Rowing - Men's Coxed Fours

Paris 1900

First Final

  1. Cercle de l'Aviron de Roubaix
    (4800) Émile Delchambre (FRA/1900)
    (4800) Jean Cau (FRA/1900)
    (4800) Henri Bouckaert (FRA/1900)
    (4800) Henri Hazebrouck (FRA/1900)
    (4800) Charlot (FRA/X/1900)
  2. Club Nautique de Lyon
    (3000) Charles Perrin (FRA/1900)
    (3000) Daniel Soubeyran (FRA/1900)
    (3000) Émile Wegelin (FRA/1900)
    (3000) Georges Lumpp (FRA/1900)
    (3000) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  3. Favorite Hammonia, Hamburg
    (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/1900)
    (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/1900)
    (1920) Julius Körner (GER/1900)
    (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/1900)
    (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/X/1900)

Second Final

  1. Germania Ruder Club, Hamburg
    (4800) Oscar Goßler (GER/1900)
    (4800) Walter Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (4800) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/1900)
    (4800) Gustav Goßler (GER/1900)
    (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/X/1900)
  2. Minerva Amsterdam
    (3000) Geert Lotsij (NED/1900)
    (3000) Coenraad Hiebendaal (NED/1900)
    (3000) Paul Lotsij (NED/1900)
    (3000) Johannes Terwogt (NED/1900)
    (3000) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/X/1900)
  3. Ludwigshafener Ruder Verein
    (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/1900)
    (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/1900)
    (1920) Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    (1920) Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/X/1900)
  4. Cercle de l'Aviron de Roubaix had quallified for both "finals" but chose not to contest the second one

Heat One

  1. Ludwigshafener Ruder Verein
    (Q2) Carl Lehle (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Ernst Felle (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    (Q2) Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    (Q2) Franz Kröwerath (GER/X/1900)
  2. Réal Club Barcelona
    (510) Orestes Quintana (ESP/1900)
    (510) Juan Camps (ESP/1900)
    (510) José Fórmica (ESP/1900)
    (510) Ricardo Margarit (ESP/1900)
    (510) Antonio Vela (ESP/1900)
  3. Club Nautique de Français
    (129) Saurel (FRA/1900)
    (129) Peyronnie (FRA/1900)
    (129) Léon Deslinières (FRA/1900)
    (129) René Beslaud (FRA/1900)
    (129) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Heat Two

  1. Minerva Amsterdam
    (Q2) Geert Lotsij (NED/1900)
    (Q2) Coenraad Hiebendaal (NED/1900)
    (Q2) Paul Lotsij (NED/1900)
    (Q2) Johannes Terwogt (NED/1900)
    (Q2) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/X/1900)
  2. Club Nautique de Lyon
    (Q1) Charles Perrin (FRA/1900)
    (Q1) Daniel Soubeyran (FRA/1900)
    (Q1) Émile Wegelin (FRA/1900)
    (Q1) Georges Lumpp (FRA/1900)
    (Q1) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  3. Société Nautique de la Marne
    (129) Jules Demaré (FRA/1900)
    (129) René Waleff (FRA/1900)
    (129) Paul Cocuet (FRA/1900)
    (129) Clément Dorlia (FRA/1900)
    (129) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Heat Three

  1. Germania Ruder Club, Hamburg
    (Q2) Oscar Goßler (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Walter Katzenstein (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Gustav Goßler (GER/1900)
    (Q2) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/X/1900)
  2. Cercle de l'Aviron de Roubaix
    (Q2&Q1) Émile Delchambre (FRA/1900)
    (Q2&Q1) Jean Cau (FRA/1900)
    (Q2&Q1) Henri Bouckaert (FRA/1900)
    (Q2&Q1) Henri Hazebrouck (FRA/1900)
    (Q2&Q1) Charlot (FRA/X/1900)
  3. Favorite Hammonia, Hamburg
    (Q1) Hugo Rüster (GER/1900)
    (Q1) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/1900)
    (Q1) Julius Körner (GER/1900)
    (Q1) Adolf Möller (GER/1900)
    (Q1-1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/X/1900)
  4. Club Nautique de Dieppe
    (129) Henri Delabarre (FRA/1900)
    (129) Robert Gelée (FRA/1900)
    (129) Angot (FRA/1900)
    (129) Maison (FRA/1900)
    (129) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Athina 1906

