Rowing - Men's Single Sculls

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) André Gaudin (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) St. George Ashe (GBR/1900)
  4. (2400) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/1900)
  5. (1500) Louis Prével (FRA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) André Gaudin (FRA/1900)
  3. (q) St. George Ashe (GBR/1900)
  4. (492) Raymond Benoit (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Louis Prével (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/1900)
  3. (960) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1900,08)
  4. (492) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/1900)

Heats

Heat One

  1. (Q) St. George Ashe (GBR/1900)
  2. (Q) Raymond Benoit (FRA/1900)
  3. (136.5) Édouard Dammann (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) André Gaudin (FRA/1900)
  3. (136.5) Lardon (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Louis Prével (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/1900)
  3. (136.5) M. Piaggio (ITA/1900)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/1900)
  3. (136.5) Antonio Vela (ESP/1900)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (7200) Frank Greer (USA/1904)
  2. (4500) Jim Juvenal (USA/1900-04)
  3. (2880) Constance Titus (USA/1904)
  4. (1800) Divie Duffield (USA/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. (7200) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906)
  2. (4500) Joseph Larran (FRA/1906)

London 1908

  1. (7200) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/1908)
  2. (4500) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/1908)
  2. (2340=3201) Levitzky Károly (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/1908)
  2. (2340) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/1908)

Round Two

Heat One

  1. (Q) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/1908)
  2. (645.8) Lou Scholes (CAN /1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Levitzky Károly (HUN/1908-12)
  2. (645.8) Gino Ciabatti (ITA/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/1908)
  2. (645.8) Walter Bowler (CAN/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/1908)
  2. (645.8) Jozef Hermans (BEL/1908,20)

Round One

  1. (Q) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/1908)
  2. (180) Killer Ernö (HUN/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (9600) Wally Kinnear (GBR/1912)
  2. (6000) Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)
  2. (3120) Mart Kuusik (rus-EST/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Wally Kinnear (GBR/1912)
  2. (3120) Everard Butler (CAN/1912)

Quarterfinals

Heat One

  1. Mészáros József (HUN/1912)
    did not finish
  2. Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)

Heat One Re-race

  1. Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)
  2. (861) Mészáros József (HUN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Everard Butler (CAN/1912)
    did not start
  2. (861) Mikael Simonsen (DEN/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Wally Kinnear (GBR/1912)
  2. (861) Martin Stahnke (GER/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. Mart Kuusik (rus-EST/1912)
  2. (861=3201) Levitzky Károly (HUN/1908-12)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Mart Kuusik (rus-EST/1912)
  2. Alfred Heinrich (AUT/1912)

Heat One re-race

  1. Mart Kuusik (rus-EST/1912)
    disqualified:
  2. (116.9) Alfred Heinrich (AUT/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Martin Stahnke (GER/1908-12)
    disqualified:
  2. (116.9)  Cecil McVilly (anz-AUS/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Everard Butler (CAN/1912)
  2. (116.9) Axel Matias Haglund (FIN/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Wally Kinnear (GBR/1912)
  2. (116.9) Kurt Hoffmann (GER/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Mészáros József (HUN/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Mikael Simonsen (DEN/1912)
    did not finish
  2. (116.9)  Jan Šourek (CZE/1912)

Heat Seven

  1. Levitzky Károly (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Eight

  1. Polydore Veirman (BEL/1908-12)

1920


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2012-05-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.