Sailing - Events of 1900

race of 20 May:

Paris 1900 (open)

  1. Scotia
    (3200) Algernon Maudsley (GBR/1900)
    (3200) Lorne Currie (GBR/1900)
    (3200) John Gretton, Jr (GBR/1900)
  2. Aschenbrodel
    (2000) Paul Wiesner (GER/1900)
    (2000) Ottokar Weise (GER/1900)
    (2000) Georg Naue (GER/1900)
    (2000) Heinrich Peters (GER/1900)
  3. Turquoise
    (owner) Émile Michelet (FRA/1900) + sailed in Scamasaxe
    (1280) unknown sailor 1 (FRA/1900)
    (1280) unknown sailor 2 (FRA/1900)
    (1280) unknown sailor 3 (FRA/1900)
  4. Fantlet
    (800) Émile Sacré (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown sailor 4 (FRA/1900)
  5. Pierre et Jean
    (500) Jean d'Estournelles de Constant (FRA/1900)
    (500) unknown sailor 5 (FRA/1900)
    also finished but disqualified
  6. Mamie
    (200) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (200) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (200) unknown sailor 6 (FRA/1900)
  7. Carabinier
    (200) Louis Auguste-Dormeuil (FRA/1900)
    (200) unknown sailor 7 (FRA/1900)
    did not finish - but not certain if they even started - so I don't include these
  8. Alcyon
  9. Amulet
  10. Ariette
  11. Baby
  12. Colette
  13. Crabe I
  14. Crabe II
  15. Crocodile
  16. C.V.A.
  17. Demi-Mondaine
  18. Ducky
  19. Favorite
  20. Femur
  21. Freia
  22. Galopin
  23. Gitana
  24. Gwendoline
  25. Gyp
  26. Hébé
  27. Jeannette
  28. Marsouin
  29. Martha
  30. Mascaret
  31. Mignon
  32. Nina Claire
  33. Pirouette
  34. Plume-Patte
  35. Quand-Meme
  36. Scamasaxe
  37. Sarcelle
  38. Sidi-Fekkar
  39. Singy
  40. Souriceau
  41. Suzon IV
  42. Tournade
  43. Verveine
  44. Olle
  45. Mascotte
  46. Lerina
  47. Frimousse
  48. Sans-Gene

Races of 22 May:

Paris 1900 (0-1/2 ton class - race one)

  1. Baby
    (1600) Pierre Gervais (FRA/1900)
    (1600) unknown sailor 17 (FRA/1900)
  2. Quand-Meme
    (Texier - probably sailed in Mamie)
    (Texier - probably sailed in Mamie)
    (1000) Robert Linzeler (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Jean-Baptiste Charcot (FRA/1900)
  3. Sarcelle
    (640) Henri Monnot (FRA/1900)
    (640) Léon Tellier (FRA/1900)
    (640) Gaston Cailleux (FRA/1900)
  4. Souriceau
    (400) Maurice Monnot (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 18 (FRA/1900)
  5. Plume-Patte
    (250) Jacques d'Estournelles de Constant (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 19 (FRA/1900)
  6. Giselle
    (160) Georges Semichon (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 20 (FRA/1900)
  7. Fantlet
    (100) Émile Sacré (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 4 (FRA/1900)

Paris 1900 (1-2 ton class - race one)

  1. Lerina
    (1600) Hermann de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
    (1600) Hélène de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
    (1600) Bernard de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
  2. Martha
    (1000) François Vilamitjana (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Charles Hugo (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Auguste Albert (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Duval (FRA/1900)
  3. Nina Claire
    (640) Jacques Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (640) Louis-Lucien Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (640) Edouard Mantois (FRA/1900)
    (640) Dubosq (FRA/1900)
  4. Amulet
    (400) Eugène Laverne (FRA/1900)
    (400) Henri Laverne (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 10 (FRA/1900)
  5. Ducky
    (250) Marcel Moisand (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 11 (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 12 (FRA/1900)
  6. Freia
    (160) Warenhorst (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 13 (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 14 (FRA/1900)
  7. Mamie
    (100) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (100) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 6 (FRA/1900)
  8. Alcyon
    (64) Lecointre (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 15 (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 16 (FRA/1900)

Paris 1900 (2-3 ton class - race one)

  1. Olle
    (1600) William Exshaw (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Frédéric Blanchy (FRA/1900)
    (1600) Jacques le Lavasseur (FRA/1900)
  2. Favorite
    (1000) Léon Susse (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Doucet (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Mialaret (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Godinet (FRA/1900)
  3. Gwendoline
    (640) Ferdinand Schlatter (FRA/1900)
    (640) Émile Jean-Fontaine (FRA/1900)
    (640) de Cottignon (FRA/1900)
  4. Mignon
    (400) Auguste Donny (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 8 (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 9 (FRA/1900)

Races of 24 May:

Paris 1900 (0-1/2 ton class - race two)

  1. Fantlet
    (1600) Émile Sacré (FRA/1900)
    (1600) unknown sailor 4 (FRA/1900)
  2. Quand-Meme
    (Texier - probably sailed in C.V.A.)
    (Texier - probably sailed in C.V.A.)
    (1000) Robert Linzeler (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Jean-Baptiste Charcot (FRA/1900)
  3. Baby
    (640) Pierre Gervais (FRA/1900)
    (640) unknown sailor 17 (FRA/1900)
  4. Sarcelle
    (400) Henri Monnot (FRA/1900)
    (400) Léon Tellier (FRA/1900)
    (400) Gaston Cailleux (FRA/1900)
  5. Souriceau
    (250) Maurice Monnot (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 18 (FRA/1900)
  6. Giselle
    (160) Georges Semichon (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 20 (FRA/1900)
  7. Plume-Patte
    (100) Jacques d'Estournelles de Constant (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 19 (FRA/1900)

Paris 1900 (1/2-1 ton class - race one)

  1. Scotia
    (1600) Algernon Maudsley (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Lorne Currie (GBR/1900)
    (1600) John Gretton, Jr (GBR/1900)
  2. Crabe II
    (1000) Jacques Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Félix Marcotte (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Jules Valton (FRA/1900)
    (Jean Le Bret - probably sailed in Crocodile)
    (William Martin - probably sailed in Pirouette)
  3. Scamasaxe
    (640) Marcel Meran (FRA/1900)
    (640) Émile Michelet (FRA/1900)
  4. Crabe I
    (400) Jean de Chabannes La Palice (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 34 (FRA/1900)
  5. Pierre et Jean
    (250) Jean d'Estournelles de Constant (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 5 (FRA/1900)
  6. Suzon IV
    (160) L. Legru (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 35 (FRA/1900)
  7. Petit-Poucet
    (100) Louis Auguste-Dormeuil (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 7 (FRA/1900)
  8. C.V.A.
    (64) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (64) Texier (FRA/1900)
  9. Dick
    (40) Marc Jousset (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 36 (FRA/1900)
  10. Galopin
    (25) Letot (FRA/1900)
    (25) Dupland (FRA/1900)
  11. Ariette
    (16) P. Rossolin (FRA/1900)
    (16) unknown sailor 37 (FRA/1900)
  12. Crocodile
    (10) Jean Le Bret (FRA/1900)
    (10) unknown sailor 38 (FRA/1900)
  13. Colette
    (6.4) Albert Glandaz (FRA/1900)
    (6.4) unknown sailor 39 (FRA/1900)
  14. Cinara
    (4) Gauthier (FRA/1900)
    (4) unknown sailor 40 (FRA/1900)
  15. Sidi-Fekkar - disqualified
    (2.5) Pierre de Boulogne (FRA/1900)
    (2.5) Georges Pottier (FRA/1900)
    (2.5) Jonet-Pastré (FRA/1900)
    (2.5) Eugène Laverne (FRA/1900)
  16. Aschenbrodel - disqualified (overweight)
    (1.6) Paul Wiesner (GER/1900)
    (1.6) Arthur Bloomfeld (GER/1900)
    (1.6) Georg Naue (GER/1900)
    (1.6) Heinrich Peters (GER/1900)

Paris 1900 (3-10 ton class - race one)

