known
  11. (64) Gunnar Gabrielsson (SWE/1920)
  12. (40) George Fiske (USA/1920)
  13. (25.6) Raymond Bracken (USA/1920)
  14. (25.6) Guilherme Parãense (BRA/1920)
  15. (10) Sebastião Wolf (BRA/1920)
  16. (6.4=22.4) Lars Jørgen Madsen (DEN/1912-20)
  17. (6.4) Sigvard Hultcrantz (SWE/1920)
  18. (2.56) Anders Johnson (SWE/1920)
  19. (1.6=1.600) Gerard van den Bergh (NED/1908,20)
  20. (1=13.5) Antoine Bouwens (NED/1900,20)
  21. (0.64) Klaas Woldendorp (NED/1920)
  22. (0.4=384.4) Einar Liberg (NOR/1920-24)
  23. (0.256) Dario Barbosa (BRA/1920)
  24. (0.16) Oluf Wesmann-Kjær (NOR/1920)
  25. (0.1) Howard Bayles (USA/1920)
  26. (0.064) Fernando Soledade (BRA/1920)
  27. (0.04) Otto Plantener (DEN/1920)
  28. (0.026) Carl Pedersen (DEN/1920)
  29. (0.016) Christian Andersen (Bøtø) (DEN/1920)
  30. (0.01) Cornelis van Altenburg (NED/1920)
  31. (-2.64) Hermanus Bouwens (NED/1920)
  32. 5 unknown competitors (possibly somewhere among the higher named)

Paris 1924

  1. 1. H.-N. BAILEY (E.-U.) ................................
  2. 2. G.-W. CARLBERG (Suéde). ..........................
  3. 3. L.-W. HANNELIUS (Finl.). ..........................
  4. 4, L. AMAYA (Arg.)....................................
  5. 5. M. OSINALDI (Arg.). ................................
  6. 6. A. DE CASTELBAJAC (Fran.). .....................
    Non classés.
  7. U.-B. SARLIN (Finl.). ...............................
  8. (384=384.4) Einar Liberg (NOR/1920-24)
    all on 17:
  9. A. DE SCHONEN (Fran.). ..........................
  10. B.-G. BETKE (E.-U.). ................................
  11. W.-D. FRAZER (E.-U.). ..............................
  12. W.-J. WHALING (E.-U.) .............................
  13. C.-E. HOUNTON (G.-Br.). ..........................
  14. M. BORZEMSKI (Polog.) .............................
  15. G.-E. CARLBERG (Suède) ...........................
  16. A.-A. DA SILVA-MARTINS (Port.) .................
  17. F.-P. DOS SANTOS-MENDONÇA (Prt.). ...........
  18. M.-J. SOLIS (Mexi.) ..................................
  19. K. AGATHON (Egyp.). .............................
  20. J.-A. THESLOF (Finl.). .............................
  21. C. RIOTTEAU (Fran.). ...............................
    all on 16:
  22. C.-H, MACKIE (G.-Br.). .............................
  23. J.-U. AUTONEN (Finl.). .............................
  24. V. BIGAND-RICARDONE (Arg.). ....................
  25. F. MARITS (Holl.). ...................................
  26. G. DE CREQUI MONTFORT DE: COURTIVRON(Fran.) ............................................
  27. S. KOWALCZEWSKI (Polog). ......................
  28. W.. MARJANSK. (Polog). .............................
  29. Alexandros Theofilakis
    all on 15:
  30. S.-Z, FORSELIUS (Suède). .........................
  31. R. VELEZ (Hong.). ...................................
  32. A. DUARTE-MONTEZ (Port.) ........................
  33. T. HERNANDEZ (Mexi.). .............................
  34. D. DE WlLDE (HOl l .). ...............................
  35. S. BRUINSMA (HOll.) ................................
  36. C. BALLESTRINI (Arg.) .............................
    all on 14:
  37. Ii. PIERSANTELLI (Ital.). ...........................
  38. G. MORAITINIS (GrOce)..............................
  39. E. WERNER (T.-Slo.). ...............................
    all on 13:
  40. P.-Il. G R I F I T H S (G.-Br.). .........................
  41. V. ROBERT (Belg.). .................................
  42. F.-J. LAFORTUNE (Belg.). ...........................
  43. (-3.15=102.6) Ioannis Theofilakis (GRE/1908-24)
  44. A. SOARES DE ANDREA-FIERREIRA (Port.). .......
  45. J.-W VAN BALKUM (Holl.). .........................
  46. J. PAVLlK (T.-Slo.). .................................
    all on 12:
  47. E. TAKACS (Hong.). ..................................
  48. B. GOSClEWICZ (Polog.). ............................
  49. . J . MACH (T.-Slo.). ...................................
    on 11:
  50. THURIAUX (Belg.) .................................
    all on 8:
  51. SCARELI,A (Ital.) ..................................
  52. (-6.96=5200) Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL/1908,20-24)
    all on7:
  53. P. PROKOPP (Hong.) ............................
  54. G. VAFIADIS (Gr£ce). ...............................
  55. J. K U R Z (T.-Slo.). ..................................


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2002-10-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.