Rowing - Men's Eights

Paris 1900

  1. Vesper Boat Club, Philadelphia
    (3200) Harry DeBaecke (USA/1900)
    (3200) Bill Carr (USA/1900)
    (3200) John Exley, Jr (USA/1900-04)
    (3200) John Geiger (USA/1900)
    (3200) Ed Hedley (USA/1900)
    (3200) Jim Juvenal (USA/1900-04)
    (3200) Roscoe Lockwood (USA/1900)
    (3200) Ed Marsh (USA/1900)
    (3200) Lou Abell (USA/X/1900-04)
  2. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (2000) Marcel Van Crombrugghe (BEL/1900)
    (2000) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/1900)
    (2000) Oscar de Cock (BEL/1900)
    (2000) Maurice Verdonck (BEL/1900)
    (2000) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/1900)
    (2000=4375) Oscar de Somville (BEL/1900,08)
    (2000) Frank Odberg (BEL/1900)
    (2000) Jules De Bisschop (BEL/1900)
    (2000=4375) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/1900,08)
  3. Minerva Amsterdam
    (1280) Walter Thijssen (NED/1900)
    (1280) Ruud Leegstra (NED/1900)
    (1280) Johannes van Dijk (NED/1900)
    (1280) Henricus Tromp (NED/1900)
    (1280) Hendrik Offerhaus (NED/1900)
    (1280) Roelof Klein (NED/1900)
    (1280) François Brandt (NED/1900)
    (1280) Walter Middelberg (NED/1900)
    (1280) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/X/1900)
  4. Germania, Hamburg
    (800) Oscar Goßler (GER/1900)
    (800) Walter Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (800) Ernst Jencquel (GER/1900)
    (800) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/1900)
    (800) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/1900)
    (800) Arthur Warncke (GER/1900)
    (800) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (800) Gustav Goßler (GER/1900)
    (800) unknown cox (BEL/X/1900)

Heat One

  1. Minerva Amsterdam
    (Q) Walter Thijssen (NED/1900)
    (Q) Ruud Leegstra (NED/1900)
    (Q) Johannes van Dijk (NED/1900)
    (Q) Henricus Tromp (NED/1900)
    (Q) Hendrik Offerhaus (NED/1900)
    (Q) Roelof Klein (NED/1900)
    (Q) François Brandt (NED/1900)
    (Q) Walter Middelberg (NED/1900)
    (Q) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/X/1900)
  2. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (Q) Marcel Van Crombrugghe (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Oscar de Cock (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Maurice Verdonck (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Oscar de Somville (BEL/1900-08)
    (Q) Frank Odberg (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Jules De Bisschop (BEL/1900)
    (Q) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/X/1900-08)
  3. Germania, Hamburg
    (Q) Oscar Goßler (GER/1900)
    (Q) Walter Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (Q) Ernst Jencquel (GER/1900)
    (Q) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/1900)
    (Q) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/1900)
    (Q) Arthur Warncke (GER/1900)
    (Q) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (Q) Gustav Goßler (GER/1900)
    (Q-800) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/X/1900)

Heat Two

  1. Vesper Boat Club, Philadelphia
    (Q) Harry DeBaecke (USA/1900)
    (Q) Bill Carr (USA/1900)
    (Q) John Exley, Jr (USA/1900-04)
    (Q) John Geiger (USA/1900)
    (Q) Ed Hedley (USA/1900)
    (Q) Jim Juvenal (USA/1900-04)
    (Q) Roscoe Lockwood (USA/1900)
    (Q) Ed Marsh (USA/1900)
    (Q) Lou Abell (USA/X/1900-04)
  2. Société Nautique de la Marne
    (500) Jules Demaré (FRA/1900)
    (500) René Waleff (FRA/1900)
    (500) Paul Cocuet (FRA/1900)
    (500) Clément Dorlia (FRA/1900)
    (500) Chantriaux (FRA/1900)
    (500) Guilbert (FRA/1900)
    (500) Lucien Martinet (FRA/1900)
    (500) Maurice Carton (FRA/1900)
    (500) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

St. Louis 1904

  1. Vesper Boat Club
    (2400) Fred Cresser (USA/1904)
    (2400) Mike Gleason (USA/1904)
    (2400) Frank Schell (USA/1904)
    (2400) Jim Flanagan (USA/1904)
    (2400) Charles Armstrong (USA/1904)
    (2400) Hunter Lott (USA/1904)
    (2400) Joseph Dempsey (USA/1904)
    (2400=5600) John Exley, Jr (USA/1900-04)
    (2400=5600) Lou Abell (USA/X/1900-04)
  2. Toronto Argonauts
    (1500) Arthur Bailey (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Colonel Rice (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Pat Reiffenstein (CAN/1904)
    (1500=1598) Phil Boyd (CAN/1904,12)
    (1500) George Strange (CAN/1904)
    (1500) William Wadsworth (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Donald MacKenzie (CAN/1904)
    (1500=2280) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/1904,08)
    (1500) Thomas Loudon (CAN/X/1904)

London 1908

  1. Leander Club
    (2400) Albert Gladstone (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Frederick Kelly (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Banner Johnstone (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Charles Burnell (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Henry Bucknall (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/1908)
  2. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (1500) Oscar Taelman (BEL/1908)
    (1500) Marcel Morimont (BEL/1908)
    (1500) Rémy Orban (BEL/1906-08)
    (1500) Georges Mys (BEL/1908)
    (1500) François Vergucht (BEL/1908)
    (1500) Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)
    (1500=4375) Oscar de Somville (BEL/1900,08)
    (1500) Rodolphe Poma (BEL/1908)
    (1500=4375) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/1900,08)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Leander Club
    (Q) Albert Gladstone (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Frederick Kelly (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Banner Johnstone (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Guy Nickalls (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Charles Burnell (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Henry Bucknall (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/1908)
  2. Toronto Argonauts
    (780) Irvine Robertson (CAN/1908)
    (780=2280) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/1904,08)
    (780) Julius Thomson (CAN/1908)
    (780) Walter Lewis (CAN/1908)
    (780) Douglas Kertland (CAN/1908)
    (780) Gordon Balfour (CAN/1908)
    (780=878) Becher Gale (CAN/1908-12)
    (780=878) Charles Riddy (CAN/1908-12)
    (780=878) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (Q) Oscar Taelman (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Marcel Morimont (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Rémy Orban (BEL/1906-08)
    (Q) Georges Mys (BEL/1908)
    (Q) François Vergucht (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)
    (Q) Oscar de Somville (BEL/1900,08)
    (Q) Rodolphe Poma (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/1900,08)
  2. Cambridge University Boat Club
    (780) Frank Jerwood (GBR/1908)
    (780) Eric Powell (GBR/1908)
    (780) Oswald Carver (GBR/1908)
    (780) Edward Williams (GBR/1908)
    (780) Henry Goldsmith (GBR/1908)
    (780) Harold Kitching (GBR/1908)
    (780) John Burn (GBR/1908)
    (780) Douglas Stuart (GBR/1908)
    (780) Richard Boyle (GBR/1908)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Toronto Argonauts
    (Q) Irvine Robertson (CAN/1908)
    (Q) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/1904,08)
    (Q) Julius Thomson (CAN/1908)
    (Q) Walter Lewis (CAN/1908)
    (Q) Douglas Kertland (CAN/1908)
    (Q) Gordon Balfour (CAN/1908)
    (Q) Becher Gale (CAN/1908-12)
    (Q) Charles Riddy (CAN/1908-12)
    (Q) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/1908-12)
  2. Norwegian Rowing Association
    (307.5=405.5) Otto Krogh (NOR/1908-12)
    (307.5) Erik Bye (NOR/1908)
    (307.5) Ambrosius Høyer (NOR/1908)
    (307.5=405.5) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
    (307.5) Emil Irgens (NOR/1908)
    (307.5=405.5) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
    (307.5) Wilhelm Hansen (NOR/1908)
    (307.5) Annan Knudsen (NOR/1908)
    (307.5) Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. Leander Club
    (Q) Albert Gladstone (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Frederick Kelly (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Banner Johnstone (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Guy Nickalls (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Charles Burnell (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Henry Bucknall (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/1908)
  2. Pannonia RC/National RC
    (307.5) Kleckner Sándor (HUN/1908)
    (307.5) Haraszthy Lajos (HUN/1908)
    (307.5=405.5) Szebeny Antal (HUN/1908-12)
    (307.5) Éder Róbert (HUN/1908)
    (307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
    (307.5) Várady Jenö (HUN/1908)
    (307.5) Wampetich Imre (HUN/1908)
    (307.5) Kirchknopf Ferenc (HUN/1908)
    (307.5=405.5) Vaskó Kálmán (HUN/1908-12)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Leander Club
    (3200) Edgar Burgess (GBR/1912)
    (3200=6500) Sidney Swann (GBR/1912-20)
    (3200) Leslie Wormald (GBR/1912)
    (3200=6500) Ewart Horsfall (GBR/1912-20)
    (3200) Angus Gillan (GBR/1908-12)
    (3200) Stanley Garton (GBR/1912)
    (3200) Alister Kirby (GBR/1912)
    (3200) Philip Fleming (GBR/1912)
    (3200) Henry Wells (GBR/1912)
  2. New College, Oxford
    (2000) William Fison (GBR/1912)
    (2000) William Parker (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Thomas Gillespie (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Beaufort Burdekin (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Frederick Pitman (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Arthur Wiggins (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Charles Littlejohn (GBR/1912)
    (2000) Robert Bourne (GBR/1912)
    (2000) John Walker (GBR/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. New College, Oxford
    William Fison (GBR/1912)
    William Parker (GBR/1912)
    Thomas Gillespie (GBR/1912)
    Beaufort Burdekin (GBR/1912)
    Frederick Pitman (GBR/1912)
    Arthur Wiggins (GBR/1912)
    Charles Littlejohn (GBR/1912)
    Robert Bourne (GBR/1912)
    John Walker (GBR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Leander Club
    Edgar Burgess (GBR/1912)
    Sidney Swann (GBR/1912-20)
    Leslie Wormald (GBR/1912)
    Ewart Horsfall (GBR/1912-20)
    Angus Gillan (GBR/1908-12)
    Stanley Garton (GBR/1912)
    Alister Kirby (GBR/1912)
    Philip Fleming (GBR/1912)
    Henry Wells (GBR/1912)
  2. Berliner Ruderverein von 1876
    (1280) Otto Liebing (GER/1912)
    (1280) Max Bröske (GER/1912)
    (1280) Max Vetter (GER/1912)
    (1280) Willi Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    (1280) Fritz Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    (1280) Werner Dehn (GER/1912)
    (1280) Rudolf Reichelt (GER/1912)
    (1280) Hans Matthiae (GER/1912)
    (1280) Kurt Runge (GER/1912)

