Rowing - Men's Coxed Pairs

Paris 1900

  1. Minerva Amsterdam
    (8000) Roelof Klein (NED/1900)
    (8000) François Brandt (NED/1900)
    (8000) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  2. Société Nautique de la Marne
    (5000) Lucien Martinet (FRA/1900)
    (5000) René Waleff (FRA/1900)
    (5000) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  3. Rowing Club Castillon
    (3200) Carlos Deltour (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Erneste Védrenne (FRA/1900)
    (3200) Paoli (FRA/X/1900)
  4. Cercle Nautique de Reims
    (2000) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/1900)
    (2000) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Semi-Final One

  1. Société Nautique de la Marne
    (Q) Lucien Martinet (FRA/1900)
    (Q) René Waleff (FRA/1900)
    (Q) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  2. Minerva Amsterdam
    (Q) Roelof Klein (NED/1900)
    (Q) François Brandt (NED/1900)
    (Q-2000) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/X/1900)
  3. Stade Français
    (1025) Gordon Love (FRA/1900)
    (1025) Louis Roche (FRA/1900)
    (1025) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Semi-Final Two

  1. Rowing Club Castillon
    (Q) Carlos Deltour (FRA/1900)
    (Q) Erneste Védrenne (FRA/1900)
    (Q) Paoli (FRA/X/1900)
  2. Cercle Nautique de Reims
    (Q) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/1900)
    (Q) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/1900)
    (Q) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)
  3. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (1025) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/1900)
    (1025) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/1900)
    (1025) unknown cox (BEL/1900)
  4. Club Nautique de Dieppe:
    (500) Henri Delabarre (FRA/1900)
    (500) Robert Gelée (FRA/1900)
    (500) unknown cox (FRA/X/1900)

Athina 1906 (1 km)

  1. Bucintoro Venezia
    (3600) Enrico Bruna (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Emilio Fontanella (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Giorgio Cesana (ITA/X/1906)
  2. Barion, Bari
    (2250) Luigi Diana (ITA/1906)
    (2250) Francesco Civera (ITA/1906)
    (2250) Emilio Cesarana (ITA/X/1906)
  3. Société Nautique de la Basse Seine
    (1440) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Marcel Frébourg (FRA/X/1906)
  4. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (900) Adolphe Bernard (FRA/1906)
    (900) Joseph Halcet (FRA/1906)
    (900) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/X/1906)
  5. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (562.5) Max Orban (BEL/1906)
    (562.5) Rémy Orban (BEL/1906-08)
    (562.5) Theofilakos Psiliakos (GRE/X/1906)
    also competed:
  6. Dansk Idræts Forbund
    (243) Frederik Bielefeldt (DEN/1906)
    (243) Emanuel Saugman (DEN/1906)
    (243) Knud Bay (DEN/X/1906)
  7. Panhellenios Gymnastikos Syllogos
    (243) Ioannis Venieris (GRE/1906)
    (243) Dimitrios Kountouris (GRE/1906)
    (243) Khristos Brisimitzakis (GRE/X/1906)
  8. Omilos Ereton Peiraios
    (243) Theodoros Emeraldis (GRE/1906)
    (243) N. Papakostas (GRE/1906)
    (243) N. Retsinopoulos (GRE/X/1906)

Athina 1906 (1 mile)

  1. Bucintoro Venezia
    (3600) Enrico Bruna (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Emilio Fontanella (ITA/1906)
    (3600) Giorgio Cesana (ITA/X/1906)
  2. Royal Club Nautique de Gand
    (2250) Max Orban (BEL/1906)
    (2250) Rémy Orban (BEL/1906-08)
    (2250) Theofilakos Psiliakos (GRE/X/1906)
  3. Société Nautique de Bayonne
    (1440) Adolphe Bernard (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Joseph Halcet (FRA/1906)
    (1440) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/X/1906)
  4. Dansk Idræts Forbund
    (900) Henning Rasmussen (DEN/1906)
    (900) Hannibal Østergaard (DEN/1906)
    (900) Harald Steinthal (DEN/X/1906)
    also competed
  5. Panhellenios Gymnastikos Syllogos
    (382.5) Nikolaos Vianginis (GRE/1906)
    (382.5) Parmenios Nomikos (GRE/1906)
    (382.5) Khristos Brisimitzakis (GRE/X/1906)
  6. Peiraikos Syndesmos
    (382.5) Khristos Velegris (GRE/1906)
    (382.5) Georgios Nikolakis (GRE/1906)
    (382.5) Panagiotis Saousopoulos (GRE/X/1906)
  7. Société Nautique de la Basse Seine
    (382.5) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906)
    (382.5) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1906)
    (382.5) Marcel Frébourg (FRA/X/1906)

1920


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2011-10-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction