Sailing - 8 meter Class

Isle of Wight 1908

  1. Cobweb (Great Britain)
    (2400) Blair Cochrane (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Arthur Wood (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Henry Sutton (GBR/1908)
    (2400) John Rhodes (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Charles Campbell (GBR/1908)
  2. Vinga (Sweden)
    (1500) John Carlsson (SWE/1908)
    (1500) Edvin Hagberg (SWE/1908-12)
    (1500) Hjalmar Lönnroth (SWE/1908)
    (1500) Karl Ljungberg (SWE/1908)
    (1500) August Olsson (SWE/1908)
  3. Sorais (Great Britain)
    (960) Philip Hunloke (GBR/1908)
    (960) Collingwood Hughes (GBR/1908)
    (960) Frederick Hughes (GBR/1908)
    (960) George Ratsey (GBR/1908)
    (960) William Ward (GBR/1908)
  4. Fram (Norway)
    (600) Johan Anker (NOR/1908-12,28)
    (600) Einar Hvoslef (NOR/1908)
    (600) Hagbart Steffens (NOR/1908)
    (600) Magnus Konow (NOR/1908-20,28,36-48)
    (600) Eilert Falch-Lund (NOR/1908-12)
  5. Saga (Sweden)
    (375) Carl Hellström (SWE/1908-12)
    (375) Edmund Thormählen (SWE/1908)
    (375) Erik Wallerius (SWE/1908-12)
    (375) Eric Sandberg (SWE/1908-12)
    (375) Harald Wallin (SWE/1908-12)

Race One

  1. Cobweb (Great Britain)
    Blair Cochrane (GBR/1908)
    Arthur Wood (GBR/1908)
    Henry Sutton (GBR/1908)
    John Rhodes (GBR/1908)
    Charles Campbell (GBR/1908)
  2. Sorais (Great Britain)
    Philip Hunloke (GBR/1908)
    Collingwood Hughes (GBR/1908)
    Frederick Hughes (GBR/1908)
    George Ratsey (GBR/1908)
    William Ward (GBR/1908)
  3. Fram (Norway)
    Johan Anker (NOR/1908-12,28)
    Einar Hvoslef (NOR/1908)
    Hagbart Steffens (NOR/1908)
    Magnus Konow (NOR/1908-20,28,36-48)
    Eilert Falch-Lund (NOR/1908-12)
  4. Saga (Sweden)
    Carl Hellström (SWE/1908-12)
    Edmund Thormählen (SWE/1908)
    Erik Wallerius (SWE/1908-12)
    Eric Sandberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Harald Wallin (SWE/1908-12)
  5. Vinga (Sweden)
    John Carlsson (SWE/1908)
    Edvin Hagberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Hjalmar Lönnroth (SWE/1908)
    Karl Ljungberg (SWE/1908)
    August Olsson (SWE/1908)

Race Two

  1. Cobweb (Great Britain)
    Blair Cochrane (GBR/1908)
    Arthur Wood (GBR/1908)
    Henry Sutton (GBR/1908)
    John Rhodes (GBR/1908)
    Charles Campbell (GBR/1908)
  2. Fram (Norway)
    Johan Anker (NOR/1908-12,28)
    Einar Hvoslef (NOR/1908)
    Hagbart Steffens (NOR/1908)
    Magnus Konow (NOR/1908-20,28,36-48)
    Eilert Falch-Lund (NOR/1908-12)
  3. Sorais (Great Britain)
    Philip Hunloke (GBR/1908)
    Collingwood Hughes (GBR/1908)
    Frederick Hughes (GBR/1908)
    George Ratsey (GBR/1908)
    William Ward (GBR/1908)
  4. Vinga (Sweden)
    John Carlsson (SWE/1908)
    Edvin Hagberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Hjalmar Lönnroth (SWE/1908)
    Karl Ljungberg (SWE/1908)
    August Olsson (SWE/1908)
    did not finish:
  5. Saga (Sweden)
    Carl Hellström (SWE/1908-12)
    Edmund Thormählen (SWE/1908)
    Erik Wallerius (SWE/1908-12)
    Eric Sandberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Harald Wallin (SWE/1908-12)

