Rugby - Men

Paris 1900

  1. USFSA - France
    played both matches:
    (3200) Léon Binoche (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Collas (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean-Guy Gautier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Constantin Henriquez De Zubiera (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Hervé (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Victor Larchandet (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Hubert Lefèbvre (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Joseph Olivier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Alexandre Pharamond (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Frantz Reichel (FRA/1900)
    (3200) André Rischmann (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Émile Sarrade (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Albert Roosevelt (USA/1900)
    played one match:
    (3200) A. Albert (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Vladimir Aitoff (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Auguste Giroux (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Charles Gondouin (FRA/1900)
  2. Frankfurt Club, Germany
    (1640) Albert Amrhein (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hugo Betting (GER/1900)
    (1640) Jacob Hermann (GER/1900)
    (1640) Willy Hofmeister (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hermann Kreuzer (GER/1900)
    (1640) Arnold Landvoigt (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hans Latscha (GER/1900)
    (1640) Erich Ludwig (GER/1900)
    (1640) Richard Ludwig (GER/1900)
    (1640) Fritz Müller (GER/1900)
    (1640) Eduard Poppe (GER/1900)
    (1640) Heinrich Reitz (GER/1900)
    (1640) August Schmierer (GER/1900)
    (1640) Adolf Stockhausen (GER/1900)
    (1640) Georg Wenderoth (GER/1900)
  3. Moseley Wanderers, Great Britain
    (1640) F. C. Baylis (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Henry Birtles (GBR/1900)
    (1640) James Cantion (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Arthur Darby (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Clement Deykin (GBR/1900)
    (1640) L. Hood (GBR/1900)
    (1640) M. L. Logan (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Herbert Loveitt (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Herbert Nicol (GBR/1900)
    (1640) V. Smith (GBR/1900)
    (1640) M. W. Talbott (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Joseph Wallis (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Claude Whittindale (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Raymond Whittindale (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Frank Wilson (GBR/1900)

Match One

  1. USFSA - France
    (3200) A. Albert (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Vladimir Aitoff (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Léon Binoche (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Collas (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean-Guy Gautier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Constantin Henriquez De Zubiera (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Hervé (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Victor Larchandet (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Hubert Lefèbvre (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Joseph Olivier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Alexandre Pharamond (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Frantz Reichel (FRA/1900)
    (3200) André Rischmann (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Émile Sarrade (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Albert Roosevelt (USA/1900)
    beat (27-17)
  2. Frankfurt Club, Germany
    (1640) Albert Amrhein (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hugo Betting (GER/1900)
    (1640) Jacob Hermann (GER/1900)
    (1640) Willy Hofmeister (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hermann Kreuzer (GER/1900)
    (1640) Arnold Landvoigt (GER/1900)
    (1640) Hans Latscha (GER/1900)
    (1640) Erich Ludwig (GER/1900)
    (1640) Richard Ludwig (GER/1900)
    (1640) Fritz Müller (GER/1900)
    (1640) Eduard Poppe (GER/1900)
    (1640) Heinrich Reitz (GER/1900)
    (1640) August Schmierer (GER/1900)
    (1640) Adolf Stockhausen (GER/1900)
    (1640) Georg Wenderoth (GER/1900)

Match Two

  1. USFSA - France
    (3200) Léon Binoche (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Collas (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean-Guy Gautier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Auguste Giroux (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Charles Gondouin (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Constantin Henriquez De Zubiera (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Jean Hervé (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Victor Larchandet (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Hubert Lefèbvre (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Joseph Olivier (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Alexandre Pharamond (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Frantz Reichel (FRA/1900)
    (3200) André Rischmann (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Émile Sarrade (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Albert Roosevelt (USA/1900)
    beat (27-8)
  2. Moseley Wanderers, Great Britain
    (1640) F. C. Baylis (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Henry Birtles (GBR/1900)
    (1640) James Cantion (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Arthur Darby (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Clement Deykin (GBR/1900)
    (1640) L. Hood (GBR/1900)
    (1640) M. L. Logan (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Herbert Loveitt (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Herbert Nicol (GBR/1900)
    (1640) V. Smith (GBR/1900)
    (1640) M. W. Talbott (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Joseph Wallis (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Claude Whittindale (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Raymond Whittindale (GBR/1900)
    (1640) Frank Wilson (GBR/1900)