Quarterfinals

Heat One

  1. New College, Oxford
    William Fison (GBR/1912)
    William Parker (GBR/1912)
    Thomas Gillespie (GBR/1912)
    Beaufort Burdekin (GBR/1912)
    Frederick Pitman (GBR/1912)
    Arthur Wiggins (GBR/1912)
    Charles Littlejohn (GBR/1912)
    Robert Bourne (GBR/1912)
    John Walker (GBR/1912)
  2. Roddklubben af 1912
    (540) Gustaf Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    (540) Per Mattson (SWE/1912)
    (540) Sebastian Tamm (SWE/1912)
    (540) Ted Wachtmeister (SWE/1912)
    (540) Ture Rosvall (SWE/1912)
    (540) William Bruhn-Möller (SWE/1912)
    (540) Konrad Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    (540) Herman Dahlbäck (SWE/1912)
    (540) Leo Wilkens (SWE/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Berliner Ruderverein von 1876
    Otto Liebing (GER/1912)
    Max Bröske (GER/1912)
    Max Vetter (GER/1912)
    Willi Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    Fritz Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    Werner Dehn (GER/1912)
    Rudolf Reichelt (GER/1912)
    Hans Matthiae (GER/1912)
    Kurt Runge (GER/1912)
  2. Sport Borrussia, Berlin
    (540) Carl Eichhorn (GER/1912)
    (540) Ludwig Weihnacht (GER/1912)
    (540) Richard Friesicke (GER/1912)
    (540) Andreas Wegener (GER/1912)
    (540) Fritz Eggebrecht (GER/1912)
    (540) Heinrich Landrock (GER/1912)
    (540) Egbert Reimsfeld (GER/1912)
    (540) Gottfried Gelfort (GER/1912)
    (540) Otto Charlet (GER/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Leander Club
    Edgar Burgess (GBR/1912)
    Sidney Swann (GBR/1912-20)
    Leslie Wormald (GBR/1912)
    Ewart Horsfall (GBR/1912-20)
    Angus Gillan (GBR/1908-12)
    Stanley Garton (GBR/1912)
    Alister Kirby (GBR/1912)
    Philip Fleming (GBR/1912)
    Henry Wells (GBR/1912)
  2. Sydney Rowing Club
    (540) John Ryrie (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Simon Fraser (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Hugh Ward (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Thomas Parker (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Henry Hauenstein (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Syd Middleton (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Harry Ross-Soden (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Roger Fitzhardinge (anz-AUS/1912)
    (540) Robert Waley (anz-AUS/1912)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Sport Borrussia, Berlin
    Carl Eichhorn (GER/1912)
    Ludwig Weihnacht (GER/1912)
    Richard Friesicke (GER/1912)
    Andreas Wegener (GER/1912)
    Fritz Eggebrecht (GER/1912)
    Heinrich Landrock (GER/1912)
    Egbert Reimsfeld (GER/1912)
    Gottfried Gelfort (GER/1912)
    Otto Charlet (GER/1912)
  2. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (98) Jean Arné (FRA/1912)
    (98) Gabriel St. Laurent (FRA/1912)
    (98) Marius Lejeune (FRA/1912)
    (98) Louis Lafite (FRA/1912)
    (98) Jean Elichagaray (FRA/1912)
    (98) Joseph Campot (FRA/1912)
    (98) Étienne Lesbats (FRA/1912)
    (98) Pierre Alvarez (FRA/1912)
    (98) François Elichagaray (FRA/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Sydney Rowing Club
    John Ryrie (anz-AUS/1912)
    Simon Fraser (anz-AUS/1912)