Race Three

  1. Vinga (Sweden)
    John Carlsson (SWE/1908)
    Edvin Hagberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Hjalmar Lönnroth (SWE/1908)
    Karl Ljungberg (SWE/1908)
    August Olsson (SWE/1908)
  2. Sorais (Great Britain)
    Philip Hunloke (GBR/1908)
    Collingwood Hughes (GBR/1908)
    Frederick Hughes (GBR/1908)
    George Ratsey (GBR/1908)
    William Ward (GBR/1908)
  3. Fram (Norway)
    Johan Anker (NOR/1908-12,28)
    Einar Hvoslef (NOR/1908)
    Hagbart Steffens (NOR/1908)
    Magnus Konow (NOR/1908-20,28,36-48)
    Eilert Falch-Lund (NOR/1908-12)
  4. Cobweb (Great Britain)
    Blair Cochrane (GBR/1908)
    Arthur Wood (GBR/1908)
    Henry Sutton (GBR/1908)
    John Rhodes (GBR/1908)
    Charles Campbell (GBR/1908)
  5. Saga (Sweden)
    Carl Hellström (SWE/1908-12)
    Edmund Thormählen (SWE/1908)
    Erik Wallerius (SWE/1908-12)
    Eric Sandberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Harald Wallin (SWE/1908-12)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Taifun
    (3200) Thoralf Glad (NOR/1912)
    (3200) Valentin Aas (NOR/1912)
    (3200) Andreas Brecke (NOR/1912-20)
    (3200) Torleiv Corneliussen (NOR/1912)
    (3200) Christian Jebe (NOR/1912)
  2. Sans Atout
    (2000) Bengt Heyman (SWE/1912)
    (2000) Emil Henriques (SWE/1912)
    (2000) Herbert Westermark (SWE/1912)
    (2000) Nils Westermark (SWE/1912)
    (2000) Alvar Thiel (SWE/1912)
  3. Lucky Girl
    (1280) Bertil Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    (1280) Arthur Ahnger (FIN/1912)
    (1280) Emil Lindh (FIN/1912)
    (1280) Gunnar Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    (1280) Georg Westling (FIN/1912)
  4. Örn
    (800) Gustaf Estlander (FIN/1912)
    (800) Curt Andstén (FIN/1912)
    (800) Jarl Andstén (FIN/1912)
    (800) Carl-Oscar Girsén (FIN/1912)
    (800) Bertel Juslén (FIN/1912)
  5. Norman
    (500) Ventseslav Kuzmichev (RUS/1912)
    (500) Yevgeny Kun (RUS/1912)
    (500) Pavel Pavlov (RUS/1912)
    (500) Viktor Markov (RUS/1912)
    (500) Yevgeny Lomach (RUS/1912)
  6. K.S.S.S. 1912
    (500) Fritz Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    (500) Arvid Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    (500) Ragnar Gripe (SWE/1912)
    (500) Torsten Grönfors (SWE/1912)
    (500) Gustaf Månsson (SWE/1912)
    (500) Emil Hagström (SWE/1912)
  7. Bylina
    (500) Herman von Adlerberg (RUS/1912)
    (500) Johan Färber (RUS/1912)
    (500) Vladimir Yelevich (RUS/1912)
    (500) Vladimir Lurasov (RUS/1912)
    (500) Nikolay Podgornov (RUS/1912)