  1. Femur
    (1600) Gilardoni (FRA/1900)
    (1600) unknown sailor 21 (FRA/1900)
    (1600) unknown sailor 22 (FRA/1900)
  2. Mascotte
    (1000) Henri Smulders (NED/1900)
    (1000) Chris Hooijkaas (NED/1900)
    (1000) Arie van der Velden (NED/1900)
  3. Gitana
    (640) Maurice Gufflet (FRA/1900)
    (640) Robert Gufflet (FRA/1900,28)
    (640) Charles Guiraist (FRA/1900)
    (640) A. Dubois (FRA/1900)
    (640) J. Dubois (FRA/1900)
  4. Turquoise
    (owner) Émile Michelet (FRA/1900) + sailed in Scamasaxe
    (400) unknown sailor 1 (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 2 (FRA/1900)
    (400) unknown sailor 3 (FRA/1900)
  5. Mascaret
    (250) Leroy (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 23 (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 24 (FRA/1900)
  6. Pirouette
    (160) William Martin (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 25 (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 26 (FRA/1900)
  7. Frimousse
    (100) H. MacHenry (USA/1900)
    (100) J. Howard Taylor (GBR/1900) not yet in Paris
    (100) unknown sailor 27 (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 28 (FRA/1900)
  8. Gyp
    (64) Henry Maingot (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 29 (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 30 (FRA/1900)
  9. Singy
    (Texier - probably sailed in C.V.A.)
    (Texier - probably sailed in C.V.A.)
    (40) unknown sailor 31 (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 32 (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 33 (FRA/1900)

Races of 25 May:

Paris 1900 (1-2 ton class - race two)

  1. Aschenbrodel
    (1600) Paul Wiesner (GER/1900)
    (1600) Ottokar Weise (GER/1900)
    (1600) Georg Naue (GER/1900)
    (1600) Heinrich Peters (GER/1900)
  2. Lerina
    (1000) Hermann de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
    (1000) Hélène de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
    (1000) Bernard de Pourtalès (SUI/1900)
  3. Martha
    (640) François Vilamitjana (FRA/1900)
    (640) Charles Hugo (FRA/1900)
    (640) Auguste Albert (FRA/1900)
    (640) Duval (FRA/1900)
  4. Nina Claire
    (400) Jacques Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (400) Louis-Lucien Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (400) Edouard Mantois (FRA/1900)
    (400) Dubosq (FRA/1900)
  5. Freia
    (250) Warenhorst (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 13 (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 14 (FRA/1900)
  6. Mamie
    (160) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (160) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 6 (FRA/1900)
  7. Ducky
    (100) Marcel Moisand (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 11 (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 12 (FRA/1900)
  8. Amulet - did not finish
    (40) Eugène Laverne (FRA/1900)
    (40) Henri Laverne (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 10 (FRA/1900)
  9. Alcyon - did not finish
    (40) Lecointre (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 15 (FRA/1900)
    (40) unknown sailor 16 (FRA/1900)

Paris 1900 (2-3 ton class - race two)

  1. Olle
    (1600) William Exshaw (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Frédéric Blanchy (FRA/1900)
    (1600) Jacques le Lavasseur (FRA/1900)
  2. Favorite
    (1000) Léon Susse (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Doucet (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Mialaret (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Godinet (FRA/1900)
  3. Mignon
    (640) Auguste Donny (FRA/1900)
    (640) unknown sailor 8 (FRA/1900)
    (640) unknown sailor 9 (FRA/1900)
  4. Gwendoline
    (400) Ferdinand Schlatter (FRA/1900)
    (400) Émile Jean-Fontaine (FRA/1900)
    (400) de Cottignon (FRA/1900)

Paris 1900 (3-10 ton class - race two)

  1. Bona Fide
    (1600) Howard Taylor (GBR/1900)
    (1600) H.N. Jefferson (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Edward Hore (GBR/1900)
  2. Gitana
    (1000) Maurice Gufflet (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Robert Gufflet (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Charles Guiraist (FRA/1900)
    (1000) A. Dubois (FRA/1900)
    (1000) J. Dubois (FRA/1900)
  3. Frimousse
    (640) H. MacHenry (USA/1900)
    (640) unknown sailor 27 (FRA/1900)
    (640) unknown sailor 28 (FRA/1900)
  4. Mascotte
    (400) Henri Smulders (NED/1900)
    (400) Chris Hooijkaas (NED/1900)
    (400) Arie van der Velden (NED/1900)
  5. Mascaret
    (250) Leroy (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 23 (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 24 (FRA/1900)
  6. Marsouin
    (160) P. Moussette (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 41 (FRA/1900)
    (160) unknown sailor 42 (FRA/1900)
  7. Pirouette
    (100) William Martin (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 25 (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 26 (FRA/1900)
  8. Turquoise
    (64) Émile Michelet (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 1 (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 2 (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 3 (FRA/1900)