    Hugh Ward (anz-AUS/1912)
    Thomas Parker (anz-AUS/1912)
    Henry Hauenstein (anz-AUS/1912)
    Syd Middleton (anz-AUS/1912)
    Harry Ross-Soden (anz-AUS/1912)
    Roger Fitzhardinge (anz-AUS/1912)
    Robert Waley (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. Göteborgs Roddklubb
    (98) Birger Amundin (SWE/1912)
    (98) Ragnar Bergstedt (SWE/1912)
    (98) Gustaf Broberg (SWE/1912)
    (98) Simeon Ericsson (SWE/1912)
    (98) Ivar Rydberg (SWE/1912)
    (98) Anders Almqvist (SWE/1912)
    (98) Arvid Svendel (SWE/1912)
    (98) Leif Sörvik (SWE/1912)
    (98) Gillis Ahlberg (SWE/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Berliner Ruderverein von 1876
    Otto Liebing (GER/1912)
    Max Bröske (GER/1912)
    Max Vetter (GER/1912)
    Willi Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    Fritz Bartholomae (GER/1912)
    Werner Dehn (GER/1912)
    Rudolf Reichelt (GER/1912)
    Hans Matthiae (GER/1912)
    Kurt Runge (GER/1912)
  2. Hungaria Evezos Egylet
    (98) Szebeny István (HUN/1912)
    (98) Artúr Baján (hun-CRO/1912)
    (98) Manno Miltiades (HUN/1912)
    (98) Jeney István (HUN/1912)
    (98) Gráf Lajos (HUN/1912)
    (98) Szebeny Miklós (HUN/1912)
    (98=405.5) Szebeny Antal (HUN/1908-12)
    (98) Szebeny György (HUN/1912)
    (98=405.5) Vaskó Kálmán (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. New College, Oxford
    William Fison (GBR/1912)
    William Parker (GBR/1912)
    Thomas Gillespie (GBR/1912)
    Beaufort Burdekin (GBR/1912)
    Frederick Pitman (GBR/1912)
    Arthur Wiggins (GBR/1912)
    Charles Littlejohn (GBR/1912)
    Robert Bourne (GBR/1912)
    John Walker (GBR/1912)
  2. Kristiania Roklub
    (98) Einar Sommerfeldt (NOR/1912)
    (98) Thomas Høie (NOR/1912)
    (98) Harald Herlofson (NOR/1912)
    (98) Olaf Solberg (NOR/1912)
    (98=405.5) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
    (98=405.5) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
    (98) Gunnar Grantz (NOR/1912)
    (98=405.5) Otto Krogh (NOR/1908-12)
    (98) John Bjørnstad (NOR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Leander Club
    Edgar Burgess (GBR/1912)
    Sidney Swann (GBR/1912-20)
    Leslie Wormald (GBR/1912)
    Ewart Horsfall (GBR/1912-20)
    Angus Gillan (GBR/1908-12)
    Stanley Garton (GBR/1912)
    Alister Kirby (GBR/1912)
    Philip Fleming (GBR/1912)
    Henry Wells (GBR/1912)
  2. Toronto Argonauts
    (98=878) Charles Riddy (CAN/1908-12)
    (98=1598) Phil Boyd (CAN/1904,12)
    (98) Albert Kent (CAN/1912)
    (98) William Murphy (CAN/1912)
    (98) Alex Sinclair (CAN/1912)
    (98=878) Becher Gale (CAN/1908-12)
    (98) Richard Gregory (CAN/1912)
    (98=878) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/1908-12)
    (98) Winslow McCleary (CAN/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Roddklubben af 1912
    Gustaf Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    Per Mattson (SWE/1912)
    Sebastian Tamm (SWE/1912)
    Ted Wachtmeister (SWE/1912)
    Ture Rosvall (SWE/1912)
    William Bruhn-Möller (SWE/1912)
    Konrad Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    Herman Dahlbäck (SWE/1912)
    Leo Wilkens (SWE/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.