  1. Bucintoro Venezia
    (3600) Enrico Bruna (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Emilio Fontanella (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Riccardo Zardinoni (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Giuseppe Poli (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Giorgio Cesana (ITA/X/1906)
  2. Société Nautique de la Basse Seine
    (2250) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906)
    (2250) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1906)
    (2250) Léon Delignières (FRA/1906)
    (2250) Paul Échard (FRA/1906)
    (2250) Marcel Frébourg (FRA/X/1906)
  3. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (1440) Adolphe Bernard (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Joseph Halcet (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Jean-Baptist Laporte (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Pierre Sourbé (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Jean-Baptiste Mathieu (FRA/X/1906)
  4. Dansk Idræts Forbund
    (900) Frederik Bielefeldt (DEN/1906)
    (900) Emanuel Saugman (DEN/1906)
    (900) Knud Bay (DEN/1906)
    (900) Henning Rasmussen (DEN/1906)
    (900) Hannibal Østergaard (DEN/X/1906)
  5. Panhellenios Gymnastikos Syllogos
    (562.5) Nikolaos Vianginis (GRE/1906)
    (562.5) Parmenios Nomikos (GRE/1906)
    (562.5) Dimitrios Kountouris (GRE/1906)
    (562.5) Georgios Tsakonas (GRE/1906)
    (562.5) Khristos Brisimitzakis (GRE/X/1906)
  6. Peiraikos Syndesmos
    (360) Nikolaos Zamanos (GRE/1906)
    (360) Georgios Georgitseas (GRE/1906)
    (360) N. Petros (GRE/1906)
    (360) Panagiotis Saousopoulos (GRE/1906)
    (360) Demetrios Pediadis (GRE/X/1906)
  7. Omilos Ereton Smyrnis
    (225) Donald Whittall (GBR/1906)
    (225) Nikolaos Petropoulos (SMY/1906)
    (225) Petros Pavlidis (SMY/1906)
    (225) Ioannis Gounaris (SMY/1906)
    (225) Nikolaos Mardelis (SMY/X/1906)
  8. Nautikos Omilos
    (144) Khristos Liambeis (GRE/1906)
    (144) Khristos Rangos (GRE/1906)
    (144) Menelaos Sakorafos (GRE/1906)
    (144) Georgios Boumboulis (GRE/1906)
    (144) Konstantinos Athanasiadis (GRE/X/1906)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Ludwigshafener Ruderverein
    (4800) Albert Arnheiter (GER/1912)
    (4800=8400) Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    (4800) Rudolf Fickeisen (GER/1912)
    (4800=8400) Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    (4800) Otto Maier (GER/1912)
  2. Thames Rowing Club
    (3000) Julius Beresford (GBR/1912)
    (3000) Karl Vernon (GBR/1912)
    (3000) Charles Rought (GBR/1912)
    (3000) Bruce Logan (GBR/1912)
    (3000) Geoffrey Carr (GBR/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Ludwigshafener Ruderverein
    Albert Arnheiter (GER/1912)
    Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    Rudolf Fickeisen (GER/1912)
    Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    Otto Maier (GER/1912)
  2. Polyteknisk Roklub
    (1560) Erik Bisgaard (DEN/1912)
    (1560) Rasmus Frandsen (DEN/1912)
    (1560) Mikael Simonsen (DEN/1912)
    (1560) Poul Thymann (DEN/1912)
    (1560) Ejgil Clemmensen (DEN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Thames Rowing Club
    Julius Beresford (GBR/1912)
    Karl Vernon (GBR/1912)
    Charles Rought (GBR/1912)
    Bruce Logan (GBR/1912)
    Geoffrey Carr (GBR/1912)
  2. Kristiania Roklub
    (1560=3828) Henry Larsen (NOR/1912-20)
    (1560) Mathias Torstensen (NOR/1912)
    (1560=3828) Theodor Klem (NOR/1912-20)
    (1560) Haakon Tønsager (NOR/1912)
    (1560) Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)

Quarterfinals

Heat One

  1. Polyteknisk Roklub
    Erik Bisgaard (DEN/1912)
    Rasmus Frandsen (DEN/1912)
    Mikael Simonsen (DEN/1912)
    Poul Thymann (DEN/1912)
    Ejgil Clemmensen (DEN/1912)
  2. Helsingfors R. K.
    (510) Johan Nyholm (FIN/1912)
    (510) Oskar Forsman (FIN/1912)
    (510) Edvin Lönnberg (FIN/1912)
    (510) Emil Nylund (FIN/1912)
    (510) Valdemar Henriksson (FIN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Thames Rowing Club
    Julius Beresford (GBR/1912)
    Karl Vernon (GBR/1912)
    Charles Rought (GBR/1912)
    Bruce Logan (GBR/1912)
    Geoffrey Carr (GBR/1912)
  2. Studenternes Roklub
    (510) Øivin Davidsen (NOR/1912)
    (510) Leif Rode (NOR/1912)
    (510) Theodor Schjøth (NOR/1912)
    (510) Olaf Dahll (NOR/1912)
    (510) Einar Eriksen (NOR/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Kristiania Roklub
    Henry Larsen (NOR/1912-20)
    Mathias Torstensen (NOR/1912)
    Theodor Klem (NOR/1912-20)
    Haakon Tønsager (NOR/1912)
    Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)
  2. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (510) Guillaume Visser (BEL/1912-20)
    (510) Georges Van Den Bossche (BEL/1912-20)
    (510) Edmond Van Waes (BEL/1912)
    (510) Georges Willems (BEL/1912)
    (510) Léonard Nuytens (BEL/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Ludwigshafener Ruderverein
    Albert Arnheiter (GER/1912)
    Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    Rudolf Fickeisen (GER/1912)
    Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    Otto Maier (GER/1912)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Polyteknisk Roklub
    Erik Bisgaard (DEN/1912)
    Rasmus Frandsen (DEN/1912)
    Mikael Simonsen (DEN/1912)
    Poul Thymann (DEN/1912)
    Ejgil Clemmensen (DEN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Helsingfors R. K.
    Johan Nyholm (FIN/1912)
    Oskar Forsman (FIN/1912)
    Edvin Lönnberg (FIN/1912)
    Emil Nylund (FIN/1912)
    Valdemar Henriksson (FIN/1912)
  2. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (108.8) André Mirambeau (FRA/1912)
    (108.8) Louis Thomaturgé (FRA/1912)
    (108.8) René Saintongey (FRA/1912)
    (108.8) Pierre Alibert (FRA/1912)
    (108.8) François Elichagaray (FRA/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Kristiania Roklub
    Henry Larsen (NOR/1912-20)
    Mathias Torstensen (NOR/1912)
    Theodor Klem (NOR/1912-20)
    Haakon Tønsager (NOR/1912)
    Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)
    did not finish
  2. R.-V. Germania, Leitmeritz
    (108.8) Fritz Kromholz (AUT/1912)
    (108.8) Richard Mayer (AUT/1912)
    (108.8) Hugo Cuzna (AUT/1912)
    (108.8) Georg Kröder (AUT/1912)
    (108.8) Emil Jand (AUT/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Studenternes Roklub
    Øivin Davidsen (NOR/1912)
    Leif Rode (NOR/1912)
    Theodor Schjøth (NOR/1912)
    Olaf Dahll (NOR/1912)
    Einar Eriksen (NOR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    Guillaume Visser (BEL/1912-20)
    Georges Van Den Bossche (BEL/1912-20)
    Edmond Van Waes (BEL/1912)
    Georges Willems (BEL/1912)
    Léonard Nuytens (BEL/1912)
  2. Købnhavn Roklubb
    (108.8) Hans Jørgensen (DEN/1912)
    (108.8) Knud Gøtke (DEN/1912)
    (108.8) Johan Praem (DEN/1912)
    (108.8) Theodor Eyrich (DEN/1912-20)
    (108.8) Silva Smedberg (DEN/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Ludwigshafener Ruderverein
    Albert Arnheiter (GER/1912)
    Hermann Wilker (GER/1900,12)
    Rudolf Fickeisen (GER/1912)
    Otto Fickeisen (GER/1900,12)
    Otto Maier (GER/1912)
  2. Vaxholm Roddklubb
    (108.8=918.8) John Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (108.8=918.8) Axel Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (108.8) Ernst Wetterstrand (SWE/1912)
    (108.8=918.8) Gunnar Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (108.8) Karl Sundholm (SWE/1912)