Race of 27 May:

Paris 1900 (1/2-1 ton class - race two)

  1. Carabinier
    (1600) Louis Auguste-Dormeuil (FRA/1900)
    (1600) unknown sailor 7 (FRA/1900)
  2. Scamasaxe
    (1000) Marcel Meran (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Émile Michelet (FRA/1900)
  3. Crabe II
    (640) Jacques Baudrier (FRA/1900)
    (640) Félix Marcotte (FRA/1900)
    (640) Jules Valton (FRA/1900)
    (640) William Martin (FRA/1900)
    (Jean Le Bret - probably sailed in Crocodile)
  4. Scotia
    (400) Algernon Maudsley (GBR/1900)
    (400) Lorne Currie (GBR/1900)
    (400) John Gretton, Jr (GBR/1900)
  5. Crabe I
    (250) Jean de Chabannes La Palice (FRA/1900)
    (250) unknown sailor 34 (FRA/1900)
  6. C.V.A.
    (160) Texier (FRA/1900)
    (160) Texier (FRA/1900)
  7. Suzon IV
    (100) L. Legru (FRA/1900)
    (100) unknown sailor 35 (FRA/1900)
  8. Ariette
    (64) P. Rossolin (FRA/1900)
    (64) unknown sailor 37 (FRA/1900)
  9. Galopin
    (40) Letot (FRA/1900)
    (40) Dupland (FRA/1900)
  10. Tournade
    (25) Paul Couture (FRA/1900)
    (25) unknown sailor 43 (FRA/1900)
  11. Demi-Mondaine
    (16) G. Pigeard (FRA/1900)
    (16) unknown sailor 44 (FRA/1900)
    did not finish :
  12. Jeannette
    (1.6) E. Mézan de Malartic (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 45 (FRA/1900)
  13. Verveine
    (1.6) Roosevelt (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 46 (FRA/1900)
  14. Colette
    (1.6) Albert Glandaz (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 39 (FRA/1900)
  15. Sidi-Fekkar
    (1.6) Pierre de Boulogne (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) Georges Pottier (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) Jonet-Pastré (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) Eugène Laverne (FRA/1900)
  16. Hébé
    (1.6) Maxime Desonches (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 47 (FRA/1900)
  17. Pierre et Jean
    (1.6) Jean d'Estournelles de Constant (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 5 (FRA/1900)
  18. Crocodile
    (1.6) Jean Le Bret (FRA/1900)
    (1.6) unknown sailor 38 (FRA/1900)

Race of 2 August:

Paris 1900 (+20 ton class)

  1. Cicely
    (3200) Cecil Quentin (GBR/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
  2. Brynhild
    (2000) Selwin Calverley (GBR/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (GBR/1900)
  3. Formosa
    (1280) Harry Van Bergen (USA/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (USA/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (USA/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (USA/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (USA/1900)
  4. Souvenance
    (800) Olivier de Brandois (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/1900)

Races of 1, 5 & 6 August:

Paris 1900 (10-20 ton class)

  1. Estérel
    (3200) Émile Billard (FRA/1900)
    (3200) P. Perquer (FRA/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (3200) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
  2. Quand-Meme
    (2000) Jean Decazes (FRA/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (2000) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
  3. Laurea
    (1280) Edward Hore (GBR/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
    (1280) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
  4. Rozenn
    (800) Cronier (FRA/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (800) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
  5. Nan
    (500) Salusbury Mellor (GBR/1900)
    (500) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
    (500) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
    (500) unknown Sailor (GBR/F/1900)
  6. Luna
    (320) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (320) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (320) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)
    (320) unknown Sailor (FRA/F/1900)


Written 2001-01-21 - last modified 2001-01-24
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2001.