Race One

  1. Taifun
    Thoralf Glad (NOR/1912)
    Valentin Aas (NOR/1912)
    Andreas Brecke (NOR/1912-20)
    Torleiv Corneliussen (NOR/1912)
    Christian Jebe (NOR/1912)
  2. Sans Atout
    Bengt Heyman (SWE/1912)
    Emil Henriques (SWE/1912)
    Herbert Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Nils Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Alvar Thiel (SWE/1912)
  3. Örn
    Gustaf Estlander (FIN/1912)
    Curt Andstén (FIN/1912)
    Jarl Andstén (FIN/1912)
    Carl-Oscar Girsén (FIN/1912)
    Bertel Juslén (FIN/1912)
  4. Norman
    Ventseslav Kuzmichev (RUS/1912)
    Yevgeny Kun (RUS/1912)
    Pavel Pavlov (RUS/1912)
    Viktor Markov (RUS/1912)
    Yevgeny Lomach (RUS/1912)
  5. Lucky Girl
    Bertil Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Arthur Ahnger (FIN/1912)
    Emil Lindh (FIN/1912)
    Gunnar Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Georg Westling (FIN/1912)
  6. K.S.S.S. 1912
    Fritz Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    Arvid Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    Ragnar Gripe (SWE/1912)
    Torsten Grönfors (SWE/1912)
    Gustaf Månsson (SWE/1912)
    Emil Hagström (SWE/1912)
  7. Bylina
    Herman von Adlerberg (RUS/1912)
    Johan Färber (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Yelevich (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Lurasov (RUS/1912)
    Nikolay Podgornov (RUS/1912)

Race Two

  1. Taifun
    Thoralf Glad (NOR/1912)
    Valentin Aas (NOR/1912)
    Andreas Brecke (NOR/1912-20)
    Torleiv Corneliussen (NOR/1912)
    Christian Jebe (NOR/1912)
  2. Lucky Girl
    Bertil Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Arthur Ahnger (FIN/1912)
    Emil Lindh (FIN/1912)
    Gunnar Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Georg Westling (FIN/1912)
  3. Örn
    Gustaf Estlander (FIN/1912)
    Curt Andstén (FIN/1912)
    Jarl Andstén (FIN/1912)
    Carl-Oscar Girsén (FIN/1912)
    Bertel Juslén (FIN/1912)
  4. Sans Atout
    Bengt Heyman (SWE/1912)
    Emil Henriques (SWE/1912)
    Herbert Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Nils Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Alvar Thiel (SWE/1912)
  5. Norman
    Ventseslav Kuzmichev (RUS/1912)
    Yevgeny Kun (RUS/1912)
    Pavel Pavlov (RUS/1912)
    Viktor Markov (RUS/1912)
    Yevgeny Lomach (RUS/1912)
  6. K.S.S.S. 1912
    Fritz Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    Arvid Sjöqvist (SWE/1912)
    Ragnar Gripe (SWE/1912)
    Torsten Grönfors (SWE/1912)
    Gustaf Månsson (SWE/1912)
    Emil Hagström (SWE/1912)
  7. Bylina
    Herman von Adlerberg (RUS/1912)
    Johan Färber (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Yelevich (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Lurasov (RUS/1912)
    Nikolay Podgornov (RUS/1912)

Race-off

  1. Sans Atout
    Bengt Heyman (SWE/1912)
    Emil Henriques (SWE/1912)
    Herbert Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Nils Westermark (SWE/1912)
    Alvar Thiel (SWE/1912)
  2. Lucky Girl
    Bertil Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Arthur Ahnger (FIN/1912)
    Emil Lindh (FIN/1912)
    Gunnar Tallberg (FIN/1912)
    Georg Westling (FIN/1912)

Oostende 1920 (1907 rating)

  1. Norway (Irene)
    (3200=6400) August Ringvold, Sr. (NOR/1920-24)
    (3200) Thorleif Holbye (NOR/1920)
    (3200) Tell Wagle (NOR/1920)
    (3200) Kristoffer Olsen (NOR/1920)
    (3200) Bruun Jacobsen (NOR/1920)
    [Kristoffer Olsen/owner]


Written 2001-06-11 - last modified 2001-09-09
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2001.