Heat Seven

  1. Thames Rowing Club
    Julius Beresford (GBR/1912)
    Karl Vernon (GBR/1912)
    Charles Rought (GBR/1912)
    Bruce Logan (GBR/1912)
    Geoffrey Carr (GBR/1912)

Stockholm 1912 (inriggers)

  1. Nykjøbings paa Falster Roklub
    (4800) Ejler Allert (DEN/1912)
    (4800) Christian Hansen (DEN/1912)
    (4800) Carl Møller (DEN/1912)
    (4800) Carl Pedersen (DEN/1912)
    (4800) Poul Hartmann (DEN/1912)
  2. Roddklubben af 1912
    (3000) Ture Rosvall (SWE/1912)
    (3000) William Bruhn-Möller (SWE/1912)
    (3000) Konrad Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    (3000) Herman Dahlbäck (SWE/1912)
    (3000) Leo Wilkens (SWE/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Roddklubben af 1912
    Ture Rosvall (SWE/1912)
    William Bruhn-Möller (SWE/1912)
    Konrad Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    Herman Dahlbäck (SWE/1912)
    Leo Wilkens (SWE/1912)
  2. Ormsund Roklub
    (1920) Claus Høyer (NOR/1912)
    (1920) Reidar Holter (NOR/1912)
    (1920) Max Herseth (NOR/1912)
    (1920) Frithjof Olstad (NOR/1912)
    (1920) Olaf Bjørnstad (NOR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Nykjøbings paa Falster Roklub
    Ejler Allert (DEN/1912)
    Christian Hansen (DEN/1912)
    Carl Møller (DEN/1912)
    Carl Pedersen (DEN/1912)
    Poul Hartmann (DEN/1912)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Roddklubben af 1912
    Ture Rosvall (SWE/1912)
    William Bruhn-Möller (SWE/1912)
    Konrad Brunkman (SWE/1912)
    Herman Dahlbäck (SWE/1912)
    Leo Wilkens (SWE/1912)
  2. Kristiania Roklub
    (810) Gunnar Grantz (NOR/1912)
    (810) Olaf Solberg (NOR/1912)
    (810) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
    (810) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
    (810) John Bjørnstad (NOR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Nykjøbings paa Falster Roklub
    Ejler Allert (DEN/1912)
    Christian Hansen (DEN/1912)
    Carl Møller (DEN/1912)
    Carl Pedersen (DEN/1912)
    Poul Hartmann (DEN/1912)
  2. Göteborgs Roddförening
    (810) Tage Johnson (SWE/1912)
    (810) Axel Johansson (SWE/1912)
    (810) Axel Gabrielsson (SWE/1912)
    (810) Charles Gabrielsson (SWE/1912)
    (810) Wilhelm Brandes (SWE/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Ormsund Roklub
    Claus Høyer (NOR/1912)
    Reidar Holter (NOR/1912)
    Max Herseth (NOR/1912)
    Frithjof Olstad (NOR/1912)
    Olaf Bjørnstad (NOR/1912)
  2. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (810) Charles Garnier (FRA/1912)
    (810) Alphonse Meignant (FRA/1912)
    (810) Auguste Richard (FRA/1912)
    (810) Gabriel Poix (FRA/1912-20)
    (810) François Elichagaray (FRA/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2002-09-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.