London 1908

  1. Australia
    (2400) John Barnett (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Phil Carmichael (AUS/1908)
    (2400=8400) Dan Carroll (AUS-USA/1908,20)
    (2400) Bob Craig (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Tom Griffin (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Jack Hickey (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Mannie McArthur (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Arthur McCabe (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Paddy McCue (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Chris McKivat (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Charles McMurtrie (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Syd Middleton (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Tom Richards (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Charles Russell (AUS/1908)
    (2400) Bede Smith (AUS/1908)
    beat (32-3)
  2. Cornwall
    (1500) James Davey (GBR/1908)
    (1500) L. F. Dean (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Edward Jackett (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Richard Jackett (GBR/1908)
    (1500) E. J. Jones (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Jimmy Jose (GBR/1908)
    (1500) A. Lawry (GBR/1908)
    (1500) C. R. Marshall (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Bert Solomon (GBR/1908)
    (1500) John Solomon (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Nicholas Tregurtha (GBR/1908)
    (1500) John Trevaskis (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Thomas Wedge (GBR/1908)
    (1500) A. Wilcocks (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Arthur Wilson (GBR/1908)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. United States
    (3200=8400) Dan Carroll (AUS-USA/1908,20)
    (3200=6400) Charles Doe (USA/1920-24)
    (3200) George Fish (USA/1920)
    (3200) James Fitzpatrick (USA/1920)
    (3200) Joseph Hunter (USA/1920)
    (3200) Morris Kirksey (USA/1920)
    (3200) Charles Meehan (USA/1920)
    (3200) John Muldoon, Jr. (USA/1920)
    (3200=6400) John O'Neil (USA/1920-24)
    (3200=6400) John Patrick (USA/1920-24)
    (3200) Cornelius Righter (USA/1920)
    (3200=6400) Rudolph Scholz (USA/1920-24)
    (3200) Richard "Dink" Templeton (USA/1920)
    (3200) Charles Tilden (USA/1920)
    (3200) Heaton Wrenn (USA/1920)
  2. France
    (2000) André Chilo (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Edouard Bader (FRA/1920)
    (2000) François Borde (FRA/1920)
    (2000) René Crabos (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Grenet (FRA/1920)
    (2000=4000) Adolphe Bousquet (FRA/1920-24)
    (2000) Raoul Thiercelin (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Curtet (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Jacques Forestier (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Maurice Petiteau (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Jean Bruneval (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Maurice Labeyrie (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Alfred Eluère (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Robert Levasseur (FRA/1920)
    (2000) Casteix (FRA/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. USA
    (3200=6400) Charles Doe (USA/1920-24)
    (3200=6400) John O'Neil (USA/1920-24)
    (3200=6400) John Patrick (USA/1920-24)
    (3200=6400) Rudolph Scholz (USA/1920-24)
    (3200) Phil Clark (USA/1924)
    (3200) Norman Cleaveland (USA/1924)
    (3200) Dudley DeGroot (USA/1924)
    (3200) Bob Devereaux (USA/1924)
    (3200) George Dixon (USA/1924)
    (3200) Linn Farrish (USA/1924)
    (3200) Ed Graff (USA/1924)
    (3200) Dick Hyland (USA/1924)
    (3200) Caesar Manelli (USA/1924)
    (3200) William Rogers (USA/1924)
    (3200) Colby Slater (USA/1924)
    (3200) Norm Slater (USA/1924)
    (3200) Ed Turkington (USA/1924)
    (3200) Alan Valentine (USA/1924)
    (3200) Alan Williams (USA/1924)
  2. France
    (2000=4000) Adolphe Bousquet (FRA/1920-24)
    (2000) René Araou (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Jean Bayard (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Louis Beguet (FRA/1924)
    (2000) André Béhotéguy (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Alex Bioussa (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Étienne Bonnes (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Clément Dupont (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Albert Dupouy (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Jean Etcheberry (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Henri Galau (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Gilbert Gérintès (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Raoul Got (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Adolphe Jauréguy (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Marcel-Frédéric Lubin-Lebrère (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Étienne Piquiral (FRA/1924)
    (2000) Jean Vaysse (FRA/1924)
    (2000) René Lasserre (FRA/1924)
  3. Romania
    (1280) Dumitru Armasel (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Gheorghe Sfetescu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Sorin Mihailescu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Paul Nedelcovici (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Teodor Marian (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Mihai Vardala (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Soare Sterian (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Iosif Nemes (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Atanasie Tanasescu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Dumitru Volvoreanu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Paul Vidrascu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Nicolae Marascu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Mircea Sfetescu (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Gheorghe Bentia (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Teodor Florian (ROM/1924)
    (1280) Ion Gîrlesteanu (ROM/1924)


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2008-03-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.